收藏 分销(赏)

英语四六级选择题.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:8554380 上传时间:2025-02-18 格式:DOC 页数:19 大小:133.04KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
英语四六级选择题.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共19页
英语四六级选择题.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共19页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
31. John remarked after the meeting that the speaker was a woman of ___________ wit. A. emotional B. accurate C. excellent D. exceptional 32. “Are you worried about your son being alone in a strange country?” “__________ . I’m sure he’ll manage fine.” A. By all means B. Of course C. Not in the least D. No wonder 33. The plot of the novel __________ the economic development of the village. A. evolves with B. emerges from C. blends with D. attaches to 34. The decision to quit school at that young age is, ___________, the most stupid thing I have ever done. A. at times B. at first sight C. in retrospect D. by comparison 35. At the conference yesterday, our differences were further __________. The next step is to work out a solution acceptable to both sides. A. narrowed down B. cooled down C. driven home D. brought about 36. Brian cheated in the last math exam, so he thought he could ___________ it again this time, but he war wrong. A. get rid of B. get away with C. avoid being caught D. mess around with 37. Wendy ____________ my letter, otherwise she would have replied before now. A. hasn’t received B. ought to have received C. couldn’t have received D. shouldn’t have received 38.As a cleaning woman, her __________ duties include cleaning the desk and mopping the floor. A. continuous B. routine C. initial D. constant 39. Even ___________ what she said about his personal life is true, it is irrelevant to this qualifications as a software engineer. A. knowing B. assuming C. recognizing D. acknowledging 40. Bonuses are meant to __________ hard work and outstanding performance. This means that not all workers are entitled to them. A. restore B. grab C. push D. reward 41. As a senior student, you are supposed to know better than just __________ until the examination time. A. fooled around B. to fool around C. having fooled around D. to have fooled around 42. The president of the automobile company said that short-term profit is not at the top of the company’s __________ list. Their major concern at present is developing a more competitive model. A. interest B. priority C. assignment D. job 43. In the past ten years Jack has been with us, I think he has proved that he _________ respect from everyone of us. A. qualifies B. expects C. reserves D. deserves 44. He has been ___________ since he was appointed as president of this university last year. A. putting up B. getting away C. making use of his relationship D. throwing his weight around 45. A market economy allows businesses to compete against each other free from government _________. A. restriction B. planning C. interference D. arrangement 46. Mark does not take his schoolwork seriously. ____________, no one expects a millionaire’s son to work hard. A. However B. Conversely C. But then D. Nevertheless 47. Despite a very tight schedule, everyone who came to the meeting agreed that at least one day should be _____________ for sightseeing. A. set apart B. added C. put in D. inserted 48. His ___________ argument against our proposal is based on misinformation. A. organic B. valid C. formal D. principal 49. As a receptionist, my job ______________ answering phone calls and offering general information about the company. A. is involved with B. consists of C. requires D. evolves 50. This entrance is in __________ use: don not block it. A. constant B. tender C. creative D. critical 51. “Take the medicine and go to bed early. If the headache ________________, you should come for an X-ray examination,” said the doctor. A. recurs B. happens C. recovers D. repeats 52. ______________ by a strange loud noise downstairs, the two girls jumped from their bed and screamed. A. Stunned B. Amazed C. Promoted D. Startled 53. I have told her on ____________ occasions that George is not a man to be trusted. A. ridiculous B. numerous C. sentimental D. alternative 54. The renewal f the debate was anticipated but its _________ was not. A. intensity B. tension C. degree D. sensitivity 55. While the doctors analyzed the patient’s condition, his family waited outside in considerable ___________. A. tension B. anticipation C. eagerness D. anxiety 56. It wasn’t the dinner. It was ___________ people talked about at the dinner that disgusted him. A. what B. that C. whatever D. those 57. ______________ a little earlier this morning! I missed the school bus by only a minute and had to wait in the cold for nearly an hour! A. If I had got up B. If only I get up C. If only I had got up D. If I got up 58. Though this house is very old and may not be worth much, it is ____________ great emotional value to my father who spent all his childhood days here. A. by B. of C. with D. for 59. The _________ breakdowns of the computer have caused serious delays in our work. A. continuous B. continued C. continuing D. continual 60. Sports help to build character and _________ competitiveness. A. cultivate B. accomplish C. assist D. restore 31-35 D, C, A, C, A 36-40 B, C, B, B, D 41-45 B, B, D, D,C 46-50 C, A, D, B, A 51-55 A, D, B, A, D 56-60 A, C, A, D, A 36. As people’s living standards improve, the health and beauty business is _____ with more sophisticated products than ever before. A) astonishing B) flourishing C) exaggerating D) diminishing 37. In the last few years, the Internet and the World Wide Web have become _____ words; almost everyone has heard of them. A) family B) home C) house D) household 38. As she matured as an artist, she _____ realize that “all artists are a product of their culture.” A) came to B) kept to C) took to D) went to 39. Bicycle riders want the city government to set aside special lanes for bicycles on some of the main streets, but though they have got some supporters, _____ likes the idea. A) everyone B) not everyone C) no one D) someone 40. If your monthly salary exceeds 10,000, you have to _____ 20% tax from the sum you receive. A) designate B) repay C) subtract D) snatch 41. I made _____ use of my spare time, mixing with a lot of different people and practicing my English. A) mobile B) fierce C) profitable D) swift 42. Henry stood by me when I most needed it. I’ll always _____ it. A) impress B) register C) pledge D) appreciate 43. He _____ the problem _____ in his mind for a whole week before he did anything about it. A) switched …on B) kicked …up C) turned … over D) took …on 44. The woman is a _____ offender and has been arrested five times this year for shoplifting. A) persistent B) inevitable C) blunt D) dreary 45. For convenience’s sake, most couples in America have a _____ bank account instead of separate accounts. A) twin B) handy C) dual D) joint 46. Three people were killed in the bomb explosion, but police have not yet identified the _____. A) representatives B) statistics C) circumstances D) victims 47. The chances of the disease being _____ to humans are extremely remote. A) exposed B) commuted C) transferred D) migrated 48. As the semester is drawing to an end, the student union is calling on all the student to _____ the temptation to cheat on exams. A) refuse B) reject C) resist D) resolve 49. My son failed to come back home last night. This morning the police came to our house and _____ my worst fears that he was injured in a car accident. A) advocated B) confirmed C) insured D) promised 50. While freshmen are considered part of the academic elite, some of them appear to lack common sense _____ following traffic regulations. A) coming to B) when coming to C) when it comes to D) when they come to 51. In some areas China is _____ the developed countries, but it will take some years before we can catch up with them. A) growing into B) whipping up C) gaining on D) heading for 52.The problem of poverty is particularly _____ in rural areas where one in three adults is unemployed. A) offensive B) acute C) significant D) frail 53. The reason 800 million people go hungry today is not that there isn’t enough food in the world, _____ that these people cannot get the food anyway. A) but B) despite C) even D) except 54. As some of the rules concerning foreign trade ran contrary to the principles of the WTO, the government decided to _____ them as soon as possible. A) accomplish B) distinguish C) establish D) abolish 55. The _____ of older persons is relatively low in developing countries, but it is growing much faster than in the west. A) addition B) majority C) percentage D) statistic 36-40 B D A B C 41-45 C D C A D 46-50 D C C B C 51-55 C B A D C 51. The Chinese Red Cross____ a generous sum to the relief of the physically disabled. A. contributed B. assigned C. furnished D. provided 52. Nowadays advertising costs are no longer in reasonable ___ to the total cost of the product. A. proportion B. correlation C. connection D. correspondence 53. You can ____ your shorthand ability by taking notes in shorthand during lectures. A. keep on B. keep up C. keep back D. keep down 54. John’s record in school was always ____, if never brilliant. A respected B. respectable C. respectful D. respective 55. Everything we eat and drink contains some salt; we can meet the body’s need for it from natural sources without turning____ the salt bottle. A. up B. to C. on D. over 56. The captive was ___ in a dungeon. A. restricted B. confined C. controlled D. restrained 57. The old-tanker is running_____. A. to the best of its ability B. of great capacity C. to capacity D. at full capacity 58. “ The car is smashed so badly; it’s no good any more.” “That’s____.” A. no problem B. for certain C. for sure D. sure enough 59. Most broadcasters maintain that TV has been unfairly criticized and argue that the power of the medium is_____. A. granted B. implied C. exaggerated D. remedied 60. Jack is especially ____ to lose his temper before his employees. A. passive B. gaseous C. liable D. circular 61. The girl was ____ a shop assistant; she is now a manager in a large department store. A. preliminarily B. presumably C. formally D. formerly 62. Bob thought he had all the right _____ for the job, so he went bravely to the manager. A. qualifications B. diplomas C. certificates D. identification 63. Wherever there is matter, there is energy; all changes of matter_____ changes in the form of the energy. A. retain B. include C. involve D. contain 64. When _____ with the evidence of his guilt, he confessed at once. A. facing B. brought C. appeared D. confronted 65. His attitude to work mainly depends on _____ from the work. A. the offer B. the award C. the reward D. the reflection 51.A 52.A 53.B 54.B 55.B 56.B 57.D 58.B 59.C 60.C 61.D 62.A 63.C 64.D 65.C 56. The headmaster ____ me permission to attend the seminar. A. recorded B. accorded C. ordered D. discarded 57. A national debate is now ____ about how to protect our natural resources. A. the way B. by way of C. under way D. all the way 58. His version of events does not ____ witnesses’ statements. A. according to B. accord with C. in accord of D. bring into accord 59. The 1980s ____ the start of the development of some special zones in China. A. seen B. will see C. saw D. has been seeing 60. No one can force you to ____ a medical examination. A. undergo B. overcome C. appreciate D. quote 61.They have helped to break down the old ____ between the two countries. A. barricades B. barristers C. barracks D. barriers 62.In a survey, 70% of adults thought that supervised activities should be available on school ____ up to 6p.m.. A. premises B. promises C. premiums D. positions 63.As you have seen, the value of a nation’s currency is a ____ of its economy. A. response B. revelation C. reaction D. reflection 64.If the workers don’t agree to work extra hours, ____ they will be dismissed. A. the chance is that B. chances are that C. there are chances D. chance is that 65.The Romans ____ many of the tribes of northern Europe. A. civilized B. stimulated C. improved D. bettered 66. In order to make students understand better, the teacher ____ his lesson with pictures. A. provides B. illustrates C. imagines D. describes 67. Have you _____ everything that is important in the books? A. understand B. digested C. endure D. directed 68. He ____ his explanation with some examples. A. supplied B. offered C. supplemented D. provided 69. The number of cars owned by each ____ in the local area averaged 1.5 in 2001. A. house B. household C. neighbor D. neighborhood 70. He won’t be content with a _____ share of the profit. A. slight B. bad C. minor D. fewer 56-60 BCBCA 61-65 DADBA 66- 70BBCBC 31. The student was just about to _______ the question, when suddenly he found the answer. A. arrive at B. submit to C. work out D. give up 32. I’m sure he is up to the job _______ he would give his mind to it. A. if only B. in case C. until D. unless 33. However, at times this balance in nature is _______, resulting in a number of possibly unforeseen effects. A. troubled B. disturbed C. confused D. puzzled 34. They tossed your thoughts back and forth for over an hour, but still could not make _______ of them. A. impression B. comprehension C. meaning D. sense 35. The changing image of the family on television provides _______ into changing attitudes toward the family in society. A. insights B. presentations C. revelations D. specifications 36. I was deeply impressed by the hostess’ _______ and enjoyed the dinner p
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 英语四六级

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服