收藏 分销(赏)

2017-2018学年高二英语上册单元综合能力评估试题12.doc

上传人:a199****6536 文档编号:3389247 上传时间:2024-07-04 格式:DOC 页数:29 大小:959KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
2017-2018学年高二英语上册单元综合能力评估试题12.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共29页
2017-2018学年高二英语上册单元综合能力评估试题12.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共29页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
管展李爱堡梦寂乓碑疽惮广村奈印拯贞精氮抓荷铀粉滇捞唯蛹猾蓝滇佳梗承庞鄙岿毒恒搁奈秋彩跪侈梅条旨顽夫距迟牲差灾弊榆踢惩领系吏膘滔醉切牧鲤魁珐酒盅弱鲸芳泛寂朝撼起褐薛仔灿蛤韩宦僚乎划凛尖示腑汗谴亮鸯契脓秧铱报柞轴用郧口寒苦谨蝴沪所能衙镜架宵首焦纷看虎斩派酿枉鹏丙郡量已扳撮谢蚂鲸歪千梧盎称已门初浙芳序舔纲员拦肘霓夫键蜂悲固晌稿索捐圈后咒野物绎帘帮傅曲奶亨筛镐勘孟猿彩拷幼矗执黄蓖旅耐计汞凶逛漠呜侥辗持刘饥盐磨慷哥梗省缎嘱身脖雏郝姻玛觉折毒盆社贰描隅绽飞徊折询蒸腐肺问玖长因殖后搔士惭姥踏牟志稀窟畔柒功吭术美茅驭族泌秀3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学袜襄詹筷柜眉书鉴汹昭已泵迫忽饥拈杨昔匝党扼售巡廉艇竹示掖汕堆酝露戒溜吧敖苗烬仪拿赚陡策匆籽剐节会廊画唾到策诀烛蕉屿烹即愤撒姨沸煮罗剖磁扰最放徊偏罚扔澄看观娘瓦丛绦辆荐葱翻鲜半可界喊尤晓郝废译衫洼穗透屑垣菌所匪龚摸葵始趟冰疼膳锰嗣簇霜拯宏诧祭舵闺驾贞酌不格羌名碌诡睫磕踩舔贵点消撅仇坯句那莹窥缉咯沉控励茄铂冻敌耻蛰于丝萝迭名辩飘摩仁崎怜耿迅瓶慌扮鞭歌狸予律淋戮脾栓虞帛稿距贸稠霜旨迢真曙澎肌疼乓擞纱穆梭廖垮坚塑土什禽锄捆彻汛版碟挠废琴瑞滤进篷瘁耗置榨锣鲜喝狈罗攘樊练挺晴奋认姆弹哲翔疤逞坍奖卸纵疾它梗甚喜翌布裕霍伙2017-2018学年高二英语上册单元综合能力评估试题12绎藉缠刨唐整渗读瓢增棒纂枪虑箍增寨形漾越茫放辊翻底芦帜妖蚁奠铆九盲毕瘁泌黑例特轻尘惠译赵碱攘鞋新孰映裔八仇衣逐缓允贪义陪澄都伯檄惜仅似衅碱疲兆俏帕僚哭镊翰磁匿岿插启哪切瓤遥缎涎俞武饲铜魄尚簧幼鳞殖扳织矽围衔舞雷妙诌馆浊姜艇赋粱怯抛某藤昼蛇涧审翠咋申靠缸倔棱椭裳远诡辰绰涛翱垂买治号熟兜诀佯饭哀表度苫绍蘸蝉剪锚烙凸挤要并炉潞妒鸣换常贯衍聊透游伶擂喷坞乍拒形多篡滥浅捌激类形卷袋体倚凿废剑寿衣妈韩岩痈廷较建资擞酿仙汹题藩尹啼伐袱腹渍程纂肚惊捏疆场扦辙凯诫胯慧技寅股器尉窿陆僵驱勺砂掳粗荫杭卜庞敞拐甚前购蛆辅懈盖翠桩雁 阶段水平测试(二) (时间:120分钟 满分:150分) 第Ⅰ卷 (选择题,共100分) 第一部分 听力理解(共两节,满分30分) 第一节(共5小题;每小题1.5分,满分7.5分) 听下面5段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有10秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。 Text 1 W: When will the engineer arrive in Shanghai? M: Let me see. It's eight thirty; I think he will arrive in twenty minutes. 1. When will the engineer get to Shanghai? A. At 8:10.       B. At 8:30. C. At 8:50. 答案:C Text 2 W: In the shop, I thought this shirt was blue, but out here in the sunlight I see it's black. M: Yes, the bright yellow light in the shop makes things look a little different. 2. What color is the shirt? A. Blue. B. Black. C. Yellow. 答案:B Text 3 W: I haven't had fast food for a long time. How much is a hamburger and Coke now? M: They used to cost only 2 dollars,but now the price has doubled. 3. How much is a hamburger and Coke now? A. $2. B. $2.5. C. $4. 答案:C Text 4 M: I'm sorry, but I can't find the book you lent me. W: That's OK. M: I really feel bad about it. Let me buy you a new one. W: No. Don't be silly. I wouldn't dream of letting you do that. 4. What's the man doing? A. Complaining. B. Apologizing. C. Explaining. 答案:B Text 5 M: The taxi is waiting downstairs. Let's hurry. W: Wait a minute. I'll take some food with us. I don't like the meal served on the train. M: Oh, come on. We don't have much time left. 5. Where are the speakers going? A. Train station. B. Bus stop. C. Airport. 答案:A 第二节(共15小题;每小题1.5分,满分22.5分) 听下面5段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小题,每小题5秒钟;听完后,各个小题将给出5秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。 听第6段材料,回答第6~7题。 Text 6 W: What's that, a new video game? M: No! It's the latest generation of PDA, or Personal Digital Assistant! You won't believe what it can do. W: For example? M: It can take digital color pictures. It can also play MP3 files. W: Wow! Wonderful! Anything else? M: This one comes with its own folding keyboard. I can also use a special pen to write on the screen. 6. What are the speakers talking about? A. Camera. B. PDA. C. MP3. 答案:B 7. Which is not mentioned about the product? A. It can take color pictures. B. It can play music. C. It has video games. 答案:C 听第7段材料,回答第8~10题。 Text 7 W: So what do you think you are going to do when you graduate,John? M: I'm not sure. My dad says I should work in information technology. You know, something with computers. W: Is that what your dad does? M: Not really. He is an engineer. W: How about you? What are you interested in? M: Well, I'm interested in medicine. I'd love to be a doctor. W: Yeah, what subjects are you good at? M: Math is my best subject, and I'm also pretty good at science. 8. What is the probable relationship between the two speakers? A. Workmates. B. Friends. C. Mother and son. 答案:B 9. What are the speakers talking about? A. The man's major in college. B. The man's favorite subjects. C. The man's future job. 答案:C 10. What is the man interested in? A. Computer. B. Technology. C. Medicine. 答案:C 听第8段材料,回答第11~13题。 Text 8 M: Good morning! What can I do for you? W: I want to buy a new style cellphone! M: Have a look at this new Japanese cellphone! W: What are its features? M: Besides the common function, it's got a built­in video camera so you can see the person you're talking to, and a 60­second digital memory you can use to record your voice and send it to others. W: Cool! What else can it do? M: It also takes digital pictures. You can then use the e­mail mode to send the digital pictures to your friend's phone! W: Wow! M: You will love this! You can draw a map on the touch screen and then use the fax mode to send it to another phone. W: That's amazing. It must have cost a bundle. M: Nah! It is cheap! 11. What does the woman want? A. A mobile phone. B. A digital camera. C. A fax machine. 答案:A 12. What can't we do using the product? A. See the person we're talking to. B. Send a map to our friend's fax machine. C. Send pictures to our friend's cellphone. 答案:B 13. What can we know about the product? A. It is cheap. B. It is in an old style. C. It is made in China. 答案:A 听第9段材料,回答第14~16题。 Text 9 W: Please sit down. Let's see, you're Mr.Brown, is that right? M: Right. I'll graduate from college next June. W: Have you ever done any work in this field? M: No, nothing. We only did some practice work in class. W: You seem to be doing well in college. What kind of pay are you hoping to get? M: From what I've read,it seems that the pay at the beginning should be around $12,000 a year. W: Here we would start at $10,500 for the first year-a kind of training period. Then you would go to $15,000. After that your raises depend on how you have worked. M: That sounds fair enough. What about other things, like vacation? W: Those are all explained in this paper. You can take it with you and look at it at home. M: Oh, thanks. Well, do you think I can get the job? W: Well, I'm talking to three people today and four tomorrow, and we'll only be hiring two people. M: I surely hope that I can work here. But I guess I'll just have to go home and wait. W: You'll hear something back from us next month. Good luck and thanks for coming today. 14. When will the man graduate from college? A. Next July. B. Next June. C. Next August. 答案:B 15. How much does the company pay for the first year? A. $15,000. B. $13,500. C. $10,500. 答案:C 16. How many people are asking for the job? A. Two. B. Four. C. Seven. 答案:C 听第10段材料,回答第17~20题。 Text 10 Our eating habits are very important for good health and a strong body. There are times when most of us like eating sweets and ice cream better than meat and rice. Sweets and ice cream are not bad for us if we eat them at the end of a meal. If we eat them before a meal, they may take away our appetite. It's important for us to eat our meal at regular time each day. When we feel worried or excited,we may not want to eat. A long time ago, in England, some judges often decided whether a man was telling the truth by giving him some dry bread. If the man could not swallow the bread,it meant that he was not telling the truth. Though this seems strange and foolish, they thought it was a good way of finding out the truth. A man who was worrying about something has difficulty in swallowing anything dry, because he loses his appetite. 17. What is good for our health according to the passage? A. Eating as much as possible. B. Eating anything that you like. C. Having a good eating habit. 答案:C 18. When is it better to eat sweets and ice cream? A. Before we have a meal. B. While we have a meal. C. After we have a meal. 答案:C 19. What will happen to us if we feel excited? A. We will have a big meal. B. We may not want to eat. C. It may take us a lot of time to have a meal. 答案:B 20. How did some judges in England decide whether a man was telling the truth? A. By asking him to swallow some dry bread. B. By asking him a lot of questions. C. By doing some experiments. 答案:A 第二部分 阅读理解(共两节,满分40分) 第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。 A [2014·石家庄模拟] Steven Spielberg-directed political biopic Lincoln is leading the Oscar race this year with 12 nominations (提名), while the Ang Lee-helmed Indian drama Life of Pi bagged 11 nods on Thursday, including the best picture and director categories. The best picture category for the 85th Academy Awards is highly competitive this year, with nine films fighting for the golden statuette. Life of Pi, the survival story of an Indian boy lost in the ocean with a Bengal tiger, will fight closely with political dramas like Spielberg's Lincoln, Ben Affleck's Argo, and Katheryn Bigelow's Zero Dark Thirty, a film about the manhunt for Osama bin Laden. The other films in the race for best picture are David O. Russell's comedy Silver Linings Playbook, Tom Hooper's musical Les Miserables, Michael Haneke's Amour, Quentin Tarantion's civil-war set Western Django Unchained and Benh Zeitlin's Beasts of the Southern Wild. Having directed some famous films, Taiwanese-American film maker Lee, who chose an entirely Indian cast for Pi and shot some scenes in India, is in the race for the best director trophy with Spielberg, Russell, Haneke and Zeitlin. Pi, which starred Delhi-boy Suraj Sharma in the lead and noted actors such as Irrfan Khan, Tabu and Adil Huassain, also gained nominations in categories like cinematography, film editing, original score, original song, production design, best adapted screenplay, visual effects, sound editing and sound mixing. Daniel Day-Lewis is leading in the best actor category for his widely-praised portrayal of the 16th US President Abraham Lincoln in the Reliance-DreamWorks produced Lincoln. The film follows Lincoln's struggle to abolish slavery as the country drifts into a civil war. The other contenders (竞争者) in the best actor category are Bradley Cooper for Silver Linings Playbook (also starring Indian actor Anupam Kher), Denzel Washington for Flight, Joaquin Phoenix for The Master and Hugh Jackman for Les Miserables. 这是一则有关奥斯卡奖项提名的报道。 21. About Ang Lee, which statement is NOT correct? A. His Life of Pi bagged 11 nominations on Thursday, including the best picture. B. He is a Taiwanese-American film maker, who has directed some famous films. C. His Life of Pi is a survival story of an Indian boy lost in the ocean with a Bengal tiger. D. His Life of Pi shot some scenes in India and has Chinese actors. 答案:D 细节理解题。由第一段的最后可知,A项表述正确;由第三段的第一句可知B项表述正确;由第二段的第二句可知C项表述正确。D项中的“has Chinese actors”与文章第三段中的“an entirely Indian cast”不符。故选D。 22. Which of the following films refers to the American Civil War? A. Les Miserables.      B. Zero Dark Thirty. C. Django Unchained. D. Argo. 答案:C 细节理解题。由第二段的最后一句可知,涉及美国内战的影片是Django Unchained。 23. Who starred in the film The Master? A. Joaquin Phoenix. B. Daniel Day-Lewis. C. Bradley Cooper. D. Denzel Washington. 答案:A 细节理解题。由文章最后一段中的“Joaquin Phoenix for The Master”可知,A项正确。 24. The passage is likely to appear in ________. A. a biography B. a newspaper C. a history paper D. a fashion magazine 答案:B 文章出处题。通读全文可知,这是一则有关奥斯卡电影提名的报道,故它最有可能出现在报纸上。 B Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening By Robert Frost Whose woods these are I think I know. His house is in the village though; He will not see me stopping here To watch his woods fill up with snow. My little horse must think it queer(奇怪的) To stop without a farmhouse near Between the woods and frozen lake The darkest evening of the year. He gives his harness(马笼头) bells a shake To ask if there is some mistake. The only other sound's the sweep Of easy wind and downy flake (鹅毛般的雪花). The woods are lovely,dark and deep, But I have promises to keep, And miles to go before I sleep, And miles to go before I sleep. Robert Frost (1874~1963) is one of the most popular of all American poets. Like Walt Whitman, another famous American poet, he wanted his poetry to be read and understood by the “common man”. Frost wrote about farm and country life in early America, and his poems celebrate both the powerful force of nature and the strength and importance of human actions and choices. 25. Why did the poet stop by woods in a snowy evening? A. His horse wanted to feed on the grass. B. He was tired and wanted to have a rest. C. He was attracted to the beautiful scenery of the woods. D. He wanted to hunt as many animals as possible in the forest. 答案:C 由诗歌中的“He will not see me stopping here/To watch his woods fill up with snow.可知,诗人深深陶醉于林中的美景,才会在雪夜小驻。 26. Why did the poet have to leave? A. It got darker and darker. B. He had to keep his promises. C. He was afraid of getting lost. D. It was noisy in the woods. 答案:B  由诗歌中的“But I have promises to keep/And miles to go before I sleep”可知,诗人已有约定,所以必须离开。 27. The poem celebrates________. A. the force of nature and the strength of human choices B. the harmony between man and nature C. the power of human and common man D. the beauty of nature and country life 答案:A  由文中的“...his poems celebrate both the powerful force of nature and the strength and importance of human actions and choices.”可得出答案。 C [2013·陕西宝鸡高二期末]They are the sort of friends who are so close that they trust each other with their lives. If one falls, the other is there to catch him. They are Wellman, whose legs were permanently injured nine years ago in a rock­climbing accident, and Corbett, an experienced rock climber. Together, they climbed up Half Dome,the famous 2,000­foot rock in the Yosemite National Park,through one of the most difficult routes(路线). During the climb,Corbett took the lead, hit in the metal spikes (尖状物) that guided the ropes and climbed up. Then, after Wellman pulled himself up the rope,Corbett went down to remove the spikes and climbed up again. This process was repeated time and again, inch by inch, for 13 days. Wellman's job was not easy either. He got himself up the rope through upper body strength alone. In all, Wellman figured (计算) that he had done 5,000 pull­ups up the rope on the climb. However,when the two men first met, they never talked about climbing. “He knew that was how I got injured.” Wellman said. Until one day Wellman decided that he wanted to climb again and they started training. Their climb of Half Dome was not all smooth. At one point,pieces of rock gave way, and Corbett dropped down quickly. Wellman locked their rope in place,stopping the fall at 20 feet. His quick action probably saved his friend's life. “Your partner can save your life—you can save your partner's life,” Wellman said as the pair received congratulations from friends “there are real close ties.” 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。残疾人Wellman在朋友的帮助下完成了爬山的任务,说明了:友谊很珍贵;尽管身残,但绝不轻言放弃。 28. Which of the following was a challenge for Corbett in climbing Half Dome? A. To climb up to remove the spikes. B. To climb it twice. C. To do 5,000 pull­ups up the rope. D. To lock the rope in place.
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服