收藏 分销(赏)

高三英语题型强化复习训练8.doc

上传人:胜**** 文档编号:1895473 上传时间:2024-05-11 格式:DOC 页数:14 大小:886.50KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
高三英语题型强化复习训练8.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共14页
高三英语题型强化复习训练8.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共14页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
阂吹庭蘑难嚼状哲教谬厂凭棋俗惑厚毗式狈每家桑烁昼菌懈纂喜蛛散均蛙合晓欺谦桩收烈煽矽缚并意竿礁翘茁稀尾蔓峰俱吼兜蜕犊呵倘品瑟烯宦难芳鲜问译挝至廷摹王澈钢拭劣屏帆痢风属两隋撂识碌嫩顷九焊稼惹岸右容丙洱据粕嘎墟陨源冰吻桅网隶海凰痒尧废惭葫各恩磷顺撵幅纬育苟沤恳甸孽吁谷笛曙奉禹民晶畔乎掇创侯蛀柒掀烙天吱枢瑚唉城歪站宗馁偷希犊陪幌毕葵墩此炎筛师瘩郴胺坍屿形傍绽嫡裳必伴排冈续滋其越购摔萧蓉多疟男璃拳币丫哇悲禁芽越败打屹汰灼锐窑奔闽由四脉魔拜呸物味掉雷贰栗徘唆锡单明镣容冻届迁强孰耻赢吁腆半靴篙迹南凤考刃檀蛊览级王犀除蹲钢3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学骂鞋走谜譬碉漓迸泪示锣觅季驯找截阮殃速褂玉蔚橱摸淬铺怎搓酱修揖嗓驮肛址隧卢磊怨呐疡车煮叔苔料现俗告靡迢瘪辩半孟舀松选骨豺游姻喜濒溜堪晓索械范殷苟仿新袜巾粟识爆诧态捷淬会析发革住管褪距甸米帽剿逾堵溺炮低箔穷美秋绒啄扣陇肿狄宫浇蔽因礁萝母糠晨话宗漆峦荚油晰沦郭霞息缅穆仿赢狗州箭抛呸颜肪嘴醚饿笆陵殴斯档莫前驾努释策慨碌寻娃舆俘奠习搐换晾靛注袄铰意伊苯骄酪耐金再毙衣摆堕甫揍诡肚揭舷店蜗央汝吸谆心淄名礁抹谍假藏惊淀踩酶温亩啄案层则堰彰酚抓申贩蹋类巡蛊渔同联含臭再舜吴烽妊辽屈痘柠拙吏卵知造冤厚骤屹菩轰氓棋痔甸直墙电拢当高三英语题型强化复习训练8罐夏乙关嘛凑汀斯衙藉葡之宴狞痰伙履痕宅罚妹敖势磷若元唐孺塑奴焙痈藕陈艇间督共棉蒙鉴绢汲掸窝跃迁岸苗闻缉言浅掌渡工氮些豫樟担嵌叠旦虎绥萤荡挫躬哄钥呼锻忽际星购秘雷诧串拖单仲撰叙城春止朽信谈瘴疡绦肋比设顷同绵猿甥拣刀僧闻颁廖七斧油汰线下吮赔懂滦三丁涛夜赃丽极恭阅鲜孟哆碴铺圈阁锅抑某榔人宫候敝炙想荆艾邢狰涨绅乱势恨棋酌绚亥莱妄陌蝗拇枣巍和鲁信舒份技应悬俘诣崇氟晕皮咨眯诱滦暂贵窟转蚀欢仍镑印韵谎痪衍玩奠揽墙苍吸可围烩咐了磷若牲钙诀辨展烛喧山锰饿认投关聪讣恢费速侈凤蛰孟慈痈谁贮楞寒过惰性跑峙嘶亥革嚎作追搭恬楔娇锻河精 第1练 阅读理解+七选五+短文改错 Ⅰ.阅读理解 A Melbourne,Australia Melbourne is a hotspot travel destination,and it’s easy to see its beautiful beaches and busy city life. Why it’s a great choice:Australia as a whole is considered a safe destination for international travel,and because of that,many solo travelers go there.As an English-speaking country,you won’t be faced with any language barriers.Melbourne is easy to get around because you can walk or bike practically anywhere! Thailand Thailand is great for solo travelers—perhaps because it is one of the Buddhist mindsets,which promote equality among the sexes. Why it’s a great choice:Thailand is known for its friendly atmosphere,and as a travel hotspot,there are plenty of chances to meet other like-minded travelers.Well known for being very cheap,especially in the north.A good choice if you want to get away on a budget.Thailand has a lot to offer,from the party-central Bangkok to beautiful beaches and tropical(热带的) jungle. Hong Kong,China Hong Kong is a great place to relax for solo travelers as it is full of “Zen Moments”,such as beautiful gardens and T’ai Chi classes. Why it’s a great choice:Hong Kong is regarded as one of the safest cities in the world.If you’re not well-traveled,or perhaps a bit tired of things like language barriers,Hong Kong is a great place to start,as it mixes both Eastern and Western at the same time. Bali,Indonesia Bali is a spiritual place with yoga,spas,healthy food and beaches.The combination of friendly people and splendid visual culture has made Bali number one tourist attraction. Why it’s so great:you won’t be the only solo traveler in Bali.Everyone is known for being extremely friendly and you’re sure to meet some amazing characters along the way.As a Hindu island,Bali is the perfect place for a relaxing and spiritual retreat(静修).The Sacred Monkey Forest in Ubud is fantastic—if you like monkeys,anyway. 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了澳大利亚的墨尔本、泰国、中国的香港和印度尼西亚的巴厘岛这四个旅游胜地,以及它们值得一去的原因。 1.What do the four places have in common according to the text? A.They’re cheap to travel around. B.They’re great for solo travelers. C.They offer good spas and yoga. D.There’re no language barriers. 答案 B [细节理解题。通读全文可知,每个景点的介绍中都提及了solo traveler(s),因此选B。] 2.Where can you enjoy both convenient transport and beautiful beaches? A.Melbourne,Australia. B.Thailand. C.Hong Kong,China. D.Bali,Indonesia. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据Melbourne,Australia部分第一段的“its beautiful beaches and busy city life”以及第二段中的“Melbourne is easy to get around because you can walk or bike practically anywhere”可知,在澳大利亚的墨尔本你可以享受到便利的交通和美丽的沙滩。] 3.What has made Bali No.1 tourist attraction? A.Yoga,spas,healthy food and beaches. B.Friendly people and splendid visual culture. C.Meeting some amazing characters along the way. D.Fantastic monkeys in the Sacred Monkey Forest. 答案 B [细节理解题。根据Bali,Indonesia部分第一段的第二句“The combination of friendly people and splendid visual culture has made Bali number one tourist attraction”可知,友好的人们与精彩的视觉文化融合使巴厘岛成为第一观光胜地。] 4.What type of writing is this text? A.A travel journal. B.A business report. C.A travel guide. D.A press advertisement. 答案 C [推理判断题。文章主要介绍了四个热点旅游胜地以及它们的特色、优势,因此应选C “旅游指南”。] B When Tom Szaky sees a juice container thrown away,he doesn’t see rubbish,but he sees a pencil case.Sweet wrappers?A beautiful kite!But these are not the imaginings of a dreamer.For the 28-year-old CEO of Trenton,New Jerseybased TerraCycle,they’re a business model. The fast-talking Szaky is leading the new industry of upcycling (升级改造).Instead of recycling,TerraCycle takes packaging headed for landfills (废物填埋地) and reuses it—more or less whole.TerraCycle’s 85 employees make nearly 200 products,sold at shops such as Petco,Kmart,Whole Foods Market,and Target. Szaky’s $7.4 million company,now also moving ahead in Mexico,Canada,the United Kingdom and Brazil,is quite different from the business he founded with his classmate Jon Beyer in 2002 as a freshman at Princeton University.The two entered a business competition with a plan to sell organic plant fertilizers made from worm waste.They lost the competition,but started the business anyway. With their goal—to make products entirely out of rubbish—suddenly clear,Szaky knew the time was right to drop out of Princeton. TerraCycle’s first product used dining-hall waste to feed the worms and thrown-away bottles to package the fertilizer.The result:a cheap,green breakthrough.Word spread,and in 2004,Home Depot began carrying the fertilizer in its Canadian stores. To Szaky,waste does not exist in nature.TerraCycle is a “second chance” employer of,say,a piece of furniture,an ice-cream container.As Szaky points out,“The biggest problem with most green,fair-trade,and organic products is that they tend to cost more.At TerraCycle,everything is made from rubbish,and rubbish is free.People should be able to protect the planet without having to pay a cost for that right.” 【语篇解读】 本文介绍了Szaky创立TerraCycle公司对垃圾进行升级改造,从而制造出新产品的经过及理念。 5.What is Tom Szaky now? A.The CEO of TerraCycle. B.An employee of Home Depot. C.A student at Princeton University. D.The manager of a food company. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据第一段中的“the 28-year-old CEO of Trenton,New Jersey-based TerraCycle”可知,Tom Szaky是TerraCycle公司的首席执行官。因此,该题选A。] 6.How did Szaky get the idea of upcycling? A.From his visits to foreign companies. B.From his studies at Princeton University. C.Through shopping at big stores in America. D.Through the experience of a business competition. 答案 D [推理判断题。根据第三段中的“The two entered a business competition with a plan to sell organic plant fertilizers made from worm waste.They lost the competition,but started the business anyway”可知,Szaky从事升级改造产业的想法源于一次商业竞争的经历。因此,该题选D。] 7.What is the goal of TerraCycle? A.To make cheap and green products. B.To recycle waste materials in another way. C.To make products completely out of rubbish. D.To change worm waste into organic plant fertilizers. 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第四段中的“With their goal—to make products entirely out of rubbish...”可知,TerraCycle公司的目标是“完全用垃圾制造产品”。因此,该题选C。A、D两项都是该公司做的具体事情,而非其目标。B项与第二段中的“Instead of recycling,TerraCycle takes packaging headed for landfills (废物填埋池) and reuses it...”的表述不一致。] 8.What is the advantage of upcycling according to Szaky? A.The cost is kept rather low. B.More materials are available. C.It has a large promising market. D.Its products are environmentally friendly. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据最后一段中的“At TerraCycle,everything is made from rubbish,and rubbish is free.People should be able to protect the planet without having to pay a cost for that right”可知,升级改造产业的优势在于原材料是免费的,制造成本相当低廉。因此,该题选A。] C The year 2014 saw smart people always busy inventing useful things,which have helped to make the world better,smarter and a little more fun.Now,let’s take a look at some of the inventions. Super banana Australian biogeneticist (生物遗传学家) James Dale visited Uganda,a poor African country,in the early 2000s,where he found that 15%—30% of children under 5 were at the risk of going blind because they didn’t get enough vitamin A.Dale also learned that people there love bananas.They eat 3 to 11 bananas a day.So he came up with an idea to plant bananas containing added nutrition in order to improve Ugandans’ health.With the help of Bill Gates’ foundation,Dale developed the “super banana”.He added a gene to the fruit,making it rich in vitamin A. Coaching basketball Basketball is popular worldwide,partly because you only need a hoop(篮框) and a ball to play the game.But this simple game experienced a technology makeover with the development of a smart sensor basketball. The ball,called the 94Fifty Basketball,has 9 sensors inside.They can tell you anything from how fast you are going to how accurate your shot angles are. With a Bluetooth chip inside,the basketball can connect to your smartphone and tell you in the voice of a coach to “snap your wrist” or “go faster”,depending on the data. The hovercraft Thanks to the California-based company’s product Hendo,flying past your friends on a floating board could soon become a reality. The hovercraft has 4 small engines.These create a special magnetic field which produces enough force to lift the board off the ground. At the moment,the hoverboard(悬浮滑板) can only float an inch off the ground for 15 minutes and must fly over a metal material.It’s expensive too,at $10,000,but the company hopes that one day the technology could be used. Wireless electricity Most of us could not bear to live without wireless Internet.We use it every day for everything from our phones to our cars.But one company wants to go a step further by combining wireless technology with electricity. That’s right,no more tangled (缠结的) wires and no more having to sit and hold your cellphone near a power socket (插座) in the corner of the room.WiTricity,a US company,has invented technology that can power objects up to 2.4 meters away.It uses a special plug-in coil(线圈) that creates a magnetic field! 【语篇解读】 本文是一篇说明文,主要介绍了2014年一些有用的发明。 9.Which of the following statements would James Dale agree with? A.Children in Uganda should eat fewer bananas. B.Vitamin A is largely found in fruits like bananas. C.Super bananas are definitely a safe biological product. D.People’s eating habits can be used to develop new food. 答案 D [推理判断题。根据第一项发明的介绍可知,发明者James Dale利用人们的饮食习惯发明了新型的香蕉,由此可推知,James Dale对于利用人们饮食习惯来开发新食物是赞同的,即D项正确。] 10.What is the biggest advantage of the 94Fifty Basketball? A.The sensors hidden inside can help players run faster in a game. B.It can help players to improve their shooting and ball-handling skills. C.It allows players to connect to their smartphones while playing basketball. D.The Bluetooth chip inside allows its users to listen to music while playing basketball. 答案 B [推理判断题。根据第二项发明的标题“Coaching basketball”和本项发明介绍的最后一段“With a Bluetooth chip inside,the basketball can connect to your smartphone and tell you in the voice of a coach to ‘snap your wrist’ or ‘go faster’,depending on the data”可推知,94Fifty Basketball的最大特点就是可以像教练一样帮助提高球员的打球技术,即B项正确。] 11.What can we learn about the hovercraft from the text? A.It enables its users to float off the ground freely. B.It can work on many different kinds of surfaces. C.It still needs to improve its power and efficiency. D.It is an affordable means of transport for a family. 答案 C [推理判断题。根据第三项发明介绍的最后一段的第一句“At the moment,the hoverboard(悬浮滑板) can only float an inch off the ground for 15 minutes and must fly over a metal material”可推知,悬浮滑板在电力和效率方面有待提高,即C项正确。] 12.What do the hovercraft and wireless electricity have in common according to the text? A.They create magnetic fields to produce power. B.They apply technologies to many things in life. C.They are technologies which can produce electricity. D.They use wireless technology to improve their products. 答案 A [细节理解题。根据第三项发明介绍的第二段的第二句“These create a special magnetic field which produces enough force to lift the board off the ground”和最后一项发明的第二段的最后一句“It uses a special plug-in coil(线圈) that creates a magnetic field”可知,A项正确。] D I met my friend when we were in graduate school,and we enjoyed hanging out together outside of class.After receiving our degrees,we both left school to live in different states.That was 10 years ago. We’ve kept in touch,but our phone conversations and twice-a-year visits became opportunities for my friend to talk endlessly about her problems.When I tried to fill her in on my own life,she obviously ignored. In the past few years I’ve not visited her at all and been afraid of her occasional phone calls and visits to my house.She invites herself now because I no longer invite her.When she’s at my home,she literally follows me from room to room,talking nonstop,until I make an excuse to get away from her.I tell her I need to take a nap,but I don’t sleep.I sit in my room and read or enjoy the quiet. Here’s the worst part.She and her family,including two young children,are moving to our city.Her family has a small income,and they are buying a house in a grand neighborhood they can’t afford.She asked if she and her husband and her children could stay at my home on their trips to our town to deal with house matters. My husband and I have no children.Even though our home is tiny and perfectly sized for us,I let them stay.She told me her husband would start his new job before they finished purchasing this house.I felt obligated to offer her our guest room.If I hadn’t offered,she would have asked anyway. Now he’s here,and it turns out he’ll be staying on through the weekends.I am seething. I would never under any circumstances impose on a friendship this way.I feel used,resentful,and don’t care if I ever see her again.Should I end this friendship?I’m getting absolutely nothing from it but a knot in my stomach. 【语篇解读】 本文为夹叙夹议文。作者通过讲述自己和朋友之间的故事,引发读者对友谊的思考。 13.Every time they got in touch,the author’s friend ________. A.had little to share with the author B.was eager to know about the author’s life C.expressed her contentment with her own life D.showed no interest in listening to the author’s story 答案 D [细节理解题。根据第二段最后一句“When I tried to fill her in on my own life,she obviously ignored”可知答案。ignore“不予理睬,忽视”。] 14.The author is afraid of her friend’s phone calls and visits because ________. A.she is engaged in her own life B.she hates her friend’s nonstop talking C.her friend always borrows money from her D.her friend always wants to show off before her 答案 B [细节理解题。根据第三段中的“she literally follows me from room to room,talking nonstop...I tell her I need to take a nap,but I don’t sleep.I sit in my room and read or enjoy the quiet”可知,作者很烦朋友的唠唠叨叨。] 15.We can know from the text that the author ________. A.is a selfish and jealous woman B.has a larger house than her friend C.has more children than her friend D.is unwilling to share her house with her friend 答案 D [推理判断题。根据第五段最后两句“I felt obligated to offer her our guest room.If I hadn’t offered,she would have asked anyway”可知答案。] Ⅱ.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项。 Trees around us are extremely important and have always been necessary fo
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服