收藏 分销(赏)

初中英语数词专项练习.doc

上传人:精*** 文档编号:2235404 上传时间:2024-05-23 格式:DOC 页数:3 大小:28.51KB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
初中英语数词专项练习.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共3页
初中英语数词专项练习.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共3页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
数词专项练习 练习※答案 (      ) 1. Lincoln was born on ________.   A. February 12, 1809  B. 1809, February 12   C. 1809, 12 February   D. February 1809,12 (      ) 2. A _______ boy can sing the English song very well.   A. ten-year-old    B. ten years old    C. ten-year-old     D. fifth years old (      ) 3. An hour later, _____ minister was sent to see the “magic cloth” woven by those two men.   A. two     B. the second     C. the two      D. second (       ) 4. Abraham Lincoln was _______ President of the United States.   A. 16     B. the 16      C. 16th      D. the 16th (      ) 5. Do you think there is any room for us ________ ?   A. two     B. the two     C. second     D. the second (      ) 6. How many students are there in your class?            ________.   A. Twenty nine     B. Thirty and two     C. Forty-five     D. fifties (       ) 7. Which number is wrong? _______.   A. Ninety     B. Ninteen      C. Ninth      D. Nineteenth (       ) 8. The People's Liberation Army was founded _______.   A. on August 1, 1927   B. in 1927, 1 August   C. on August 1st, 1927   D. in August 1, 1927 (      ) 9. The number 4,123 is read _______.   A.      four thousand one hundred and twenty-three  B. four thousand and one hundred twenty-three   C.      four thousand and a hundred and twenty-three  D. four thousands a hundred and twenty-three (      ) 10. The old professor still works hard though he is _________.   A. in his sixty    B. in his sixties     C. in sixties     D. in the sixty (      ) 11. This classroom is ________ ours.   A. three times big as  B. as three times big as  C. three times as big as  D. as big three times as (      ) 12. The basketball team of our school ranks ________ in the match.   A. three     B. third      C. the three       D. the third (      ) 13. Which is the car that he drives? It's ________.   A. fifty two    B. the fifty-two cars    C. the car fifty four     D. the fifty-fourth car (   ) 14. Which of the following is wrong? ________.   A. He is a fifteen-year-old boy.        B. He is at the age of 15.   C. He is a boy of 15.                D. He is fifteen year old. (   ) 15. Our school is not very big. There are only ________ students.   A. nine hundreds of   B. nine hundred    C. nine hundreds     D. nine hundred of (    ) 16. How many new words are there in ________ lesson?         There are only _________.   A. five; fifth      B. fifth; five      C. the fifth; the five      D. the fifth; five (    ) 17. ________, Coca-Cola began to enter China's market.   A. In 1970's    B. In 1970s     C. In the 1970s'     D. In the 1970s (    ) 18. There was no bus in that small town. We had a ________.   A. ten miles walk     B. ten-mile walk    C. ten mile's walk     D. tenth mile walk (    ) 19. Today is the first day and ________.   A. Tuesday is fourth  B. Thursday is the fourth  C. second is Tuesday D. a second is Thursday (    ) 20. Which room do you live in? ________.   A. The 201 Room    B. Room 201     C. Room 201st    D. The 201's Room (    ) 21. How many magazines do you have? I have ________.   A. two     B. both      C. twice      D. the second (    ) 22. Three hundred thousand one hundred and seventy means ________.   A. 3,170     B. 3,117      C. 300,170       D. 30,170 (    ) 23. On May ________, ________ people traveled round the country.   A. the first, millions    B. the first, millions of    C. first, the millionth    D. first, millions (   ) 24. ________ of them are dining at school.   A. Twelve      B. Twelfth      C. The twelve       D. the 12th (    ) 25. It's 7:17 is read ________.   A. seven and seventeen   B. seven seven   C. seven one seven    D. seven seventeen (    ) 26. Four ________ two is two.   A. plus      B. minus       C. times       D. divided by (    ) 27. Three ________ five is eight.   A. plus     B. minus      C. times      D. divided by (    ) 28. Three ________ seven is twenty-one.   A. plus     B. minus      C. times      D. divided by (    ) 29. Forty-two ________ seven is six.   A. plus     B. minus      C. times      D. divided by (     ) 30. There are ________ days in a year.   A. three hundred sixty and five           B. three hundred and sixty-five   C. three hundreds and sixty-five          D. three hundred sixty-five (     ) 31. There are ________ students in that school.   A. two thousand eight-six               B. two thousand eighty-six   C. two thousand and eighty-six           D. two thousands and eighty-six (     ) 32. It took me ________ to get there.   A. two hours and a half                 B. two hours and half   C. two hour and a half                  D. two hour and half (    ) 33. September is _________ month of the year.   A. the nineth      B. the ninth      C. nineth       D. ninth (     ) 34. Please pass me _______ book on the left.   A. third      B. three       C. the third        D. the three (     ) 35. ________ is a very tall boy.   A. The twelve     B. The twelveth      C. The twelfeth       D. The twelfth (     ) 36. We have known each other for ________.   A. a year and half    B. a year with half     C. a year and a half     D. a year with a half (    ) 37. “What year is it?”         “It's ________.”   A. nineteen hundred and ninety-seven       B. nineteen and ninety-seven   C. nineteen ninety and seven              D. nineteen ninety-seven (    ) 38. “What's the date today?”         “It's _________.”   A. Tuesday       B. June Fourth        C. June the four       D. June the fourth (     ) 39. The train from Shanghai will arrive ________.   A. in quarter past six  B. in a quarter past six   C. at quarter past six   D. at a quarter past six (     ) 40. My friend was born on _________.   A. three of July, 1979                  B. the third of July,1979   C. 1979, July the third                 D. 1979, the third of July (     ) 41. ________ is less than ________.   A. One-third; two-thirds                B. One-third; two-third   C. First-three; first-threes               D. One-third; one-three (      ) 42. Which lesson did you learn yesterday? ________.   A. Lesson Seven    B. Lesson seventh    C. The 7 Lesson   D. 7 Lesson (     ) 43. “What's the date today?” “It's _______.”   A. the fourth of may   B. the fourth May   C. May four    D. May the fourth (     ) 44. 334 is read ________.   A. three hundreds and thirty four         B. three hundreds thirty four   C. three hundred and thirty fourth          D. three hundred and thirty-four (     ) 45. In February, there are only _________ days.   A. twenty nine     B. twenty-nineth     C. twenty-nine      D. twenty eight (    ) 46. There will be a comedy on TV at ________ this evening.   A. seven past thirty    B. half past seven   C. seven the thirty    D. thirty to seven (     ) 47. It took me ________ to find out the key to the drawer.   A. one and half hours  B. one and a half hours  C. one and a half hour  D. one and half hour (     ) 48. I'm so tired after ________ walk.   A. three hours      B. three hours'      C. three hour's      D. three hour (     ) 49. There are ________ stars in the sky.   A. million of     B. millions of      C. the million      D. a million of (      ) 50. the street is ________ wide.   A. two meters     B. two meter      C. the two meter      D. a two meter Key: 1. A   2. C   3. B  4. D   5. A   6. C   7. B   8. A   9. A   10. B   11. C   12. D   13. D   14. D   15. B   16. D   17. D   18. B   19. B   20. B   21. A   22. C   23. B   24. A   25. D   26. B   27. A   28. C   29. D   30. B   31. C   32. A   33. B   34. C   35. D   36. C   37. D    38. D   39. D   40. B   41. A   42. A   43. D   44. D   45. C   46. B   47. B   48. B   49. B   50. A  
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 初中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服