资源描述
黑龙江依安县2016高考英语二轮完形填空练习(6)
【由四川省成都市2014届高三英语摸底测试模拟试题(一)改编】
完形填空。
I wouldn’t ask for a dressing room. My mom always asked for me.
The evening before I had 1 risen from my seat and piled on excess noodles. Then I licked my bowl with the buttered garlic bread, 2 no evidence of the four servings I had eaten greedily. In the morning I would be forced to lie on my bed and stuck in my 3 just to button my jeans. I feared school 4 . The sale rack, with its slender size markers, knew my number continued to grow.
I learned 5 to eat from my dad: fast and without thinking. In our house, the dinner table involved 6 , with the children on defense. One 7 move and our dinner would be snatched off our plates without warning and eaten up by our father 8 than we could blink. We soon learned to keep a hand up while 9 our chicken, and if mom decided to cook that night we needed to hurry and get 10 before it was gone.
Only one pair of jeans I tried to fit. I 11 and told my mother I could button every pair but only needed the jeans that lay 12 in my hands. We walked to the checkout.
I kept my head down as we passed a group of girls. They 13 . I glanced up only long enough to know my place. Their 14 cut at me, hands cupped over their mouths in secrecy.
The shop was about to close and I 15 two girls in my third grade class out.
“I like your pants. Where did you get them?” Marcy asked Alicia. I nodded in agreement, 16 they had removed their cupped hands and I could hear the 17 .
“Really? I like yours better,” Alicia replied.
“We should trade. What 18 are you?” Marcy asked.
“I don’t know…” Alicia said, finding the tag in the back of her pants. “Seven.”
“Me too.” Marcy said. I 19 in line as I held the jeans, tag folded in so 20 could see the number on it was 12. I am not a size seven.
1.A. hurriedly
B. hungrily
C. repeatedly
D. worried
2.A. leaving
B. offering
C. collecting
D. examining
3.A. stomach
B. legs
C. waist
D. hands
4.A. uniforms
B. meals
C. holiday
D. shopping
5.A. what
B. how
C. why
D. when
6.A. battle
B. game
C. strike
D. debate
7.A. big
B. unusual
C. false
D. bold
8.A. harder
B. further
C. earlier
D. faster
9.A. swallowing
B. biting
C. tasting
D. cooking
10.A. excuses
B. seconds
C. opportunities
D. demands
11.A. ordered
B. lied
C. paid
D. promised
12.A. closed
B. guided
C. guarded
D. satisfied
13.A. laughed
B. murmured
C. shouted
D. whispered
14.A. mouths
B. hands
C. eyes
D. ears
15.A. led
B. followed
C. invited
D. walked
16.A. thankful
B. afraid
C. anxious
D. excited
17.A. interview
B. conversation
C. question
D. report
18.A. number
B. size
C. color
D. weight
19.A. jumped
B. waited
C. cried
D. hid
20.A. everybody
B. anybody
C. nobody
D. somebody
完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
1.C
2.A
3.A
4.D
5.B
6.A
7.C
8.D
9.A
10.B
11.B
12.C
13.D
14.C
15.B
16.A
17.B
18.B
19.D
20.C
【山东省潍坊市2014高考英语一模试题】
完形填空。阅读下列短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。
When my parents were alive,they were not very rich.Yet they helped their two older 21 time after time.When Daddy passed away,his notebook showed debts 22 from several of his children.I was not among them.I 23 borrowed money and when I did,I set a repayment plan and 24 to it.It was a matter of 25 with me.I couldn’t stand owing my parents-or anyone else-mmoney because I watched them 26 to help out my older sisters when they were in financial difficulties themselves.
These days,after the death of my parents,I am one of those people who can be 27 to for help when they need it.Just as I can’t stand 28 other people money,I can’t stand saying no to whoever needs help.I don’t 29 helping others,but I would be more than glad if they would make a(n) 30 to handle things themselves,perhaps by doing some 31 planning-like planning not to speend money they don’t have!
Being ready to help others is a 32 ,but sometimes the result will be 33 to what you expect.I 34 remember as a child what my father always said, “If at first you don’t succeed,try,try again!” Helping my children too often has 35 them from learning to keep trying.Use your 36:who among my children will 37 to walk if I supply the money to buy a car? Helped often,my children lost gradually the ability to 38 problems themselves.
In most 39 ,when people find you can 40 help,they will ask you more and more.That's human,you know.
21.A.sons B.daughters C.brothers D.sisters
22.A.absent B.apart C.due D.different
23.A.always B.seldom C.often D.never
24.A.stuck B.attached C.agreed D.belonged
25.A.pleasure B.courage C.pride D.sorrow
26.A.struggle B.happen C.intend D.move
27.A.referred B.turned C.seen D.attended
28.A.cheating B.donating C.1ending D.owing
29.A.enjoy B.mind C.1ike D.miss
30.A.comment B.mess C.excuse D.effort
31.A.financial B.flexible C.typical D.particular
32.A.deed B.deal C.virtue D.task
33.A.contrary B.essential C.potential D.necessary
34.A.can B.may C.shall D.must
35.A.banned B.protected C.prevented D.freed
36.A.aHn B.leg C.body D.head
37.A.wait B.urge C.threat D.choose
38.A.solve B.assess C.seek D.analyse
39.A.affairs B.choices C.cases D.events
40.A.obtain B.attain C.provide D.prefer
【参考答案】21—40、BCBAC ABDBD ACAAC DDACC
完形填空 专题3 议论文型完形填空
专题导读
议论文是高考完形填空中较难的一种文体,一般由三个要素组成:论点、论据、结论。要做好议论文类的完形填空最重要的是抓住作者的论点。不同的议论文论点的提出方式往往不同,大体有以下三种情况:(1)开门见山地提出论点。有些议论文在文章的一开始就提出论点。然后再通过具体的论据去说明论点,论据有时候既有正面的论据,也有反面的论据,最后总结全文。(2)导入式提出论点。有些议论文会先通过叙述生活中的一件具体的事情或描述生活中的现象,然后根据事情或现象所反映的问题提出自己的论点,再用具体的论据去说明自己的论点。(3)最后提出论点。有些议论文一开始作者仅仅是列举生活中的现象,不表明自己的观点,而是通过对具体现象的分析,自然得出一种结论,这种结论往往就是作者的论点。对于纯议论形式的完形填空,要在掌握全文主旨的情况下,抓好每段的首句。抓住了每段的主旨句也就是把握了文章的脉络,理解文意就容易多了。
真题典例
[2011·广东卷] It has been argued by some that gifted children should be grouped in special classes.The__1__is based on the belief that in regular classes these children are held back in their intellectual (智力的) growth by__2__situations that are designed for the__3__children.
There can be little doubt that__4__classes can help the gifted children to graduate earlier and take their place in life sooner.However, to take these__5__out of the regular classes may create serious problems.
I observed a number of__6__children who were taken out of a special class and placed in a__7__class.In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment,
relying__8__on their teachers’ directions.In the regular class, having no worry about keeping up, they began to reflect__9__on many problems, some of which were not on the school program.
Many are concerned that gifted children become__10__and lose interest in learning.However,this__11__is more often from parents and teachers than from students, and some of these__12__simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are__13__.Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they__14__so goes far beyond the work they have in school.Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious.The gifted child who is bored is an__15__child.
( )1.A.principle B.theory C.arguments D.classification
( )2.A.designing B.grouping C.learning D.living
( )3.A.smart B.curious C.mature D.average
( )4.A.regular B.special C.small D.creative
( )5.A.children B.programs C.graduates D.designs
( )6.A.intelligent B.competent C.ordinary D.independent
( )7.A.separate B.regular C.new D.boring
( )8.A.specially B.slightly C.wrongly D.heavily
( )9.A.directly B.cleverly C.voluntarily D.quickly
( )10.A.doubted B.bored C.worried D.tired
( )11.A.concern B.conclusion C.reflection D.interest
( )12.A.students B.adults C.scholars D.teachers
( )13.A.talented B.worried C.learned D.interested
( )14.A.believe B.think C.say D.feel
( )15.A.outstanding B.intelligent C.anxious D.ordinary
【解析】本文是一篇议论文。文章就有天赋的学生是不是应该进特殊班的问题进行了讨论:调查表明被分在特殊班的学生并没有表现出人们预料的好效果,因为特殊班里的学生过分依赖老师的引导,反而对学习失去了兴趣。
1.C 考查名词辨析。根据文意可知分班的争论是基于一种观念,即普通班会阻碍有天赋的学生的发展。
2.C 考查非谓语动词的用法。这里指为普通学生设计的普通班的学习环境。
3.D 考查形容词词义辨析。下文指为普通学生设计的普通班;average(普通的,一般的)与前面的gifted相对。故选D。
4.B 考查形容词的词义辨析。特殊班能帮助学生早毕业,尽早地走进生活。
5.A 考查语境理解。根据上文可知此处指有天赋的孩子。句意为:然而把有天赋的孩子从普通班分出来可能会产生严重的问题。
6.A 考查形容词词义辨析。此处intelligent意为“聪明的,有天赋的”,与gifted同义。
7.B 考查形容词词义辨析。根据语境可知选regular,意为“普通的”。
8.D 考查副词词义辨析。在特殊班里的学生没怎么表现出运用自己的判断力的能力,相反,他们过分依赖老师的引导。
9.C 考查副词词义辨析。由having no worry about keeping up可知在普通班有天赋的学生不必担心跟不上课程的问题,所以他们就会自动地思考许多问题。此处voluntarily意为“自愿地,主动地”。
10.B 考查形容词词义辨析。许多人担心有天赋的孩子会感到厌烦从而对学习失去兴趣。
11.A 考查名词词义辨析。这种担心更多来自于老师和家长而不是学生。
12.B 考查名词词义辨析。根据上文的parents and teachers可知,一些老师和家长有了应该为那些有天赋的学生设立特殊班的想法。
13.A 考查形容词词义辨析。根据上文可知此处应为“有天赋的”学生。
14.D 考查动词词义辨析。根据语境可知选feel,意为“感觉”,feel so与前面的feel bored意义一致。
15.C 考查形容词词义辨析。根据上文Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious.可知此处选C。
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
One cold night, I was growing sick of my life in San Francisco.There I was walking home around one o’clock in the morning after a 36 practice at the theatre With the opening night only a week away, I was still learning my lines by heart. I was having 37 handling my part-time job at the bank in the daytime and my acting at night at the same time. As I walked, I thought seriously about 38 both acting and San Francisco. I had 39 too much of city life.
As I walked down the 40 streets under the tall buildings, I felt very small and cold, so I began 41 both to keep warm and to keep away from any possible robbers. Very few people were still out 42 a few homeless people under blankets.
About a block from my 43 , I heard a sound behind me. I 44 quickly, half expecting to see someone with a knife or a gun. The street was empty. All I saw was a shining streetlight. Still, the noise had made me 45 so I started to run faster. Not until I reached my apartment building and unlocked the door did I 46 what the noise had been. It had been my wallet 47 to the sidewalk.
Suddenly I wasn’t cold or tired anymore. I ran out of the door and back to where I’d heard the noise. Although I searched the sidewalk 48 for 15 minutes, my wallet was 49 to be found.
Just as I was about to quit the 50 , I heard the garbage truck stop to the sidewalk next to 51 . When a voice came from the inside, “Alisa Camacho?” I thought I was dreaming. How could this man know my name? The door opened and out jumped a small blonde man with an 52 look in his eyes. “Is this 53 you’re looking for?” He asked, holding up something like a wallet.
It was already 3 a.m. by the time I got into bed. I couldn’t get much sleep, but I had got my wallet back. I also had got back some 54 of city life. I realized the city couldn’t be a bad place 55 people were willing to help each other.
36.A.comfortable B.serious C.tiresome D.fortunate
37.A.comfort B.desire C.pain D.trouble
38.A.setting up B.giving up C.holding up D.picking up
39.A.expected B.changed C.controlled D.possessed
40.A.deserted B.crowded C.blank D.narrow
41.A.running B.jumping C.moving D.marching
42.A.towards B.except C.including D.between
43.A.bank B.theatre C.apartment D.office
44.A.stood B.walked C.turned D.left
45.A.satisfied B.confused C.frightened D.annoyed
46.A.turn out B.figure out C.give out D.pull out
47.A.belonging B.adding C.sticking D.falling
48.A.gratefully B.anxiously C.skilfully D.delightedly
49.A.nowhere B.anywhere C.everywhere D.somewhere
50.A.instruction B.training C.search D.acting
51.A.it B.him C.someone D.me
52.A.amused B.unpleasant C.uneasy D.embarrassed
53.A.what B.who C.whichever D.whomever
54.A.production B.judgment C.friendship D.appreciation
55.A.as soon as B.as long as C.as far as D.as well as
【参考答案】CDBAA ABCCC BDBAC DAADB
- 8 -
展开阅读全文