资源描述
中考英语“主谓一致”讲解与练习(含有答案)
中考英语“主谓一致”讲解与练习(含有答案)
有关"主谓一致"的试题,在近几年的中考英语试题中以多种形式出现。如:单项选择、单句改错、短文改错、同义句转换、时态填空等,题型多样。不少学生对此类试题迷惑不解,望而生畏,不知从何下手。为了使同学们掌握它,现对初中英语中"主谓一致"的问题,归纳总结如下:
一、最基本的"主谓一致"规则
初中课本中最基本的"主谓一致"规则是:"单则单,复则复",即主语为单数时,谓语动词也用相应的单数形式;主语为复数时,谓语动词也用相应的复数形式。例如:I am a teacher. We are teachers.
但要注意:当表示时间、长度、距离、金钱、度量等词组作主语时,常将其看作是一个整体,谓语动词要用单数形式。例如:Two years is quite a long time. Ten dollars is enough.另外,加减乘除也常当作整体对待,谓语动词也用单数形式。例如:Forty-one plus fifty-nine is one hundred. How much is ninety-nine minus sixty-two?
二、集体名词作主语时,谓语动词的使用
family, class, team等集体名词作主语时,若指一个整体,谓语动词用单数形式;但若指其成员时,谓语动词用复数形式。例如:The family is very big. Their family are watching TV now.
三、neither... nor..., either...or..., not...but...,not only... but also...等连词连接两个主语时,谓语动词的使用
这些连词连接两个名词(或代词)作主语时,谓语动词要与靠近它的主语一致。例如:Neither he nor I know anything about it. Not only the students but also the teacher has visited the museum.
there be…结构也属于此类。例如:There is a teacher?蒺s desk, a blackboard, some desks and some chairs in the classroom.但要注意:both…and…表示"……和……都",谓语动词一般用复数形式。例如:Both his father and mother are doctors.
四、两个主语用and连接时,谓语动词的使用
and连接两个名词(或代词)作主语时,谓语动词一般用复数形式。例如:Mary and Helen are good friends.但要注意:and连接的两个名词只表示一个概念时,谓语动词要用单数形式。例如:A singer and dancer is coming.一个歌手兼舞蹈家就要来了。
五、politics, physics, works, the United States, news, maths等词作主语时,谓语动词的使用
这类形式上为复数,意义上却是单数的名词作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式。例如:The news is very exciting. Physics is a bit difficult for me.但要注意有些名词,如:people(人;人们), police等则是形式为单数,意义是复数,谓语动词要用复数形式。例如:People there are very friendly.
六、不定代词作主语时,谓语动词的使用
1. something, everything, anything, nothing, everybody, anybody, nobody, everyone, anyone等复合不定代词,以及either, neither(neither of), each (each of), each one, no one, another等代词作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式。例如:Neither of the answers is right. Something is wrong with my computer.
2. both, few, a few, many, several, others作主语,或它们所修饰的名词作主语时,谓语动词要用复数形式。例如:A few people can live to 100, but few can live to 150. Both of them are in my class.
七、with, as well as, like等修饰的单数名词作主语,谓语动词的使用
单数名词作主语,且后面有with, as well as, like等修饰时,谓语动词用单数形式。例如:The teacher with his students has gone to the library. Is the woman like you your mother? The instrument as well as other spare parts is going to be airlifted soon. (该仪器以及其它一些备用件不久将空运。)
八、动词不定式(或动词不定式短语),V-ing形式以及名词性从句作主语,谓语动词的使用
动词不定式(或动词不定式短语),V-ing形式以及名词性从句作主语,谓语动词用单数形式。例如:To eat in a fast food restaurant is cheap and saves time.
中考英语主谓一致练习题及答案
( ) 1. -Have you got some water to drink?
-Here you are. There___ still some in the bottle.
A. are B. were C. is D. was
( ) 2 ._____ there many American friends in the school last Friday?
A. Is B. Was C. Are D. Were
( ) 3. There ____ a great many accidents last year.
A. were B. are C. is D. was
( ) 4 .-How many children ____ in the picture?
-Three.
A. has there B. is there C. have there D. are there
Part 2
( ) 1. In 1850, about a third of U. S. A___ covered by forests.
A. were B. has been C. / D. was
( ) 2. Most of our earth____ covered by water.
A. are B. is C. was D. were
( ) 3. Sunday ____ the first day of the week.
A. is B. are C. am D. be
( ) 4.Neither___right.
A. answers are B. answers aren't C. answer is D. answer isn't
Part 3
( ) 1. The population of the world ____ still ____ now.
A. has; grown B. will; grow C. is; growing D. is grown
( ) 2.There ____ many people running in the park every morning.
A. is B. were C. are D. have
( ) 3. These police often___the children across the street.
A. help B. helps C. helping D. is helping
Part 4
( ) 1. ___ going to England by air next week.
A. The Green family are B. The Greens family are
C. The Green's family are D. Green family are
( ) 2.The whole family ____ enjoying the beautiful music now.
A. is all B. all is C. all are D. are all
( ) 3.Our class ___ big.
A. is B. are C. were D. will
Part 5
( ) 1. Neither he nor I ____ from Canada. We are from Australia.
A. is B. are C. am D. be
( ) 2. Either you or he ____ right.
A. are B. is C. does D. were
( ) 3. Neither Mary nor her brother____ good at singing.
A. is B. are C. is not D. are not
( ) 4. Not only Tom but also Alice and Mary ____ busy.
A. is B. was C. are D. has
Part 6
( ) 1. Physics ___ interesting to us.
A. are B. has C. is D. were
( ) 2. The news____ exciting. We got excited at it.
A. is B. was C. were D. are
( ) 3. Though mathematics____ hard, we all work at it hard.
A. are B. were C. was D. is
参考答案:
1. 1 -4 C D A D
2. 1-4 D B A C
3. 1 -3 C C A
4. 1 -3 A D A
5. 1 -4 C B A C
6. 1 -3 C B D
主谓一致练习
1. Each of you ______ responsible for the accident.
a. am b. be c. is d. are
2. Each man and woman ______ the same rights.
a. has b. have c. had d. is having
3. Every means ______ tried but without much result.
a. has been b. have been c. are d. is
4. There ______ in this room.
a. are too much furniture b. is too many furnitures
c. are too much furnitures d. is too much furniture
5. The manager or his assistant ______ planning to go.
a. were b. are c. was d. be
6. Not only I but also David and Iris ______ fond of playing basketball.
a. am b. is c. are d. was
7. Neither Tom nor his parents ______ at home.
a. is b. are c. has d. was
8. Either the dean or the principal ______ the meeting.
a. attends b. attend c. are attending d. have attended
9. ______ was wrong.
a. Not the teacher but the students b. Both the students and the teacher
c. Neither the teacher not the students d. Not the students but the teacher
10. “______ twenty dollars a big sum to her?”
“I suppose so.”
a. Will be b. Is c. Are d. Were
11. Three hours ______ enough for us to finish the task.
a. are b. has c. is d. were
12. Most of his savings ______ in the Xin Hua Bank.
a. has been kept b. is being kept c. have kept d. have been kept
13. All that can be done ______.
a. has done b. has been done c. have done d. have been done
14. One or perhaps more pages _______.
a. is missing b. has been missed c. are missing d. was missing
15. More than one worker ______ dismissed.
a. have been b. are c. has been d. has
16. Many a student ______ the importance of learning a foreign language.
a. have realized b. has realize c. have been realized d. has been realized
17. The gas works ______ near the city.
a. is b. are c. were d. be
18. The surroundings of his house ______ clean now.
a. is b. are c. was d. were
19. The committee ______ over the problem among themselves for two hours.
a. has argued b. has been arguing c. have argued d. have been arguing
20. The public ______ generous in their contributions to the earthquake victims.
a. is b. was c. are d. has been
21. Cattle ______ on the hillside.
a. grazes b. is grazing c. was grazing d. were grazing
22. Her politics ______ neither conservative nor liberal.
a. is b. are c. was d. has been
23. Measles ______ a kind of infectious illness.
a. is b. are c. were d. have been
24. The Philippines ______ to the south-east of China.
a. lies b. lie c. lay d. lays
25. Mary is one of the girls who ______ always on time.
a. is b. am c. are d. was
26. Tom is the only one of the stall members who ______ to be promoted.
a. is going b. are going c. has been going d. have been going
27. What caused the accident ______ on the road.
a. were stone b. were stones c. was stone d. was stones
28. Wisky and soda ______ his favorite drink.
a. is b. are c. were d. have been
29. ______ is to attend our evening.
a. both the singer and the dancer b. Either the singer or dancers
c. The singer or dancers d. The singer and dancer
30. The Smiths ______ their breakfast when the morning post came.
a. had b. has been having c. are having d. were having
31. No one except two students ______ the meeting.
a. has been late for b. have been late for c. was late for d. were later for
32. All but him and me ______ to the exhibition.
a. am going b. is going c. are going d. was going
33. Interest, as well as prospects, ______ important when one looks for a job.
a. are b. were c. is d. was
34. The president, accompanied by his assistants, ______.
a. have arrived b. are arriving c. had arrived d. has arrived
35. A number of cars ______ in front of the park
a. is parked b. was parked c. are parked d. has parked
36. The number of articles published on smoking ______ amazing.
a. is b. are c. were d. have been
37. The majority of doctors ______ smoking is harmful to health.
a. are believed b. had believed c. has believed d. believe
38. The majority of the damage ______ easy to repair.
a. is b. are c. were d. be
39. Four-fifths of the crop ______.
a. are ruined b. was ruined c. were ruined d. have been ruined
40. Three-fourths of the buildings ______.
a. was destroyed b. is destroyed c. were destroyed d. has been destroyed
41. Early to bed and early to rise ______ a man healthy, happy and wise.
a. making b. to make c. make d. makes
42. Mathematics ______ the language of science.
a. is b. has been c. are d. have been
43. The young ______ the vital forces in our society.
a. is b. has been c. are d. have been
44. Every man, woman and child ______ some history, enough at least, to survive in the world.
a. knows b. know c. is known d. are known
45. None of them ______ my friends.
a. is b. are c. was d. has been
46. Not only the whole nation, but the whole Europe , indeed the whole human society ______ to alter its attitude to racial problems.
a. need b. needs c. has a need d. have a need
47. Getting to other planets or to the moon _____ many problems.
a. involve b. involves c. involving d. to involve
48. In that country, the rich ______ richer, the poor, poorer.
a. become b. has become c. becomes d. is becoming
49. The project requires more labor than ______ because it is extremely difficult.
a. has been put in b. have been put in c. being put in d. to be put in
50. Not one in one hundred children exposed to the disease ______ likely to develop it.
a. should be b. must be c. is d. are
主谓一致练习答案
1
C
11
C
21
D
31
C
41
D
2
A
12
D
22
B
32
C
42
D
3
A
13
B
23
A
33
C
43
C
4
D
14
C
24
A
34
D
44
A
5
C
15
C
25
C
35
C
45
B
6
C
16
B
26
A
36
A
46
B
7
B
17
A
27
D
37
D
47
B
8
A
18
B
28
A
38
A
48
A
9
D
19
D
29
D
39
B
49
A
10
B
20
C
30
D
40
C
50
C
1. When and why Jack came to China ________ not known.
When and where to build the new library ________ not been decided.
A. is; has B. are; has
C. is; have D. are; have
2. Each solider and sailor ________ a gun.
A. are given B. was given
C. were given D. have been given
3. — ________ ten dollars a big sum to him?
— I suppose so.
A. Is B. Will be
C. Are D. Were
4. ________ Jack and Mary who mended the broken chair yesterday?
A. Is it B. Were it
C. Was it D. Are it
5. It seemed to me that what she saw and heard ________ very interesting.
A. was B. were
C. is D. are
6. There be manager or his secretary ________ to give you an interview.
A. is B. are
C. were D. have
7. ________ good exercise.
A. Climbing hills is
B. Climbing the hill are
C. The climbing hills are
D. Climbing of hills are
8. Time and tide ________ for no man.
A. wait B. waits
C. is waiting D. has waited
9. The poor ________ cruelly robbed by the nobles those days.
A. is B. are
C. was D. were
10. 2,000 miles ________ quite a long distance.
A. are B. is
C. makes D. make
参考答案及解析:
1. A。由关系副词when, where, why, how等引导的从句作主语表示一个抽象概念时,谓语动词用单数形式。 2. B。 each在这里可看作solider和sailor的同位语,而solider和sailor为一体性名词,故谓语动词用单数形式。 3. A。 度量衡作主语时,可看作单数,谓语动词用单数形式。 4. C。 根据句式结构来看,这是由“It is / was that”构成的强调句,句中的时态应为过去时。 5. A。由what引导的从句作主语时,表示抽象概念,可看作单数,谓语动词用单数形式,句中的时态应为过去时。 6. A。当主语由there be 引出时,可用就近原则,因此句中应使用谓语单数形式。 7. A。 V-ing 形式作主语时,可看作单数,故A项为正确答案。 8. B。time and tide为一体性名词,单数处理,且此句为一客观真理,应用一般现在时。 9. D。the + poor 表示一类人,谓语动词用复数形式,those days为过去时间状语,故D项为正确答案。 10. B。 表示距离的词用作主语时,谓语动词用单数形式,排除A、D、C三个不符合英语日常表达的习惯,故B项为正确答案。
展开阅读全文