资源描述
本栏目内容,在学生用书中以活页形式分册装订!
授课提示:对应课时作业(一)
Ⅰ.语音知识
1. persist
A. biologist B. pile
C. headline D. spiritual
答案:D
2. steak
A. feather B. area
C. break D. beach
答案:C
3. court
A. pour B. journey
C. hour D. tour
答案:A
4. graduate
A. dumbfound B. studied
C. judgment D. graduation
答案:D
5. knowledge
A. block B. handkerchief
C. well-known D. kindness
答案:C
Ⅱ.单项选择
1. (2009年江西省南昌模拟) Something as simple as thoughts openly can make a powerful difference to ones health.
A.to share B.sharing
C.share D.shared
答案:B
2. (2009年曲阜师大附中模拟) John hadnt prepared his lessons and was afraid of being scolded. And .
A.so was Tom
B.neither had Tom
C.so it was with Tom
D.so had it been with Tom
答案:C
3. (2009年上海市十四校联考) The man showed us such a heavy stone no man could lift.
A.that B.as
C.which D.and
答案:B
4. (2009年辽宁省东北育才三模) On hearing the news, the girl rushed out without hesitation, the luggage on the floor and in the dark.
A. left; lied; disappeared
B. leaving; lying; disappeared
C. leaving; lie; disappearing
D. left; lay; disappear
答案:B
5. (2009年安徽省合肥市质检) Many people can not learn any lessons from the mistakes they get hurt somehow.
Awhether Bunless
Cif Dwhen
答案:B
6. (2009年辽宁抚顺一模) But for the leadership of our Party and our Government, we these splendid results.
A. have achieved
B. shouldnt have achieved
C. should have achieved
D. would achieve
答案:B
7. The man there that he had the money on the table.
A. lying; lay; laid B. laying; lied; lay
C. lying; lied; laid D. laying; laid; lay
答案: C
8. (2010年广西南宁质测) —What has Tom been doing recently?
—I don’t know. care.
A.nor I do B.nor do I
C.neither am I D.neither I am
答案:B
9. about the economic crisis that he decided to look for more information about it.
A. So curiously he was B. So curious was he
C. Such curious he was D. Such was he curious
答案:B
10. (2009年陕西师大附中二模) He had little education that he couldn’t teach little children.
A. such; so B. so; such
C. such; such D. so; so
答案:B
Ⅲ.完形填空
I was pleased to receive your letter, asking what advice I would give to members of your club. In my opinion, 1 field offers greater 2 than newspaper work for young people with 3 in writing.
Of course I’m not speaking of 4 rewards. Anyone who wants to get rich should choose some other 5 . I can’t even promise you excitement. A newspaper reporter might have to 6 the same duties day after day. But journalism pays a living wage, and it often makes a reporter feel more 7 than a bank president. Who can say that he is not?
You have asked me 8 to become a journalist.
First, learn how to 9 a computer. This is one thing you must be able to do. You can either learn the 10 in school or buy a book that 11 how to teach yourself.
At school you should learn how to read and write your own 12 well. You should also learn history, government, mathematics and 13 . Foreign languages are also good to know. The things that 14 every day are not simple, and a journalist has to know 15 in order to understand them.
If your school has a 16 , you should write for it. Editors like young people who have had experience 17 for school papers.
There are many things you can do to prepare 18 for a newspaper job. Read everything you can, 19 newspapers and magazines. Discuss what you read and 20 your own opinions. If the members of your club have any questions that haven’t been answered by this letter, please write again.
1. A.this B.no
C.every D.each
解析:由than提示,我们可以判断这是一个比较状语从句。在作者眼里,没有哪一个职业比从事新闻事业对青年人回报更高。其它三个选项无法表达此意。
答案:B
2. A.awards B.rewards
C.returns D.advantage
解析:award(=something given officially)奖品;reward (=return for work or service) 报酬,回报;比较上述两词在上下文中的意义,应排除A选项。选B表示职业对人的回报更高。
答案:B
3. A.an interest B.excitement
C.curiosity D.a love
解析:由后面的...in writing 提示,应选用与之搭配的词an interest, 意思是”对写作有兴趣的年青人”。C选项curiosity常与about 搭配使用,因此排除。
答案:A
4. A.spiritual B.individual
C.collective D.material
解析:由下文”Anyone who wants to get rich should choose some other occupation” 判断,作者谈论的不是物质回报(material rewards)而是精神的、心理的回报。
答案:D
5. A.position B.school
C.occupation D.business
解析:occupation (=job; employment)指职业;position 主要指(人)的地位;(在社会中的)等级。根据上下文,只有occupation一词符合句子意思。
答案:C
6. A.face B.perform
C.carry D.take
解析:duty一词常与perform, carry out, take on 等连用,构成短语perform one’s duty/carry out ones duty 和 take one’s duty 表示”承担责任;做自己的工作”。从搭配上来看,只有B选项可选。
答案:B
7. A.wealthy B.excited
C.important D.burdened
解析:从语境入手便能轻松突破此题。新闻工作对社会责任重大,他们拿工资,不可能富有,但他们常常揭露社会的黑暗,帮助弱势群体,所以他们会觉得他们比银行行长还重要。A选项wealthy(=rich) 与文章主旨相悖。
答案:C
8. A.how B.whether
C.when D.where
解析:上下文提示,信中询问:怎样成为新闻工作者?其它三个选项在意义上不符合要求。
答案:A
9. A.fix B.find
C.use D.get
解析:根据意思应用use一词,表示学习使用计算机,而不是维修(fix)或获得(get)。
答案:C
10. A.subject B.ability
C.knowledge D.skill
解析:相对记者而言,知道使用计算机强调操作技能(skill);而不是知识(如设计软件等)就足够了。C选项干扰较大,是因没能结合语境区别C和D两项。
答案:D
11. A.writes B.reads
C.introduces D.explains
解析:这种技能可从学校也可从书本上获得。这本书一定会详细讲解每一步的具体操作步骤。受汉语影响,容易误选A或C。选A,其正确结构应为:…a book that is written about ...;C选项用词不当。
答案:D
12. A.book B.language
C.homework D.notes
解析:与上下文中所提到的学科:历史、管理、数学和理科相对应的应该是语言。
答案:B
13. A.physics B.science
C.English D.biology
解析:西方国家的science科目包括物理、化学和生物。因此,A、D两个选项应排除。C项属语言类,上文且已提到,所以不可取。
答案:B
14. A.happen B.exist
C.show D.appear
解析:每天所发生的事情虽小,但并不简单。选D项appear(=become visible),有用词不当之嫌。
答案:A
15. A.a lot B.many
C.plenty of D.little
解析:many 不能直接用作宾语。要表达”知道很多或很少”应用...know a lot /much 或...know little .
答案:A
16. A.club B.textbook
C.newspaper D.library
解析:上下文提示了答案,即:如果学校办报纸,应该为其投稿(视为一种锻炼,为其后从事新闻工作获得经验)。
答案:C
17. A.editing B.printing
C.paying D.working
解析:常识告诉我们,往往有工作经历(working for papers)的人容易被雇佣。 此处指:曾经为校报工作过的人。A项editing编辑,B项printing印刷,都属于working for papers 的范畴。
答案:D
18. A.yourself B.ourselves
C.themselves D.itself
解析:根据句子结构,应选用反身代词yourself构成”...you can do to prepare yourself for ...”表示”……使(你自己)为……作准备”。
答案:A
19. A.namely B.certainly
C.especially D.specially
解析:要做的准备是:读你所能够找到的东西,尤其是(especially)报纸和杂志。
答案:C
20. A.organized B.change
C.form D.make
解析:读完后应与人讨论,以其形成自己的观点。form =(develop, given shape)意思是”形成,构成”。A项表示”安排,筹划”,这与上下文不符。
答案:C
Ⅳ.阅读理解
Beijing — The two-day visit to Washington has been heavy for British Prime Minister Gordon Brown as he attempts to improve ties with Washington and promote his international image ahead of the upcoming G-20 economic summit in London.
Special Relationship
Brown had been praising the “special relationship” between Britain and the United States before he traveled to Washington. “There is no international partnership in recent history that has served the world better than the special relationship between Britain and the United States.” Brown said in an article in The Sunday Times of London. Such enthusiasm was quickly responded by Barack Obama, the new leader of the world’s largest economy. “The special relationship between the United States and Great Britain is not just important to me, it is important to the American people.” Obama told reporters after meeting with Brown.
Brown was the first European leader to meet Obama at the White House, and this might help the British leader make his image smooth among countrymen in a turbulent(动荡的) time and put him in a better position to appear side by side with Obama at the AprilG-20 summit that will consider the international economic crisis.
Global New Deal
The talks between Brown and Obama were expected to focus mainly on measures to jumpstart international economic growth in the most serious downturn in decades. Brown will first promote his “global new deal” with Obama before taking the proposal to theG-20 talks. The prime minister, who is chairing the G-20 gathering, has said he would push for deep adjustable changes and joint efforts from all of the worlds major economics, developed and developing, to correct financial rules and inspire the global economy.
However, as pointed out by many analysts, there is the potential for bitterness between Britain and the United States. Thats because no small number of Britons believe themselves to be victims of a crisis which they say was set off by the United States.Meanwhile, analysts say it was unrealistic to expect another honeymoon for British-US ties as Obama seems to have attached more importance to the Pacific region than to Europe.
1. Brown paid the two-day visit to Washington in order to .
A. improve the ties with the US and his image
B. make Obama’s international image better
C. congratulate Obama on coming into power
D. prepare for the coming G-20 economic summit
解析:从文章第一段中可知答案。他此行的目的是为了改善与美国的关系,并提升自身的国际形象。
答案:A
2. The April G-20 summit will mainly focus on how .
A. to solve the international energy crisis
B. to solve the international economic crisis
C. to relax current international tension
D. to achieve the double-win goal lately
解析:从第三段中”...the April G-20 summit that will consider the international economic crisis.”可知本次经济峰会旨在应对国际金融危机。
答案:B
3. According to many analysts, there is the potential for bitterness between the UK and the US because .
A. Obama is less friendly to Brown than Brown to Obama
B. Obama hasnt visited the UK yet as a new president
C. Obama seems to have attached more importance to Europe than to the Pacific region
D. many Britons believe themselves to be the victims of a crisis caused by the US
解析:从最后一段”That’s because no small number of Britons believe themselves to be victims of a crisis which they say was set off by the United States.”可知为数不少的英国人认为美国引发的经济危机殃及到了他们自身。
答案:D
4. The underlined part in the last paragraph suggests that .
A. Britons expect too much from Obama
B. Britain and USA used to have close relationship
C. the relationship between the two countries will break up
D. Obama and the first lady will not spend their honeymoon in Britain
解析:从another一词可以推断英美之间曾经关系亲密。
答案:B
展开阅读全文