收藏 分销(赏)

(高二)期末考前完型填空训练.doc

上传人:pc****0 文档编号:7600155 上传时间:2025-01-10 格式:DOC 页数:6 大小:31.35KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
(高二)期末考前完型填空训练.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共6页
(高二)期末考前完型填空训练.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共6页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
期末考前完型填空训练 (1)I walked into the grocery store, not really wanting to buy anything. I just wanted to stay there quietly-the pain of losing my     1     was still too great. And this supermarket held so many sweet     2    . He often came with me, and always bought me yellow roses.     Standing      3    the meat, I searched for the perfect small steak     4    my husband used to love it.     5      a woman came up beside me. I watched as she picked up a large pack of T­bone steaks, dropped them in her basket,     6    , and then put them back. She turned to go and once again     7    for the pack of steaks. She saw me     8    her and she smiled, “My husband loves  T­bone steaks, but they are so expensive.”     “My husband     9      away eight days ago,” I told  her,  and     10     to control the sadness in my voice.  “Buy him the T-bone steaks.  And     11    every moment you have together. ”          12    by my words, she placed the steaks in her  basket and walked away     13    . But several minutes  later she came towards me again,     14     a package in  her arms. She was     15     the brightest smile I had ever seen.     As she     16     I saw what she held. “These are for you,” she placed three beautiful yellow roses in my hands. I wanted to tell her what the roses     17     for me, but was unable to speak, only watching her walking away.     Looking down at the roses, I wondered     18     she knew it. Suddenly the answer seemed so     19    . I wasn't alone. There were     20    many people caring for me and willing to help me. Just be thankful for what you have and who you are. 1.A.father     B.brother     C.husband      D.son 2.A.groceries   B.memories     C.flowers      D.dreams 3.A.by     B.for     C.beyond     D.against 4.A.even ff     B.in case     C.until     D.since 5.A.Actually     B.Suddenly     C.Instantly       D.Hopefully 6.A.missed     B.suffered     C.doubted     D.hesitated 7.A.reached     B.searched     C.sent     D.paid 8.A.following     B.helping     C.watching     D.stopping 9.A.broke     B.cleared     C.moved     D.passed 10.A.decided     B.fought     C.offered     D.pretended 11.A.forget     B.recover     C.treasure      D.imagine 12.A.Surprised     B.Embarrassed     C.Panicked     D.Frightened 13.A.softly     B.violently     C.silently     D.wildly 14.A.fastening     B.carrying     C.picking      D.opening 15.A.covering     B.rolling     C.spreading     D.wearing 16.A.approached     B.turned     C.continued     D.bent 17.A.smelled     B.tasted     C.collected     D.meant 18.A.what     B.how     C.whether     D.when 19.A.accidental     B.strange      C.obvious     D.funny 20.A.still     B.just     C.even     D.also (2)I lifted my wet woollen gloves to my face and wiped the snowflakes from my eyes. I could not feel my nose and my    1    formed a thick fog in the air. The biting wind was making me    2     . I was fed up! I didn’t want to be here. I wanted to go home. But Mum and Dad had    3    me to go for a Sunday afternoon walk in the park. I could see my    4    in the snowy path, like a trail of breadcrumbs (一串面包屑) in the forest showing me the way    5        I stopped and listened to my    6    . I could     7    the wind crying like a homeless dog hungry for a delicious    8    The once-green tree     9    which used to wave gently in the breeze, had become bare, and the grass was covered with a         10    blanket of fresh snow. Then I saw a broken spider’s web shining golden beneath a pale sun. My breath was like silky soft    11    floating up into the freezing cold air.  Suddenly there was Mum,    12    handing me a big cup of hot chocolate. Her big smile immediately     13    my heart.      “Here you are, Jo. This will keep you    14    ,” she said as she placed a comforting arm around my shoulders and    15    her cheek against mine.      I slowly took a mouthful of the hot    16    and felt it slowly dripping down my throat like lava (熔岩)    17    down a mountainside. My wet woollen gloves were now warm, not    18    My breath warmed, and I was     19    fed up or cold. I was happy and     20    1.A.sweat     B. breath     C. tears     D.words 2.A.hungry     B. thirsty     C. cold     D.tired 3.A.forced     B. forbidden     C. allowed     D.needed 4.A.shadow     B. image     C. shoes     D.footprints 5.A.up     B .inside     C. home     D.there 6.A.surroundings     B. whispers     C. heartbeat     D.mind 7.A.see     B. hear     C. feel     D.smell 8.A.Chocolate     B. drink     C. bone     D.snowball 9.A.roots     B. Branches     C. trunks     D.leaves 10.A.colourful     B. shabby     C.plain    D.white 11.A.ice     B.rain   C.smoke     D.light 12.A.finally     B.cheerfully     C.gradually     D.unwillingly 13.A.melted     B.impressed     C.broke     D.stopped 14.A.calm     B.alive     C.warm     D.awake 15.A.raised     B.felt     C.dropped     D.pressed 16.A.soup     B.liquid     C.meal     D.cup 17.A.flowing     B.walking  C.jumping     D.squeezing 18.A.damaged     B.abandoned   C.frozen     D.worn 19.A.either     B.sometimes     C.no less     D.no longer 20.A.surprised     B.contented     C.determined     D.warm-hearted (3) In the years before high school, I concentrated much on football and the marching band, tests and grades. That is the     1     that I spent my time in a world of my design.     I have never really let go of my civil engineering     2    . I often imagine how things can be better.     3     construction projects send me into thinking about how the projects could     4     faster, cheaper and safer, and how I could     5     them that way. Sitting on my bicycle for hours watching the houses around mine constructed has let me feel the     6     to work to shape our physical infrastructure (基础建设) into wonderful     7    .     In school, I’m always good at math and truly enjoyed science, and especially history. However, my high school years have had     8    , between balancing homework and football, and     9     poor writing skills a month and a half before I took the SAT’s. Even so I always struggle to     10     the quality of my homework, and every semester is better than the last one. This is the first year I am     11     enough to write AP essays, and that     12     should continue into my college career.      As my life has progressed, I have learned always to stick with     13     things. I make friends perhaps less freely than some,    14     once someone is my friend, I am loyal to them, and so are they, and we have a real, lasting     15    . Football tested me, philosophy classes     16     me, and band hurt my ears, but I     17     with it, just like I still hold my childhood fascination with civil engineering. This     18     of character will stay with it till my efforts pay off. I believe it will make me a (n)     19     college student. That, combined with my longstanding curiosity about     20     our world, is what will make me a great civil engineer someday soon. 1.A.truth     B.cost     C.way     D.regulation 2.A.ambitions     B.procedures     C.reasons     D.performances 3.A.Large     B.Imperfect     C.Entire     D.Unstable 4.A.transform     B.increase     C.exchange     D.progress 5.A.get     B.share     C.write     D.recognize 6.A.relation     B.magic     C.reward     D.necessity 7.A.information     B.condition     C.love     D.description 8.A.desires     B.achievements     C.opportunities    D.challenges 9.A.finding out     B.getting through     C.dealing with     D.looking after 10.A.improve     B.access     C.calculate     D.accept 11.A.terrified     B.confident     C.sensitive     D.curious 12.A.growth     B.failure     C.demand     D.personality 13.A.interesting     B.common     C.right     D.complex 14.A.or     B.so     C.but     D.and 15.A.range    B.variety     C.influence     D.friendship 16.A.suited     B.overworked     C.delighted     D.enriched 17.A.agreed     B.argued     C.stuck     D.communicated 18.A.effect     B.strength     C.connection     D.phenomenon 19.A.average     B.bad     C.careless     D.excellent 20.A.shaping     B.ignoring     C.viewing     D.understanding (4 ) Mary, 16, was suffering from cancer. As a father, Mitchell always stayed home to care for her. He said the    1    left them financially worse off. Then a group called Growing Hope    2   in with $1,800 to help with his living costs.         3    , he wanted to pay them back. In his    4    , he had been a    5    . So at age 40, Mitchell took up the    6    again, participating in two fights in Fairfax. Mitchell was    7    out in the first and second rounds, but he still    8    to raise $ 20,000 that he gave to Growing Hope. During this time, he    9   his daughter. And for six months, he did little but    10    .     One day, Mitchell    11    a Mark Twain quote --- The two most important days in your life are the day you are born, and the day you    12    why. “After I read that quote, I was going to spend the    13    of my life helping kids with cancer and their families,” he said.     Mitchell thought of creating a foundation,    14    boxing did not seem practical anymore for fund-raising, due to his age. Then he found that    15    could be a source to raise money. In the Corps Marathon, he cut a striking figure on the course.    16    by this success, he set his sights higher. He    17    each of the miles of the race to a different child with cancer, and he carried their    18    with him. Years after his daughter’s death, Mitchell now    19    up in the morning knowing his    20    . 1.A.atmosphere     B.phenomenon     C.situation     D.poverty 2.A.brought     B.stepped     C.took     D.broke 3.A.Grateful     B.Hopeful     C.Sorrowful     D.Helpful 4.A.life     B.reality     C.memory     D.youth 5.A.runner     B.singer     C.boxer     D.fighter 6.A.helmets     B.gloves     C.boxes     D.sneakers 7.A.knocked     B.sent     C.driven     D.put 8.A.managed     B.persuaded     C.failed     D.tried 9.A.cured     B.accompanied     C.comforted     D.lost 10.A.fight     B.mourn     C.burst     D.work 11.A.came upon     B.agreed to     C.looked at     D.depended on 12.A.consider     B.ask     C.discover     D.make 13.A.forces     B.rest     C.energy     D.resources 14.A.yet     B.so     C.or     D.although 15.A.fund     B.singing     C.running     D.project 16.A.Depressed     B.Moved     C.Shocked     D.Inspired 17.A.ran     B.donated     C.competed     D.conveyed 18.A.smile     B.parents     C.strength     D.pictures 19.A.stands     B.goes     C.wakes     D.climbs 20.A.time     B.what     C.course     D.why (5)  The aim of advertising is to change our ideas about things we want and need.     Many ads use people's     1    —like fear or love—to persuade us that we need the product. Think of a TV commercial that shows a woman out     2     in a car on a rainy day, with her two small children.     3    , another car turns in front of her. The mother quickly hits the     4    , and her car comes to a stop. The children are     5     smiling and laughing. The message is: This car will keep you safe. Other examples are     6      that tell you to “take vitamins to prevent heart diseases”, or “buy insurance—    7     your family”.     Commercials for soft drinks often show everyone in the ad is having a good time. The message is:     8     you buy this drink, you will have a good time too. Many ads like this are based on people's     9      for fun and enjoyment.     Advertising for designer products uses people's vanity(虚荣心) to     10     the products. The ads try to create a personality for each brand.     11    , one brand of watches is for people who like adventure,     12     ads featuring an auto racer or a pilot wearing them.     13     brand of watches is for elegant and fashionable people, and the ads show wealthy travelers on a cruise ship. The watches look almost the same—only their images are     14    . When you buy that brand of watch, you are buying the     15     .     After an ad is prepared, advertisers use psychology to make it more     16    . Psychologists have found that people have positive feelings about things they see more often, so the same ad is used for a long time before it is     17     with a new ad. Other studies found that people     18     an ad better when it is fresh in their memory,     19     TV ads are repeated very often. Knowing about     20     in advertising lets us make better decisions about the things we buy. 1.A.emotions    B.hobbies    C.senses     D.affection 2.A.sitting     B.riding    C.driving    D.waiting 3.A.Immediately     B.Desperately    C.Suddenly    D.Slowly 4.A.engine     B.seat     C.switch     D.brake 5.A.still     B.always     C.just     D.even 6.A.quotes     B.slogans     C.comments     D.requests 7.A.satisfy     B.raise     C.shelter     D.improve 8.A.Unless    B.Until     C.As     D.If 9.A.desire     B.habit     C.discovery     D.imagination 10.A.preserve     B.produce     C.develop     D.promote 11.A.In short     B.Thus     C.However     D.For example 12.A.for      B.with     C.through     D.on 13.A.Other      B.The other     C.Another     D.Others 14.A.elegant     B.different     C.similar     D.flexible 15.A.media      B.attractiveness     C.image     D.idea 16.A.effective     B.obvious     C.suitable     D.interesting 17.A.loaded     B.repeated     C.removed     D.replaced 18.A.live on     B.react to     C.object to     D.rely on 19.A.although      B.so     C.since     D.but 20.A.psychology     B.feelings    C.products     D. message 参考答案: (1) 1.答案:1.C; 2.B; 3.A; 4.D; 5.B; 6.D; 7.A; 8.C; 9.D; 10.B; 11.C; 12.A; 13.C; 14.B; 15.D; 16.A; 17.D; 18.B; 19.C; 20.A 解析:1.根据第4空后的“my husband used...”可知此处C项正确。答案:C 2.这个超市有我们太多甜蜜的回忆(memories)。答案:B 3.站在肉类食品柜台旁,“我”寻找精美小牛排。stand by“站在  旁边”,符合语境。 4.因为“我”丈夫过去喜欢吃牛
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 百科休闲 > 其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服