收藏 分销(赏)

高一英语单项选择能力提高180题(附答案和解析).doc

上传人:pc****0 文档编号:7922233 上传时间:2025-01-26 格式:DOC 页数:21 大小:149.50KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
高一英语单项选择能力提高180题(附答案和解析).doc_第1页
第1页 / 共21页
高一英语单项选择能力提高180题(附答案和解析).doc_第2页
第2页 / 共21页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
高一英语单项选择能力提高180题(附答案和解析) -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 发表日期:2007年11月19日 作者:Zola Stone 【编辑录入:admin】 高一单项选择能力提高180题(附答案和解析) 1.They are_________ to eat Chinese food though they have been in America for years. A.content B.please C.interested D.fond [解析]固定搭配be content to,表示“乐意做某事”,interested需和in搭配,而fond常构成be fond of词组。 答案:A 2.Greatly_________ as the leading scientist,he was asked to give lectures in many countries. A.respecting B.respects C.respected D.to respect [解析]此题考查非谓语动词的用法。因为逻辑主语he与respect之间为动宾关系,故用过去分词形式,表被动(被人尊敬)。 答案:C 3._________was the story the boy told the reporter. A.What B.All that C.Such D.So [解析]“such”此处用法为形容词作表语,意为“这(些)那些(表示已陈述过的内容)”。 答案:C 4.The plane went off its_________ to keep away from the sudden storm. A.road B.course C.fly D.direction [解析]飞机脱离了“航线”,用course。 答案:B 5.Driving a car is not as difficult as you imagine,if you_________ the rules. A.depend on B.believe in C.turn to D.stick to 答案:D 6.Do you know_________they are getting on well with the project? A.whether B.what C.how D.when 答案:A 7.—She was late for the party. —That’s _________she had forgotten the exact time. A.why B.how C.because D.whether [解析]由上下文得知,此句用于阐述说明迟到的原因;此处为“because”引导的表语从句;“because”意为“因为”。 答案:C 8.Mr Black is the professor_________I have the greatest respect. A.to whom B.for whom C.whom D.who [解析]此处为一介词提前的定语从句;“have respect for sb.”为固定搭配,意为“尊敬”。 答案:B 9.All this_________ that knowledge comes from practice. A.speaks B.proves C.explains D.teaches [解析]prove加宾语从句的用法。“一切都证实了知识来源于实践”。 答案:B 10.Switzerland refused to_________ the two world wars. A.take part B.take sides in C.join D.attend [解析]take sides in,意为“参战”。take part需与介词in搭配。join常指参加某人的游戏/活动;attend常用来指“上课/参加(会议)/列席”等。 答案:B 11.The boy was seen_________ in the examination and was punished by the teacher. A.having cheated B.cheated C.cheating D.cheat [解析]此处考查“see sb./sth. doing sth.”的被动语态,即“sb./sth. be seen doing sth.”意为某人(物)被当场看到正在做某事。 答案:C 12.Take this medicine,_________ you will be getting worse. A.or rather B.or else C.for that D.for another [解析]or else为固定搭配,意为“否则”,表转折。 答案:B 13.A new technique_________, the yields as a whole increased by 20 percent. A.working out B.having worked out C.having been worked out D.to have been worked out [解析]该题考查现在分词短语作状语的用法,由题意知“新技术应是被钻研出”,此处应用其被动语态形式,即“having been+过去分词”。 答案:C 14.The manager discussed the plan that they would like to see _________ the next year. A.carry out B.carrying out C.carried out D.to carry out [解析]此处考查过去分词短语carried out作定语,该短语与“that”引导的定语从句同作“the plan”的定语。 答案:C 15.John is a lazy student,one of_________ bad study habits is to leave for tomorrow_____ ought to be done today. A.his;something B.whose;what C.whom;that D.his;that 答案:B 16.He told me he had been offered a very well-paid_________ abroad. A.service B.business C.position D.work [解析]position意为“职位”,相当于post或job,不选答案D是因为work为不可数名词。 答案:C 17.You may not agree,but_________I think she is a very good girl. A.generally B.truly C.personally D.commonly [解析]but意为转折,故用personally表示“就我个人的观点”(in my opinion)。 答案:C 18.The officer made his men_________his order at once. A.carry out B.work out C.make out D.act out [解析]此处考查词组。“carry out”意为“执行、实现”;work out意为“算出”;”make out“意为”看出、了解”;“act out”意为“用手势及动作”表示。 答案:A 19.This is an order,you have no right to refuse it;just_________. A.work it out B.carry it out C.put it away D.set it up [解析]carry out,执行,履行。 答案:B 20.These signatures are very similar.Can you_________them apart? A.make B.divide C.tell D.separate [解析]“tell”此处意为“判断、分辨”。 答案:C 21.When I met her at the entrance to the hall, she_________to me that she had seen me. A.told B.mentioned C.referred D.offered [解析]固定搭配,mention to sb.,向某人提到/及。若用A,则需去介词to。 答案:B 22.—May I keep your company there? —You may_________. A.if you like B.as you like C.if you’d like D.if you like to [解析]if you like为习惯用法,此处省掉了to keep my company。 答案:A 23.—Did you get a ticket? —No,I_________,but there wasn’t any left. A.had to B.attempted to C.decided to D.managed to [解析]attempt to表示“试过了”,但结果未必理想;不同于manage to,表示“办成了……”。 答案:B 24.When_________why he was late, he made no answer. A.questioned B.questioning C.asking questions D.question [解析]此处为“when+过去分词”结构,此时when从句中的主语不是主句中的主语,即主谓不一致。 答案:A 25.The harder you_________,the better progress you_________. A.will work;will make B.work;have made C.work; will make D.will work; make [解析]此处为“the+比较级…the+比较级…”结构,意指“一方随另一方的变化而变化”,此结构就相当于“if”引导的一条件状语从句,即第一个比较级从句用一般现在时,第二个比较级从句要用一般将来时。 答案:C 26.The bridge was named_________ the hero who gave his life for the cause of the people. A.after B.with C.by D.from [解析]name sb. /sth. after /for…为固定搭配,意为“以……命名”。 答案:A 27._________with the size of the whole earth,the highest mountain does not seem high at all. A.When compared B.Compare C.While comparing D.Comparing [解析]compared with…为固定搭配,意为”与……相比”。 答案:A 28.We _________ our breakfast when an old man came to the door. A.just have had B.have just had C.just had D.had just had 答案:D 29.I wish I_________ longer this morning,but I had to get up and come to class. A.could have slept B.slept C.might have slept D.have slept [解析]由题意“我真希望我今天早晨能睡得再长一些”可知,应用与过去事实相反的虚拟语气,即“could+have+过去分词”。 答案:A 30.The student was just about to_________ the question,when suddenly he found the answer. A.arrive at B.work out C.stick to D.give up 答案:D 31.—What_________him to do such a silly thing? —I have no idea. A.made B.drove C.brought D.let [解析]“drive sb.to do sth.”意为“驱使、促使某人做某事”。 答案:B 32.—Mary wants to see you tonight. —I’d rather she_________tomorrow. A.comes B.came C.will come D.should come [解析]“sb.would rather+that从句”结构在句中出现时,“that从句”要用虚拟语气。 答案:B 33.When I came back,I noticed that he was still sitting in the office.He seemed_________ for someone. A.waited B.to have waited C.to be waiting D.to wait [解析]不定式to加进行时态,表示“……正在做”,句意为“他坐在那儿,似乎正在等人”。 答案:C 34.As far as I know ,the sports meet has been_________until next week because of the bad weather. A.put away B.put down C.put back D.put off[解析] [解析]此处考查关于“put”的词组。“put away”意为“将……收好”;“put down”意为“镇压(起义等)”;“put off ”意为“推迟”;“put back”意为“阻碍”。 答案:D 35.There was no_________ about it that they had got the news. A.affair B.doubt C.matter D.problem [解析]There’s no doubt about it,固定句型,“……是毫无疑问的”。 答案:B 36.I went to meet him at the airport but I_________. A.didn’t B.failed  C.can’t D.lost [解析]“fail”此处意为“失败”。 答案:B 37.They delayed_________the sports meeting until next month. A.to hold B.hold C.holding D.held [解析]“delay”作“耽搁”讲时,为及物动词,常形成“delay(doing)sth.”结构。 答案:C 38.The question was not as simple as it_________. A.supposes to B.supposed to be C.was supposing to be D.was supposed to be 答案:D 39.He apologized to me for his_________ me to his home. A.delay inviting B.delaying to invite C.delay to invite D.delaying inviting [解析]首先delay doing为固定搭配;此处apologize to sb.for后加动名词结构,his为动名词的逻辑主语。 答案:D 40.It would be very safe if you_________ the door_________ to the garden. A.fasten;led B.will fasten;leads C.fastened;leading D.fastened;to lead [解析]此处为虚拟语气,条件句中用一般过去式,主句中用would+v.(原形)表示对现在的虚拟;第二空用分词作后置定语。 答案:C 41.I’m sorry I can’t go to the film with you because I have a lot of things to _________. A.take to B.get to C.see to D.keep to [解析]该题考查介词“to”的固定搭配,“take to”意为“养成……的习惯,沉湎于”;“get to”意为“到达”,“see to”意为“负责、留意、照顾”;“keep to”意为“在某一位置移动或停留、局限于”,由题意“我有许多事要做”可知答案。 答案:C 42.—Why didn’t you come to the meeting yesterday? —I_________,but my old father came unexpectedly. A.had to B.was going to C.want to D.ought to 答案:B 43.Mr.Smith was_________ to be a doctor but he became a teacher when he grew up. A.demanded B.supposed C.suggested D.agreed [解析]“be supposed to do/to be”为固定搭配,意为“应该、大家认为是”。 答案:B 44.I’m sorry I delayed_________ your letter because I have been quite busy these days. A.to answer B.to have answered C.answering D.answered [解析]“delay”为及物动词,后只跟动名词作宾语,意为“延迟、耽误做……”。 答案:C 45.—This is the first time I_________ my first picture with my own hands. —It is time that you_________a picture for me. A.took;took B.have taken;took C.took;will take D.will take;have taken [解析]该题考查“time”的两个句型,“This /It is the 1st/2nd…time(that)…”中that从句中谓语动词应用现在完成时,译为“这是第一、二……次……”“It’s time that”从句中,动词应用过去时(即虚拟语气),译为“该……的时候了”。由此可知答案。 答案:B 46.—Have you ever seen any milu deer? —No,but I wish I_________. A.will B.have C.did D.had 答案:D 47.—What’s the matter with John? —He didn’t pass the test but he still_________. A.hopes so B.hopes to C.hopes it D.hopes that [解析]hope to后承前省pass the test;因前半句为否定,不可用he hopes so结构。 答案:B 48.Either Joe or Rose was the last to leave the lab yesterday.But I’m not sure_________. A.it B.whom C.who D.that [解析]据句意,我不确定是谁(昨天最晚离开实验室的);因在从句中作主语,指人,故用who。 答案:C 49.—Shall I invite Tom to my party? —Yes,it will be nice if you_________. A.do B.do invite C.are D.invited [解析]do此处代替上句中出现的动词invite。 答案:A 50.—Have you been here long? —_________. A.No,not very B.Not much C.Yes,only little D.No,only yesterday 答案:A 51.She listened to the music with her face_________ in tears. A.bathes B.bathing C.to bathe D.bathed [解析]“with+n.+分词”结构作状语,表伴随,此处名词face与分词间为动宾关系,故用过去分词。 答案:D 52.It_________ to me that I should pay a visit to my friend Jane. A.happened B.supposed C.proved D.occurred [解析]occur to sb,……观点闪现;而happen一般不用it作形式主语。 答案:D 53. —How about your sister’s studies? —Oh,she is_________ very well in her studies. A.feeling B.getting C.doing D.becoming [解析]do well in,固定搭配,在……上做得好。 答案:C 54.In the market,vegetables are sold by_________ kilogram,I mean,by _________ weight. A.the;不填 B.不填;不填 C.the;the D.不填;the 答案:A 55.—Have you moved into the new house? —No,the building is_________ construction. A.at B.under C.for D.in [解析]under construction,在建设中。 答案:B 56.He’ll be very upset if you_________his offer of help. A.turn off B.turn out C.turn over D.turn down [解析]该题考查关于“turn”一词的搭配,“turn off “意为关上(音响、电器、水笼头等)”“turn out”意为“证明是……”;“turn over”意为“翻过来,翻身”;“turn down”则为“将音量关小、拒绝”;由题意“如果你拒绝他的帮助,他会坐立不安”可推知答案。 答案:D 57.When she was crossing the room the nurse happened to notice the old lady_________to get out of bed. A.tried B.trying C.to try D.had tried [解析]“notice”一词与“see”“hear”等词用法相似,后既可跟不带“to”的不定式,表动作完成,也可跟动名词表动作正进行,由题意”发现老人正试图下床”可知此处应用“notice sb. doing sth.”结构。 答案:B 58.The bad weather meant_________ the rocket launch for 48 hours. A.delaying B.delayed C.to delay D.having delayed 答案:A 59._________ for his good skill,this doctor has a lot of visitors calling for help all the time. A.Knowing B.To know C.Known D.To have known [解析]该题考查过去分词作状语,此时其暗含主语与主句中的主语不一致。 答案:C 60.—What about going to the restaurant for a meal? —_________.but I’m afraid_________. A.I’d like to;I can’t afford to B.I’d like it;I can’t afford it C.I’ll be glad;I can’t afford to D.I intended;I can’t afford it 61.We’ve got to be_________ and buy only what we can afford. A.real B.actual C.practical D.true [解析]此题考查词意。practical,意为“现实的”,而real/true强调“真的”;actual指“确实或实际上”,均不合题意。 答案:C 62.Come and see me whenever_________. A.you will be convenient B.it will be convenient to you C.you are convenient D.it is convenient to you [解析]注意convenient一词只能由物作主语,且用于时间状语从句中,用一般现在时形式。 答案:D 63.Father made a promise_________ I passed the examination he would buy me a bicycle. A.that B.if C.whether D.that if 答案:D 64.—What do you think is_________ to happen to me tomorrow? —Sorry,I don’t know. A.possible B.likely C.able D.about [解析]be likely to do表示“可能做某事”。 答案:B 65.If you don’t_________at least one of the conditions,you can’t become a member of our club. A.please B.satisfy C.interest D.mention 答案:B 66.The very idea_________a man can think of driving in such a state is really unthinkable. A.which B.if C.what D.that [解析]此处考查定语从句用“that”引导的特殊情况,当先行词中有very,few,little,only等词修饰时,这时宜用that。 答案:D 67.According to news report,
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服