收藏 分销(赏)

八年级英语寒假专题——进行时上海牛津版知识精讲.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:6414134 上传时间:2024-12-08 格式:DOC 页数:8 大小:75KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
八年级英语寒假专题——进行时上海牛津版知识精讲.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共8页
八年级英语寒假专题——进行时上海牛津版知识精讲.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共8页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
初二英语寒假专题——进行时上海牛津版 【本讲教育信息】 一. 教学内容: 寒假专题——进行时 现在进行时是由助动词to be 的现在时 + 现在分词构成: 肯定式 否定式 疑问式 I am working. You are working. He (she) is working. We (you, they) are working. I am not working. You are not working. He (she) is not working. We (you, they) are not working. Am I working? Are you working? Is he (she) working? Are we (you, they) working? 现在分词的构成,是在动词原形上加—ing, 但是应该注意: 情况 变化 例词 动词以单个e结尾, 去掉e, 加ing: love -loving argue - arguing 动词以—ee结尾, 直接加ing: agree- agreeing see - seeing 动词为单音节:以单一元音字母 + 单一辅音字母结尾, 辅音字母双写,再加ing: hit- hitting run -running stop - stopping 动词为双音节或者多音节:最后一个音节为重读音节,以单一元音字母 + 单一辅音字母结尾,辅音字母双写,再加ing: be’ gin - be’ ginning ad’ mit-ad’mitting 以y结尾的动词 直接加ing: carry-carrying enjoy-enjoying 现在进行时的功用 1)表示说话时正在发生或者进行的动作 Please don’t make so much noise, I’m studying. Let’s get out. It isn’t raining any more. 2) 表示在现在相对较长一段时间内正在进行的动作,但是说话一刻不一定在做的动作 Have you heard about Tom? He is building his own house. David is teaching English and learning Chinese in Beijing. 这些动作,在说话时并不一定在发生或进行,而是在包括说话的一刹那在内的一段时间内发生、进行的。 3)表示最近的确定的安排 Ann is coming tomorrow. Oh, is she? What time is she arriving? At 10:15. Are you meeting her at the station? I can’t. I’m working tomorrow morning. 以上句子也可以用be going to (do) 的形式来表示。但是谈论已确定的安排时,用现在进行时态显得更加自然,除非受到动词功能的限制。在此,切不可用will, 如: Alex is getting married next month. 不能用 will get married. 4) 和always 连用表示某种情绪,可能是厌烦也可能是赞扬,如: Tom is always going away for weekends. My husband is always doing homework. 现在进行时的其它用法  1. 现在进行时可用来表示一个按计划或安排最近将要发生的动作,这样用的时候,句中常带有一个表示将来的时间状语。常用现在进行时表示将来时间的动词有 go, come, leave, arrive(到达), start, fly, travel 等。例如:   They’re going sightseeing in Paris. 他们将去巴黎观光。   They are arriving tomorrow. 他们明天到达。   She is coming to see you next week. 她打算下周来看你。   Mr Smith is leaving for London. 史密斯先生就要启程去伦敦了。  2. 表示刚刚过去的动作   现在进行时可以表示刚刚过去的动作,这种用法常出现在口语中,而且主要限于表示“说话”一类的动词, 如 tell, say, talk 等。例如:   I don’t know what you’re saying. 我不知道你说了些什么!  3. 表示渐变的过程   连系动词 get, become, grow, turn(变得)等的现在进行时表示一个变化过程, 比一般现在时更形象逼真。例如:   The boy is growing tall. 这男孩渐渐长高了。   It’s getting warmer and warmer. 天越来越暖和了。   The trees are turning green. 树木渐渐(变)绿了。  4. 表示感情色彩   现在进行时与 always(总是), constantly(常常)等副词连用, 表示一种经常、反复或习惯性的动作, 这种用法常表达说话者的某种感情, 如赞扬、讨厌、惊奇、遗憾或不满等。例如:   Kate is always helping others. 凯特总是乐意帮助别人。(表示赞扬)   The boy is always asking whys. 这孩子老是问这问那, 没完没了。(表示厌烦)   They are always talking in class. 他们总是在上课时说话。(表示不满) 现在进行时的禁区   英语中大多数动词都可以有进行时态, 但也有一些动词没有或很少用进行时态。到目前 为止, 同学们学过的不可用进行时态的动词可分为以下几类:  1. 表示“拥有”的动词, 如 have(has)等。例如:   现在她有一块新手表。   误:She is having a new watch now.   正:She has a new watch now.   我有一辆漂亮的自行车。   误:I am having a nice bike.   正:I have a nice bike.  2. 表示感觉的动词, 如 see, find, look (看起来), hear(听见)等。例如:   她看起来像她父亲。   误:She is looking like her father.   正:She looks like her father.   现在我们看见他了。   误:We are seeing him now.   正:We see him now.   注意:这类动词一般都是和我们的五官感觉有关的动词,侧重动作的结果,表示“看得见”、“听得见”等。如果不表示动作的结果,而是表示现时发生或正在发生的动作,可以用 listen to, look at 等(短语)动词的现在进行时形式。例如:   They are listening to the teacher. 他们在听老师讲。   I’m looking at this picture. 我正在看这幅画。  3. 表示“喜欢”、“厌恶”的动词,如 like, love, hate(讨厌)等。例如:   我们热爱祖国。   误: We are loving our country.   正: We love our country.   我喜欢游泳。   误: I am liking swimming.   正: I like swimming.  4. 表示心理状态、想/看法或理解力的动词,如 think, know, forget 等。例如:   我知道她的姓名和住址。   误: I am knowing her name and her address.   正: I know her name and her address.   我认为你是对的。   误: I am thinking you are right.   正: I think you are right.  5. 表示状态的be动词。例如:   她在家。   误: She is being at home.   正: She is at home.  6. 表示“希望”、“愿望”、“心愿”等的动词, 如 want 等。例如:   我现在就想见到她。   误: I am wanting to see her now.   正: I want to see her now.   但愿我能和她一样漂亮。   误: I’m wishing I were as beautiful as she.   正: I wish I were as beautiful as she.   前面我们谈了现在进行时的其它用法和禁区。如果对这两个方面重新进行观察和审视, 我们就会发现:凡是能用于进行时态的动词都表示具体的动作或者指一个动态的过程, 而表示状态意义时,包括“有”、“无”、“心里的看法或想法”以及“五官感觉”等时,动词都不能用进行时态。例如:   I’m having my breakfast. 我正在吃早餐。(说明现在进行的动作)   I have a book. 我有一本书。(说明是一种情况或状态,而不是一个特定的动作)   They are thinking about moving. 他们正在考虑搬迁事宜。(头脑里一直在考虑)   I think you are wrong. 我认为你错了。(说明的是我的看法或想法,而不是我在做什么) 注:下面所列的四种动词通常都不适用于进行时。 1. 知觉动词:feel(觉得),see,hear,smell(闻味道),taste(尝味道),sound(听起来),etc. 2. 意识动词:know, understand(知道;明白),seem(好像),believe(相信),find(发觉),forget(忘记),remember(记忆),think(想),etc. 3. 感情动词:love,hate(恨;厌恶),like(喜欢),dislike(不喜欢),want(要),prefer(较喜欢),mind(介意),hope(希望),wish(盼望),fear(害怕;担心),etc. 4. 表达“持有”的动词:have,belong(to)(属于……),possess(持有),own(拥有),etc. “have”常可作动词使用,此时就可用进行时来表达。例如: We are having(= eating ) dinner right now. (现在我们正在吃晚餐。) 常用于修饰现在进行时的时间副词有:(right)now,at present(目前),for the time being (目前,暂时),always,constantly(不断地),frequently(常常地),continuously(不断地),etc. 这些副词中,尤其是“always,constantly,frequently,continuously”等常用于表达“持续不断”的习惯,例如: She is always grumbling. (她老是在埋怨东埋怨西。——说话时不一定正在埋怨。) 动词如“become,get,grow,turn”等也常以(现在)进行时再接用“比较级+比较级”的句式表达渐进的概念。例如: The days are getting shorter and shorter after mid-autumn. (中秋过后白昼就越来越短。) My parents are getting (= growing ) older and older (我的父母越来越老了。) Drilling Square 一般现在时和现在进行时的比较 一般现在时表示的是一般、重复的动作或者事情 现在进行时表示说话时或说话前后正在发生的动作或事情,如: Tom plays tennis every Sunday. Where’s Tom? -------He is playing tennis. What do you do? 你是干什么工作的? What are you doing here? 你在这里干什么? 一般现在时是表示经常的情况,而现在进行时表示的是暂时的,如: My parents live in Shanghai. They have been there for 50 years. She’s living with some friends until she can find an apartment. 暂时性动作和经常性动作 The computer is working perfectly. 计算机运转得很好。(暂时) The computer works perfectly. 计算机运转很好。(一直如此) 持续性动作和短暂性动作 【模拟试题】(答题时间:60分钟) 一. 选择填空: 1. What are you doing? I________.  A. eat   B. can eat   C. eating   D. am eating 2. We are _________ books now.  A. reading  B. am reading   C. read   D. to read 3. Our teacher is ________ a red sweater .  A. putting on  B. put on   C. wears   D. wear 4. That boy isn’t ________ the teacher .  A. listen   B. listens   C. listening   D. listening to 5. It’s eight o’clock. Jimmy’s parents __________ TV.  A. is watching   B. are watching  C. watch  D. to watch 6. My mother is _____ a cake _____ my birthday.  A. making ; to  B. making ; for   C. doing ; to   D. doing ; for 7. They are _______ these books in the box.  A. puts   B. put   C. to put   D. putting 8. ____ you ___ the window? —Yes, I am.  A. Do, clean   B. Is, cleaning  C. Are, cleaning   D. Do, cleaning 二. 用动词的适当形式填空 1. What are you _________(do) now? I ___________(eat) bread. 2. It’s nine o’clock. My father_______________(work) in the office. 3. Look, the boy____________(put) the rubbish into the bin. 4. _______ he ________(clean) the classroom? No, he isn’t. He_____(play). 5. Where is Mike? He___________(run) on the grass. 6. Listen, who____________(sing) in the music room? 三. 句型转换 1. They are cleaning the window. (改为一般疑问句)  _______________________________________? 2. Tom is working. (改为一般疑问句)  _______________________________________ ? 3. Jim is singing. (改为否定句)  _______________________________________. 4. Kate is dancing. (对划线提问)  ________________________________________? 5. She is sitting near the window.(对划线提问)  _________________________________________?: 四. 用动词的适当形式填空 1. Mr Smith____(live) with his family. 2. My father often____(listen) to the radio everyday. 3. The child____(do) his homework in the evening. 4. She often____(wash)her clothes. 5. What ____you usually____(do) in the evening? 6. Mrs Smith always_____(stay)at home. 五. 选词填空: 1. She is _____ (walk, walking) now. 2. Mother is ______ (feed, feeding) birds. 3. They are _____ (sitting, siting) on the chair. 4. Cindy is _____ (watch, watching) TV. 5. Joe is _____ (jogging, joging) in the garden. 6. Look, Nick is _____ (coming, come). 7. The cat is _____ (lieing, lying) on the rug. 8. Listen, she is _____ (singing, sing). 9. Look, the girl is _____ (run). 10. The cat is _____ (eat) now. 11. Look, the baby is _____ (smile). 12. My mother and my father are _____ (dance). 13. Uncle Jerry is _____ (drive). 14. The fish is _____ (swim) in the river. 15. She is _____ (shop). 六. 填入be动词的适当形式 1. He _____ drinking water. 2. The eagle _____ flying in the sky. 3. Children _____ playing in the playground. 4. They _____ working now. 5. I _____ going to the supermarket. 6. I _____ coming. 7. He _____ walking in the woods now 七. 完形填空   On Sunday morning,Mike is ___1___ blue trousers and a white shirt,and his little sister,Kate,is ___2___ a yellow skirt and ___3___ red sweater. They want to ___4___.   ___5___ the shop,there ___6___ many things and many people. They are men and women,old and ___7___. They all want to ___8___ something. There are apples,pears and oranges. Mike likes banana and pears,but Kate ___9___ to have some oranges and apples. Bananas and oranges are very expensive. Then they buy ___10___ apples and pears and go home.  1. A. putting on   B. wear    C. having      D. in  2. A. wearing     B. having   C. putting     D. putting on  3. A. an       B. a     C. the       D. \  4. A. go shopping  B. go shop  C. go to school  D. go to shop  5. A. To      B. On     C. In        D. At  6. A. are      B. is     C. am        D. be  7. A. new     B. small    C. young      D. big  8. A. ear      B. buy    C. look       D. find  9. A. like      B. asks    C. wants      D. likes  10. A. a little    B. some    C. much       D. any 八. 阅读理解   Small children often laugh at the short ones or at someone who isn’t dressed as well as they are. But as they grow up,they learn not to hurt other people’s feelings by laughing at their problems. They learn to laugh at other things. Most important,they learn to laugh at themselves.   Suppose you’re playing a game. You make a mistake and lose. Do you become angry? Or can you laugh at yourself and hope to do better next time? Suppose you are at a special dinner. You at times spill some food. Why keep worrying about how clumsy you looked? Why not laugh it off and enjoy yourself any way? If you can,it’s a good thing you’ve really grown up.  1. This article is mostly about _______.   A. why laughter is good for your body   B. what you should laugh at   C. where you may laugh   D. where you may laugh  2. The writer says small children laugh at people who ___________.   A. have problems        B. not to be worried   C. don’t dress well          D. play games  3. The writer shows hot laughter could help you ___________.   A. not to spill food         B. not to be worried   C. not to enjoy yourself      D. to grow up  4. The most important thing is to learn how to laugh at __________.   A. jokes    B. pictures    C. children    D. yourself  5. The writer shows how laughter could help you not to ___________.   A. make a mistake         B. lose again   C. become angry            D. try again 【试题答案】 一. 1. D  2. A  3. A  4. D  5. B  6. B  7. D  8. C 二. 1. doing; am eating   2. is working   3. is putting  4. Is; cleaning ; is playing   5. is running   6. is singing 三. 1. Are they cleaning the window? 2. Is Tom working? 3. Jim isn’t singing   4. What is Kate doing?  5. Where is she sitting? 四. 1. lives 2. listens 3. does 4. washes 5. do, do 6. stays 五. 1. walking 2. feeding 3. sitting 4. watching 5. jogging 6. coming 7. lying 8. singing 9. running 10. eating 11. smiling 12. dancing 13. driving 14. swimming 15. shopping 六. 1. is 2. is 3. are 4. are 5. am 6. am 7. is 七. 1. A 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. D 6. A 7. C 8. B 9. C 10. B 八. 1. B 2. C 3. D 4. D 5. C 用心 爱心 专心
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 小学其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服