资源描述
2014湖州中考英语解析
二、单项选择
【2014浙江湖州】16. Who is ____ young lady with curly blonde hair?
A. a B. an C. the D. /
16.C
【2014浙江湖州】17.—Excuse me, I’m looking for my umbrella.
—Oh, sorry. I took ____ by mistake.
A. yours B. mine C. hers D. his
17.A
【2014浙江湖州】18. Listen, the country music ____ so sweet.
A. smells B. sounds C. feels D. looks
18.B
【2014浙江湖州】19. —Excuse me, Sir. ____ is it from here to the nearest shopping mall?
—Well, only about five minutes’ walk.
A. How often B. How long C. How far D. How soon
19.C
【2014浙江湖州】20.—I really enjoy Chinese food!
—Me, too. My mouth was watering ____ I watched the TV program a Bite of China.
A. when B. before C. since D. after
20.A
【2014浙江湖州】21.—Look at the clouds, so beautiful!
—Wow, so many different ____, horses, sheep, flowers…
A. sizes B. shapes C. colors D. styles
21. B
【2014浙江湖州】22. Mona doesn’t like making speeches. She feels___ talking in front of the class.
A. annoyed B. excited C. nervous D. surprised
22.C
【2014浙江湖州】23. —Jason, I can’t get Sue on the phone.
—I’m seeing her this afternoon. Do you want me to ___any message?
A. pass on B. find out C. look up D. work on
23.A
【2014浙江湖州】24.—The Amazing Spider Man 2 is on these days. It’s fantastic.
—Really? But I ____ it yet.
A. didn’t seen B. won’t see C. haven’t seen D. am not seeing
24.C
【2014浙江湖州】25.—____, Emma?
—I need help. What should I get my mom for her birthday?
A. How’s it going? B. What’s on? C. What’s up? D. How’s your mother?
25.C
【2014浙江湖州】三.完形填空(本题有15小题,每小题1分,共15分)
阅读下面短文,理解其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
When I was eight years old, my family moved from Edinburgh to London because Father started a new job there. It was hundreds of miles away from my grandmother, so we sometimes spent hours _ 26 to Edinburgh to visit her when we missed her terribly.
Granny never had much. She didn’t have 27 things, or live in a nice house, but I could feel with my 28 that she loved us deeply, especially when my world was turned upside down 29 my mother and father divorced(离婚) two years later.
I still remember those little things. Granny allowed me to sit on top of her 30 table, getting me to dip(蘸) my fingers in the sugar bowl or 31 from her coffee cup. Granny had a fancy bottle high on a shelf. One day after her death, I received a box. To my surprise, I found the 32 inside. She remembered once I had asked her for it.
Granny 33 her pennies in a glass jar. She could have used those pennies herself but she kept __34 for my brother Tommie and me. And I was always excited to 35 the pennies between my brother and me. “One for you, one for me,” I would repeat 36 the jar was empty. I don’t remember how much we got on our visits, but I know that’s 37 she loved us and cared about us when we were far away from her. So if I am 38 enough to find a penny lying on the ground one day, I am sure it is just the one from Granny in heaven.
Those childhood memories have never 39 me. Instead, they still give me warm feelings through the years. A granny’s 40 stays with a grandchild as long as he needs it. You know, love is just like that.
26. A. hiking B. running C. driving D. walking
27. A. normal B. expensive C. cheap D. old
28. A. life B. heart C. idea D. thought
29. A. because B. unless C. while D. before
30. A. bedroom B. garden C. bathroom D. kitchen
31. A. fill B. eat C. use D. drink
32. A. bottle B. box C. bowl D. cup
33. A. used B. found C. saved D. lost
34. A. them B. it C. her D. us
35. A. store B. offer C. divide D. provide
36. A. if B. as C. although D. until
37. A. what B. how C. when D. where
38. A. patient B. sad C. lucky D. bored
39. A. gone away from B. come back to C. come up with D. got along with
40. A. interest B. love C. smile D. mind
26. C
27. B
28. B
29. A
30. D
31. D
32. A
33. C
34. A
35. C
36. D
37. B
38. C
39. A
40. B
【2014浙江湖州】四、阅读理解(本题有15小题其中41—47小题每题1分,48—55小题每题2分,共23分)
阅读下面短文,从各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
【2014浙江湖州】 A.
The Invention Blog: a place for people to Share Opinions
Today’s question is: What do you think is the most useful invention of all time?
By George on Saturday, June 7
The most useful invention of all time is surely the Internet. We can now reach people and do business faster. I own a clothing store in Mexico City and I also have a website. Now, people from all over the world can buy my clothing on my website. I can send e-mails to my friends and family in Mexico and around the world it’s faster than the usual mail and cheaper than the phone.
By Wang Lin on Sunday, June 8
George, I also think that the Internet is useful. But, in my opinion, there is an “invention’ that is even more important, and that’s electricity. Of course, this isn’t a man-made invention, but people like Benjamin Franklin and Alessandro Volta learned how to use it. Without electricity, many of the world’s most important inventions would not work.
By Wendy Liu on Monday, June 9
There are many—the train, the car, and the airplane are useful machines, but these are not my choices. For an everyday useful invention, I vote for the air conditioner. I live in Hong Kong, and during summer the temperature can be 35℃or more. Without an air conditioner, people here cannot work or study. A lot of people might also get sick without cool air.
41. George says that the Internet helps him to ___p____.
A. play computer games with friends B. keep in touch with his family and friends
C. make phone calls easily D. buy clothing from around the world
42. Why does Wang Lin think electricity is the most useful?
A. Because it isn’t really an invention.
B. Because people love Alessandro Volta very much.
C. Because Benjamin Franklin learned how to use it.
D. Because many inventions cannot work without it.
43. For Wendy, the air conditioner is the most useful because ___p____.
A. she has to work a lot B. she lives in a very hot place.
C. she often gets sick D. she studies very hard
41. B
42. D.
43. B
【2014浙江湖州】B.
Last weekend after a quick lunch at a snack bar, I still had some extra time before going through security(安检) to catch my flight to Los Angeles, not knowing what to do. I then decided it was the perfect time and place to look for an act of kindness to do.
Outside security there was a girl having flowers for sale. I told her that I’d like to buy flowers for sometime else, and she could decide who to give them to. She looked a little confused, so I suggested perhaps she should give them to someone who looked a little sad.
That was because he or she might need some cheering up.
At first, the girl answered. “That’s crazy” But then I explained a little more about the idea of doing something kind for a stranger, and she understood
“I’ll never know how it turns out,” I said, “but you will have the chance to make someone’s good day,” At that time, she started to seem excited about it.
She went to take the flowers out of the water they were sitting in, and I explained. “It’s fine to leave them in there until the person who you want to give them to comes.”
At that point, I think she was between surprised and happy. Because it might be her first time to meet a customer like me. I paid for the flowers, and goodbye, and joined in the security line.
What a nice day I had!
44. Where was the writer last weekend?
A. At the bus station. B. At the train station.
C. At the airport. D. At the subway station.
45. The writer wanted to buy flowers because he___p____.
A. thought the flowers were beautiful B. thought the girl was poor
C. wanted to cheer up someone sad D. wanted to make friends with the girl.
46. At first the girl thought the writer was ___p____.
A. kind B. crazy C. bored D. rich
47. According to the passage, the girl might ___p____ after the writer left.
A. give the flowers to a stranger B. take the flowers home
C. sell the flowers to others D. leave the flowers at the airport
44. C
45. C
46. B
47. A
【2014浙江湖州】C.
Born in Ghana, West Africa, in 1989, Freddy Adu has become one of the most promising young soccer players in the world. Soccer fans have been crazy about him since 2003, when he became the youngest player to join a professional sports team in the United States. The next year, he became the youngest athlete ever to play in an all-star game, a match in which the best players from many professional teams compete.
As a child, Adu did what many children in Ghana love to do— play soccer. His mother recognized her son’s talent and encouraged it by providing soccer balls, which were expensive for them. Since he had soccer balls, other children always came looking for him and played together.
Education was very important to Adu’s mother, and she wasn’t sure that her son could receive a good education in Ghana. So she tried hard and moved to Maryland, U.S. In 1997, when he was eight years old. His new school friends soon noticed his talent for soccer, and the parents of one friend encouraged him to join a soccer club. This was his first time playing organized soccer, and he helped his team from the Potomac Soccer Association win a tournament in Italy in 2000. One professional Italian team was so impressed by Adu that they offered him $750.000 to play for them. Adu’s mother refused the offer and thought that her eleven-year-old son needed to finish school first.
Adu did finish high school at the age of 14. Nowadays, he is playing professional soccer and living with his mother in a house he bought for her. His salary with the D.C. United team is $500.000 a year, and Adu is also paid to advertise products such as sports shoes and drinks. Adu is happy that his mother no longer has to work at two jobs, and his fans are happy that they can watch him play their favorite sport for many years to come.
48. Freddy Adu was ___p___years old when he became the youngest ever all-star team player.
A. eight B. ten C. thirteen D. fifteen
49. Adu’s mother helped him develop his talent by ___p____
A. making him play every day B. finding him a soccer coach
C. offering him soccer balls D. making him join the school team
50. Which is the correct order of the following events?
a. Adu became the youngest professional soccer player in the USA.
b. Adu’s family moved the United States.
c. Adu’s mother noticed his special ability to play soccer.
d. Adu is paid to advertise sports shoes and drinks.
A. b-c-d-a B. a-c-b-d C. d-c-a-b D. c-b-a-d
51. What can we learn from the passage?
A. As a child, Adu taught other children to play soccer in his hometown.
B. Adu moved to the USA because there were no soccer teams in Ghana.
C. Adu helped his team win a tournament and got $750.000 in Italy in 2000.
D. Adu gets more than $500,000 a year and lives happily with his mother now.
48. D
49. C
50. D
51. D
【2014浙江湖州】D.
If music makes you smarter and exercise helps you to think, surely exercising to music can turn you into an intelligent(聪明的) person.
A team of scientists from Ohio State University did experiments on 33 volunteers who were getting better from heart disease after operations. They found those volunteers who exercised while listening to Italian musician Antonio Vivaldi’s The Four Seasons did much patients who have had head hurts because of its moderate tempo(舒缓的节拍)
“Exercise seems to cause positive changes in the nervous system(神经系统) and these changes may improve the learning ability of people with heart disease,” said the psychologist Charles Emery, who led the study, “And listening to music is thought to enhance understanding. We just wanted to put the two results together,” he added.
The volunteers said they felt better emotionally(情绪上) and physically after exercising with or without music. But their improvement on the test doubled after listening to music during exercise. Scientists have proved that music can be good for health and education. It helps reduce stress and sadness, encourage relaxation or sleep, wake up the body and improve memory and thoughts.
Scientists have been studying the results of exercise to music on learning and understanding since the early 1950s. A study showed that students who listened to Mozart’s violin pieces and exercised went on to get higher marks in an intelligence test. With important exams drawing near, your parents will not probably allow you to listen to music or play sports. But perhaps now you have good reasons to argue with them.
52. What does the underlined word enhance mean?
A. Produce B. Provide C. Improve D. Impress.
53. It can be learned from the last paragraph that ___p____
A. you are supposed to follow your parents’ words.
B. you have some good reasons to join in an intelligence test.
C. good marks depend on listening to music and exercising
D. exercise to music might help you get higher grades in tests
54. Which of the following statements is true?
A. Music helps volunteers get better from heart disease
B. Exercise is used for people with head hurts.
C. Exercise causes no changes in health without music.
D. Music can help you relax and feel energetic.
55. What might be the best title of the passage?
A. Exercise to Music B. Music and Study
C. Importance of Music D. Studies on Exercise
52. C
53. D
54. D
55. A
【2014浙江湖州】五、任务型阅读(本题有5小题,每小题1分,共5分)
Newfield购物中心正在促销打折,仔细阅读下面材料,将五张优惠券(coupon)与相应的促销活动配对。(吉林 董发 整理)
A
Free Soft Drink
B.
Buy One, Get One Free
C.
Buy one, Get One Half-free
D.
Win on Amazing Price
E.
Ten Percent Off
56. ___p___Present this coupon at the Book Store on any books you buy, and you’ll get 10% discount. We have lots of books to choose from, including children’s books, novels, travel guides, and non-fiction. You’re sure to find something that you will enjoy. Shop now for Children’s Day and avoid the rush!
Offer available until June 15.
57. ___p___ Welcome to JB Music Store! Just any two CDs and your name will go into the contest. You’ll have the chance to get CDs of $ 1000. Choose your prize from rock, pop, and classical music.
Contest
展开阅读全文