收藏 分销(赏)

2022届高考英语北师大版一轮复习课时作业:语言朋友(44)-.docx

上传人:w****g 文档编号:3799478 上传时间:2024-07-19 格式:DOCX 页数:4 大小:13.17KB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2022届高考英语北师大版一轮复习课时作业:语言朋友(44)-.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共4页
2022届高考英语北师大版一轮复习课时作业:语言朋友(44)-.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共4页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
语言伴侣(44) 完形填空 As I held my father's hands one night,I couldn't help but notice their calluses (老茧) and roughness.His hands tell the story of his life as a__1__, including all his struggles. One summer,I remember, a drought (旱灾) hit Ontario, turning it into a __2__ desert.On one of those hot mornings I was picking sweet corn with my dad to fill the last__3__ from the grocery store.Fifty dozen was all we needed, which__4__took twenty minutes.That morning,however, the process didn't__5__ quickly.After forty minutes of aimlessly walking in the field,we__6__needed twenty dozen.I was completely frustrated and__7__.Dropping the basket heavily, I declared,“If the store wants its last twenty dozen, they can pick it themselves! ” Dad__8__, “Just think, my little girl, only ten dozen left for each of us and then we've__9__” Such is Dad whatever problem he__10__, he never gives up. __11__, the disastrous effects of the drought were felt all over our country.It was a challenging time for everyone, but Dad remained __12__ .He__13__to be grateful for other things like good health and food on our plates.Only then did I truly begin to__14__Dad and his faith that guided us through the hard times. Dad is also a living example of real __15__.From dawn to dusk, he works countless hours to__16__ our family.He always puts our happiness __17__ his own, and never fails to cheer me on at my sports games __18__ his exhaustion after long days.His loving and selfless nature has inspired me to become more sympathetic and__19__, putting others first. Dad, the life__20__ I have learned from you will stay with me forever.You are my father, teacher, friend and, most importantly, my hero. 解题导语:文章叙述了作者父亲的开朗、乐观、勤劳和对子女无私的爱。 1.A.teacher B.gardener C.farmer D.grocer 解析:依据上下文中的calluses,roughness,drought,sweet corn等可知父亲是一个农夫。 答案:C 2.A.stormy B.lively C.disappearing D.burning 解析:依据上文毁灭旱灾可知,此处选burning形容旱灾严峻的程度。 答案:D 3.A.order B.form C.gap D.position 解析:依据下文的“from the grocery store”可知选order。fill an order“按订单供应,交付订货”。 答案:A 4.A.repeatedly B.normally C.finally D.really 解析:依据下文采集过程的时间长可知,此处指正常状况下只需要20分钟。 答案:B 5.A.go B.begin C.occur D.change 解析:此处选go表示“进展,进程”。 答案:A 6.A.yet B.still C.even D.nearly 解析:句意:在田里漫无目的地走了40分钟后,我们还有20打的任务没完成。 答案:B 7.A.surprised B.nervous C.angry D.frightened 解析:依据下文的“Dropping the basket heavily”可知选C。 答案:C 8.A.apologized B.cried C.complained D.laughed 解析:依据上下文可知父亲是一个开朗乐观的人,故此时父亲可能会笑。 答案:D 9.A.lost B.done C.gone D.touched 解析:be done“完成”。此处是父亲的劝慰鼓舞之语。 答案:B 10.A.meets with B.brings up C.works out D.thinks about 解析:meet with“面临”。句意:无论面临什么问题,他从不放弃。 答案:A 11.A.Thankfully B.Hopefully C.Unfortunately D.Strangely 解析:依据本段内容可知旱灾造成灾难性的影响,整个国家都能感觉到,由此可知选C。 答案:C 12.A.happy B.upset C.disappointed D.optimistic 解析:灾难严峻,全国都受到影响,但父亲照旧“be grateful for other things like good health and food on our plates”,所以父亲很乐观。故选D。 答案:D 13.A.happened B.seemed C.continued D.aimed 解析:continue to do“连续做”。 答案:C 14.A.face B.appreciate C.examine D.question 解析:句意:直到那时我才真正开头观赏父亲和他的信念。 答案:B 15.A.love B.pride C.friendship D.honesty 解析:本段主要描述了父亲是一个心中布满真爱的人,所以此处应选A。 答案:A 16.A.support B.settle C.start D.impress 解析:为了表达本段主题(父亲的爱心),作者介绍从早到晚父亲无休止地工作就是为了养家。support“供应”。 答案:A 17.A.after B.before C.beside D.under 解析:父亲无私地关爱我们,总是把我们的欢快置于他的之前。故选B。 答案:B 18.A.in spite of B.in terms of C.in control of D.in place of 解析:依据语意,前后应为转折关系,故选A。in spite of“尽管”。 答案:A 19.A.careful B.regretful C.considerate D.humorous 解析:依据后面的“putting others first”可知,considerate“善解人意的”。 答案:C 20.A.history B.motto C.patterns D.lessons 解析:句意:我从父亲身上学到的生活阅历将永久留在心里。lesson “阅历,教训”。 答案:D 七选五 Trust has been considered as the basis of any relationship, including friendship.No relationship can last long with a lack of trust.Not many of your friends will have real faith in you as you would like to believe.__21__.Sometimes, it takes years, even a complete lifetime, to trust someone.However, how do we know if our friends have faith in us? __22__.With whom will you share things that you don't want everyone to know? It would be with a close friend, whom you trust as much as you trust yourself.While a few of your friends may be fiercely protective of their privacy and may not tell their secrets to anyone, those who do, surely find you trustworthy and reliable. Whom do you look up to for advice when you need it the most? It has to be either your parents or your friends.__23__.This is a shining example of trust.You only seek advice from people you hold in high regard and find dependable.The friends who trust you will never forget to include you in the important decisions of their life. Arguments and heated discussions are a part of every relationship, and this is also true for friendship.__24__.While some people find it difficult to forgive and forget, your friends will never have problems moving on.It is because they trust you and believe that you will never cause any pain to them on purpose. There are times in life when you find yourself a lonely soldier.__25__.Your friends will never let you down and will strongly stand for you when you need encouragement.You can determine that they trust you and believe in your beliefs, if they side with you when you need them the most. A.People can be extraordinarily jealous sometimes B.You know they will never pass on a wrong suggestion C.In fact, winning trust is, by far, the most challenging aspect of relationships D.Two people cannot have identical reactions to a situation and different opinions do exist E.No matter how close you are to your friends, you cannot take that comfort level for granted F.If your friends share their secrets, there's a good possibility that they have much faith in you G.However, people who are fortunate to have been blessed with true friends are never alone in any battle 答案:21~25 CFBDG
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服