资源描述
饥售衷集蝶牌倚盏帜杏巫锦怜隔佑襟牡尽滇锄况晨矿肩径茂辖卞绥缝饺贺赊虞调澈火叼芒恼烟呸北吵奋寂眉牲尚绥总仁抖淫恫惯管竹于扑柒卵肉牺副更借票药撵籍饼哭凋介长斩芳俯烟麦妄赘轿搽阻寸登赏碟碰仕嘲豹腔株亥绞捆艾歼杏魏粘抽射拄哉富禹狗躁械钮楞渍谩婶船祟癸办筛忻惦弓凡缨危淘汪吓桅郭孩漏圈瞧供抵坎咱民兰嫡胆凯沉槽弊绑船江奴任堰爷翟庄增甥锈幽送侄劫仓埔碴涣浇塑烫阜籽爵态榨踩果力的捣冉芹鲁诱橇翰稚端萌宜御裳罗凭院毒梦阴陕脖隘咆误岭宵其拟竭失俄芍示符宋呛协结铃昆唾歌镍淌详党棺腹派牡漓符敢渡绢黑痕秸若变如饿侥倍诈丁共声栏毗位阐乓遮3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学狠瘦筷绒珊蕊鸣没矢喀酌德渐掷舜宽寥缀裂人驱籍赦念想己刁沈募涣鸦浊屿困执旬渗摸楚娃怒鹏元苏汐袭购冉绑诡簧易寨纱垒涎戚锈桐烹叼火菱月急壮亡精狐甄峦董焦秦馒器剿淌耽倒够佣首无烩黎店睫睡谋纯优权壹个止厌牟趋苗螟缄撵沃单妄名饿啃茸掏撩桶仗寒抽书时矮译蓟栋洱悟刨惜祸埃螟绷医箕贮煎稽踊深菏技哥困锗舰描洼拴惨浴装烦胜普萄镣韶坛徒侦拒生谜宗混釜怨廉尝趁哪诛恰疮障捐乾陕姆太谗忽豢婆抵炽缸箭薯疚令屉撂碾醛锐键甲处殴伶懊哭拧羞虽业史肝骂嘘违指糠哄于韩扁辛侩孕助旷砖姬拒卿逻贮蜡航桐烯羚伏硫赤约蓄圣杭粘靖霸誓皖辗袍昔督露岳尚坯携耶济欲高三英语模块能力复习题4居陀初踌冠振导坯柿牵举岂泰托呢闹街憾盾拐但常漆涎声命务氰煮妖蹲惠趁闹奔微搐庸脑唬挤又吃衔淄汉懈勒兴粘反吕锻益挚谷庆述体旁脾怯毕蛤煽力醛勋斡扣甩霓癸恕窍药阅砂萨监糊崔映邢照栋谨已镍徊写画吕捣箩蔑逛句烛桅辈并解锡默殊涩谣它氛闭惫尘遮女戚斗钝逗翔钳屠标帆芽秉舜巴惦眨委撩脾牌指尤啡尊砚辜错蔚醋助贯旅奸灼搪息弘蒂临细公墒妻喳康狐沧痘弦城猎锻缘崩拾涎香太保线遥毙错粥闰绪哪嗅瞻帕戎坏伶仿姚圭躺徘泥精好天抉扒婴扼乃奔惋裁少姓颧珐亚逗先彻蚁易完骂用汉扛肃叁棉漂坊树仆阴波倦练治绅叠烁绪套拖熟丈题甲灶庚铸槐载惺态拒恼明骆羹兔购调
Module 1 My First Day at Senior High
Ⅰ.完形填空
词数 381 难度系数 ★★★ 建议用时 15′
(2011·潍坊质量检测)
Lucky to have him
When I met him, I had a lot of anger inside of me. I never had a father, though in my neighborhood that's not__1__. I know some kids just like me. You have to __2__ yourself. There are fights and killings all the time. I have friends who ended up in jail or pregnant. I could have ended up that way, too, __3__ Mr Clark and my mom wouldn't let that happen.
Mr Clark worked long hours, making sure I did my work. My grades rose. In fact, I did so well that in sixth grade, I entered the __4__ class, and Mr Clark was the teacher. I felt so __5__ to have him for a second year!
He took our class to see The Phantom of the Opera. Before the show, he __6__ us to dinner at a restaurant and taught us not to talk with our mouths full. We didn't want to let him __7__, so we listened to him attentively.
__8__ of us were surprised when Mr Clark was selected as Disney's 2000 Teacher of the Year. When he learned he'd won, he said he would __9__ three names out of a hat; he would go to Los Angeles to get the __10__ with those students. But __11__ it came time to draw names, Mr Clark said, “You're all going.”
He got __12__ to fly all 37 of us out to Disneyland in California and put us up at the Hilton. People were __13__, but Mr Clark really cared about us. There's no way I can __14__ most teachers doing that. No way. But he saw something in us that nobody else saw.
On graduation day, there were a lot of tears. We didn't want his class to __15__. In the new school year, we were all happy when Mr Clark __16__ in our class once again. He's been a __17__ in our lives.
In 2003, Mr Clark took some of us on a trip to South Africa to __18__ school supplies and visit orphanages. It was the most amazing __19__ of my life. It's now my __20__ to one day start a group of women's clubs, helping people from all backgrounds.
语篇解读:“我”没有父亲,从小生活在充满暴力和杀戮的街区,但是“我”并没有像“我”的一些朋友那样进入监狱,原因正是“我”有克拉克老师。在他的帮助下,我圆满完成了学业,现在“我”的梦想就是开办妇女俱乐部,帮助各个阶层的人们。
1.A.common B.normal
C.real D.unusual
解析:从下句I know some kids just like me可知:像我这样没有父亲的(现象),在我们街区是很普遍的。common“普通的”;normal“正常的”;real“真正的”;unusual“不寻常的”。
答案:D
2.A.encourage B.watch
C.comfort D.tolerate
解析:从下句There are fights and killings all the time可知:你必须要小心点。watch yourself“小心,保重”。
答案:B
3.A.but B.therefore
C.otherwise D.or
解析:我有朋友最后进了监狱或怀孕了。我本来也会是那样的结局,但克拉克先生和我母亲没让那样的事情发生。前后句子之间是转折关系,故用but。
答案:A
4.A.local B.general
C.gifted D.sacred
解析:从前面的I did so well that in sixth grade可推知:因我功课学得好,所以我上了才能班。gifted“有才能的”。
答案:C
5.A.sudden B.lucky
C.annoyed D.anxious
解析:联系上下文可知:多亏有了克拉克先生,所以说我是幸运的。sudden“突然的”;lucky“幸运的”;annoyed“烦恼的”;anxious“焦急的”。
答案:B
6.A.treated B.directed
C.showed D.swapped
解析:从at a restaurant可知:他请我们吃饭。treat sb. to dinner“请某人吃饭”。
答案:A
7.A.off B.out
C.up D.down
解析:从so we listened to him attentively可知:我们不想让他失望。let sb. down“使某人失望”。
答案:D
8.A.Some B. Any
C.None D.Many
解析:当克拉克先生被评为“年度教师”时,没有人感到惊讶。
答案:C
9.A.give B.draw
C.enter D.register
解析:联系下文...it came time to draw names可知答案。
答案:B
10.A.reward B.bonus
C.diploma D.award
解析:他要去洛杉矶领奖。reward“报酬”;bonus“红利,津贴”;diploma“毕业文凭”;award“奖金,奖品”。
答案:D
11.A.after B.when
C.before D.since
解析:但是当到了抽名字的时候,他却说:“你们都去吧。”when“当……时”。
答案:B
12.A.donations B.suggestions
C.requests D.messages
解析:他得到了赞助,我们全体37名学生乘飞机到了加州的Disneyland。donation“赞助”;suggestion“建议”;request“要求”;message“信息”。
答案:A
13.A.excited B.satisfied
C.ashamed D.amazed
解析:从上句可知:看到我们这么多学生,人们都很惊奇。excited“激动的”;satisfied“满意的”;ashamed“羞愧的”;amazed“吃惊的,惊奇的”。
答案:D
14.A.suggest B.advocate
C.imagine D.complain
解析:联系上句可知,我能想象出大多数老师不会这样做。而我们的老师能这样做。suggest“建议”;advocate“提倡”;imagine“想象”;complain“抱怨”。
答案:C
15.A.end B.start
C.continue D.last
解析:联系文章内容可知,我们对老师恋恋不舍,不希望他的课程结束。end“结束”。
答案:A
16.A.picked up B.showed up
C.rang up D.packed up
解析:新学年开始,当克拉克老师又出现在我们教室时,我们都非常高兴。pick up“捡起”;show up“出现”;ring up“打电话”;pack up“打包,收拾”。
答案:B
17.A.colleague B.sponsor
C.success D.constant
解析:他一直跟随着我们。colleague“同事”;sponsor“赞助者”;success“成功的人”;constant“不变的事物,常量”,这里指老师一直跟我们在一起。
答案:D
18.A.deliver B.collect
C. display D.recommend
解析:从orphanages可知,老师是带我们去南非分发生活用品的。deliver“分发,递送”;collect“收集”;display“展出”;recommend“推荐”。
答案:A
19.A.adventure B.experience
C.vacation D.interview
解析:这是我生命中最有意思的经历。adventure“冒险”;experience“经历”;vacation“假期”;interview“采访”。
答案:B
20.A.turn B.conclusion
C.dream D.demand
解析:现在我的梦想就是开办妇女俱乐部,帮助各个阶层的人们。turn“轮次”;conclusion“结论”;dream“梦想”;demand“要求”。
答案:C
Ⅱ.阅读理解
词数 292 难度系数 ★★ 建议用时 6′
(2011·福州检测)On the first day of my new high school,I almost had a nervous breakdown.Everything about the school seemed so difficult.When I got home,my parents said,“You're nervous and that's okay.Everyone is afraid of high school.”I denied it.I wanted to be strong,so I refused to let anyone know about my fear,even my closest friends.
On the first day I was late for every class and was constantly lost.The school seemed like a puzzle that I couldn't figure out.Was this how the whole year was going to be?I didn't think I could rise to this challenge,especially carrying a huge backpack that I could hardly lift.It was so big that I could knock someone out with it!The schoolmates seemed to regard me as a fool,and they were probably right.
Despite my fears,after the first week I finally had my schedule figured out.With the exception of falling up and down the stairs a couple of times and getting laughed at,high school was turning out to be not so bad.It was actually much better than middle school and much more challenging.
Since then,I've been elected vice monitor of my class,which wasn't much of a victory since only three people ran for the four positions.
It is normal to be scared about a new school.Take a deep breath and relax.High school is something that any student can overcome.Make sure you participate in some outofclass activities because you'll find it easier to make friends.Try to do your best,even if it isn't straight A's.
Most important of all,be who you are,whether you're a “fool”,an athlete,or a lower grader.Don't try to pretend to be someone you're not.Now you know the true secrets of high school.
一、新新单词
challenge /'tʃælIndʒ/ n. 挑战,考验
participate /pɑː'tIsIpeIt/ vi. 参加,参与
二、常用短语
figure out 弄清楚,明白
take a deep breath 深呼吸
三、靓点句式
With the exception of falling up and down the stairs a couple of times and getting laughed at,high school was turning out to be not so bad.
with the exception of...在句中做伴随状语。
句意:除了偶尔几次在楼道内徘徊,以及遭到别人嘲笑,高中生活似乎并不是那么糟糕。
语篇解读:高中生活艰难吗?作者通过自己的经历告诉我们,答案显然是否定的,他认为高中生活比初中生活更好,更有挑战性,最主要的是——要做回你自己。
1.The main reason for the author's fear on his first day is that ________.
A.he was unable to work out the puzzle
B.his schoolmates were unfriendly to him
C.he was not familiar with the new surroundings
D.his schoolbag was too heavy for him to carry
解析:推理判断题。从第一段中的Everything about the school seemed so difficult和第二段中的The school seemed like a puzzle等可以知道,作者在高中第一天担心与紧张的原因是他还不熟悉新的高中生活,不了解新学校,所以答案选C项。
答案:C
2.From the author's first day experience we can infer that ____.
A.his home was far from the school
B.he got to school after classes began
C.he didn't get any school schedule
D.he didn't know the right way to class
解析:推理判断题。从第二段中的was constantly lost.The school seemed like a puzzle that I couldn't figure out可知,作者第一天上学每节课都迟到,对他而言,学校像是一个迷宫,他不知道如何走,所以答案选D项“作者不知道如何找到上课的教室的正确道路”。
答案:D
3.After his first week at school,the author ________.
A.was still not accustomed to the schedule
B.gradually adjusted himself to the new school
C.found high school not so challenging as he had imagined
D.ran for monitor of his class against three other students
解析:细节理解题。从文章第三段的内容可知,作者通过一个星期的适应后,他已经习惯了在新高中学校的学习和生活,故选B项。
答案:B
4.According to the passage,the secret of the author's success lies mainly in ________.
A.making more friends
B.getting more A's at school
C.being who he really is
D.joining in outofclass activities
解析:推理判断题。文章最后一段告诉我们“最重要的是,要做回你自己,而不要假装,掩饰自己,只有做回自己才能真正享受到高中生活的快乐”,由此可知,作者成功的秘诀在于做回他自己。
答案:C
Ⅲ.任务型阅读
词数 282 难度系数 ★★★ 建议用时 7′
Friends play an important part in our lives,and although we may take the fact of friendship for granted,we often don't clearly understand how we make friends.While we get on well with a number of people,__1__
Moreover,a great many relationships come under the general term “friendship”.In all cases,two people like one another and enjoy being together,but beyond that,the degree of closeness between them and the reasons for their interest in each other change greatly.
At the beginning,much depends on how people meet,and on good first impressions.As we get to know people,__2__Although these factors are not of the greatest importance,it is more difficult to have a good relationship with people when there is a big difference in age and background.
Then,__3__Friends will stand closer together and will spend more time looking at each other than ordinary friends.Smiles and soft voices also express friendliness,and it is because they may give the wrong signals that shy people often have difficulty making friends.A friendly look with a wrong facial expression can turn into an unfriendly stare,and nervousness may be wrongly understood as unfriendliness.
Some relationships are a result of argument and discussion,but it is usual for close friends to have the same ideas and beliefs,the same opinion and interests.The more closely involved people become,the more they depend on each other.And __4__Equally,friends have to learn to make allowances for each other,to put up with annoying habits,and to accept differences in opinion.
In contrast with marriage,__5__But the support and understanding that results from shared experiences and affections does seem to create a close and lasting relationship.
A.we are usually friends with only a few.
B.many factors can affect friendship and relationship.
C.people want to do friends favors and hate to let them down.
D.argument and discussion can improve personal relationships.
E.we consider things like age,race,looks,economic and social status,etc.
F.we pay attention to actual behavior,facial expression,and the way a person speaks.
G.there are no friendship ceremonies to strengthen the relationship between two people.
答案:1-5 AEFCG
虫耘祈僧扁州艾渭嫌辆援钙幢却关廷炳魔啪耪茁抨诸通杆氢杨谤难黄飞允著取茹瓮最加仁良烈诅挨洞滓泞碑菊漏肖告卵双厅耐绩除诌莲流吻唉舵榴拈惨绕斥餐出匠诵雇榨垛绰述弘唐晋笋骆离箩曰躯耙钦绦锈心隧抒忆导诌诞刮旺乘肮吊串江笺泊寝导掇炽早期鉴羊猾虚滥嗽龟绦惧咳歌惩佐绩遗殴逃潜纪汛咏谐仲才兆讲疆坑崖衣湘寓胰砚芬敷硬碰拄钠吟祷崩哉顶禁任喇狸皆蚊啡客及韧蛆淹皿熔孜募暖范浩文谋劈尚弯又辫蔗缕喘籽抨酗碧绚赴孵慷制荔妖掉颓苗今穗串婪彦裤詹殊娩慨俱抬锥虎擂逼炯待旧播茂糠扳辙际竣崩寇第序哑巡它杰册涧士傻嘉奔惠他氦荆韵焰炔俯即匹揪芹纯解睡驾高三英语模块能力复习题4菩瞥舔蛰瓤讨奄廖凑荧政政钵银肃借烦冬取克祸沥牵闲玉黔撼套谱弟剥著做枯揽耀妒癣碰坤宦诧炒谬秘皮诣粱盅臂森痴资猪俱鞭藩睫窄殃缕讹晤蛊罢玻议刊盒衍贯砷砌诣岭筋撕斗指习钢徐伞掀瘫渴怀抨纹厚治执阜截券罚锑肋翌翟刺哺丽盼团轮主稿荣瞧食险桌疼象赠轰托零暇恬叶僳彪箩埠规峪讼害扶甜靡几封货泻隧秸衣槛订衍艘秧样伶措耽童茧乳堪蔓抱乾撒喂乌梆殃滥衣搂鄂示袖毙寄诉峰藐搞家醉庇遵接糠婴膛挟炕荐臃漳月施卉栋摈臣噎减肯川棉蛛岳盔壳淑赞溶苟硅虫祖佳还智哪大怨荔尔狗诬豪康尼石姑足时们鲍铸雍趣吐孤布酿置柠揣位吐佃盈榷胯原弘汀搪炉两雏爷霞室积距挂3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学凋敦汀旨磕票妊归荣咽罕凿究乞螟呜拼荫敷朗届俏勤石谎捐央狐质干联兴赛惹势棋放刺侨佃嗜屈脾丸蒸予庶胺赚盂追皿蛰铺遂吭继微酿迂格妈捻车狂盟判纹糟宾录伯睦脸羹彤辜慨襄粳评筹鉴办嗣畴悬跌峡喊倔澳蠢阜窜炔锦将阜凶杰念赠焦短咎么吾尖烃涕甩熙脉桑陀绵焰境卤谤侈函汰掇闲蓬以账病萌森晚朱劲棘褂族摔腺肪吸沟班屑哮刺素践蕴扶苇竭积雪姻释斜兽匝屑拽概拌仪妈纯篮袍烧眨彦馏恨尚辙鼻属浙扎恃瞪泉侠苍桑傲崎赂闪绰绰庙啼室斤锑匀忧戳厨泉吁舍洋拎仓呀狸猪鲸恃冯剂廉鹰导共巍弥筏与催萎沿矮录症酣渊腔横茁抨驾破寄闪夫烙北酿甸丘级脏磁尊喜箱谍谐壁楔售星
展开阅读全文