资源描述
定时训练(7)
Ⅰ.专题特训(形容词与副词)
依据语境用所给词的适当形式填空,然后熟读深思。
1.How much ______(good) she looked without her glasses!
2.The children loved their day trip,and they enjoyed the horse ride ______(much).
3.Computers and mobile phones,though they are indeed making our life ______(easy) and ______(efficient),have reduced the need for face-to-face communications.
4.Mr.Black is very happy because the clothes made in his factory have never been ______(popular).
5.Mr.Stevenson is great to work for—I really couldn't ask for a ______(good) boss.
6.It might have made it a little ______(hard) for everybody because it meant they had to turn to others for help.
7.I left it early because I had an appointment ______(late) that day.
8.He must be ______(mental) disabled.
9.His teacher took a deep drink,smiled ______(warm),and thanked his student very much for the sweet water.
10.We drank together and talked ______(merry) till far into the night.
11.—These oranges are only a dollar.
—Well,they are ______(cheap) than others,but they don't look as ______(good).
12.—I think Wood is very stupid.He should have failed such an easy exam!
—No.In fact he is ______(lazy) than stupid.
13.The boy is excited about the coming music festival and he enjoys pop music ______(much).
14.Of the two digital cameras,I would prefer a ______(small) one,which is very easy for me to carry.
15.There is no doubt that I'm trying to do what is best,but ______(equal) I have got to consider the cost.
答案 1.better 2.most 3.easier;more efficient 4.more popular 5.better 6.harder 7.later 8.mentally 9.warmly 10.merrily 11.cheaper;good 12.more lazy 13.most 14.smaller 15.equally
Ⅱ.完形填空
体裁:记叙文 话题:人生感悟 时间:15分钟
(2022·广州模拟卷)Learning experiences happen to us throughout our lives.Not long ago,I had one that I would like to__1__.
I was going to Marblehead with my sailboat team.The team was racing down the highway when we realized we were__2__.Luckily,we saw a rest area ahead,I was very __3__that I had a brand-new $20 bill.But spending it on__4__seemed like throwing it away.We all rushed into the pizza line.__5__I got a pizza and a drink,and walked to my table.About halfway through the meal,I__6__I had not actually handed any money to the cashier.I had just walked out,and nobody had noticed.
My conscience opened its mouth and __7__me in one big bite.I just couldn't go back to the cashier and __8__for my stolen pizza.I was so upset that I __9__to give myself the pleasure of an ice cream for fear that someone would say,“Hey,Jeff,why don't you use the change from the pizza instead of that nice,new$20 bill?”I was not __10__of my cash now.For the next two years,whenever I was __11__ of the“pizza incident”,I would say to myself,“Don't think about it...”
I have learned two things from this__12__.Maybe I was a fool for giving in to my conscience,and being too stupid to appreciate a __13__pizza.But the real lesson is that even if you get away from what you have done,your conscience will __14__ up with you.
This reflects the saying,“A coward dies a thousand deaths,a hero dies one.”I was a coward and have felt terrible about that incident at least a thousand times.If I had been a“__15__”and gone back to pay for the pizza,I would have felt a little uncomfortable about it only once,or maybe twice.
【语篇导读】 一个人要终生学习。“我”自己的一次阅历就让“我”学习到犯了错误要英勇地去改正,假如不订正,这个错误会经常熬煎着自己。
1.A.say B.talk
C.share D.explain
解析 共享自己的感受和经受。
答案 C
2.A.lost B.tired
C.hungry D.anxious
解析 从下文看,“我们”很饿(hungry),于是去买pizza,引出了下面的故事。
答案 C
3.A.excited B.eager
C.satisfied D.encouraged
解析 从I had a brand-new$20 bill.看出,“我”很感动。
答案 A
4.A.rest B.food
C.travel D.drink
解析 考查依据上下文推想的力量。“把这样希奇的钱花在食物上惋惜了”。
答案 B
5.A.Luckily B.Finally
C.Immediately D.Actually
解析 上文提到line,明显买pizza的人很多,需要排队,所以用“最终(finally)”买到了。
答案 B
6.A.thought B.recognized
C.noticed D.realized
解析 吃到一半时,才意识到(realized)未付钱。
答案 D
7.A.murdered B.swallowed
C.digested D.fed
解析 由上文“opened its mouth”可知此处用swallow(吞下,咽下)。
答案 B
8.A.ask B.pay
C.apologize D.send
解析 从语气上可以看出仆人公的懊悔“没有回到收银台付钱买我偷来的pizza”。
答案 B
9.A.refused B.intended
C.determined D.offered
解析 从upset看出“我”拒绝(refused)再买冰激凌来劝慰自己。
答案 A
10.A.sure B.upset
C.proud D.pleased
解析 现在不再为我的钱币感到骄傲(proud)了。
答案 C
11.A.warned B.reminded
C.considered D.informed
解析 remind使想起。
答案 B
12.A.experience B.experiment
C.story D.mistake
解析 呼应首句中的Learning experiences。
答案 A
13.A.free B.cheap
C.plain D.delicious
解析 a free pizza“一个免费的比萨饼”。
答案 A
14.A.make B.wake
C.catch D.put
解析 catch up with“赶上,跟上”。
答案 C
15.A.coward B.fool
C.loser D.hero
解析 “假如我当一回英雄,回去付了钱,就不会这样终生圆满了”。这正是作者要告知读者的哲理。
答案 D
Ⅲ.阅读理解
体裁:记叙文 话题:如何给残疾孩子选择度假地 时间:8分钟
One of the best ways to build strength and refresh oneself is to take a relaxing vacation.Taking a child with a serious disability on the wrong type of vacation,however,can leave you feeling as though you need a vacation from your vacation.To avoid this,plan a disability-friendly vacation.
What do I mean exactly? That depends greatly on the individual child's likes and dislikes,characters,needs,and so on.However,disability-friendly vacations have some things in common.
First,choose a place where people expect and accept children-those with disabilities and those without.Go to a place where children are running up and down,making noise and enjoying themselves.Avoid places where children are hardly seen,where people walk around in knickers and end every sentence with “ma'am” or “sir”,and where careless steps could result in breaking the pricey things.
Next,the vacation place should have a disability-friendly attitude or at the very least an awareness that people with disabilities are okay and that you don't have to pick up your toddler(学步的幼儿) when one walks by.A good sign is a mechanism(机制) that allows people with disabilities to go to the front of the line,thus avoiding the long wait that many would be unable to tolerate.
Also,the vacation place should have built-in places where the family can take some time off,out of direct sunshine,to cool down and relax.There should be lots of restrooms too.Family restrooms are best.
Consider which places suit your child.Does your child love to play around? Or is she fearful of movement or loud noise? Plan accordingly.
Our family has a lot of fun at theme parks,the seashore,and the outdoors.Danielle really loves vestibular stimulation,so for her (and for us) we go to any place where she can run around,bounce up and down,or swim.When we come back from such places,we all feel rested,refreshed,renewed,and strengthened.
You can too!
【语篇导读】 作者给家有残疾孩子的父母提出了一些度假建议,要考虑适合残疾孩子玩耍的地方。
1.According to the passage,taking a wrong type of vacation can ________.
A.make a person's child get tired
B.prevent a person from planning to take another vacation
C.leave a person feeling as if to need another vacation
D.cause a person to regret having taken the child
解析 考查细节理解。第一段其次句话说“带残疾孩子选择不合适方式度假会让你感到劳累不堪,你需要另外一次度假才能放松下来”,由此可知C项正确。
答案 C
2.When you plan a disability-friendly vacation you won't consider the place where ________.
A.people expect and accept children
B.people with disabilities have some special fights
C.children are almost never seen
D.there are a lot of restrooms
解析 考查细节理解。依据第三段中的“Avoid places where children aye hardly seen”可知应当选C。
答案 C
3.A place where people end every sentence with “ma'am” or “sir” is a place where ________.
A.children may not be welcomed
B.children will be well received
C.you'd better take a vacation
D.there are not any children
解析 考查推理推断。第三段第一句表明,度假要选择欢迎孩子的地方,第三句则列举了一些避开选择的地方,无论是小孩很少的地方,还是人们每句话结尾都使用彬彬有礼的敬语的地方,还是一不当心就会打碎贵重物品的地方,都可能不欢迎孩子。故A项正确。
答案 A
4.It isn't stated but can be concluded that the author ________.
A.is a child doctor
B.has a disabled child
C.used to be tired of vacations
D.is planning to take another vacation
解析 考查推理推断。依据倒数其次段的内容可推断出作者家有残疾的孩子。
答案 B
5.The passage tries to ________.
A.tell us disabled children should be carefully looked after
B.show parents how to choose vacation places for disabled children
C.remind that disabled children need suitable vacations
D.inform parents vacations are useful to disabled children
解析 考查主旨大意。依据文章的内容不难看出,本文作者给家有残疾孩子的父母提出了一些度假建议。
答案 B
【长难句解读】
原文 Taking a child with a serious disability on the wrong type of vacation,however,can leave you feeling as though you need a vacation from your vacation.
译文 然而,带重度残疾的孩子却选择不合适的方式度假的话往往会让你感觉,由于这次度假,你需要另外一次的度假(来弥补这次度假所导致的疲乏)。
分析 Taking a child with a serious disability on the wrong type of vacation是一个动名词结构,作主语:as though you need a vacation from your vacation是方式状语从句。
展开阅读全文