收藏 分销(赏)

河南专用2020版中考英语九全第21课时Units11_12习题人教新目标版.docx

上传人:可**** 文档编号:4199000 上传时间:2024-08-21 格式:DOCX 页数:9 大小:35.43KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
河南专用2020版中考英语九全第21课时Units11_12习题人教新目标版.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共9页
河南专用2020版中考英语九全第21课时Units11_12习题人教新目标版.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共9页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
第21课时 九年级(全) Units 11~12 一、阅读理解 A   Meiyu, born in 1991, is from Turkey(土耳其). She is the youngest child of her family. After high school, many people learned English or Japanese, but Meiyu decided to learn Chinese in university. She learned Chinese for four years in Ankara University in Turkey, and got her name Meiyu there. Meiyu fell in love with Chinese after going to university. She became more interested after she knew more about Chinese history. In the beginning many people did not understand her decision. But they all said Meiyu had made a right choice when she graduated from university in 2013. Since then, more Chinese have been visiting Turkey. The trade between the two countries also requires Chinese-speaking people. “Speaking Chinese means more job opportunities,”said Meiyu. Now Meiyu has been in Wuhan, China for about two years. Besides going on studying Chinese, she shows great interest in Chinese kung fu as well, so she spends her free time on kung fu training with her coaches. Not only can kung fu help improve her health, but she is also fascinated by the history and culture behind it. Meiyu said,“The more I know about China, the luckier I feel to have been here. But the truth is that fun and pain go together in the process of learning.” Meiyu will graduate in June this year. Her friends want her to stay in China, but her parents hope she can come back home. Meiyu thinks it is difficult to decide. “Even if I go back to Turkey, I will choose Chinese language education as my job,”said Meiyu. 根据短文内容,选择最佳答案。 1.Where did Meiyu learn Chinese for four years? A.In China. B.In Turkey. C.In India. D.In Australia. 2.What’s probably the meaning of the word“opportunities”in this passage? A.观点 B.顺序 C.机会 D.组织 3.Why does Meiyu spend her free time on kung fu training with her coaches? A.Because she is interested in kung fu. B.Because she has to learn kung fu to graduate. C.Because she wants to teach kung fu in Turkey. D.Because she wants to take part in kung fu competitions. 4.Who wants Meiyu to come back home after her graduation in June? A.Her parents. B.Her friends. C.Her relatives. D.Her classmates. 5.What can you learn from the passage? A.Meiyu lost courage when she was in Wuhan. B.Chinese culture has greatly influenced Meiyu. C.It’s easy for Meiyu to choose whether to stay in China or not. D.Many people didn’t accept Meiyu’s decision on education in 2013. B   (2019河南郑州二模) Few people can stop themselves from looking at pictures of cute animals. Take the Internet sensation(引起轰动的人或物)Sally chicken as an example. The chicken with a yellow body and a flat mouth always looks lovely. Seeing her cute pictures cheers people up. But there’s another benefit of cuteness. New research has found that looking at cute pictures of animals can also help us concentrate(专注)better. The study comes from researchers at Hiroshima University in Japan. They invited 132 university students to take part in some experiments. In one experiment, students were asked to find a given number from a list of numbers within a time limit. They performed the given tasks twice—before and after looking at seven pictures of either baby cats and baby dogs, or cats and dogs. Researchers were surprised to find that students who were shown cute baby animal pictures made fewer mistakes. However, baby animals look both “cuter” and more“pleasant”than adult animals. What if the test difference came from their being “pleasant”? To find the answer, the researchers chose some food pictures which looked pleasant but not cute, and gave them to another group of students. But seeing the foods did not make the students perform any better in the number test. This finding suggests that seeing cute pictures makes students behave more deliberately and perform tasks with greater time and care. The “power of cuteness” could be of great use. Think about situations in which people need to act carefully: driving, office work and exams. “In my first year of high school, I brought small plastic toys to school during tests. I would set them up in a row on my desk, facing me, and then get busy answering exam questions,”Susana Martinez-Conde wrote in Scientific American. 根据材料内容选择最佳答案。 6.Why is Sally chicken mentioned in the first paragraph? A.She is the main character. B.She is a lovely Internet sensation. C.She is used to introduce the topic of the passage. D.She is popular to cheer people up on the Internet. 7.What’s that main finding of the study at Hiroshima University? A.Seeing cute animals could cheer people up. B.Seeing pleasant things helps people concentrate better. C.Seeing pictures of cats and dogs helps people perform better. D.Seeing cute things could help people focus on something better. 8.The underlined word “deliberately” has the closest meaning to “   ”.  A.happily B.correctly C.actively D.carefully 9.What do Martinez-Conde’s words tell us? A.It is popular for students to have toys. B.It is powerful for students to face toys. C.It is useful to look at cute things in daily life. D.It is good for students to look at toys after an exam. 10.In which situation could the findings of the experiment be useful for you? A.Working in the lab. B.Relaxing in a room. C.Eating in a restaurant. D.Shopping in a supermarket. 二、任务型阅读   (2018河南安阳一模) We experience stress throughout our lives. Situations that can create stress are unavoidable. What we can control is how we deal with them. Use these steps to help manage your stress more effectively:  1  There may be some situations, people or events that make you feel nervous, anxious or fearful.   2  Increasing physical activity and eating healthily can do wonders for your ability to manage stress. Regular physical activity and a healthy diet can improve weight, energy levels, self-confidence, overall health and well-being, making it much easier for you to do with daily stress.  Laugh it off. Do you know that laughter is one of the most effective ways to reduce stress? No matter how bad things are, laughing dissolves(消除) the worries and seems to help brighten the situation.  3  A bad mood only adds to your level of stress. Another plus—laughter seems to help improve the immune system(免疫系统), in turn making you less prone(有……倾向的) to develop a cold and other illnesses.  Recognize that drugs and wine are not effective methods to solve problems.  4  You can search for the advice of a mental health doctor or the community health service for stress management.  Don’t be afraid to say “no” when someone asks you to do something. Know yourself well.  5   根据材料内容,从下面五个选项中选出能填入文中空缺处的最佳选项。 A.Improve lifestyle habits. B.Try not to take things too seriously. C.Be sure what is causing stress in your life. D.You can’t do all of the things and you shouldn’t feel a-shamed of it. E.Don’t depend on drugs or wine to run away from your problems. 1.    2.    3.    4.    5.     三、完形填空   My son lived in New York. Last winter my husband and I  1  him there. One day, while we were walking down the street, my son went to a store to see  2  there was a coat he wanted.  It was very cold. I went over to a supermarket to buy some chocolate, but my husband waited outside alone. When I came out, my husband was talking to a  3 man. I saw my husband  4  his gloves and hat and pass them to Frank, the homeless man.  Frank said he had been living in New York before a heavy rainstorm hit the city in the autumn of the year. He lost his  5  in the rainstorm, so he had no place to sleep. He was begging and trying to get $25 in order to find a cheap  6  where he could sleep for some hours. All he owned to keep  7  was a jacket. My husband’s gloves and hat were surprising gifts for him.  After a while, my son came out of the store, and a new coat was in his hand. I asked him what he was going to do with the old one. He said he would  8  keep it. I told him the story and suggested leaving it to Frank.  9  our great surprise, my son walked up to Frank and  10 the new coat to him. Frank asked, “Did you buy this for me?”My son said no, but he wanted Frank to have  11 . Frank stood there  12  the coat, with something wet in his eyes. He  13  us with his whole heart. He said he would try to find a job as  14  as possible to support himself.  My son couldn’t get the picture of Frank out of his mind. He went home, took out all his clothes that didn’t  15  him, and posted them to a shelter (避难所). He has done this a few times since then.  1.A.visited B.protected C.noticed D.memorized 2.A.which B.if C.why D.how 3.A.careless B.hopeless C.helpless D.homeless 4.A.get off B.turn off C.take off D.go off 5.A.coat B.key C.home D.food 6.A.hospital B.shop C.office D.hotel 7.A.clean B.brave C.warm D.fair 8.A.certainly B.suddenly C.patiently D.politely 9.A.On B.To C.With D.For 10.A.returned B.connected C.gave D.sent 11.A.it B.him C.her D.them 12.A.making B.washing C.selling D.holding 13.A.thanked B.introduced C.taught D.pushed 14.A.often B.soon C.long D.far 15.A.hurt B.fit C.change D.improve 四、语篇填空 阅读短文,从方框中选择适当的词并用其正确形式填空,使短文通顺、意思完整。每空限填一词,每词限用一次。 angry change children success try without go sense but easy Young people are often unhappy when they are with their parents. They say that their parents don’t understand them. They often think their parents are too strict with them. Parents often find it difficult to win their  1  trust and they seem to forget how they themselves felt when they were young. For example, young people like to do things  2  much thinking. It is one of their ways to show that they have grown up and they can solve any difficult problems. Older people worry more  3 . Most of them plan things ahead and don’t like their plans to be  4 .  So when you want your parents to let you do something, you will be  5  if you communicate enough with them before you really start doing it.  Young people often make their parents  6  about the clothes they wear, the music they enjoy and something else.  7  they don’t mean to cause any trouble. They just feel that in this way they can be cut off from the old people’s world and they want to make a new culture of their own. And if young people are not satisfied with their parents, they just stay at home alone instead of  8  out with their parents.  If you plan to control your life, you’d better  9  to get them to understand you. If your parents see that you have a high  10  of responsibility, they will certainly give you the right to do what you want to do.  1.    2.    3.    4.    5.     6.    7.    8.    9.    10.     五、补全对话   (2019河大附中一模) 根据下面的对话情景,在每个空白处填上一个适当的句子,使对话的意思连贯、完整。 A:What do you plan to do this weekend? B:1.       . How about you?  A:I hear there’s going to be a basketball match this Sunday. Tom and I are going to watch it. 2.       ?  B:I’d love to. But I have no ticket for the match. What a pity! A:You’re lucky. I have some free tickets. 3.       .  B:Great! 4.       ?  A:Let’s meet at the bus stop at half past five. B:I think there must be a big crowd of people there. 5.       ?  A:OK. See you at five o’clock. B:See you. 六、书面表达   生活中有许多美好事情值得回忆。你的美好回忆是什么?它是怎么发生的?请以“My sweet memory”为题写一篇100词左右的英语短文描述一下吧! 注意:文中不得出现真实的姓名和校名。 My sweet memory           答案精解精析 一、 A 1.B 2.C 3.A 4.A 5.B  B 6.C 7.D 8.D 9.C 10.A  二、 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.E 5.D  三、 1.A 2.B 3.D 4.C 5.C 6.D 7.C 8.A 9.B 10.C 11.A 12.D 13.A 14.B 15.B  四、 1.children’s 2.without 3.easily 4.changed 5.successful 6.angry 7.But 8.going 9.try 10.sense  五、 1.I have no idea/I have nothing to do/... 2.Would you like to join us/come with us 3.Let’s share them/I can give you one ticket/So don’t worry about that/... 4.When and where shall we meet 5.What about making it a little earlier/Shall we make it a little earlier  六、 [写作要点] 1.本文体裁为记叙文,主体时态为一般过去时。 2.美好回忆是什么;它是怎样发生的;自己的感受。 [参考范文] My sweet memory My 14-year-old birthday left me a sweet memory. The classroom seemed empty when I entered it that morning. Suddenly my classmates stood up from under the desks almost at the same time, and they sang a happy birthday song to me together. “Happy Birthday to You!” and best wishes from my classmates and teachers appeared on the screen. What a big surprise! I was moved to tears. That moment was fixed in my mind forever. 9
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 中考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服