ImageVerifierCode 换一换
格式:DOC , 页数:6 ,大小:31.35KB ,
资源ID:7600155      下载积分:10 金币
快捷注册下载
登录下载
邮箱/手机:
温馨提示:
快捷下载时,用户名和密码都是您填写的邮箱或者手机号,方便查询和重复下载(系统自动生成)。 如填写123,账号就是123,密码也是123。
特别说明:
请自助下载,系统不会自动发送文件的哦; 如果您已付费,想二次下载,请登录后访问:我的下载记录
支付方式: 支付宝    微信支付   
验证码:   换一换

开通VIP
 

温馨提示:由于个人手机设置不同,如果发现不能下载,请复制以下地址【https://www.zixin.com.cn/docdown/7600155.html】到电脑端继续下载(重复下载【60天内】不扣币)。

已注册用户请登录:
账号:
密码:
验证码:   换一换
  忘记密码?
三方登录: 微信登录   QQ登录  

开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

            查看会员权益                  [ 下载后找不到文档?]

填表反馈(24小时):  下载求助     关注领币    退款申请

开具发票请登录PC端进行申请

   平台协调中心        【在线客服】        免费申请共赢上传

权利声明

1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

注意事项

本文((高二)期末考前完型填空训练.doc)为本站上传会员【pc****0】主动上传,咨信网仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。 若此文所含内容侵犯了您的版权或隐私,请立即通知咨信网(发送邮件至1219186828@qq.com、拔打电话4009-655-100或【 微信客服】、【 QQ客服】),核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
温馨提示:如果因为网速或其他原因下载失败请重新下载,重复下载【60天内】不扣币。 服务填表

(高二)期末考前完型填空训练.doc

1、期末考前完型填空训练 (1)I walked into the grocery store, not really wanting to buy anything. I just wanted to stay there quietly-the pain of losing my     1     was still too great. And this supermarket held so many sweet     2    . He often came with me, and always bought me yellow roses.     Standing     

2、 3    the meat, I searched for the perfect small steak     4    my husband used to love it.     5      a woman came up beside me. I watched as she picked up a large pack of T­bone steaks, dropped them in her basket,     6    , and then put them back. She turned to go and once again     7    for

3、the pack of steaks. She saw me     8    her and she smiled, “My husband loves  T­bone steaks, but they are so expensive.”     “My husband     9      away eight days ago,” I told  her,  and     10     to control the sadness in my voice.  “Buy him the T-bone steaks.  And     11    every moment yo

4、u have together. ”          12    by my words, she placed the steaks in her  basket and walked away     13    . But several minutes  later she came towards me again,     14     a package in  her arms. She was     15     the brightest smile I had ever seen.     As she     16     I saw what she held

5、 “These are for you,” she placed three beautiful yellow roses in my hands. I wanted to tell her what the roses     17     for me, but was unable to speak, only watching her walking away.     Looking down at the roses, I wondered     18     she knew it. Suddenly the answer seemed so     19    . I w

6、asn't alone. There were     20    many people caring for me and willing to help me. Just be thankful for what you have and who you are. 1.A.father     B.brother     C.husband      D.son 2.A.groceries   B.memories     C.flowers      D.dreams 3.A.by    

7、 B.for     C.beyond     D.against 4.A.even ff     B.in case     C.until     D.since 5.A.Actually     B.Suddenly     C.Instantly       D.Hopefully 6.A.missed     B.suffered     C.doubted     D.hesitated 7.A.

8、reached     B.searched     C.sent     D.paid 8.A.following     B.helping     C.watching     D.stopping 9.A.broke     B.cleared     C.moved     D.passed 10.A.decided     B.fought     C.offered     D.pretend

9、ed 11.A.forget     B.recover     C.treasure      D.imagine 12.A.Surprised     B.Embarrassed     C.Panicked     D.Frightened 13.A.softly     B.violently     C.silently     D.wildly 14.A.fastening     B.carrying     C.picking 

10、     D.opening 15.A.covering     B.rolling     C.spreading     D.wearing 16.A.approached     B.turned     C.continued     D.bent 17.A.smelled     B.tasted     C.collected     D.meant 18.A.what     B.how   

11、 C.whether     D.when 19.A.accidental     B.strange      C.obvious     D.funny 20.A.still     B.just     C.even     D.also (2)I lifted my wet woollen gloves to my face and wiped the snowflakes from my eyes. I could not feel my nose and my

12、    1    formed a thick fog in the air. The biting wind was making me    2     . I was fed up! I didn’t want to be here. I wanted to go home. But Mum and Dad had    3    me to go for a Sunday afternoon walk in the park. I could see my    4    in the snowy path, like a trail of breadcrumbs (一串面包屑) in

13、 the forest showing me the way    5        I stopped and listened to my    6    . I could     7    the wind crying like a homeless dog hungry for a delicious    8    The once-green tree     9    which used to wave gently in the breeze, had become bare, and the grass was covered with a         10 

14、   blanket of fresh snow. Then I saw a broken spider’s web shining golden beneath a pale sun. My breath was like silky soft    11    floating up into the freezing cold air.  Suddenly there was Mum,    12    handing me a big cup of hot chocolate. Her big smile immediately     13    my heart.      “

15、Here you are, Jo. This will keep you    14    ,” she said as she placed a comforting arm around my shoulders and    15    her cheek against mine.      I slowly took a mouthful of the hot    16    and felt it slowly dripping down my throat like lava (熔岩)    17    down a mountainside. My wet woollen

16、gloves were now warm, not    18    My breath warmed, and I was     19    fed up or cold. I was happy and     20    1.A.sweat     B. breath     C. tears     D.words 2.A.hungry     B. thirsty     C. cold     D.tired 3.A.forced     B. forbidden     C. allowed     D.needed 4.A.shadow     B. image  

17、   C. shoes     D.footprints 5.A.up     B .inside     C. home     D.there 6.A.surroundings     B. whispers     C. heartbeat     D.mind 7.A.see     B. hear     C. feel     D.smell 8.A.Chocolate     B. drink     C. bone     D.snowball 9.A.roots     B. Branches     C. trunks     D.leaves 10.A.col

18、ourful     B. shabby     C.plain    D.white 11.A.ice     B.rain   C.smoke     D.light 12.A.finally     B.cheerfully     C.gradually     D.unwillingly 13.A.melted     B.impressed     C.broke     D.stopped 14.A.calm     B.alive     C.warm     D.awake 15.A.raised     B.felt     C.dropped     D.pr

19、essed 16.A.soup     B.liquid     C.meal     D.cup 17.A.flowing     B.walking  C.jumping     D.squeezing 18.A.damaged     B.abandoned   C.frozen     D.worn 19.A.either     B.sometimes     C.no less     D.no longer 20.A.surprised     B.contented     C.determined     D.warm-hearted (3) In the

20、years before high school, I concentrated much on football and the marching band, tests and grades. That is the     1     that I spent my time in a world of my design.     I have never really let go of my civil engineering     2    . I often imagine how things can be better.     3     construction p

21、rojects send me into thinking about how the projects could     4     faster, cheaper and safer, and how I could     5     them that way. Sitting on my bicycle for hours watching the houses around mine constructed has let me feel the     6     to work to shape our physical infrastructure (基础建设) into

22、wonderful     7    .     In school, I’m always good at math and truly enjoyed science, and especially history. However, my high school years have had     8    , between balancing homework and football, and     9     poor writing skills a month and a half before I took the SAT’s. Even so I always st

23、ruggle to     10     the quality of my homework, and every semester is better than the last one. This is the first year I am     11     enough to write AP essays, and that     12     should continue into my college career.      As my life has progressed, I have learned always to stick with     13  

24、   things. I make friends perhaps less freely than some,    14     once someone is my friend, I am loyal to them, and so are they, and we have a real, lasting     15    . Football tested me, philosophy classes     16     me, and band hurt my ears, but I     17     with it, just like I still hold my

25、childhood fascination with civil engineering. This     18     of character will stay with it till my efforts pay off. I believe it will make me a (n)     19     college student. That, combined with my longstanding curiosity about     20     our world, is what will make me a great civil engineer some

26、day soon. 1.A.truth     B.cost     C.way     D.regulation 2.A.ambitions     B.procedures     C.reasons     D.performances 3.A.Large     B.Imperfect     C.Entire     D.Unstable 4.A.transform     B.increase     C.exchange     D.progress 5.A.get     B.share     C.write     D.recognize 6.A.relatio

27、n     B.magic     C.reward     D.necessity 7.A.information     B.condition     C.love     D.description 8.A.desires     B.achievements     C.opportunities    D.challenges 9.A.finding out     B.getting through     C.dealing with     D.looking after 10.A.improve     B.access     C.calculate     D.

28、accept 11.A.terrified     B.confident     C.sensitive     D.curious 12.A.growth     B.failure     C.demand     D.personality 13.A.interesting     B.common     C.right     D.complex 14.A.or     B.so     C.but     D.and 15.A.range    B.variety     C.influence     D.friendship 16.A.suited     B.o

29、verworked     C.delighted     D.enriched 17.A.agreed     B.argued     C.stuck     D.communicated 18.A.effect     B.strength     C.connection     D.phenomenon 19.A.average     B.bad     C.careless     D.excellent 20.A.shaping     B.ignoring     C.viewing     D.understanding (4 ) Mary, 16, was

30、suffering from cancer. As a father, Mitchell always stayed home to care for her. He said the    1    left them financially worse off. Then a group called Growing Hope    2   in with $1,800 to help with his living costs.         3    , he wanted to pay them back. In his    4    , he had been a    5 

31、   . So at age 40, Mitchell took up the    6    again, participating in two fights in Fairfax. Mitchell was    7    out in the first and second rounds, but he still    8    to raise $ 20,000 that he gave to Growing Hope. During this time, he    9   his daughter. And for six months, he did little but

32、    10    .     One day, Mitchell    11    a Mark Twain quote --- The two most important days in your life are the day you are born, and the day you    12    why. “After I read that quote, I was going to spend the    13    of my life helping kids with cancer and their families,” he said.     Mitch

33、ell thought of creating a foundation,    14    boxing did not seem practical anymore for fund-raising, due to his age. Then he found that    15    could be a source to raise money. In the Corps Marathon, he cut a striking figure on the course.    16    by this success, he set his sights higher. He  

34、  17    each of the miles of the race to a different child with cancer, and he carried their    18    with him. Years after his daughter’s death, Mitchell now    19    up in the morning knowing his    20    . 1.A.atmosphere     B.phenomenon     C.situation     D.poverty 2.A.brought     B.stepped  

35、   C.took     D.broke 3.A.Grateful     B.Hopeful     C.Sorrowful     D.Helpful 4.A.life     B.reality     C.memory     D.youth 5.A.runner     B.singer     C.boxer     D.fighter 6.A.helmets     B.gloves     C.boxes     D.sneakers 7.A.knocked     B.sent     C.driven     D.put 8.A.managed     B.p

36、ersuaded     C.failed     D.tried 9.A.cured     B.accompanied     C.comforted     D.lost 10.A.fight     B.mourn     C.burst     D.work 11.A.came upon     B.agreed to     C.looked at     D.depended on 12.A.consider     B.ask     C.discover     D.make 13.A.forces     B.rest     C.energy     D.res

37、ources 14.A.yet     B.so     C.or     D.although 15.A.fund     B.singing     C.running     D.project 16.A.Depressed     B.Moved     C.Shocked     D.Inspired 17.A.ran     B.donated     C.competed     D.conveyed 18.A.smile     B.parents     C.strength     D.pictures 19.A.stands     B.goes     C.

38、wakes     D.climbs 20.A.time     B.what     C.course     D.why (5)  The aim of advertising is to change our ideas about things we want and need.     Many ads use people's     1    —like fear or love—to persuade us that we need the product. Think of a TV commercial that shows a woman out     2  

39、   in a car on a rainy day, with her two small children.     3    , another car turns in front of her. The mother quickly hits the     4    , and her car comes to a stop. The children are     5     smiling and laughing. The message is: This car will keep you safe. Other examples are     6      that

40、tell you to “take vitamins to prevent heart diseases”, or “buy insurance—    7     your family”.     Commercials for soft drinks often show everyone in the ad is having a good time. The message is:     8     you buy this drink, you will have a good time too. Many ads like this are based on people's

41、     9      for fun and enjoyment.     Advertising for designer products uses people's vanity(虚荣心) to     10     the products. The ads try to create a personality for each brand.     11    , one brand of watches is for people who like adventure,     12     ads featuring an auto racer or a pilot wea

42、ring them.     13     brand of watches is for elegant and fashionable people, and the ads show wealthy travelers on a cruise ship. The watches look almost the same—only their images are     14    . When you buy that brand of watch, you are buying the     15     .     After an ad is prepared, advert

43、isers use psychology to make it more     16    . Psychologists have found that people have positive feelings about things they see more often, so the same ad is used for a long time before it is     17     with a new ad. Other studies found that people     18     an ad better when it is fresh in the

44、ir memory,     19     TV ads are repeated very often. Knowing about     20     in advertising lets us make better decisions about the things we buy. 1.A.emotions    B.hobbies    C.senses     D.affection 2.A.sitting     B.riding    C.driving    D.waiting 3.

45、A.Immediately     B.Desperately    C.Suddenly    D.Slowly 4.A.engine     B.seat     C.switch     D.brake 5.A.still     B.always     C.just     D.even 6.A.quotes     B.slogans    

46、 C.comments     D.requests 7.A.satisfy     B.raise     C.shelter     D.improve 8.A.Unless    B.Until     C.As     D.If 9.A.desire     B.habit     C.discovery     D.imagination 10.A.preser

47、ve     B.produce     C.develop     D.promote 11.A.In short     B.Thus     C.However     D.For example 12.A.for      B.with     C.through     D.on 13.A.Other      B.The other     C.Another

48、     D.Others 14.A.elegant     B.different     C.similar     D.flexible 15.A.media      B.attractiveness     C.image     D.idea 16.A.effective     B.obvious     C.suitable     D.interesting 17.A.loaded  

49、   B.repeated     C.removed     D.replaced 18.A.live on     B.react to     C.object to     D.rely on 19.A.although      B.so     C.since     D.but 20.A.psychology     B.feelings    C.pro

50、ducts     D. message 参考答案: (1) 1.答案:1.C; 2.B; 3.A; 4.D; 5.B; 6.D; 7.A; 8.C; 9.D; 10.B; 11.C; 12.A; 13.C; 14.B; 15.D; 16.A; 17.D; 18.B; 19.C; 20.A 解析:1.根据第4空后的“my husband used...”可知此处C项正确。答案:C 2.这个超市有我们太多甜蜜的回忆(memories)。答案:B 3.站在肉类食品柜台旁,“我”寻找精美小牛排。stand by“站在  旁边”,符合语境。 4.因为“我”丈夫过去喜欢吃牛

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服