收藏 分销(赏)

高一英语重点词语.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:5486837 上传时间:2024-11-11 格式:DOC 页数:13 大小:178KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
高一英语重点词语.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共13页
高一英语重点词语.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共13页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
高一英语重点词语 一、知识精讲 1. bring 相关短语的用法 【例句】 1. He brought up his dead brother’s children. 养育 2. He was so ill that he brought up the food he had eaten. 呕吐 3. The scandal may bring down the government. 使垮台 4. They could do nothing to bring down prices. 降低 5. All library books must be brought back before June 20. 拿回来 6. Seeing you brought back many memories. 使回忆起来 7. He brought in a poor salary each week. 赚到 8. Our factory brought in new technology and equipment last year. 引进 9. Science has brought about many changes in our lives. 引起 状元典例 用上面所学短语的适当形式完成下列句子: 1. Joe was born in America but _____________________ in Britain. 2. Can you try to get them to _______________________ the price? 3. He suggested we should ________________________ new skills. 答案:1. brought up 2. bring down 3. bring in 2. care about 关心,在乎 【例句】 My sister doesn’t care about details. Don’t care about what other people say. Do as you like. 拓展: care for 喜欢,照顾 care to do sth. 愿意做某事 take care 当心,小心 take care of照料; 关怀 with care小心地, 慎重地 【例句】 Please take care of my flowers while I am away. She doesn’t care for skating. You must do your work with more care. Would you care to visit us this weekend? 状元典例 He is very kind and always _________ homeless small animals. A. cares for B. cares about C. cares of D. takes care 答案:A 思路分析:句意为:他是个很善良的人而且总是照顾无家可归的小动物,故选A。 3. come up 【例句】 The final exam is coming up soon. It’s time for us to start our studies. 走近,到来 The question hasn’t come up yet. 被提出 The seeds come up in spring. 长出来 拓展: come about 发生,产生 come across (偶然)遇见(或发现) come back 回来,想起来 come down 落下来 come from 出生(于),来自 come in 进入,进来 come off 从……离开,脱落 come on 来吧,赶快 come out 出来,(书等)出版,发行 come up with 追上;想出;找出 come along跟着来,到来 come to谈到,涉及; come to an end 结束 come into being 产生 【例句】 Her boyfriend picked her home after the party came to an end. I came across a friend of mine on the street yesterday. His new book will come out next month. When I saw the picture, happy memories came back. I came up with them in the end. 状元典例1 We planted some tomatoes three weeks ago, but they haven’t ______ yet. A. come up B. come to C. come along D. come on 答案:A 思路分析:句意为:三个星期前我种了一些西红柿,可是它们还没长出来。come up意为“长出来”。 状元典例2 Perhaps it is true that nobody in the world knows exactly how the earth __________. A. came up B. came out C. came to power D. came into being 答案:D 思路分析:句意为:也许没有人知道地球到底是怎么产生的。come into being 意为“产生”。 状元典例3 The magazine ___________________ once a month. The engineers have ______________________ new ways of saving energy. They __________________________ an old school friend in the street this morning. 答案:comes out come up with came across 4. carry on继续进行 相当于:go on with 【例句】 He has learnt enough German to carry on a conversation. 他已学了足够的德语来进行会话。拓展: carry out 进行;开展;执行(计划、命令) carry off 夺走,使死掉 【例句】 Despite all the trouble, he decided to carry out the order. 尽管困难重重,他们仍决心执行命令。 Women’s team from Guangdong carried off the fourth place at the National Championships. 在全国锦标赛中,广东女队夺得了第四名。 He was carried off by a heart attack. 他因心脏病发作死了。 状元典例 Rising costs made it difficult to the business. A. carry out B. carry through C. carry on D. carry into 答案:C 思路分析:句意为:不断上升的成本使得生意很难继续下去了。carry on 继续 5. catch sight of看见 【例句】 They managed to catch sight of some mountain goats and even a grizzly bear and an eagle. He sensed someone following him. Glancing round, he caught sight of a dark figure in the corner. 拓展: lose sight of看不见,忽略,忘记 come into sight 进入视野 disappear from sight 从视野中消失 at the sight of 当看到……时,一看见……就 at first sight 初见,乍看起来 in / within sight(of) (指观看者)能看见…… out of sight (指观看者)看不见…… 状元典例 Did you __________ that student who was dressed in red? A. come into sight B. catch sight of C. at the sight of D. in sight of 答案:B 思路分析:句意为:你看见那个穿红衣服的学生了吗?catch sight of 看见,在句中作谓语。in sight of 不能充当谓语。 6. change one’s mind 改变主意 【例句】 She gave me a determined look — the kind that said she would not change her mind. 拓展: (1)make up one’s mind 下定决心 Once she makes up her mind, nothing can change it. (2)be determined to do 决心做某事 I was determined not to follow her advice. (3)determine to do She determined to learn English well this term. (4)determine that 决定 He determined that he would go at once. (5)determined adj. 坚决的;坚定的 Thanks to the determined efforts of the workers, we finished the task ahead of time. (6)determination n. 决心;决定 He carried out his plan with determination. 状元典例1 用determine的适当形式填空 I ____________________________________ never to set foot in that house again. She asked him for help in _____________________ where to hang the picture. 答案:am determined / was determined / determined determining 状元典例2 The _____ look on his face showed that he had enough confidence in himself. A. surprised B. puzzled C. excited D. determined 答案:D 思路分析:determined意为“坚定的”,句意为:他脸上坚定的表情显示出他有足够的自信。 7. cut off 【例句】 Her finger was cut off in an accident at the factory. 切断,砍掉 The gas company cut off our gas supply for no reason. 切断(电力、煤气、自来水等),停止……的供给 Just when we were connected and said hello we were cut off.(在通话中)切断电话 The village was cut off by the heavy snow. 切断……的去路(或来路);使……与外界隔绝 拓展: cut across 走捷径,抄近路,径直穿过 cut down砍倒,削减,降低 cut up 切碎 cut in 插嘴 cut out 删除 状元典例1 With the electricity _______, all the machines stopped. A. cut off B. cut down C. was cut off D. was cut down 答案:A 思路分析:句意为:因为断电了,所有的机器都停了。cut off 切断电源,这里用过去分词作with的复合结构。 状元典例2 If you _______ all the trees, you will destroy the land. A. cut off B. cut short C. cut out D. cut down 答案:D 思路分析:句意为:如果你把所有的树都砍伐了,你就把土地都毁了。cut down 砍倒 8. face to face adv. 面对面地 (在句中作状语) face-to-face adj. 面对面的 (作定语) 拓展: heart to heart 坦诚地 shoulder to shoulder 肩并肩地 back to back 背对背地 side by side 并排 hand in hand 手拉手 arm in arm 手挽手 状元典例 用以上所学的短语完成句子: She stood ______________________ (面对面地) with him. We had _______________________________________ (面对面的交谈). That night they talked _____________________ (坦诚地) with each other. They walked down the road _______________________________(手挽手地)。 答案:face to face a face-to-face talk heart to heart arm in arm 9. give in 让步 屈服 【例句】 Finally, I had to give in. Mary usually has to give in to her little brother. The hero would rather die than give in to the enemy. 拓展: give up 放弃 give off 发出(蒸汽,光等) give out 分发, 用完,耗尽 give away 赠送,泄露 【例句】 The teacher is giving out the exam paper. The old man gave away most of his money to the church. Never give up hope of success even in trouble. 状元典例1 It is always the husband who ______ first when quarrel breaks out between the young couple. A. gives up B. gives out C. gives off D. gives in 答案:D 思路分析:句意为:每次这对年轻的夫妇吵架的时候都是丈夫先让步。give in 让步,屈服 状元典例2 After the long trip, both the men and the horses ________. A. gave out B. gave up C. gave away D. gave in 答案:A 思路分析:句意为:长途旅行之后,人困马乏。give out 精力耗尽。 10. injure 受伤 【例句】 He was slightly injured in the accident. Two people have been critically injured in a road accident. She was seriously injured in a road accident. 拓展: injure是动词,尤指在事故中受伤害、使受伤;也可指损害,伤害(名誉、自尊等)。 hurt可表示精神上或肉体上受伤,作不及物动词,意思是“(使)疼痛”。 wound主要是指战场上受伤,有伤口; injured adj. 受伤的、有伤的,the injured指受伤的人;injury n. 伤害、受伤之处。 【例句】 The injured were taken to hospital. When I fell off my bike, my only injury was a twisted ankle. My back is really hurting today. The bomb killed 11 people and injured 55. The hero was wounded badly in the battle. 状元典例 用hurt,injure,wound的适当形式填空 What you said yesterday________ me. You should apologize to me. She was seriously _________ in a road accident. The doctor said he would recover from the ___________ in two weeks. He was ___________ in the war and lost his left leg. 答案:hurt, injured, injury, wounded 11. 不同的“旅行” journey多指有目的地的陆上长途旅行,也可指从一地到另一地的旅行,在英国英语中可指长途或短途的常规旅行。 trip指往返某地,尤指短途旅行;在美国英语中,短途旅行用trip,不用journey。 travel泛指旅行或游历。 voyage航行,主要指水上或空中旅行。 tour常指根据一定的路线,事先预定了一些逗留地点,其主要目的是巡回旅行、观光、视察等。 状元典例 选择以上所学单词的合适形式填空。 My sister loves _____________ in summer holidays. They went on a ___________ round the world last year. During the two-hour ____________, we talked and laughed. The ___________ was hard. Many people got sick because of the huge waves. They went on a long train _____________ across India. 答案:traveling tour trip voyage journey 12. look back 停滞不前, 倒退 (常用于否定句中) 【例句】 Since that time our team has never looked back. 从那时起,我们小组就一直不断地进步。 拓展: look after 照顾 look ahead 向前看,展望未来 look down upon 看不起,轻视 look for 寻找 look forward to 盼望 look into 向……里面看去;调查 look out 留神,当心 look through 看穿;浏览 look up 查找,向上看 look on/upon看作 look around/round环顾四周 状元典例1 He has never __________. Even in the great. com crashes of the late 1990s, eBay has gone from strength to strength. A. looked around B. looked out C. looked ahead D. looked back 答案:D 思路分析:根据后一句可以看出即使在九十年代末网络最崩溃的时期,eBay网也是不断走向强大的,可以看出所填内容应是他从来没有过停滞不前。 状元典例2 Don’t ________ women. They are as important as men for the development of society. A. look up to B. look down upon C. look out for D. look forward to 答案:B 思路分析:后一句说妇女对于社会的发展来说像男人一样的重要,所以前一句的意思是不要看不起妇女,look down upon意为“看不起”。 二、难点聚焦 1. advice n. [U] 劝告, 忠告 give / offer sb. some advice ( on …) (就……)给某人提建议 follow / take one’s advice 接受某人的建议 ask sb. for advice (=ask advice of sb.) 【例句】 I asked the doctor for her advice. My English teacher gave me some useful advice on how to improve my English speaking. advise v. 建议, 劝告 advise sb. to do advise doing advise that sb. (should) do 【例句】 The doctor advised me to take more exercise every day. I advised that he wait till the proper time. 拓展: (1)suggest sb/sb’s doing suggest sb that 【例句】 Mary suggested our finishing now. = Mary suggested that we finish now. 状元典例1 The teacher gave me ___ studying maths. A. some advice on B. advices on C. advice D. some advices for 答案:A 思路分析:advice为不可数名词,故不能用作复数,表示哪方面的建议,介词要用on。 状元典例2 He was advised _____ smoking. A. stopping B. to stop C. stop D. to be stopped 答案:B 思路分析:该句考查的是advise sb to do sth, 用在被动语态中就是be advised to do sth. (2)persuade sb. to do sth. = persuade sb. into doing sth. 劝说某人干某事(一般指劝说某人做某事已成功) try to persuade sb. to do sth.= advise sb. to do sth.试图劝说某人做某事(强调极力劝说, 但不一定能成功) persuade sb. not to do sth. = persuade sb. out of doing sth.劝说某人不要干某事 【例句】 He persuaded me to enter / into entering the competition. 他劝我去参加比赛。 I tried to persuade him to see a doctor, but he didn’t. 我极力劝说他去看病, 但是他没有去。 状元典例1 I ______ him not to go abroad, but he wouldn’t listen. A. persuaded B. tried to persuade C. have persuaded D. was persuaded 答案:B 思路分析:句意为:我试图劝他不要出国,可是他不听。由于没有说服成功,所以要说“try to persuade sb to do”。 状元典例2 I _________ him not to smoke, but he didn’t think it necessary. A. persuaded B. hoped C. advised D. suggested 答案:C 思路分析:由句意可以看出“我建议他不要抽烟了,可是他觉得没必要。”advise sb to do sth意为试图劝说某人做某事。强调极力劝说, 但不一定能成功,故选C。 2. likely 的用法 adj. likely强调表面上看来有可能,一般可以用人作主语, 常用结构有: (1)sb./sth. be likely to do sth. (2)It is likely that …. 【例句】 I’m hardly likely to finish it within a week. 我不可能在一周内把它干完。 Tickets are likely to be expensive. 入场券可能很贵。 It is very likely that he will not agree. 他很可能不同意。 拓展: likely 与possible, probable的区别 (1)possible表示客观上潜在的可能性,也许实际发生的可能性并不大; possible一般不用表示人的词作主语,常用结构有: It is possible (for sb.) to do sth. It is possible that …. 【例句】 It is possible for us to get from Beijing to Tianjin in less than an hour. 我们有可能不到1小时就可从北京到达天津。 It is possible that we can’t finish the job on time. (2)probable用来指有根据,合情理,值得相信的事物, 十有八九的可能, 常译为“很可能的,大概的”。常用结构有: sth. be probable. It is probable that …. 【例句】 His success is not impossible but hardly probable. 他的成功并非是不可能的,但是希望极小。 It is probable that we will be late for the meeting . 状元典例1 根据括号内的汉语提示完成下列句子。 Look, dark clouds are gathering. ___________________________________(可能要下雨). _________________________________________(我们很可能犯错误)when we learn English. 答案:It is likely to rain We are very likely to make mistakes 状元典例2 Now that she has enough money and time, Lily is ________ to travel abroad because it’s her dream for many years. A. likely B. possible C. probable D. possibly 答案:A 思路分析:在这四个词当中,先排除掉D选项,因为它是副词,这个空应填入一个形容词,只有likely的主语可以是sb, 故选A。 三、状元笔记 1. 在动词及动词短语的测试中,几乎绝大多数为基础动词的考查,出现频率较高的词有:get, turn, make, put, go, give, break, bring, come, cut, keep, show, pick, hold, fall, carry, pull, catch, call, take等。 2. 把动词和动词短语的区别放在语境中进行学习。 3. 平时常积累,勤归纳。 1. (上海卷)The number of deaths from heart disease will be reduced greatly if people ______ to eat more fruit and vegetables. A. persuade B. will persuade C. be persuaded D. are persuaded 答案:D 思路分析:句意为:如果人们被说服多吃水果和蔬菜,死于心脏病的人数将下降,所以在此要用被动形式。 2. (湖北卷) It’s already 10 o’clock. I wonder how it ______ that she was two hours late on such a short trip. A. came over B. came out C. came about D. came up 答案:C 思路分析:句意为:都已经10点了,我在纳闷如此短的路程她竟然晚了两个小时。come about 发生;come over 顺便来访;come out 出现,传出;come up 走近。故选C。 3. (北京卷)He was in hospital for six months. He felt as if he was _______ from the outside world. A. cut out B. cut off C. cut up D. cut through 答案:B 思路分析:本题考查cut短语辨析。cut off “隔离,使孤立”,符合题意。cut out 删掉;cut up切碎;cut through穿过。句意为:他在医院住了六个月,他感觉好像与外界隔绝了。 4. (天津卷)Most of us know we should cut down on fat, but knowing such things isn’t much help when it ______ shopping and eating. A. refers to B. speaks of C. focuses on D. comes to 答案:D 思路分析:句意为:我们大多数人都知道我们应该减少脂肪,但是当说到购物和吃时,知道这些就没有什么帮助了。come to 提到,说到。 5. (江苏卷)—I’m surprised to hear that Sue and Paul have _________. —So am I. They seemed very happy together when I last saw them. A. broken up B. finished up C. divided up D. closed up 答案:A 思路分析:句意为:听到Sue 和Paul分手了,我很吃惊。break up 关系破裂;finish up终结;divide up 使……分开;close up 堵住,关闭。 6. (天津卷)The meal over, the managers went back to the meeting room to _______ their discussion. A. put away B. take down C. look over D. carry on 答案:D 思路分析:句意:吃完饭后,经理回到会议室继续他们的讨论。put away 把……收好; take down 写下,记下; look over 快速查看;carry on 继续。 7. (湖北卷)Would you please _______ the paper for me and see if there are any obvious mistakes? A. look around B. look into C. look up D. look through 答案:D 思路分析:句意为:请帮我浏览一下这篇论文,看是否有明显的错误好吗?look around环顾四周;look into调查;look up查阅,抬头看;look through 浏览;查看。 8. (安徽模拟)Bill Gates was so nice that he
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服