资源描述
中考英语真题练习含答案解析
1. —I hear two high speed railways will be built in Xiangyang __________ a few years. —That sounds great. It’ll be more convenient and faster for us to go out.
A. after
B. on
C. in
D. at
答案:C
2.— Do you know our new manager? — Yes. He to be a friend of my brother.
A. turns up
B. turns on
C. turns out
D. turns off
答案:C
3.—The group of boys and girls to study in college this morning, full of nice dreams. —I believe their dreams can come true one day.
A. set off
B. fell off
C. put off
D. kept off
答案:A
4. —Would you please give this newly-published novel to Jack? —Certainly. he comes back.
A. before
B. as soon as
C. until
D. unless
答案:B
5.—Which of the two subjects do you like, art or music? —______. They are really interesting.
A.Neither
B.Both
C.None
答案:B
6. In cold winter, the temperature in Harbin often remains zero all day.
A. above
B. below
C. over
D. under
答案:B
7.–_____ did you work out the problem in such a short time? —With Mr. Li’s help.
A. When
B. Where
C. How
D. Which
答案:C
8.—John is so excited. Did he win the competition? —Yes. He was lucky and he had one minute to complete the special task, no more and no less.
A.especially
B.probably
C.exactly
D.hardly
答案:C
9. —You say you are short of money. Why not sell your old gold watch for some money? — Oh, I can’t, because it was a gift from my wife. I promised her I would never _________ it.
A. care about
B. look after
C. stick to
D. part with
答案:D
10. —- Sir, Jenny wants to know when she can leave the office. —— Only when she ______ copying this report.
A.finishes
B.finish
C.finished
D.will finish
答案:A
11. Guan Dong saved an old lady out of the Yangtze River. great courage he showed!
A. What a
B. What
C. How a
D. How
答案:B
12. My hometown is becoming more and more beautiful with trees and flowers on sides of the road.
A. all
B. both
C. neither
D. either
答案:B
13. There will be ___________ cars in the city because people will prefer the subway.
A. fewer
B. less
C. more
答案:A
14. Many houses ______ by the earthquake and thousands of people were left homeless.
A. damaged
B. were damaged
C. were damaging
D. are damaged
答案:B
15. _____ my cousin is very young, _____ she can help with the housework.
A. Once; 不填
B. Though; but
C. Although; 不填
答案:C
16. They all _____ Laura about building a museum here.
A. waited for
B. handed in
C. agreed with
D. knocked at
答案:C
17. —Mum, I have a bad headache. I feel terrible. —Oh, dear! You must get a cold. You’d better see ___________ after breakfast.
A. a violinist
B. a doctor
C. a policeman
D. an engineer
答案:B
18. The weather forecast says that ______ another storm tomorrow.
A. there will have
B. there will be
C. there has
D. there has been
答案:B
19. —I’m a little __________ now. —Oh, it’s lunch time. Let’s go to the nearest restaurant to get something to eat.
A.thirsty
B.worried
C.hungry
D.bored
答案:C
20. —Lucy, what were you doing at nine last night? —I ___________ the piano. I usually practice the piano at that time.
A. play
B. played
C. was playing
D. am playing
答案:C
21.— Do you know our new manager? — Yes. He to be a friend of my brother.
A. turns up
B. turns on
C. turns out
D. turns off
答案:C
22.—Sally, may I use your iPad? _________ is broken. —OK, here you are.
A. Your
B. Yours
C. Mine
D. My
答案:C
23. It is _______ a beautiful garden _______ we like to play in it.
A. so; that
B. such; that
C. too; to
D. very; that
答案:B
24. — Could you please tell me _____? — About twenty minutes ago.
A. when did you see this kid
B. where did you see this kid
C. when you saw this kid
D. where you saw this kid
答案:C
25.—Do you know_______? —Sorry, I don’t know.
A. how old is he
B. how old he is
C. how old does he
答案:B
26. —Did you talk back to your mother when you were a child? —Yes. But now I realize I was wrong. I really regret ___________that silly thing to my mum.
A. do
B. to do
C. doing
D. did
答案:C
27. I don’t know ______.
A.where she comes from
B.how old is she
C.when was she born
答案:A
28.—Sally, may I use your iPad? _________ is broken. —OK, here you are.
A. Your
B. Yours
C. Mine
D. My
答案:C
29.—Do you like _____ movie Big Hero 6 ? — Yes, it is _____ interesting film. I like it very much.
A. a,an
B. the,an
C. a,the
D. the, a
答案:B
30.—Listen! Someone is playing the piano. — Wow! beautiful music! I like it very much.
A. What
B. How a
C. What a
D. How
答案:A
31.— Has Jane done the washing yet? — You cannot her to do such a thing.
A. want
B. hope
C. expect
D. wish
答案:C
32.— It will _____ only about 50 minutes to travel to Mount Wuyi by high-speed railway. —Wow, how exciting! I can’t wait.
A. take
B.spend
C. cost
答案:A
33. Rose, you are so thin. You should eat more, you’ll make yourself ill.
A. or
B. if
C. and
D. but
答案:A
34.I’ll always stand by you when you are in need. —It’s nice of you. Your support is really _______ .
A. appreciated
B. thanked
C. helped
D. depended
答案:A
35. You’d better take care, _____ you will hurt your eyes.
A. so
B. but
C. or
D. and
答案:C
36.—How much do you know about Taiwan, Li Fen? —Taiwan and the mainland have a lot in common. They a lot of history and culture.
A.support
B.explain
C.share
D.belong
答案:C
37. —Do you remember what she looked like when you first met her? —Of course. She was tall and thin _____ long hair.
A. in
B. with
C. on
答案:B
38. Be quick, _____ we’ll be late for school.
A. and
B. but
C. or
D. so
答案:C
39.— It will _____ only about 50 minutes to travel to Mount Wuyi by high-speed railway. —Wow, how exciting! I can’t wait.
A. take
B.spend
C. cost
答案:A
40. — Excuse me, may I come in? — Not yet. Please wait on your chair _____ your name is called.
A. and
B. until
C. after
D. since
答案:B
41. Listen up, everybody! Show me your licence. Don’t ask . Just do it!
A. what
B.when
C.how
D.why
答案:D
42. So far, the AIIB(亚投行)_____ 57 countries to be the founding members.
A. attracted
B. has attracted
C. will attract
答案:B
43. ——______ there any living things on other planets ? ——I have no ideas. Maybe we can know more about that in the future.
A.Is
B. Are
C. Has
D. Have
答案:B
44.—It’s Father’s Day today, ______? —Yes, let’s buy a gift for Dad.
A.isn’t he
B.doesn’t it
C.isn’t it
答案:C
45. — Could you tell me the way ______ the railway station? — Go along this road and soon you’ll find it.
A. at
B. to
C. in
D. between
答案:B
46.— It will _____ only about 50 minutes to travel to Mount Wuyi by high-speed railway. —Wow, how exciting! I can’t wait.
A. take
B.spend
C. cost
答案:A
47. Nancy, sweep the classroom, _______?
A. don’t you
B. do you
C. will you
D. doesn’t she
答案:C
48. If overweight people eat less and take more exercise, they’ll soon feel much____.
A. fatter
B. older
C. bigger
D. healthier
答案:D
49. The dog _______ played with you just now is _______.
A. which; mine
B. which; my
C. what; mine
D. what; my
答案:A
50. Ben was helping his mother when the rain began to beat heavily the windows.
A. below
B. across
C. behind
D. against
答案:D
51. – Will you see the film Cinderella with us tonight? — No, I _________it last week.
A.see
B.have seen
C.saw
答案:C
52. —I hear two high speed railways will be built in Xiangyang __________ a few years. —That sounds great. It’ll be more convenient and faster for us to go out.
A. after
B. on
C. in
D. at
答案:C
53. There is ________ wrong with my back and it hurts seriously.
A. anything
B. something
C. nothing
答案:B
54. Premier Zhou Enlai for many years, he still lives in the hearts of Chinese people.
A. died
B. was died
C. has been died
D. has been dead
答案:D
55. They walked home last night because they couldn’t _____ to take a taxi.
A. leave
B. buy
C. afford
D. allow
答案:C
56. The New York Times is a popular daily ____.
A.dictionary
B.magazine
C.newspaper
D.guidebook
答案:C
57.–Cathy, can you answer the door? I ______ the room. –I’m coming, mum.
A. clean
B. cleaned
C. have cleaned
D. am cleaning
答案:D
58.—Do you have any plans for tonight? —Yes , I____ at the new Italian restaurant in town.
A. eat
B. have eaten
C. ate
D. am going to eat
答案:D
59. The biggest earthquakes in Nepal(尼泊尔)have killed more than 8,000,people.
A.two
B.second
C.twice
答案:B
60. You’d better _______ the test paper before handing it in.
A. go ahead
B. go on
C. go off
D. go over
答案:D
61. —Did you talk back to your mother when you were a child? —Yes. But now I realize I was wrong. I really regret ___________that silly thing to my mum.
A. do
B. to do
C. doing
D. did
答案:C
62.It took people three months to build this great building.
A. two hundreds
B. hundred of
C. hundreds of
D. two hundred of
答案:C
63.–May I use your MP4 today, Paul? —_______. I will not use it.
A. No, you can’t.
B. I’ve no idea.
C. Sure, go ahead.
D. Not at all
答案:C
64.– Hi! My name’s Tim. It’s my first time to be here.— _______.
A. Very well, thank you.
B. It’s all right.
C. That would be very nice.
D. Nice to meet you.
答案:D
65. They walked home last night because they couldn’t _____ to take a taxi.
A. leave
B. buy
C. afford
D. allow
答案:C
66. –Any special ________ in this shopping mall now? —Sure, we have the latest e-products on sale.
A..offer
B. price
C. brand
D. service
答案:A
67. — Mum, shall we go to the beach tomorrow? —— It ______ the weather.
A.carries on
B.lives on
C.depends on
D.holds on
答案:C
68. I think the first lesson we are learning is very easy.
A. that
B. where
C. who
D. when
答案:A
69. They walked home last night because they couldn’t _____ to take a taxi.
A. leave
B. buy
C. afford
D. allow
答案:C
70. — Do you know ______? — For a month.
A.how long will she be away
B. how long she will be away
C. how often will she go there
D. how often she will go there
答案:B
71. — Will you carry the box for me, please? — Sure, ______.
A. no good
B. no problem
C. no idea
D. no way
答案:B
72. —-Tomorrow I’m going on holiday.—-- ! But I’ll be busy.
A. Thank you
B. Lucky you
C. After you
D. Mind you
答案:B
73.— Do you know our new manager? — Yes. He to be a friend of my brother.
A. turns up
B. turns on
C. turns out
D. turns off
答案:C
74. —What do you know about Xiangyang? —It’s __________ its state level scenic spot (景点)—Gulongzhong.
A. famous as
B. different from
C. similar to
D. known for
答案:D
75. Sometimes it often rains _____ in my hometown in summer.
A. heavy
B. hardly
C. heavily
D. strongly
【答案】C
76.—Have some ice cream, please. —Mm, it tastes_______.
A. good
B. better
C. well
答案:A
77.– I’m going to Mary’s birthday party. Bye, mom. —_______, David!
A. Best wishes
B. Have fun
C. Take care
D. No problem
答案:B
78. —What would you like, tea or coffee? —_____, thanks. I just prefer a glass of water.
A. Both
B. Neither
C. Either
答案:B
79.—They go to school early in the morning. —
A. So do Tom.
B. So Tom do.
C. So does Tom.
D. So Tom does.
答案:C
80. The dog _______ played with you just now is _______.
A. which; mine
B. which; my
C. what; mine
D. what; my
答案:A
81.— Has Jane done the washing yet? — You cannot her to do such a thing.
A. want
B. hope
C. expect
D. wish
答案:C
82. —Nowadays WeChat is very popular among friends. —Yes. It seems to be the best way of communication _____ people like.
A.that
B.which
C. who
答案:A
83. — When ______ you ______ here? — Two days ago.
A. did;come
B. have; come
C. will; come
D. do; come
答案:A
84. They walked home last night because they couldn’t _____ to take a taxi.
A. leave
B. buy
C. afford
D. allow
答案:C
85. You’d better take care, _____ you will hurt your eyes.
A. so
B. but
C. or
D. and
答案:C
86. —Do you remember what she looked like when you first met her? —Of course. She was tall and thin _____ long hair.
A. in
B. with
C. on
答案:B
87. Look at this model ship. I made it all by ______ last week. —— Wow, you are so smart!
A. me
B.my
C.mine
D.myself
答案:D
88. Look at this model ship. I made it all by ______ last week. —— Wow, you are so smart!
A. me
B.my
C.mine
D.myself
答案:D
89. The boy looked ______ because he didn’t pass his maths exam.
A. sad
B. sadness
C. saddest
D. sadly
答案:A
90. —We ordered beef noodles, but ___________ any beef in the noodles. —Put on your glasses and you can see the beef.
A. there isn’t
B. there is
C. there aren’t
D. there are
答案:A
91. We didn’t enjoy the day the weather was so bad.
A. because
B. though
C. unless
D. till
答案:A
92. — Do you know ______? — For a month.
A.how long will she be away
B. how long she will be away
C. how often will she go there
D. how often she will go there
答案:B
93. The Dragon Boat Festival this year will come ______ four days.
A. after
B. for
C. during
D. in
答案:D
94. I was tired out, so I stopped the car a short rest.
A. have
B. having
C. to have
D. had
答案:C
95. –Rose, could you please water the flowers in the garden? —Why _________? You see, my brother is listening to music.
A. me
B. I
C. mine
答案:A
96. Be qu
展开阅读全文