资源描述
2025年教师资格之中学英语学科知识与教学能力真题练习试卷B卷附答案
单选题(共600题)
1、The process of perceiving others is rarely translated(to ourselves or others) into cold,objective terms."She was 5 feet 8 inches tall, had fair hair, and wore a colored skirt." More often, we try to get inside the other person to pinpoint his or her attitudes, emotions, motivations,abilities, ideas, and characters. Furthermore, we sometimes behave as if we can accomplish this difficult job very quickly--perhaps with a two-second glance.
A.we don't accept the idea that we might never fully know another person
B.we often get information in a casual and inexact way
C.we pay more attention to other people's motivations and emotions
D.we often have face-to-face conversation with him
【答案】 B
2、请阅读Passage 1。完成小题。
A.identify other cultures in which fables were the primary method by which to pass on?traditions and values
B.explicitly name the various types of characters in those culture's fables
C.stress that mythology was used by cultures other than the Greeks to convey societal morals
D.establish them,in addition to the Greeks,as the societies most notable for their mythology
【答案】 C
3、请阅读短文,完成此题。
A.The importance of doing well at school
B.Using school performance to help to choose a career
C.The importance of being good at all subjects
D.The indirect value of schoolwork
【答案】 B
4、Around two o’clock every night, Sue will start talking in her dream. It somewhat ________ us.
A.bothers
B.had bothereD
C.would bother
D.bothereD
【答案】 B
5、First there were hammers banging.Then paint brushes.Then carpet.Soon we had a new room above the garage.And my grandmother moved in.
A.Initiated many disagreements
B.Expressed strongdisbelief
C.Showed much disapproval
D.Caused great surprise
【答案】 D
6、 The principles for good lesson planning are in terms of variety, flexibility, _ and linkage.
A.type
B.learnability
C.attitude
D.language
【答案】 B
7、Passage 1
A.One's worth lies in his performance compared with others'
B.One's success in competition needs great efforts
C.One's achievement is determined by his particular skills
D.One's success is based on how hard he has tried
【答案】 A
8、请阅读Passage 2,完成小题。
A.A milestone event
B.A top agenda
C.A religious ceremony
D.A privileged right
【答案】 A
9、Though the government encourages foreign investment,__________ investors are reluctant tocommit fimds in the current climate situation in the country.
A.potential
B.affluent
C.optimistic
D.solid
【答案】 A
10、Which aspect of vocabulary is trained in the following?
A.Register
B.Connotation
C.Collocation
D.Constitution
【答案】 B
11、The situational approach is a situation-based language teaching method which focuses on _______.
A.grammar and vocabularies
B.oral language and sentence patterns
C.speaking and listening
D.pronunciation and speaking
【答案】 B
12、The most suitable question type to check students′ comprehension and develop theircritical thinking is __________.
A.rhetorical questions
B.referential questions
C.close questions
D.display questions
【答案】 B
13、Passage 1
A.discourage students from doing homework
B.result in students' indifference to their report cards
C.undermine the authority of state tests
D.restrict teachers' power in education
【答案】 A
14、请阅读短文,完成此题。
A.The sixth Transformer may last for 3 hours
B.The government in the movie wants to set up a man-made army of Transformers
C.In the movie, KSI Corporation stands by the government
D.Joshua Joyce has reported the news about Autobot hero to the government
【答案】 D
15、请阅读Passage l,完成第小题。
A.the ageing
B.the body-evolving
C.the genes-repairing
D.the body's putting-off-damage
【答案】 B
16、When a teacher organizes group work, which of the following might be of the least con-cern?
A.Increasing peer interaction
B.Increasing individual practice
C.Developing language accuracy
D.Providing variety and dynamics
【答案】 C
17、请阅读Passage 1。完成第小题。
A.joint interest
B.different points of view
C.less emotional people
D.advanced technology
【答案】 B
18、I must be getting fat--I can__________ do my trousers up.
A.fairly
B.hardly
C.nearly
D.seldom
【答案】 B
19、________ annoys me a great deal to hear people blaming everything. Why can't they just be a little more positive?
A.What
B.It
C.That
D.As
【答案】 B
20、请阅读Passaqe l,完成第小题。
A.It hasn't helped improve balance sheets
B.It is an age-old practice for most Americans
C.It has been on the rise since the recent recession began
D.It has reflected the American tradition of self-abnegation
【答案】 C
21、The pair of English phonemes音素 _ differ in the place of articulation发音部位.
A.// and //
B./θ/ and /e/
C./d/ and /z/
D./m/ and /n/
【答案】 D
22、The ambiguity in "My friend drove me to the bank." is caused by__________.
A.lexical items
B.a grammatical structure
C.homonymy
D.polysemy
【答案】 D
23、The stem of disagreements is __________.?
A.agreement
B.agree
C.disagree
D.disagreement
【答案】 D
24、A teacher may encourage students to __________ when they come across new words in fastreading.
A.take notes
B.ask for help
C.guess meaning from context
D.look up the words in a dictionary
【答案】 C
25、Which of the following shows the proper rhythmical pattern of the sentence?
A.′Come to ′see us at our ′new a′partment
B.′Come to ′see us at′our new ′apartment
C.′Come to ′see us ′at our ′new ′apartment
D.′Come to ′see us ′at our ′new a′partment
【答案】 A
26、Passage 2
A.approved of
B.attended to
C.hunted for
D.guarded against
【答案】 C
27、When selecting listening materials,a text spoken at_________is preferred.
A.normal speed
B.slower than normal speed
C.slow speed
D.fast speed
【答案】 A
28、请阅读Passage 2,完成第小题。
A.Background music and sound
B.Color and delicacy of treasures
C.Genuine interaction with treasures
D.Enthralling performance of flying bodhisattvas
【答案】 C
29、 The manager _________ the pros and cons of the situation over and over again before making a final decision.
A.balanced
B.measured
C.examined
D.judged
【答案】 A
30、A student finds it difficult to learn the English sounds [θ] and [e]. If you are the teacher,which of the following strategies can be used?
A.Explaining how to make the sounds
B.Using tongue twisters
C.Writing them on the blackboard
D.Making up sentences
【答案】 A
31、Passage 1
A.It keeps buildings much cooler than other methods
B.It can be used by large cities anywhere in the world
C.It is much more energy-efficient than traditional systems
D.It keeps water from being used for more than one purpose
【答案】 C
32、The British Medical Journal recently featured a strong response to what was judged an inappropriately lenient reaction by a medical school to a student cheating in an examination.
A.Extensive research has been done about this phenomenon
B.We have sufficient data to prove that prevention is feasible
C.We are safe to conclude that this phenomenon exists on a grand scale
D.Reliable data about the extent, prevention and management of the phenomenon is lacking
【答案】 D
33、In a pre-listening activity, students need to learn to cope with some ambiguity in listening and realize that they can still learn even when they do not understand every single word. The aim of this activity is to develop the skill of__________.
A.listening for specific information
B.listening for gist
C.listening for structure
D.listening for vocabulary
【答案】 B
34、Bernard Bailyn has recently reinterpreted the early history of the United States by applying new social research findings on the experiences of European migrants.In his reinterpretation,migration becomes the organizing principle for rewriting the history of preindustrial North America.His approach rests on four separate propositions.
A.A larger percentage of migrants to colonial North America came as indentured servants than as free agents interested in acquiring land
B.Migrants who came to the colonies as indentured servants were more successful at making a livelihood than were farmers and artisans
C.Migrants to colonial North America were more successful at acquiring their own land during the 18th century than during the 17th century
D.By the 1730’s,migrants already skilled in a trade were in more demand by American employers than were unskilled laborers
【答案】 D
35、Which of the following statements about take-based language teaching is NOT true?
A.Students should be given tasks to perform or problems to solve in the classroom
B.Student are task-driven
C.Task-based language teaching is student-centered
D.Task-based language teaching is teacher-centered
【答案】 D
36、In which of the following activities does the teacher mainly play the role of a prompter?
A.Organizing the students to do activities by giving instruction
B.Changing the pace of the class by various means
C.Enlightening students to express their ideas
D.Introducing a new grammar point
【答案】 C
37、 In terms of __________,words can be divided into closed-class words and open-classed words.
A.meaning
B.quality
C.variability
D.membership
【答案】 D
38、Only until very recently_______possible that grammarians are able to make accurate statements about the rules of some languages.
A.has it been
B.it has been
C.was it
D.it was
【答案】 A
39、请阅读短文,完成此题。
A.Subjective
B.Exaggerated
C.Sarcastic
D.Objective
【答案】 D
40、In teaching pronunciation, the teacher should tell the students that __________can be used to convey more important messages.
A.rhyme
B.stress
C.devoicing
D.rhythm
【答案】 B
41、请阅读Passage 2,完成题:
A.How does playing computer games affect the level of violence in children
B.There is no difference between Platform games and 'Beat-Them-Ups'
C.How to control anger while playing computer games
D.How to make children spend less time on computer games
【答案】 A
42、With the villager __________ the way, we had no trouble __ the cottage.
A.to lead; finding
B.to lead; to fred
C.leading; to find
D.leading; finding
【答案】 D
43、Detect is formed by deleting an imagined affix from detective. This process of word-format/on is called_____
A.inflection
B.derivation
C.compounding
D.back-format/on
【答案】 D
44、When pitch, stress and length variations are tied to the sentence rather than to the word,they are collectively known as ___________.
A.intonation
B.tone
C.phoneme
D.sentence stress
【答案】 A
45、请阅读Passage 1。完成第小题。
A.They gave up poaching
B.They killed more elephants to get the same quantity of ivory
C.To them, game is over
D.They realized it was illegal to slaughter elephants
【答案】 B
46、To teach students writing effectively,teachers may guide students through the writing process as follows:
A.①④③⑤⑥②
B.④③⑤①⑥②
C.④①⑤③⑥②
D.③①④⑥⑤②
【答案】 C
47、Which of the following is NOT a suitable pre-reading activity?
A.Predicting the content
B.Discussing a relevant picture
C.Associating vocabulary with the topic
D.Selecting titles for the reading material
【答案】 D
48、There are two factors which determine an individual's intelligence. The first is the sort of brain he is born with. Human brains differ considerably, some being more capable than others. But no matter how good a brain he has to begin with, an individual will have a low order of intelligence unless he has opportunities to learn. So the second factor is what happens to the individual--the sort of environment in which he is brought up. If an individual is handicapped environmentally, it is likely that his brain will fail to develop and he will never attain the level of intelligence of which he is capable.
A.human brains differ considerably
B.the brain a person is born with is important in determining his intelligence
C.environment is crucial in determining a person's intelligence
D.persons having identical brains will have roughly the same intelligence
【答案】 C
49、请阅读短文,完成第小题。
A.the author lived alone in the dormitory
B.there were one hundred butterflies living in the bushes
C.the cardboard paper was left on the step so as to be watched
D.the author failed to stick the worn wing onto the butterfly with his spit
【答案】 D
50、Which of the following may better check students′ ability of using a grammatical structure
A.Having them work out the rule
B.Having them give some examples
C.Having them explain the meaning
D.Having them explain the structure
【答案】 B
51、Passage 1
A.Inquiry
B.Delivery
C.Exemplification
D.Discussion
【答案】 B
52、Passage 2
A.make product labeling satisfy ISO requirements
B.see all household products meet environmental standards
C.warn consumers of the danger of so-called green products
D.verify the efforts of non-polluting products
【答案】 A
53、The best grouping of teaching when the students are given the task to design a poster for a school event is__________.
A.pair-work
B.groupwork
C.one-to-one
D.individual
【答案】 B
54、He became very___________ when he found the disloyalty of his wife.
A.ingenious
B.creative
C.empirical
D.furious
【答案】 D
55、How many morphemes does the word "telecommunication" contain
A.1
B.2
C.3
D.4
【答案】 C
56、请阅读Passage 2,完成小题。
A.Nature is quite fair regarding the survival of turtles
B.Turtles are by nature indifferent to human activities
C.The course of nature will not be changed by human interference
D.The turtle population has decreased in spite of human protection
【答案】 D
57、Passage 2
A.The offenders can be untraceable in the virtual world
B.The Internet can be easily attacked by the offenders
C.People often talk about sensitive subjects on the Internet
D.Living an anonymous life on the Internet is very popular
【答案】 A
58、请阅读Passage 2,完成第小题。
A.Unconsciousness
B.Fascination
C.Scare
D.Confusion
【答案】 B
59、What does a teacher focus on when he/she says "find out two things your partner likes to eat but you don't and two things you both like to eat using what do you like to eat?
A.Form
B.Meaning
C.Meaning and use
D.Form and meaning
【答案】 C
60、“The age of melancholy"is how psychologist Daniel Goleman describes our age.People today experience more depression than previousgenerations, despite the technological wonders that help us every day. It might be because of them.
A.Technology has increased people' s feelings of happiness
B.People become frustrated for lack of on-line experience
C.People are getting stressed out because of technology
D.Technology can work wonders in mo dern society
【答案】 C
61、English teacher Alice stopped Tom's reading and asked him to follow her and repeat the word “eat” again and again. What can we conclude from the description above?
A.The teacher concerns the principle of accuracy
B.The teacher should stop student's reading to correct their pronunc
展开阅读全文