资源描述
Period 1 Starting out & Understanding ideas
课时作业(一)
[基础训练]
Ⅰ 单词拼写
1.She has made a large ________ (布丁) and ordered a turkey for Christmas Day.
答案:pudding
2.I like bananas, but I hate bananas as a ________ (点心).
答案:snack
3.That's why he's a ________ (了不起的) star.
答案:super
4.Have you been invited to their ________ (婚礼)?
答案:wedding
5.He had rescued her from a ________ (糟糕的) life.
答案:horrible
Ⅱ 单句语法填空
1.I am ________ (suffer) from a bad back.
答案:suffering
2.What have you done ________ (promote) Chinese food?
答案:to promote
3.Westerners are not used to eating with ________ (chopstick).
答案:chopsticks
4.There are all ________ (sort) of activities for kids at the campsite.
答案:sorts
5.According ________ Mike, he dare not eat pigs' feet.
答案:to
6.It's enjoyable for me to have a cup of Chinese oolong ________.
答案:tea
7.These dishes you ordered were ________ (tradition) Chinese food.
答案:traditional
8.They were encouraged ________ (express) their opinions.
答案:to express
9.________ (grow) up in Chongqing,I am used to eating spicy food.
答案:Growing
10.The policeman has spent months ________ (gather) evidence.
答案:gathering
Ⅲ 英译汉(并照此亲自做一道菜)
1.Cut the tofu and boil it in boiling water for two minutes.
__________________________
答案:把豆腐切开,用开水煮两分钟。
2.Cut the ginger, garlic and pepper into small parts.
__________________________
答案:把姜、蒜和柿子椒切成小块。
3.Heat the pan, and pour the oil and stir fry with ginger, garlic and pepper.
__________________________
答案:烧热锅,倒入油,用旺火煸炒姜、蒜和柿子椒。
4.Then pour the tofu into the pan, go on stir frying, and make it.
__________________________
答案:然后把豆腐倒入锅里,继续炒,这样就做好了。
[思维训练]
Ⅰ 完形填空
In a remote village, selling chestnuts was the main source of livelihood for local villagers. In late autumn, the hills were covered by the trees and chestnuts were __1__ from the branches of the trees, which __2__ with the wind attracting local villagers to __3__ them at this time of year.
The villagers took the chestnuts, carried them home and __4__ them out. The whole family sifted (筛) and sorted them according to their __5__, and then transported them to the city for wholesale or retail. Every villager knew that if they wanted to sell for a good price, what really __6__ was to send the selected chestnuts to the market first. Many families, which were short of __7__, would go to the nearby villages to hire workers with high __8__.
Still, to many people's __9__, there was a young man in the village who could never need help, __10__ he had limited hands. He lived with his blind and old mother. He always arrived at the market one step ahead of the other ones __11__ he could sell out of all the chestnuts and then happily drove back with his truck __12__.
The secret of the young man was: after picking chestnuts, he put them __13__ into a sack (麻袋) and carried them to the truck. When he set out, he chose the road, __14__ and bumpy (不平的), to go, __15__ the small ones would jump to the __16__ of the bag and the larger ones would stay on the top of the bag. It would save time for classification and selection. When inquired how he found the way, the young man __17__: “If you put your heart into it, you will find the right way. This is not an accident but a(n) __18__ result.”
There will always be people who get __19__ or complain when they hear bad news. As a matter of fact, if you use your head, you will be __20__ to the people and things in the environment. When you turn your mind into action to move forward step by step, you can also create a new world for yourself.
篇章导读:本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。它主要讲述了一个年轻人用便捷的方法筛选栗子的故事,进而启迪读者——世上无难事,只怕有心人。
1.A.holding B.filling
C.planting D.hanging
答案:D 根据语境及常识可知,山丘上遍布树木,栗子从树枝上垂下来(hanging),故选D。
2.A.fell B.shook
C.jumped D.folded
答案:B 根据空后的“with the wind”可推知,栗子随风摇动(shook),吸引当地的村民们在一年中的这个时候来采摘(pick),故选B。
3.A.enjoy B.view
C.seek D.pick
答案:D pick表示“采摘”,符合语境。
4.A.poured B.took
C.thought D.figured
答案:A 根据下文中的“The whole family sifted (筛) and sorted them”可推知,村民们把采摘的栗子带回家,倒(poured)出来,然后才能进行筛选和分类,故选A。
5.A.shape B.size
C.taste D.color
答案:B 根据下文中的“the small ones would jump to the __16__ of the bag and the larger ones would stay on the top of the bag”可推知,整个家庭根据栗子的大小(size)进行筛选和分类,故选B。
6.A.mattered B.cared
C.interested D.minded
答案:A 根据语境可推知,真正要紧(mattered)的是要把挑选好的栗子先送到市场上去,故选A。
7.A.hands B.power
C.experience D.ways
答案:A 根据下文中的“he had limited hands”可推知,许多家庭在这个时候就会缺少人手,会去附近的村子里以高薪(high salary)雇人干活,故选A。
8.A.quality B.quantity
C.money D.salary
答案:D high salary表示“高工资”,符合语境。
9.A.puzzlement B.relief
C.astonishment D.delight
答案:A 根据上文可知,在栗子收获的季节许多家庭往往缺少人手,并结合下文可知,这个年轻人从不需要帮忙,由此可推知,这点让很多人困惑(puzzlement),故选A。
10.A.only if B.as if
C.even if D.if only
答案:C 根据语境可知,即使(even if)这个年轻人一个人忙里忙外,但他从不需要帮助。
11.A.which B.where
C.whom D.who
答案:B 分析句子结构可知,本句是一个定语从句,空处在从句中作地点状语,修饰先行词“the market”,故选B。
12.A.full B.filled
C.empty D.loaded
答案:C 根据空前的“he could sell out of all the chestnuts”可知,他能够卖光自己所有的栗子,然后开心地开着空(empty)卡车回家,故选C。
13.A.suddenly B.shortly
C.directly D.hurriedly
答案:C 根据上文可知,人们把采摘的栗子带回家,倒出来,然后进行筛选和分类,最后才运到市场上卖掉。而这个年轻人直接(directly)把采摘的栗子装进麻袋里,将它们搬上卡车,故选C。
14.A.tough B.rough
C.regular D.smooth
答案:B 由与空后的“bumpy”为并列结构可推知,他选择的路是高低不平的(rough),故选B。
15.A.even B.or
C.but D.so
答案:D 根据语境可知,空处前后表示逻辑上的因果关系,前因后果,故选D。
16.A.hole B.tip
C.middle D.bottom
答案:D 根据下文中的“and the larger ones would stay on the top of the bag”可推知,小些的栗子会快速移动到袋子的底部(bottom),而大些的栗子会留在上面,故选D。
17.A.sighed B.excited
C.smiled D.sneezed
答案:C 根据空后的内容可推知,这个年轻人当时是微笑(smiled)着(说)的。sigh “叹气”;sneeze “打喷嚏”。
18.A.unexpected B.necessary
C.accidental D.deliberate
答案:B 根据该句中的“This is not an accident but”可推知,这并非是意外,而是必然的(necessary)结果,故选B。
19.A.stricken B.satisfied
C.upset D.surprised
答案:C 根据空后的“or complain when they hear bad news”可知,此处与“complain”并列,故C项符合语境。
20.A.sensitive B.accessible
C.relative D.flexible
答案:A sensitive “敏感的”;accessible “可进入的”;relative “相对的”;flexible “灵活的”。根据上文年轻人的回答“If you put your heart into it, you will find the right way.”和本句中的“if you use your head”可推知,A项符合语境。
Ⅱ 阅读理解
Why do Chinese people love hot pot so much?As the winter months are coming in, more and more people are sitting around a table enjoying this kind of traditional meal. I find myself wondering what it is about this traditional meal, which has existed for more than 1,000 years.What makes it a Chinese food favorite? It seems that the answer lies beyond the dish itself.
Hot pot isn't just designed to keep you warm during the cold months; it's also a social experience. It's a “theater” cooked food that turns a meal into an event.There is a lot of fun for everyone to have in adding some foods to the hot pot.
Hot pot is eaten over two to three hours. For this reason, it is often considered an evening's entertainment, and a time to spend with friends and families.However, many Westerners would be put off by the idea of other people sticking chopsticks in their food.When we come to eat at the table in the UK,we often have our own shares,although the experience is still a social one.
A similar experience to the hot pot can be found in Korean barbecue restaurants,which let you cook your own meat.This allows people to have their meat done however they want.
For most Westerners, the idea of going to a restaurant to cook their own food is very strange. But having a go, I find it's now one of my favorite meals in Beijing. The steam from the pot left my clothes smelling of food when I got home, but perhaps this was also part of the experience. When the cold wind is blowing outside, I am sitting around with my good friends, eating and drinking. For me it's like a dinner party where my taste buds (味蕾) and my appetite are equally satisfied in the warm company of friends.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。火锅作为中国特有的食物形式,不仅受到国人的喜爱,就连外国友人也赞不绝口呢!
1.What is the main reason why hot pot is popular in China?
A.It has a history of over 1,000 years.
B.It is a fun social experience.
C.It serves people with many kinds of foods.
D.It keeps people very warm in winter.
答案:B 细节理解题。根据第二段第一句可知,吃火锅不仅仅能使你的身体在寒冷的月份里保持温暖,它也是一次社交经历,故选B。
2.How long do people spend in enjoying the traditional meal?
A.More than four hours. B.Over one hour.
C.About three hours. D.All the evening.
答案:C 细节理解题。根据第三段第一句可知,吃火锅的时间大约为两到三个小时,故选C。
3.We can conclude from the article that British people generally ________.
A.enjoy cooking their own food in restaurants
B.prefer a Korean barbecue to Chinese hot pot
C.don't like sharing food with others in restaurants
D.don't mind the smell of food staying on their clothes
答案:C 推理判断题。根据第三段第三、四句可知西方人并不喜欢别人把筷子放在自己的食物上,他们更喜欢一人一份分餐吃,故选C。
4.What is the author's attitude to hot pot?
A.Serious. B.Tired.
C.Humorous. D.Appreciative.
答案:D 推理判断题。通读全文并结合最后一段最后两句可知作者是很喜欢火锅的,故选D。
- 7 -
展开阅读全文