收藏 分销(赏)

2019_2020学年新教材高中英语Unit1AnewstartPeriod4课时作业五外研版必修第一册.doc

上传人:二*** 文档编号:4492145 上传时间:2024-09-25 格式:DOC 页数:9 大小:2.50MB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2019_2020学年新教材高中英语Unit1AnewstartPeriod4课时作业五外研版必修第一册.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共9页
本文档共9页,全文阅读请下载到手机保存,查看更方便
资源描述
课时作业(五) [基础训练] Ⅰ 单词拼写 1.Is there a ________ (特定的) type of book he enjoys? 答案:particular 2.He kept a ________ (日记) of his travels across Asia. 答案:journal 3.She is now a ________ (低层的) doctor. 答案:junior 4.He studied his map, trying to ________ (记住) the way to Rose's street. 答案:memorise 5.She's on the management ________ (委员会). 答案:committee 6.The lake soon came into v________. 答案:view 7.I need to i________ my French. 答案:improve 8.The university is highly r________ for its research. 答案:rated 9.The children laughted at the s________ of the new toy. 答案:sight 10.He criticized the recent poor p________ of the company. 答案:performance Ⅱ 单句语法填空 1.We should be optimistic about life and believe that good times are ________ the corner. 答案:around around the corner为固定短语,意为“即将发生”。 2.He struggled ________ cancer for two years and finally succeeded. 答案:with struggle with ... 为固定短语,意为“同……斗争”。 3.I finally found my cellphone—it must have fallen ________ the bed. 答案:off fall off为常用动词短语,意为“从……掉下”。 4.He was looking forward ________ working with the new manager. 答案:to look forward to doing sth. “期待做某事”。 5.Where can I exchange my dollars ________ pounds? 答案:for exchange sth. for sth. “用某物交换某物”。 Ⅲ 单句写作 1.我上高中已经两周了。 __________________________ 答案:I've been at Senior High School for two weeks. 2.我的新学校比我以前的学校大很多。 __________________________ 答案:My new school is much larger than my previous one. 3.经过两周的学习,我深深地感觉到,高中生活就像生活在天堂。 __________________________ 答案:After two weeks of study, I have a very deep feeling that life in Senior High School is just like living in paradise. 4.我们老师总是营造一种我们可以自由交流看法的氛围。 __________________________ 答案:Our teacher always creates a kind of atmosphere where we can voice our opinions freely. 5.我的高中生活是忙碌而有意义的。 __________________________ 答案:My Senior High School life is busy but meaningful.  Ⅳ 连句成篇(微写作,用上面单句连接而成)  _______________________________________  _______________________________________  _______________________________________     答案: I've been at Senior High School for two weeks. My new school is much larger than my previous one. After two weeks of study, I have a very deep feeling that life in Senior High School is just like living in paradise. What impresses me most is that our teacher always creates a kind of atmosphere where we can voice our opinions freely. As far as I am concerned, my Senior High School life is busy but meaningful. [思维训练] Ⅰ 完形填空 Hi, this is Linda, a schoolgirl from New Jersey. My day is full of activities and I seem to be always __1__. During the week, I usually get up at half past six __2__ I would really prefer to sleep late. After I get up I perform my __3__ routine of washing my face, brushing my teeth, and then __4__ what to wear. After I get dressed, I brush my hair. I usually don't have time for __5__ in the morning because I have to catch a bus at seven o'clock to __6__. The bus is usually __7__ and it really makes me envy (羡慕) my schoolmates who don't have to catch a bus to school. Classes at school start at a quarter to eight except on Tuesdays __8__ they start at seven. Each class has its own timetable. Classes are forty-five minutes long with a ten-minute __9__, except for one “long” break between the third and the fourth classes, which is twenty minutes __10__. My classes take place __11__ in our classroom or in various labs or a gym. After class we go to the __12__ for lunch. Some students in the third and fourth __13__ have afternoon classes, after-school activities or driving lessons. After school I sometimes go shopping or just __14__ around the town for a while. When I get home I like to __15__ for some time. I listen to music or watch TV. Then I start my homework or help with some housework. I __16__ eat dinner at about seven o'clock. At dinner my family __17__ what happened during the day. __18__ dinner, I watch TV or go surfing (网上冲浪) or watch a film or a video. I usually manage to go to __19__ around half past ten. What do you think of my __20__?   篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。作者记叙了自己一天的生活,从上午的起床、刷牙、穿衣服、上课、课间休息等,到中午的午餐、下午的课外活动以及晚饭时和家人谈论一天发生的事情。 1.A.angry B.busy C.early D.happy 答案:B 根据上文的“is full of activities”可知,作者一直很忙碌(busy)。故选B项。 2.A.as B.if C.since D.though 答案:D 句意:尽管我更喜欢睡懒觉,但是在工作日我通常都在6:30起床。前后文之间是转折关系,所以该空应填表示让步的连词。as意为“因为;当……时候”;if意为“如果”;since意为“既然;因为”;though意为“尽管;虽然”。故选D项。 3.A.daily B.old C.favourite D.boring 答案:A routine意为“常规;惯例;例行公事”,daily routine意为“日常事务”。故选A项。 4.A.asking B.deciding C.knowing D.thinking 答案:B 起床后,“我”需要“决定”穿什么衣服。 5.A.breakfast B.dinner C.lunch D.supper 答案:A 此处讲的是“我”洗漱穿衣后通常没有时间吃早餐,因为“我”要赶7:00的公交车。根据空格后的“in the morning”可知应该是早饭,故选A项。 6.A.cinema B.hospital C.school D.work 答案:C 根据文章首句可知,作者是学生,此处是指早上7:00乘公交车去上学,根据下句中的“catch a bus to school”也能确定答案。故选C项。 7.A.cheap B.crowded C.empty D.expensive 答案:B 作者上学期间是城市交通的高峰时段,作者又说羡慕那些不需要乘坐公交车上学的同学,可确定应选crowded(拥挤的)。故选B项。 8.A.that B.when C.while D.where 答案:B 设空处引导定语从句修饰先行词Tuesdays,从句中缺少时间状语,故用关系副词when引导定语从句。 9.A.break B.period C.time D.stop 答案:A 根据语境可知,空格处表示“课间的10分钟休息”,应用break,意为“休息”。故选A项。 10.A.away B.long C.sharp D.short 答案:B 第三节课和第四节课之间的休息时间更长,为20分钟,表示时间久应用long。which is twenty minutes long是一个非限制性定语从句,修饰前面的先行词one “long” break。第8空后的“forty-five minutes long”也是提示。 11.A.all B.both C.either D.neither 答案:C 该空所填的词与后面的or构成either ... or ... 结构,表示选择关系,意为“要么……要么……”。both需和and搭配,意为“两者都”;all意为“三者或三者以上都”;neither常与nor搭配,表示“两者都不”。故选C项。 12.A.dining hall B.library C.living room D.street 答案:A 根据空后的“for lunch”可知,所去的地方是吃午饭的场所,是食堂(dining hall)。故选A项。 13.A.hour B.week C.month D.grade 答案:D 句意:一些三四年级的学生有下午课、课外活动或者驾驶课程。根据句意可知,这里表示“三年级和四年级”,故选D项。 14.A.look B.move C.travel D.walk 答案:D 句意:放学后,我有时去购物,或者只在小镇上逛一会儿。walk around意为“到处走走;逛一逛”。故选D项。 15.A.play B.relax C.sing D.sleep 答案:B 作者到家后喜欢放松(relax)一会儿,听听音乐或者看看电视。根据空格后的“listen to music or watch TV”,可知此处应选relax。 16.A.carefully B.immediately C.slowly D.usually 答案:D 本文记叙的是作者一天的常规生活,故使用频度副词usually。作者“通常”晚上七点左右吃晚饭。故选D项。 17.A.discuss B.report C.say D.repeat 答案:A 句意:吃晚饭时,一家人讨论当天发生的事。discuss what happened during the day意为“讨论一天发生的事情”。what happened作discuss的宾语,故选A项。 18.A.After B.Before C.Over D.Through 答案:A 按照时间顺序,本句自然是饭后(After dinner),故选A项。 19.A.bed B.dream C.church D.toilet 答案:A 根据时间点“around half past ten”可知,此处应为上床睡觉,故选A项。 20.A.country B.family C.lifestyle D.plan 答案:C 句意:你认为我的生活方式怎么样?本文作者讲述的是自己一天的生活,即作者的生活方式(lifestyle),故选C项。 Ⅱ 阅读理解 In high school I was very shy, content to hang around with my small group of friends and concentrate on my courses. I was quickly regarded as a “brain”. I did so well that by the end of the senior year I had perfect grades and enough credits to give up an entire quarter of coursework. But in early June of the senior year, the principal called me into his office. He asked me to give a speech at graduation. I gaped (目瞪口呆地凝视) at him, my heart thumping. This was the reward for my hard work? I mumbled something and fled the office, blaming myself for staying away from physics, a subject sure to have ruined my perfect record. I finally agreed to a compromise. I would share the honor with five other students. And my friend Judy would then give her own, full­length speech. Graduation day soon arrived. I'd been practicing my speech for days, and I had it memorized. The first half hour of the ceremony passed in a blur, and then my moment came. My name was announced. I managed to reach the podium (讲台) without falling down. I faced my classmates. My voice trembled a little, but mostly it was clear and strong. But within seconds, I was done and headed back to my seat. I accomplished something I'd never dreamed of—I spoke in front of hundreds of people. Although I didn't realize it at the time, the successful completion of that speech gave me the confidence to participate in class at college, to give verbal reports, and to eventually break free from my shyness. I never would have chosen to give a speech at graduation ever. But I'm glad I did. I no longer hesitate when I'm faced with the prospect of doing something I dread. I know it may very well turn out to be one of my shining moments.   篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。“我”上高中时很羞怯,但由于学习成绩优秀,被校长要求在毕业典礼上演讲,“我”虽然害怕,但还是完成了这次演讲。这件事不仅使“我”摆脱了羞怯,增强了自信,而且让“我”在做“我”恐惧的事情时不再犹豫。 1.Why was the writer called a “brain”? A.She was a bookworm all the time. B.She was the head of her small group. C.She did a good job in her studies. D.She did more coursework for good grades. 答案:C 细节理解题。根据第一段第三句“I did so well that by the end of the senior year I had perfect grades and enough credits to give up an entire quarter of coursework.”可知,在高中毕业那年结束的时候“我”取得了优异的成绩,拿到了足够的学分,从而可以免去整整四分之一的课程作业。由此可推知,“我”被认为是一个“聪明的学生”是因为“我”在课业方面表现出色,故C项正确。 2.What can we infer from the second paragraph? A.She ruined her health because of studying hard. B.She got the reward beyond expectation. C.She was grateful for giving a speech. D.She wasn't good at physics at school. 答案:D 推理判断题。根据第二段最后一句“I mumbled something and fled the office, blaming myself for staying away from physics, a subject sure to have ruined my perfect record.”可知,“我”咕哝了几句话就逃出了办公室,责怪自己远离了物理,这门学科肯定破坏了“我”的完美记录。据此可以判断,作者不擅长物理,故D项正确。 3.How did the author feel at the beginning of the graduation speech? A.Scared. B.Moved. C.Excited. D.Embarrassed. 答案:A 推理判断题。根据第四段第五、六、七句“I managed to reach the podium (讲台) without falling down. I faced my classmates. My voice trembled a little, but mostly it was clear and strong.”可知,“我”设法到达讲台而不至于跌倒,面对着同学们,“我”的声音有点颤抖。据此可以判断,演讲开始时“我”感到害怕。A项意为“害怕,恐惧”,故A项正确。 4.What did the speech bring to the author at last? A.She had nothing to fear in life. B.She got rid of her sense of shyness. C.She won enough college credits. D.She desired to become a speaker. 答案:B 细节理解题。根据最后一段第一句“Although I didn't realize it at the time, the successful completion of that speech gave me the confidence to participate in class at college, to give verbal reports, and to eventually break free from my shyness.”可知,高中毕业典礼上演讲的成功完成给了“我”最终摆脱羞怯的信心,故B项正确。 Ⅲ 概要写作 阅读下面短文,根据其内容写一篇60词左右的内容概要。 How to Deal with Pressures at School As a high school student, if you are feeling stressed or frustrated by teachers, classmates, or schoolwork, it is important to know that you aren't the only one. Believe it or not, everyone has these feelings at some point, and everyone should learn how to deal with them properly. First of all, you need to keep a positive attitude and not take things to heart. That someone got a better grade than you doesn't mean that they are smarter—perhaps they studied longer or knew the material more. It's easy to become frustrated if you are not doing as well as your friends, but being optimistic will help you deal with future similar situations. Secondly, if students at school are bullying you, know when to stand up for yourself. Don't let other classmates make you feel that you are not good enough. They are simply insecure and do not know how to deal with the pressures of school. They are just trying to make others feel bad, so they can feel better about themselves. Lastly, it is necessary to keep things in perspective. For any situation that is stressful, take a second look from a different point of view. When I look back to the frustrations of my high school days, I notice that many of them seem very insignificant to me now. It's not easy to be confident when there are so many students who seem like they “have it all”, but try to realize that you, too, are good enough. It's not a competition about who is smarter, more popular, or more beautiful—everyone is different—so embrace your individuality!    __________________________________________  __________________________________________  __________________________________________  __________________________________________   写前导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章阐明了高中学生如何处理压力的几种方法。 [精彩范文] Every high school student feels frustrated at school sometimes and it's necessary to learn how to handle it. (要点1) Optimistic attitudes cheer you up when you are not doing well in studies. (要点2) Be brave when others bully you due to their own lack of self-confidence. (要点3) Looking at stressful situations differently relieves you. (要点4) After all, you are unique and equally good. (要点5) - 9 -
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服