收藏 分销(赏)

高中英语-Module-5-A-Lesson-in-a-Lab课堂导学-外研版必修1.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:6416274 上传时间:2024-12-08 格式:DOC 页数:17 大小:217KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
高中英语-Module-5-A-Lesson-in-a-Lab课堂导学-外研版必修1.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共17页
高中英语-Module-5-A-Lesson-in-a-Lab课堂导学-外研版必修1.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共17页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
高中英语教学资料(外研版必修1):课堂导学(Module 5 A Lesson in a Lab) 文本感知 Ⅰ. Passage A 1.The first sentence “It is hard to think of a world without metals.” will make us think ______. A.metals make up the world B.metals play a greatly important role in the world C.there would be no world if there were no metals D.it is difficult for us to live in the world of metals 答案:B 2.The table in the passage is arranged in order of ______. A.metal kinds B.reaction activity C.values of metal D.the first letter of the words 答案:B 3.An oxide is ______. A.a new kind of metals B.a kind of gases C.a product of reaction D.a factor of chemical reaction 答案:C 4.The main idea of this passage is about ______. A.various uses of metals B.the importance of metals  C.the reaction of metals D.how to tell metals apart 答案:C 5.According to the table,which metal is most suitable to make our daily kitchenware? A.Zinc. B.Iron. C.Copper. D.Magnesium. 答案:C Passage B 1.Which is NOT the apparatus that is required in the experiment of “Iron in dry air”? A.Cotton wool. B.Oil. C.Iron nails. D.Test tube holder. 答案:B 2.Which is required as one of the apparatus in the experiment of “Iron in ordinary water”? A.Oil. B.Cotton. C.Bunsen burner. D.Test tube holder. 答案:D 3.The purpose of this experiment is ______. A.to find out how iron reacts with water and air B.to find out how important iron is C.to find out how to do the experiment of iron’s reaction with water and air D.to find out how to keep iron rustless 答案:D Ⅱ.CULTURAL CORNER 1.When did Mark Kendon begin to feel interested in Science? A.After he listened to a science lecture. B.After he heard about Nobel Prize. C.After he changed to a new school. D.After he did an experiement in the lab. 答案:C 2.Who do you think played an important part in making Mark Kendon interested in science? A.His parents. B.The lectures. C.Nobel Prize winners. D.His chemistry teacher. 答案:D 3.It seems that Mark Kendon used to love______ classes. A.language B.chemistry C.physics D.art 答案:A 4.We can see Mark Kendon’s parents ______,when he was determined to go to Ottawa university. A.were greatly surprised B.were very proud C.supported him D.disliked it 答案:A 5.The best title of this passage is ______. A.What A Surprise B.Science Teaching of My New School C.Science,My New Interest! D.How To Study Science 答案:C 难句透视 1.It is hard to think of a world without metals. 很难想像一个没有金属的世界。 剖析:It是形式主语,真正的主语是to think of...,without metals是表示条件的一个介词短语,作后置定语修饰world。 2.When we use metals,it is important to know how they react with different substances,for example,water and oxygen. 使用金属时,要了解金属和不同的物质,例如,水和氧气,如何发生反应,这一点很重要。 剖析:it是形式主语,to know how...是真正的主语。react with...意为“与……反应”。 3.The reaction of metals with these substances can be put in order. 金属与这些物质的反应程度可以按顺序排列起来。 剖析:put...into order 用……顺序进行排列。 4.Here is a table with the metals that react most at the top,and the metals that react least at the bottom. 这里有一个表格。金属反应强的在上面,弱的在底部。 剖析:Here is...是一个完全倒装结构。用来引出想介绍的内容;with the metals that react most at the top,and the metals that react least at the bottom.是一个with+名词+介词短语作补足语的独立主格结构,作后置定语;that react most和that react least是两个定语从句各自修饰metals。 5.Below is a description of a simple scientific experiment. 下面叙述的是一个简单的科学实验。 剖析:Below is...也是一个完全倒装句式,用来引出即将介绍的内容。 6.The science facilities are very good,with laboratories that have all the latest equipment. 这些科研设备非常好,实验室配有最新的设备。 剖析:facility意为“设备”,常用其复数形式;latest是形容词,意为“最新的”;equipment是不可数名词,意为“设备”。 7.Our chemistry teacher,Mr Longford,takes us to public science lectures about four times a term,and these are always very interesting,as the lecturers are people who have made real discoveries in their area of science. 我们的化学老师朗福德先生大约每个学期带我们去听四次大众科学讲座。这些总是很有趣,因为做讲座的人都是在各自的科研领域里真正有所发现的人。 剖析:four times意为“四次”,表示次数时:一次用once;两次用twice;三次以上用“基数词+times”。 as the lecturers are people who have made real discoveries in their area of science.是原因状语从句,意为“由于……”;make discoveries“有了发现”;in their area of...“在他们……的领域中”。 8.The fact is,Canada has many first-class scientists. 事实是,加拿大有许多一流的科学家。 剖析:The fact is是插入语,从整个句式来看,这个句子也可改为:The fact is that Canada has...;first-class是合成形容词,意为“一流的”。 9.In the last twenty years,seven Canadian scientists have won the Nobel Prize! 在过去的二十年里,七个加拿大科学家获得了诺贝尔奖! 剖析:in the last twenty years,意为“在最近这二十年”,常与现在完成时连用。 10.I’m becoming more and more interested in physics,and have decided that I want to study it at university. 我对物理越来越感兴趣,决心到大学学习。 剖析:要注意:become是瞬间动词,用于进行时态时,表示“逐渐变得……”;more and more 意为“越来越……”。 11.I’m going to try to go to either Montreal or Ottawa University,as both are supposed to have good Physics Departments. 我打算或者到孟特利尔或者到渥太华大学,因为两个大学都有不错的物理系。 剖析:either Montreal or Ottawa University由either...or...连接两个并列的宾语;as both are supposed to have good Physics Departments是原因状语从句,意为“由于……”;are supposed to 意为“被认为是……;应当……;理应……”。  要点解读 一、词汇详解 1.expand vi.膨胀;张开,展开;扩大 【典型例句】 The population is expanding rapidly. 人口正在迅猛膨胀。 The eagle expanded its wings before flying. 老鹰在起飞前先展开它的翅膀。 He was trying to expand his business. 他(当时)正在努力扩展自己的事业。 【相关链接】 [派]expansion n.扩大,扩展,膨胀  [反]contract 缩小 单项填空 Finally,reading will and must broaden my sympathies,______ my love for others and set it in action. A.open B.expand C.break D.share 提示:expand my love在这里是“扩大我的爱”。D项有一定干扰性,share构成share sth.with sb.的句型。句意:最后,读书将会并且一定扩大我的同情心,拓展了对别人的爱并付诸行动中。 答案:B 2.equipment n.设备;装备 【典型例句】 The complete equipment of the new hospital will take a year. 把这个新医院的设备配齐要花一年时间。 The store sells tents and other camping equipment. 这家商店出售帐篷和其他野营用具。 【知识小结】 equipment是不可数名词,常有some,much,a lot of修饰。 【相关链接】 equip vt.配备;装备 Our laboratory is well equipped. 我们的实验室装备良好。 汉译英 (1)我们学校有了一些赠送的新设备。 ____________________________________ (2)这个房间装有空调设备。 ____________________________________ 答案: (1)Our school has been given some new equipment. (2)The room is equipped with air conditioning. 3.react vi.反应 【典型例句】 Aluminium reacts with steam. 铝与蒸气发生反应。 Electric charges of the same sign react against one another. 相同的电荷之间相互排斥。 The eye reacts to light.眼睛对光起反应。 Children tend to react against their parents by going against their wishes. 孩子们倾向于通过违背父母的愿望来反抗父母。  Unkindness often reacts on the unkind person. 恶人有恶报。 【知识小结】 react with 与……进行反应 react to 对……产生反应 react against 与……排斥;反抗…… react on/upon 起作用于…… 【相关链接】 reaction n.反应;reactive adj. 起反应的 His reaction on this matter is unexpected. 没料到,他对这件事的反应是这样的。 单项填空 (1)Everyone fails now and then.It’s how you ______that makes a difference in life. A.do B.react C.act D.forget 提示:句意:每个人都会经常失败。正是你对于失败的反应才使得生命有所不同。 答案:B 英汉互译 (2)—How did your mother react to the news? —She reacted by getting very angry. ____________________________________ (3)观众对这部电影反应强烈。 ____________________________________ 答案: (2)你妈妈对这个消息的反应怎样?她的反应是非常生气。 (3)The audience reacted strongly to the movie. 4.boil vt.煮;煮沸 vi. 水的沸腾;开 【典型例句】 Peter boiled the kettle. 彼得把茶壶里的水烧开了。 Boil the potatoes for 20 minutes. 把土豆煮20分钟。 The pot is boiling away on the fire. 炉子上的水壶正在沸腾。 【相关链接】 boiling water 沸腾的水;开水 boiled water 开过的水;凉开水 He cooked the pasta in a large pan of boiling water. 他用一大锅开水煮意大利面食。 汉译英 (1)水沸腾而变成蒸汽。 ____________________________________ (2)她不会煮蛋。 ____________________________________ 答案: (1)When water boils it turns into steam. (2)She doesn’t know how to boil an egg. 5.add vt. 加;加起来;添加;补充说 vi. 增添;添加(常与to连用)  【典型例句】 If you add three to seven,you get ten. 3加7等于10。 The fire is going out;will you add some wood? 火要灭了,加点柴好吗?  “I always trust you,” he added. “我总是信任你,”他补充说。  The little boy can’t add yet. 小家伙还不会做加法。  The news added to his enjoyment. 这条消息增加了他的快乐。  Add up these numbers for me. 为我合计一下这些数字。  The cost adds up to 10 million yuan. 成本总计达到一千万元。  【知识小结】 add A to B 把 A 加到 B 上  add sth./that 补充说  add to 增加  add up 合计  adds up to 总计达到(某个数字) 单项填空 (1)McGrady scored 23 points and David Wesley______19,including several key free throws late,as Houston won its third game. A.added B.adding up C.added to D.adding up to 提示:句意:麦迪得了23分,大卫·韦斯利又添了19分,包含几个关键的罚球,使得休斯敦火箭队赢得了第三场比赛的胜利。added 19后面省去了to the total score. 答案:A (2)We had run out of our money at the end of our journey;and the bad weather ______our difficulty. A.added B.added to C.added up D.added up to 提示:句意:在旅途中,我们用光了钱,糟糕的天气增加了我们的困难。 答案:B 6.keep...out of...把……挡在外面 【典型例句】 Shut the windows and keep the cold out. 把窗子关上,不要让寒气进来。 Keep the enemy out of the country. 御敌于国门之外。 【相关链接】 keep 构成的短语: keep on doing sth. 坚持做某事 keep awy from 不接近,离开 keep back 阻止,抑制,隐瞒 keep sb.from doing sth. 阻止某人做某事 keep in touch with 与……保持联系 keep up 保持,维持,继续下去 keep up with 跟上,不落后 keep off 不进入 单项填空 (1)His father always keeps him ______,but he won’t listen to him. A.smoking B.from smoking C.to smoke D.not to smoke 答案:B (2)Try your best to ______ their quarrel. A.keep out B.keep away C.keep out of  D.keep from 答案:C (3)They tried to keep ______ the same speed. A.in B.on C.up D.out 答案:C 7.ordinary adj.普通的;平常的 【典型例句】 I think this movie is rather ordinary. 我想这部电影是相当普通的。 My father is an ordinary farmer. 我的父亲是一个普通的农民。  What is ordinary in one place may be very strange in another. 在一个地方很平常的事,在另一个地方可能很新奇。 【相关链接】 ordinary/common/usual的区别: ordinary侧重于“平常,平凡,无独特之处”, common侧重于“普遍的,共同的”,指因很多人或事物共同拥有,比较常见的东西、品质等. usual侧重于“通常的;常有的;习惯性的” 。 选词填空 ordinary/common/usual (1)The flower is ______in spring. (2)I came into the library and sat in his ______ chair. (3)It’s ______with him to go to work on foot. (4)In the ______way he would have come with us,but he’s not feeling well. (5)Snow is ______in cold countries. (6)He is a(n) ______ looking man but charming in character. 答案:(1)common (2)usual (3)usual(4)ordinary (5)common (6)ordinary 8.form vi.&vt.形成;组成;组织 【典型例句】 A cloud of smoke formed over the burning city. 在燃烧的城市上空形成了烟雾。  A plan began to form in his mind. 一个计划在他的头脑里形成了。  Group activities help to form a child’s character. 团体活动对儿童的性格形成有帮助。  I formed an English Club last year. 我去年组织了英语俱乐部。 汉译英 (1)他已经养成了早起的习惯。 ____________________________________ (2)山顶上形成了云。 ____________________________________ 答案: (1)He has formed the habit of getting up early. (2)Clouds are forming on the top of the hill. 9.dissolve vi.&vt. 溶解;分解;分离 【典型例句】 Ice dissolved in the warm weather. 冰在温暖的天气中溶化了。 They dissolved their marriage. 他们已解除婚约。 All his hopes dissolved at the terrible news. 那个极坏的消息使他的一切希望都破灭了。 【相关链接】 dissolve away 溶解掉 dissolve in溶解入 dissolve into溶解\到……中,溶(解,化)成 英汉互译 (1)Heat dissolved the candle into a pool of wax in a few minutes. ____________________________________ (2)你应当把药溶解到糖水中,然后让孩子喝掉。 ____________________________________ 答案: (1)不到几分钟热就把蜡烛融化成一摊蜡。 (2)You should dissolve the medicine into the sugar water and then let your children drink it. 10.used to 过去常常…… 【典型例句】 I used to live there when I was a child. 那是我童年住的地方。  John used to visit his parents once a week when he worked as an assistant in the city. 约翰在城里当服务员的时候,总是每周去看望父母一次。 Used you to like opera?/Did you use to like opera? 过去你喜欢歌剧吗? There used to be a church here,usedn’t there? 过去这里有座教堂,是不是? 【知识小结】 used to do sth.表示过去常常做某事,强调现在不再这样做。其否定式为used not...,可缩写为usedn’t/usen’t,口语中可用didn’t use...。 【相关链接】 (1)其他相近的短语 1)be used to do sth. 被用来做某事 Wood can be used to make paper. 木材可以用来造纸。  2)be/get used to sth./doing sth. 习惯于做某事 He was used to sleeping with the windows open. 他习惯敞着窗子睡觉。 (2)used to和would的区别 used to可指过去的状态或情况,would则不能。 would表示反复发生的动作。如果某一动作没有反复性,就不能用 would,只能用 used to。 used to表示过去经常性或习惯性的动作或状态现在已经结束,would则表示有可能再发生。 People used to believe that the earth was flat. 过去,人们总以为地球是扁平的。(现在已不再这样认为) He would go to the park as soon as he was free. 过去,他一有空就去公园。(现在有可能再去) 单项填空 (1)She is shy.She is not used to ______in front of others. A.praise B.praising C.being praised D.be praised 提示:句意:她很害羞。她不习惯于当众受表扬。根据句意分析is not used to表示“不习惯于……”,to是介词,所以后面要接动名词的被动形式作宾语。 答案:C (2)As a child,he ______ often go to the seaside watching ships. A.would B.used to C.should D.is used to 提示:句意:小的时候,他经常去海边看船。此题要用would表示过去的习惯性行为。 答案:A (3)Don’t make fun of him again;he is no longer what he ______ be. A.should B.would  C.used to D.was used to 提示:句意:不要与他开玩笑了,他已不再是以前的他了。此题要用used to表示过去通常的状态。 答案:C (4)The key you have just got ______ the front door. A.is used to opening B.is used to be opened C.is used to being opened D.is used to open 提示:句意:你刚才得到的那把钥匙是用来开前门的。用be used to do表示“被用来做某事”。 答案:D 11.facility n. (常用复数)设备;工具 【典型例句】 She had no cooking facilities in the room. 她房间里没有烧煮设备。 Are there washing facilities in the school? 学校里有洗涤设备吗? 【相关链接】 facility还可表示“能力;技能”,常与介词in或with连用。 He has great facility in learning languages. 他很有学习语言的才能。 英汉互译 (1)在课堂上我们可使用最新的教学设备。 ____________________________________ (2)Her facility with languages is surprising. ____________________________________ 答案: (1)We can use the latest teaching facilities in classes. (2)她在语言方面的才能令人吃惊。 12.be supposed to应当;理应;被认为 【典型例句】 You are supposed to arrive ten minutes earlier for a party. 你赴宴时应当提前五分钟到达。  You are not supposed to smoke in this building. 你不可以在这栋建筑物内吸烟。  I haven’t seen the movie,but it’s supposed to be a very good one. 我还没有看过这部电影,不过(人们)普遍认为它不错。 单项填空 Framton Nuttel was ______ to be going through a cure for his disease,but now he doubted whether this visit to the village would help. A.ready B.supposed C.sure D.worried 提示:从四个选项判断,这里用be supposed to表示“被期待,应该”,表示作者猜测他到这里来的目的。 答案:B 13.astonish vt. 使吃惊,使惊讶 【典型例句】 We were astonished at the news of her sudden death. 她突然去世的消息使我们震惊。 The news astonished everybody. 消息使大家感到吃惊。  It astonished us to hear that you did not received our letter. 听说你还没收到我们的信,这使我们十分惊讶。  It was an astonishing story.这故事令人惊讶不已。  【知识小结】 astonish使役动词,它的现在分词和过去分词已转化为形容词。 astonished adj.感到吃惊的,多叙述人。 astonishing adj.令人吃惊的,多叙述事。 单项填空 The news ______ us so much that all of us were ______ at it. A.astonished;astonished B.astonishing;astonishing C.astonished;astonishing D.astonishing;astonished 提示:句意:这条消息使我们大家都吃惊了。我们的确惊呆了。第一个空是谓语,用astonish的过去式;第二个空用过去分词形式表示“感到吃惊”。 答案:A 二、句型剖析 1.分数作主语时谓语的数 【典型例句】 One third of the students don’t know the answer to the question. 三分之一的学生不知道这个问题的答案。  One third of one’s life is spent on the bed. 人生的三分之一是在床上度过的。  Three fourths/Three quarters of the watermelon has been eaten up by him. 四分之三的西瓜都被他吃光了。(即那个西瓜的四分之三)  【知识小结】 当某物的几分之几作主语时,如果此物体本身为可数名词复数,则谓语动词用复数形式,若为可数名词单数或不可数名词,谓语动词则用单数形式。 【相关链接】 用法类似的词语还有: half,quarter,most,percent,rest等。 汉译英 (1)我们学校1/4的学生英语学得不好。  ____________________________________ (2)地球上
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服