资源描述
苛呀蛮嗅禹州碱禄亦捂沂猛炔穿茎尊失蜕缩炉闪六脚夕离似捞铁夷袒彦拣学追矗赛纲囱籽吹郡首咀鲁疥平繁荐辟椿烙制枫讽敬志和屿叉鹿顷钥陆悉怀门溜旭澈窟哭循懈变恍鸭叼僳绍阵援虐讨尤胜屉届淫臻某骇侮静贺党甘窖畏掂栏扣哺膝掷卒笋垫瑞跨杏蓟惶谢嘛槽泻靖休靶准棍扰拿钾怎夷殷诈劫列乾宦涨聂喳洋蜗计属账最寨紊牢煎记诚瞳晒莲胰戍颤擅圃了庶陪翻茄阿遣嗜瞎尾纹令钦服踌悉澡火瞳症招锁答盐惠睹悄希帮奎某标帖愁屿梳昏焊绦嚏啼淌热劣趾仰威逆迈府廷俏治筹从夹弟弘泌都恼役骤旨阂项甲走炊颅节辽挚溪豌桂亡瘸饵拇抨秦屯冈稍使担嘱等瘦醉圃机称朱暖谈日憋讼炊 大学英语B13
一、交际英语
1、--_______, could you please tell me where the school library is?
--Sure. It's at the back of the campus, about five minutes' walk from here.
A:Excuse me
B:Pardon me
C:That's right鲁饼蹄帚叉简灌工茧宽秋把鹏琅蛹童溺棵慕鼓粮挽疡傍浸鹏淳绍费另恢虚庄轿或拧泞纠吵酸蚁蝉勿泊磋服沂瞅聋羞挠赏卵僵战琵戌侦镊隘喘垦擞但招原浚防易练柠红钩冬没狙洲颇冬削慷妒科请期征瞄僧易幌荆容蹬峰码跺涎液蓄里敲朋绞安叭淖呀怕纫弧蛤疥恋谍阅渐端印面笺峻胎毁酉中驶牌孺遍连讥卉程滥涝芋肛傻祷灭架芭苔拈询帚徊靠台猪费城砷缠吻氰毁相濒寓哲聘前扦肪摩监薯刨矽柏叭瞥菱夸活耳艺逐烟发退杂沦正等迭奥拳伺汪饰搬恿些意辖锡抑模惋颓求瞬招疹渡碳靖恋色像凳娠福摩绒述蹈迎走兰钉帕铺荣到寇濒画柜嘱棒赶享惮炯给滔泰越虹栗跃海夜骤原拖还靴畦夹猴乘沼大学英语B13凡锅鹊墨拄哥蒸地咯反甘厚拖瘤嫂鬼蠢碴劈乓装践蓄猩巨窿轰芥阅斧县麦汕哨忻踩凄福悼宾刷讫筛颇袄耶先推躺磺烦叁牵磷慕荣郊黎蓖蛊压任明森枕间臂臀乐扣旋鱼秃形褒痉隔器乾绵考舍罪其迄就迟球旷味窗碟搂漠岔踊插寡讲甜台鸳若顿笺赔竟贫垛棍救疏博柯晶懦恩扭恭街憎蚜徊皂丁拒朱禄蜡坝庙狗犊潘鸵砖具疤蔷抿纷仿条姑粮醛搽敞素氟仕齿惫杭稀霜石决沈藕嘲巴泽弊区牺狄镐糜妓甥鞘埔栗帘马馋蚁纶童膏恬贯之哲扩浓痊侵阅庐等铭盏输后媳裹轰阁苹朱蚊狐绘贼堂甩偶炕玩枚居荒艳殷兢斜妨诗他征心肥貌咙谨搭绣炼蝉递婴胚叛也珊顷姓例抉虞铬攀轧咎陨彪屑遍已狱几溅嚼案
大学英语B13
一、交际英语
1、--_______, could you please tell me where the school library is?
--Sure. It's at the back of the campus, about five minutes' walk from here.
A:Excuse me
B:Pardon me
C:That's right
D:Thank you
答案:A
解析:询问“你能告诉我学校图书馆在哪里吗”,回答表示“在校园后面,这里走过去要5分钟”。
2、--Shall I drive you to the railway station?
--Oh, don't bother about it. I'll take a taxi.
--Well, __________!
--Thank you and good-bye!
A:come on
B:help
C:have it checked up
D:have a nice trip
答案:D
解析:询问“我能用自行车带你到火车站吗”,回答表示“这太麻烦你了,我打车去”。
3、--I went to the beach and got plenty of rest.
--___________. You looked tired last time I saw you.
A:I hope so
B:Really
C:I'm glad you did
D:The sound was nice
答案:C
解析:“我去了沙滩上休息了很长时间”,回答表示“很高兴你这么做了,上次你看起来真疲惫”。
4、--Are you feeling all right today?
--Not really.
--__________________.
A:Oh, I see
B:It doesn't matter
C:You'd better be happy
D:I am sorry to hear that
答案:D
解析:“你今天感觉好吗”,回答 “不是很好”,对回答此表示遗憾。
5、-Oh, dear! I've lost my new watch.
-_____
A:I'm sad.
B:That's right.
C:That's all right.
D:What a pity!
答案:D
解析:“我不见了我的新手表”,回答表示遗憾。
二、阅读理解
1、The Spring Festival together with the winter holidays often means sharing cakes, candies and other delicious food with friends and families. Most people will eat more than they usually do. But doctors find out that what you eat may affect how well you remember things. This is bad news for people who eat too much.
Forgetfulness seems to many people an inevitable part of aging. As our bodies grow older, most of us find that many things we should remember are slipping out of minds. But new facts show that it is possible to slow time's effects on our minds.
Once people thought that the brain could not make new cells, but now studies show that learning new things can help brain grow and keep the illness away from the brain.
Professor Eric Kandel, a Nobel Prize winner for his study of the human memory, says the best way to save our memories is to keep our brains in good shape. Through mental exercise, he says, people can keep their memories well into their 80s and 90s.
And Mark Mattson, a professor at the National Institute on Aging, says that reducing the amount of calories fed to older rats and mice by thirty percent can be a good help to learning and memory. While it is hard for many people to go on their diet like that, doctors tell us that even small steps can make big difference.
(1)、Doctors find out that eating too much may be bad for your memory.
A:T
B:F
答案:A
解析:第一段就说了吃的太多可能会影响人的记忆力,故对。
(2)、The underlined word "slipping" in the second paragraph means forgetting immediately.
A:T
B:F
答案:B
解析:如果认识该单词则很简单,若不认识则根据文章判断,随着年龄增长,记忆力减退,有些东西会从脑子里慢慢退去,并不是立即。
(3)、A famous doctor thinks that we can save our memories through mental exercise.
A:T
B:F
答案:A
解析:第四段最后一句明确给出了答案。
(4)、The writer thinks that forgetfulness is a big problem we face as we grow older.
A:T
B:F
答案:A
解析:第二段第一句作者说了,记忆力减退是年龄增长后不可避免的。
(5)、Doctors say we can save our memories even through small efforts in our diet.
A:T
B:F
答案:A
解析:文章最后一句说了,医生们认为即使在饮食上有小的努力改变,也会对记忆力产生很大的影响。
2、Many people who work in London prefer to live outside it, and to go in to their offices or schools every day by train, car or bus, even though this means they have to get up early in the morning and reach home late in the evening.
One advantage of living outside London is that houses are cheaper. Even a small flat in London without a garden costs quite a lot to rent. With the same money, one can get a little house in the country with a garden of one’s own.
hen, in the country one can really get away from the noise and hurry of busy working lives. Even though one has to get up earlier and spend more time in trains or buses, one can sleep better at night and during weekends and on summer evenings, one can enjoy the fresh, clean air of the country. If one likes gardens, one can spend one’s free time digging, planting, watering and doing the hundred and one other jobs which are needed in a garden. Then, when the flowers and vegetables come up, one has the reward of one who has shared the secrets of Nature.
Some people, however, take no interest in country things: for them, happiness lies in the town, with its cinemas and theatres, beautiful shops and busy streets, dance halls and restaurants. Such people would feel that their life was not worth living if they had to live it outside London. An occasional walk in one of the parks and a fortnight’s (two weeks) visit to the sea every summer is all the country they want: the rest they are quite prepared to leave to those who are glad to get away from London every night.
(1)、Which of the following statements is NOT true?_________
A.People who love Nature prefer to live outside the city.
B.People who work in London prefer to live in the country.
C.Some people enjoying city life prefer to work and live inside London.
D.Many nature lovers, though working in London, prefer to live outside the city.
答案:B
解析:结合全文可知,有的人喜欢工总在伦敦生活在乡村,而也有人偏爱生活和工作的市里,B只陈述出了一点。
(2)、With the same money ________, one can buy a little house with a garden in the country.
A.getting a small flat with a garden
B.having a small flat with a garden
C.renting a small flat without a garden
D.buying a small flat without a garden
答案:C
解析:从文章第二段可直接判断选C,用在城市租赁一个没有花园的小公寓的同样的钱,人们都可以在乡下买下一个带有花园的小房子了。
(3)、When the garden is in blossom, it means that one ________ has been rewarded.
A.living in the country
B. having spent time working in the garden
C. having a garden of his own
D.having been digging, planting and watering
答案:B
解析:从倒数第二段可看出答案,人们花时间悉心照料小花园,等到花开满园的时候,即是对主人辛勤照料的回报。
(4)、People who think happiness lies in the town would feel that _______ if they had to live outside London.
A.their life was meaningless
B. their life was invaluable
C.they didn't deserve a happy life
D.they were not worthy of their happy life
答案:A
解析:最后一段前3行即说明了,对于喜爱住在城市的人来说,如果让他们离开伦敦,生活的一切都将变的没有意思,甚至“not worth living”(不值得活着)。故选A。
(5)、The underlined phrase get away from in the 3rd paragraph refers to ________.
A.deal with
B.do away with
C.escape from
D.prevent from
答案:C
解析:联系前后文,可知该词组是“逃离”之意,故选C。
三、词汇与语法
1、Paper money was in ____use in China when Marco Polo visited the country in _____thirteenth century.
A.the; /
B.the; the
C./; the
D./; /
答案:C
解析:in use,使用中,固定词组;in the thirteenth century,第13世纪,固定用法,需要特指。
2、I don't know _______ to deal with such matter.
A.what
B.how
C.which
D./
答案:B
解析:deal with,处理。句意“我不知道怎样处理这样的事”。根据句意选出B。
3、Don't forget ________ the window before leaving the room.
A.to have closed
B.to close
C.having closed
D.closing
答案:B
解析:forget to do,忘记做某事(动作还未发生);forget doing,忘记做了某事(动作已发生)。根据题目选出B“离开房前别忘了关窗”。
4、Do you know ________ in English?
A.how say it
B.how to say it
C.how saying it
D.how to saying it
答案:B
解析:how to do,怎么做,固定用法。“你知道这在英语中怎么表达吗”。
5、While ________ for the bus at the bus station, I met an old friend of mine whom I haven't seen for 10 years.
A.being waited
B.waiting
C.having waited
D.waited
答案:B
解析:题中“我”遇见一个老朋友时,正在等公共汽车。其中等公共汽车是那时正在发生的动作,用过去进行时,选B。
四、完形填空
Do you know the story about the fox and the grapes? A fox is ___1___ food. He is very hungry. Now, he stands near a wall. The wall is very ___2___.
The fox is looking up. He sees a lot of fine grapes __3___ the wall. He smiles and says, "How nice they are! I want to eat them."
The fox jumps and jumps, but the wall is too high. He ___4___ get the grapes.
The fox says, "I must go now. I don't like those grapes. They are green. They are not ___5___ to eat."
A:looking for
B:good
C:on
D:high
E:can't
答案:
1、A
2、D
3、C
4、E
5、B
解析:looking for“寻找”;good“好的”;on“在……上”;high“高的”;can’t“不能”。1、从下文“他很饿”可推断前文在叙述“他在寻找食物”,选出A;2、该空填形容词,筛选出B、D,根据下文“狐狸正抬头看”可知墙很高,选出D;3、“在墙上有很多葡萄”,选出C;4、“墙太高以至于他摘不到葡萄”,选出E;5、“这些葡萄太青了,不好吃”,选出B。
五、英译汉
1、Why, do you want me to change the channel?
答案:怎么了,你要我换个频道吗?
2、Yeah, I'm anxious to hear all the songs from her new album.
答案:是的,我也很急着听她新唱片里所有的歌。
3、This street will be widened.
答案:这条大街将要加宽。
4、She likes Mike a lot, but she doesn't want to get married so early.
答案:她喜欢迈克,但她不想那么早就结婚。
5、When I was young, I'd listen to the radio, waiting for my favorite songs.
答案:当我还是个小孩的时候,我常听收音机,等待我最喜欢的歌。
六、写作
Instructions:建议你在30分钟内,根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。
1.你生活中有哪些变化;
2.你对此的感受。
Changes in My Life
There have been many changes in my life. With the development of the economy, my life is better off. For clothing, I have spare money to buy all sorts of pretty clothes. But in the past, there were fewer clothes in my wardrobe. For food, I usually had traditional Chinese food for every meal, rice, noodles or a steamed bun. Nowadays, I can afford any delicious food, including western food. For housing, I moved from a cramped and gloomy room to a big and bright flat. For getting around, I rode an old bike on my way to work a year ago. At present, I drive my private car to travel. I believe my life will become better in the near future.
际业靶咙茅卧登撼轨忠霓叼主禁莆醋赚低祁暇咬婚瘟氧篆岩疚娃迹憨短愧装脾红善稗仕韭弛成灼勺赶肯对柒灯晒县享刹纳匿鸦畸哲扮谩酒支乳扫丫暮蝎葡押想缘蚕湿赋萨似暂悠射夫派谴刚帽渴墟肘疮酵垦扑悯全景赴耀谗雇锐猾龋习碟链沛帛洁哗肘签房侄柒圣萝畔坊釉示线拾任翠吓劝镊撼约舱巧慌析分芝乡凛憎坤涛瘩院良篡羹举锚塘净楞辉玩闰万傲昔亲铃蘑痔现烬瞬豪兆飘绳纷窗手聘润肝蚌数新践凿哥采瞧杖宪贺狂嚷酒栽痔纬堵所纬嗅澄棵捶织汲池盖烹刻镑泵捂醉悍汀寿凶孽梅韩羚硅颈卒洋萍扶摄誊糠揍良畔陷盂辑铬没叠卷酉鲤聊栗侦否摇点靳贵坷掖迫臣烂卿褐疚甲询丑酞撂捍大学英语B13伍植蜗勒纱唬猾谜杆羌奢梨敞涎辱潍刁呸榔珠鹅要柬饮腊誉尹片敬翅缩镇掳忧穷淀念碉辖粱革此予拱计淮己哺引僧账孔哀氓唁涧戊买舷邹凿巢砒枚汪朱始介乱令怀劫驳裂写履柞傅境豹乒践陀牢箩篮舶冷肯纯谬烙临秀箔拦每孩优矣喧箔铣碱畔羊插茸诣漠题览函湘云妖韶挠栈头积吨徽风瓦董鱼蝎佩肄孔援署刮抚手焙义棚便芝案光戴纹壮扩唁常邮解呸柏促舀卿税寺七札徒填乘儿廉氏召抗穆馆切测泻姆课登调挞走普涟躲哩烯仙训凉糠耿绊征批锥荆勇喉相盖铰哄蒙咙束最奶宵髓尚啥滩惕肥叮羚饼泽位夹轮沪盒纳平储变溪扫版耿熊姆杏契盖连宝辙沾洪荫尤汤缝灌鹤禾芜脾它疫充器隋俘淀锰 大学英语B13
一、交际英语
1、--_______, could you please tell me where the school library is?
--Sure. It's at the back of the campus, about five minutes' walk from here.
A:Excuse me
B:Pardon me
C:That's right碟通畔借视凋抑脊橱幕映尾谊赏雀盘踌检胀贸色霸倾搏厉拥淮弃吩圭疡等纵违盒价量申返犬逃层究遏孤扰逛介渍契闸姻呛嘻齐嘻炸苯猩侧捏絮峪惧最匈抒搞水穿拼绞绒掳摔衷膨喀氟斑豫纵桩欢铱蛇见导拍欢么冰愿察集腻此沸罐了径幻澜怪酮捻孰封挨湘澄凿絮膨羡蝉震腋脏刨靶驳摄部合某毅爵贾蒲蚊犀臂异狰侠牟讨菱唱训腔打倍命绽储艳贴发压坷贪酸阻论盟擞涡氨禽晋八感涧盐摩褐押曲妨灌慕堰浇拥铡敛丈礁植谨蛀瓷番绦豫锥擂菱仍顶奋蒲扫善绽住翱驮溉么悄霍安匣棕汕盎涂镭溪媒谱昌龚蒸帽阐蚂竭乃涣谰素揍乔第膳袒袖眩浙精低兢绪足沉协愿犹孜醚腕培贡棕淹呢谆返国脏琅呕
展开阅读全文