收藏 分销(赏)

They-are-looking-for-Gogo同步检测.docx

上传人:人****来 文档编号:3063324 上传时间:2024-06-14 格式:DOCX 页数:6 大小:64.87KB 下载积分:6 金币
下载 相关 举报
They-are-looking-for-Gogo同步检测.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共6页
They-are-looking-for-Gogo同步检测.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共6页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
Unit 3 They are looking for Gogo I. 根据句意填空。 1. I can’t pass the English exam. I f_________ very sad. **2. You must listen to the teacher _________ in class. **3. Listen! The old man is ________ what’s happening to the house. 4. I can’t find my key. It is ________. 5. There is snow all ________. Please clean it. *6. Fish can’t live ________ water. *7. My father is ________ about my study. He is afraid I can’t go to college. *8. Grandma Li is walking in the ________ park. *9. The children is having a ________ time on the playground now. **10. Mrs. Wang is ________ of cooking dinner. II. 单项选择: 1. We are ________ books in the reading room. A. read B. reading C. looking D. look at **2. His family _________ dinner. A. is eating B. are eating C. eating D. eats **3. Nancy with her friend _________ now. A. play B. plays C. is playing D. are playing 4. Look! Mr. Smith _________ your father. A. talks to B. talking with C. is talking with D. talks with *5. The story _________. A. sounds beautiful B. is sounding beautiful C. sound beautiful D. is sounds beautifully **6. My uncle _________ in a supermarket, but he _________ there these days. A. works, isn’t working B. is working, works C. works, not works D. is work, doesn’t work *7. ――Is she _________ the blackboard? ――Yes, she is. A. seeing B. looking at C. looking D. watching at 8. ――Is Peter flying a kite or a plane? ――_________. A. Yes, he is B. No, he isn’t C. No, a plane D. A plane *9. Look! The boys _________ in the river. A. are swimming B. is swimming C. swimming D. swim 10. ――_________ are the women doing? ――They are drinking tea. A. Where B. How C. What D. Why **11. She is thinking of _________ shopping with us. A. go B. goes C. going D. do 12. My son is worried _________ his math exam. A. to B. at C. about D. in 13. I’d like to stay _________ my mother, I miss her. A. with B. at C. by D. from **14. I _________ my pet dog Huan Huan. But I can’t _________ it. A. look for; finding B. am finding; look for C. am looking for; find D. find; look for **15. My best friend Lily is _________ with her mother and _________ her with housework. A. stays; helps B. staying helping C. stay, help D. staying, helps III. 完形填空 Jimmy __1__ in the country (农村) and he loves __2__ in the river near his house, but his father gets a job in a big city and he moves (搬到) there __3__ his family. Their new house has a garden, but the garden is small. Jimmy __4__ very happy. “Is there a river __5__?” He is asking his mother __6__ the first morning. His mother is answering, “No, there isn’t, but there is a beautiful park near here and there is a pool in it. We __7__ there this afternoon.” Jimmy is happy now. After lunch, Jimmy and his mother go to the park. Jimmy wants __8__ near the pool, but there is a sign (标牌) in front of it. His mother reads it to him. “Warning (注意), this pool is dangerous(危险), 367 people have fallen into it (已掉入).” “Jimmy looks into the pool __9__ and he says,” But I can’t __10__ them.” 1. A. lives B. living C. live D. to live 2. A. plays B. playing C. play D. playes 3. A. and B. or C. with D. to 4. A. isn’t B. doesn’t C. is D. not 5. A. near here B. near to here C. here near D. here to near 6. A. on B. in C. at D. for 7. A. is going B. are going C. go D. goes 8. A. to walk B. walk C. walking D. walks 9. A. care B. careful C. carefully D. cares 10. A. look B. see C. look for D. look at IV. 阅读理解 A Scott works very long hours. He usually gets up at 17:00. He has a shower and makes his breakfast. What a funny time to make breakfast! After breakfast he practices his guitar, then he puts on his jacket and goes to work. To get to work, he takes the number 17 bus to the Santon Hotel. The bus usually leaves at 19: 15, He works all night. People love to listen to him! He gets home at 7:00, and he watches the early morning news on TV. He goes to bed at 8:30, a tired but happy man, Can you think what his job is? 根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 1. How long does Scott work? A. 7 hours. B. 8 hours. C. About 9 hours. D. All night. 2. He _________ and makes his breakfast. A. gets up B. takes a shower C. works D. washes his face 3. What does Scott do after breakfast? A. He goes to work. B. He puts on his clothes. C. He practices his guitar, then puts on his jacket and goes to work. D. He practices his guitar. 4. Maybe (可能) he is _________. A. a worker B. a singer C. a writer D. a teacher 5. How does he go to work? A. By car. B. By bike. C. On foot. D. By bus B She Is Looking for Me Mr. John and Mr. Brown work in the same office. One day Mr. John says to Mr. Brown, “I will have a small party in our house on Monday evening. Would you and your wife like to come?” Mr. Brown says, “Thank you very much. I’d love to, but let me ask my wife first.” So Mr. Brown goes to the other room and telephones his wife. Then he comes back and looks very worried. “What’s the matter?” asks Mr. John. “Is your wife there at home?” “No,” answers Mr. Brown, “She isn’t there. My small son answers the telephone. I say to him, ‘Is your mother there, David?’ And he answers, ‘No, she isn’t in the house.’ ‘Where is she?’ I ask. ‘She is somewhere outside.’ ‘What’s she doing?’ ‘She is looking for me.’” 根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 1. _____ will have a small party at home on Monday evening. A. Mr. John B. Mr. Brown C. Mrs. Brown D. David 2. Mrs. Brown is looking for _____. A. Mr. John B. Mr. Brown C. Mrs. John D. David 3. The telephone is in _____ office. A. Mr. Brown’s B. Mr. John’s C. the other D. David’s 4. How many people are there in the story? A. 4 B. 5 C. 6 D. 7 5. Mr. Brown speaks to _____ in the telephone. A. Mr. John B. Mrs. Brown C. David D. himself 【试题答案】 I. 1. feel 2. carefully 3. describing 4. missing 5. over 6. without 7. worried 8. nearby 9. wonderful 10. thinking II. 1. B 2. B 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. B 9. A 10. C 11. C 12. C 13. A 14. C 15. B III. 1. A 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. A 6. A 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. B IV. A. 1. D 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. D B. 1. A 2. D 3. C 4. A 5. C 20 × 20
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服