资源描述
Module 8 On the townUnit 1 I was pleased to see it.
I. 单词拼写
1. The only six-year-old boy can r_______ more than one hundred Tang Poems.
2. Please make up a new d_______ with the given words.
3. ---Do you know who is the leading r_______ in the film?
---Cheng Long.
4. I’m very i______ by her performance.
5. I’ve seen it several times. The 1_______ is too long to remember well.
6. I’ve seen it several times. The l_______ is too long to remember well.
II. 英汉互译
1. 很高兴做某事 2. marry sb.
2. 扮演……的角色 4. Beijing English Theatre Company
3. 自杀 6. in the front row
4. 一些吃的东西 8. a pair of star-crossed lovers
III. 单项选择
1. She was surprised _______ me last night.
A. to see B. see C. saw D. seeing
2. Doctor Wang often asks me _______ too much meat.
A. don't eat B. not eat C. not to eat D. doesn't eat
3. Most young people find _______ exciting to watch a football match.
A. it B. this C. that D. one
4. Believe yourself. You're better than _______. You're the best. Wish you success!
A. anyone else B. someone else C. else anyone D. else someone
5. ---How much _______ the shoes?
--Five dollars _______ enough.
A. is; is B. are; is C. are; are D. is; arc
IV. 填空
1. What is your first _______ (impress) of Miss Lin?
2. Bad ______ (luck) ! She was badly hurt in the accident.
3. Fire and water may be good _______ (servant), but bad masters.
4.I’m _______ (pleasure) to tell you that you've got the job.
5. To see is _______ (believe).
V. 句型转换
1. Most young people find that watching a football match is exciting. (同义句)
Most young people find _______exciting _______ _______ a football match.
2. Our words made her face turn red. (被动句)
Her face _______ _______ _______ turn red by our words.
3. What other things would you like to buy? (同义句 )
_______ _______ would you like to buy?
4. She has been an English teacher for three years. (同义句 )
_______ _______ three years since she _______ an English teacher.
5. I hope I can visit Beijing for the Olympic Games this summer vacation. (同义句)
I hope _______ _______ Beijing for the Olympic Games this summer vacation.
VI. 完形填空
If you have a chance 1 in Europe, you'd better choose Italy as a good place to visit.
Because Italy is a very famous country 2 a long history, and there are many interesting
cities in this country. There are three _ 3 people each year who visit the city of Pisa. It’s
known 4 the Leaning Tower of Pisa.
The tower looks as if it might fall at any time. 5 some visitors stop at the tower just
6 __ to take a photo, then they 7 away. The tower has 294 steps. Visitors 8 can
climb to the top and come down will feel like heroes.
Engineers say that the visitors are safe, 9 the tower does lean. This tower has been
leaning for about eight hundred years. And it leans a tiny bit 10 _ every year. If this keeps
on, the tower will fall at last. But many engineers are trying their best to keep the tower
standing as long as possible.
1. A. travel B. travels C. travelling D. to travel
2. A. with B. in C. of D. for
3. A. millions of B. millions C. million of D. million
4. A. as B. for C. of D. with
5. A. In time B. In all C. In fact D. In the end
6. A. long enough B. enough long C. short enough D. enough short
7. A. give B. send C. hurry D. put
8. A. that B. which C. who D. where
9. A. though B. but C. and D. so
10. A. little B. more C. less D. few
VII. 阅读理解
WHAT'S ON IN SHANGHAI
This March is a busy month in Shanghai. There are lots of things to do. Here are the exciting activities.
Live Music---Late Night Jazz
Enjoy real American jazz from John Davis, the famous guitar player. This is his third visit to Shanghai. The first two were sold out so get your tickets quickly.
Scottish: The Jazz Club DATES: 15 -23 March PRICE: ¥120
TIME: 10 pm till later TEL: 6466 -8736
Scottish Dancing
Take your friends and get ready to dance till you get tired. Scottish dancing is fun and easy to learn. Teachers there will teach you to dance.
PLACE: Jack Stein's DATES: every Monday PRICE: ¥60
TIME: 7 pm -10 pm TEL: 6402- 1877
Exhibitions--Shanghai Museum
There are 120,000 pieces on show here. You can see the whole of Chinese history. It's always interesting to visit.
PLACE: Shanghai Museum DATES: daily
PRICE: ¥30(¥15 for students) TEL: 6888 -6888
TIME: Monday- Friday 9 am- 5 pm, weekends 9 am -9 pm
1. If you want to watch John's performance, you can call at ______ to book a ticket.
A. 6466-1877 B. 6888-6888 C. 6402- 1877 D. 6466-8736
2. Bob and his friend want to go Scottish dancing. They should prepare _____ for the tickets.
A. ¥180 B. ¥120 C. ¥90 D. ¥60
3. At 2 pm on Monday, you can ______.
A. enjoy real American jazz B. take your friend to do Scottish dancing
C. go to visit Shanghai Museum D. see the whole of the world history
Unit 2 It's a wonderful town!
I. 单词听写
1. Have you got the _______(最新的) news about Sally?
2. Pisa Leaning Tower is ______(闻名于世).
3. In many big cities, plenty of young people are used to the _____ (夜生活).
4. Webber had three _____(音乐剧) playing in London at one time.
5. I'm sorry- I can't sing these______ (日本的) songs.
II. 单项选择
1. --Shopping with me, Tina?
--Sorry, I have much homework _____.
A. to do B. did C. do D. doing
2. His hobby is _____ all kinds of different telephones.
A. collects B. collected C. to collect D. collect
3. Mozart is a well-known pianist in the world.
A. talented B. world-famous C. smart D. clever
4. Please remember _____ some newspapers for me on your way back.
A. buy B. buying C. to buy D. bought
5. ______ is impolite to cut in line when you are waiting for a bus.
A. This B. That C. It D. Which
III. 选词填空
[do with in the open air big name at all times plenty of]
1. I am ready to help you ______.
2. Miss Sun said she wouldn't know what to _____ a newborn baby.
3. Jacky Chan is a ______ in today's art world.
4. Please don't hurry. We have ______ time to catch the train.
5. We will hold a concert ______ this weekend. Would you like to join us?
IV. 同义句转换
1. The soldiers kept working day and night so that they could save more people’s lives.
The soldiers kept working day and night ______ ______ ______ ______ more people's lives.
2. To read English aloud every morning is very necessary.
______ ______ necessary ______ ______ English aloud every morning.
3. These questions are very easy. We can understand them.
These questions are not _____ for us _____ ______.
4. The next place that we'll visit is the famous Slender West Lake.
The next place ______ us ______ _______ is the famous Slender West Lake.
V. 翻译
1. 阅读是学习英语的好方法。
Reading is a good way ______ ______ English.
2. 记住离开房间时要关灯。
Please remember ______ _____ ______ the lights when you leave the room.
3. 最近我几乎没有时间和朋友在网上聊天。
These days I hardly ______ _____ _____ _____ with my friends on the Internet.
4. 图书馆对学生们来说是阅读的好地方。
Library is a good place for students ______ ______ books.
5. 我的同学已经散发了许多宣传单号召人们为贫困地区的儿童筹款。
My classmates have handed out many leaflets _____ _____ people _____ money for the children in poor areas.
VI. 任务型读写
Harrods
Welcome to the biggest store in Europe--Harrods!
If you want to go shopping in London, the best place is Harrods.
♦Harrods is in one of the most expensive areas of London, Knightsbridge.
♦Harrods sells everything. You can buy anything here-- even a plane or an elephant!
♦Harrods is one of the busiest shops in London. Nearly 35,000 people come to the shop every day and more than 4,000 people work here.
Harrods is a big shop. It can be difficult to find what you are looking for. Yesterday an Italian girl, Alice, went to Harrods and bought a watch and some chocolate. She found the things with the help of the store guide.
Harrods STORE GUIDE
LG stationery
G the food hall/men's shoes/watches
1 ladies fashion/ladies shoes
2 Harrods pet shop/books/magazines and newspapers/travel
3 musical instruments/electric goods
4 toys/children's wear/young fashion
5 sports/hair and beauty.
G: ground floor; LG: lower ground floor
Harrods
KNIGHTSBRIDGE
87-135 Brompton Road, London SWIX 7 XL
Telephone 020 7730 1234
VAT No. 629 2734 23
www. Harrods. com
Date Assistant Ref No.
06/03/08 22927 T0376-000002
Harrods watch £9.98
Harrods chocolate £6.50
Total: ?
阅读材料,完成相关任务,没空一词。
1. What do people think of Harrods? It's very ______ and _____.
2. is one of the signs Alice saw in Harrods, it means people mustn't _______.
3. Alice went to the ______ floor to buy the watch and the chocolate.
4. The receipt shows how much Alice paid for the things she bought. The total price was £______. Which note did she pay with? (A or B)
A B
5. Suppose Alice was on LG in Harrods, write down two things she might buy.
Unit 3 Language in use
I. 单词填空
1. It's very kind of them ______ (pick) me up at the railway station and drive me home.
2. I feel it hard _____ (keep) up with my classmates. But whenever I want ______ (give) up, my teacher always encourages me _______ (work) harder.
3. While travelling to Canada, you should give yourself a day ______ (be) used to the time and know the way nearby.
4. The old man sat there, ______ (read) a newspaper.
5. All the homeless children ______ (look) after well.
6. Would you like _______ (talk) with your parents about your study?
7. You'd better try _______ (not play) computer games any more.
8. There are many girls ______ (dance) in the park happily.
9. I suggest ______ (spend) our summer vacation in a seaside town.
II. 单项选择
1. --There _____ little fresh water _____.
--Don't worry. We'll soon get out of the desert.
A. has; drinking B. are; to drink C. is; to drink D. are; drinking
2. Last week I met my old friend Li Ming but I forgot ______ him for his telephone number.
A. ask B. asking C. and ask D. to ask
3. This is the city ______ I visited 10 years ago.
A. where B. / C. who D. why
4. 1 won't _____ so much time playing video games.
A. take B. spend C. cost D. pay
5. The little girl was too frightened ______ a word.
A. not to tell B. not to say C. to tell D. to say
III. 同义句转换
1. In the countryside, many families are used to eating their supper outside their houses.
In the countryside, many families are used to eating their supper _____ _____ _____ _____.
2. She made up her mind that she won't do that again.
She _____ _____ ______ do that again.
3. Shakespeare was a writer, and not a musician.
Shakespeare was ______ a musician ______ a writer.
4. Neither of us has much time to write back to him.
We both have too much work _______ ______ to write back to him.
Both of us are _______ busy _______ _______ his letter.
IV. 翻译
1. 我们作为中国人而骄傲。
We are _______ ______ being Chinese.
2. 在中国,泰安以泰山而闻名。
Tai'an _______ ______ ______ Mountain Tai in China.
3. 我前几天才了解到新老板是谁。
I _______ ______ who was the new owner a few days ago.
4. 当他听到这个好消息时,激动得无法入睡。
When he heard the good news, he was too excited _______ ______ ______.
5. 你应该做的事情就是向我道歉。
What you should do is _______ ______ sorry to me.
V. 补全对话。
A: Summer holiday is coming. _____1______
B: Well, I'd like to visit my aunt in Hong Kong.
A: Really? Hong Kong is a nice place to travel. _____2_____
B: I’m leaving next week. _____3____
A: Oh, I'd like to go sightseeing in Sichuan.
B: That's great. The scenery in Sichuan is beautiful._____4_____
A: By train. It's expensive to go there by plane. By the way, how long are you staying in Hong Kong?
B: For two weeks. ____5____
A: My parents. They are both teachers. They are free in summer.
B: Have a nice vacation!
A: You, too!
VI. 阅读理解
Washington D.C. is the capital of the United States. It's the center of national government. It's a busy, working city with a large population. But what is more, Washington is also a city of history and culture. It is home to many famous and interesting public buildings and monuments, many of which are connected with the federal government.
Washington was created in 1790, when Congress (the highest lawmaking body of the United States) decided to place the nation's new capital in the east of the country. It was built half way between the northern and southern states of America. And of course it was named after George Washington, the first President of the United States.
There are many tourist sights in Washington. Perhaps the most important tourist sight is the Capital Building. This is the house of the Congress. Another world-famous building in Washington is the White House. This is the home and office of the President of the United States. Most visitors are, however, surprised by how small the White House actually is.
Washington is also a great cultural city. The Library of Congress contains one of the largest library collections in the world. The Smithsonian Museum holds the nation's largest collection of cultural materials. And the John F. Kennedy Center is a famous center of art and culture. It has many great musical and theatre performances throughout the year.
1. From the passage we know that Washington is situated in ______.
A. the east, on the middle point from north to south of the country
B. the center of the U. S. A.
C. the east of the U. S. A.
D. the east and halfway away from the north
2. The passage mentions _____ buildings.
A. six B. five C. four D. three
3. The writer introduces Washington in order of _____.
A. population, history and culture B. history and culture
C. general introduction, history, sights and culture
D. general introduction, history, sights, buildings and culture
Module 8 On the town
Unit 1 I was pleased to see it.
I. 1. recite 2. dialogue 3. role 4. impressed 5. line
II. 1. be pleased to do sth. 2.和某人结婚 3. play the role of 4. 北京 5. kill oneself/take one's own life 6.在前排 7. something to eat 8. 一对不幸的恋人
III. 1. A 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. B
IV. 1. impression 2. luck 3. servants 4. pleased 5. to believe
V. 1. it; to watch 2. was made to 3. What else 4. It is; became 5. to visit
VI. 1. D 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. C 6. A 7. C 8. C 9. A 10. B
VII. 1. D 2. B 3. C
Unit 2 It's a wonderful town!
I. 1. latest 2. world
展开阅读全文