收藏 分销(赏)

2021高考英语(四川专用)二轮复习定时训练(2).docx

上传人:天**** 文档编号:3700775 上传时间:2024-07-15 格式:DOCX 页数:3 大小:194.37KB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2021高考英语(四川专用)二轮复习定时训练(2).docx_第1页
第1页 / 共3页
2021高考英语(四川专用)二轮复习定时训练(2).docx_第2页
第2页 / 共3页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
定时训练(2)  Ⅰ.完形填空 体裁:夹叙夹议文 话题:人生经受 时间:15分钟 A father's job is unique. If parents had job descriptions,__1__ would read: organize bills,playmates,laundry,meals,laundry,carpool,laundry,snacks,outings and shopping,and laundry. The only thing on my husband's description would be the word“__2__”.Although he is a selfless caregiver and provider,our children __3__ him more as a combination of a jungle gym and clown. Our parenting styles compliment(补充)each other.His __4__ is a nonstop adventure where no one has to worry about washing their hands,eating vegetables,__5__ getting cavities(蛀牙).My style is similar to Mussolini.I'm too busy worrying to be fun.__6__,every time I try,I am constantly __7__ by my husband. I bought my children toothpaste and I taught them how to __8__ their teeth in tiny circles so they wouldn't get cavities.They thought it was neat until my husband taught them how to rinse(漱口)by spitting __9__ water between their two front teeth like a fountain(喷泉). I took the children on a walk in the woods and,after two hours,I __10__ to catch a slow ladybug into my son's insect cage.I was“cool”until their father came home,spent two __11__ in the backyard,and captured a beetle the size of a Chihuahua! I try to tell myself I am a good parent __12__ my husband does things I can't do.I can stand in line for five hours so the children can see Santa at the mall or be first in line to see the latest Disney movie.But I __13__ wire the VCR so my children can watch their favorite __14__. I can carry my children in my arms when they are tired,tuck them into bed,and __15__ them goodnight.But I can't put them on my shoulders so they can see the moths(飞蛾)__16__ inside of the light fixture. I can take them to doctor __17__,or field trips to the aquarium(水族馆),but I'll never go fishing in the wilderness and __18__ the fish over an open flame on a piece of tin foil. I'll even sit in the first row of every Little League game and cheer until my throat is __19__,but I'll never teach my son how to hit a home run or slide into first base. As a mother I can do a lot of things for my children,but no matter how hard I try—I can never be their __20__. 【语篇导读】 一个格外好的母亲能不能代替父亲的角色呢?本文的答案是:再合格的母亲也无法代替父亲,父亲的角色是独特的! 1.A.theirs B.ours C.his D.mine 解析 考查代词。前文提到job descriptions,且全文以第一人称叙述,此处应是my job description,所以用mine。 答案 D 2.A.disappointment B.fun C.curiosity D.amazement 解析 考查名词。本段尾句的叙述,不难得出对这位父亲的描述就是fun,这里的clown表示“小丑”。 答案 B 3.A.think about B.think up C.think of D.think over 解析 考查短语动词。后文有as提示,think of sb/sth as...是常用搭配,表示“认为……是……”。 答案 C 4.A.style B.job C.opportunity D.description 解析 考查名词。本段首句有提示,本段后半部分也有提示。 答案 A 5.A.and B.or C.but D.so 解析 考查连词。本句中getting cavities要和前文的washing their hands,eating vegetables并列,而且前面有否定词no one,所以要用or。 答案 B 6.A.However B.Besides C.Therefore D.Instead 解析 考查副词。依据前句和后句之间的关系,断定二者之间是并列关系,所以用B项。 答案 B 7.A.outlined B.output C.outweighed D.outdone 解析 考查动词词义辨析。这里的outdone,表示“被赛过/被超过”。 答案 D 8.A.clean B.wash C.brush D.clear 解析 考查动词词义。前文提到了牙膏,应特指使用牙刷刷牙,所以用C。 答案 C 9.A.up B.on C.in D.out 解析 考查短语动词。A项表示“婴儿的呕吐”,B项表示“向某人啐吐沫”; B项表示“啐吐沫于……”;D项表示“喷出/吐出”。 答案 D 10.A.managed B.succeeded C.attempted D.tried 解析 考查动词词义辨析。manage to do表示“成功做了某事”,B项不跟to do;C项和D项表示“尝试去做某事,不肯定成功的”。 答案 A 11.A.hours B.days C.minutes D.weeks 解析 考查名词词义。此处应突出父亲的能干,作者用两个小时才捉到了一个又慢又小的瓢虫,而父亲应是用二分钟就捉到了一个大如Chihuahua的甲虫! 答案 C 12.A.only if B.if only C.even if D.as if 解析 考查连词。该空前后应是转折关系,所以要用even if。 答案 C 13.A.can't B.needn't C.shouldn't D.mustn't 解析 考查情态动词。前文几句都在表明“我能……”,but之后应用“我不能……”。 答案 A 14.A.TV B.programme C.project D.video 解析 考查名词词义。前文VCR表示“录像机”,所以看到的应是video,表示“视频”。 答案 D 15.A.say B.wave C.kiss D.smile 解析 考查动词词义。前文有tuck them into bed,其后有goodnight的提示,所以要用C项,kiss sb goodnight吻某人晚安。 答案 C 16.A.jumping B.dancing C.flying D.falling 解析 考查动词词义。前文是the moths,所以应是flying。 答案 C 17.A.appointments B.moments C.departments D.documents 解析 考查名词词义。看医生当然要预约,这是惯例。 答案 A 18.A.taste B.cool C.calculate D.cook 解析 考查动词词义。后文over an open flame是提示。 答案 D 19.A.low B.loud C.sore D.cheerful 解析 考查形容词词义。前文cheer当然要用喉咙,时间久了当然要“喉咙酸痛”,C项合乎语境。 答案 C 20.A.mother B.father C.brother D.sister 解析 考查名词。依据文章中心,“再好的母亲也无法替代父亲”,可知答案。 答案 B Ⅱ.阅读理解 体裁:说明文 话题:生活用品故事 时间:6分钟 What defines American clothing or fashion? Can you think of a piece of clothing that is inseparably linked to American culture? Your answer would be blue jeans. Levi Strauss did not invent jeans,but he is considered the first person to make and sell great numbers of them.He was born in Bavaria,an area that today is part of Germany.In 1847 he and his family immigrated to the United States. Levi Strauss opened a small dry goods store,first in New York,then in San Francisco,California.Among the products he sold were jeans.These pants were especially useful for miners in California.They needed clothing made from a strong material.Jeans are usually made from a heavy cotton cloth called denim. Levi Strauss partnered with a clothing maker named Jacob Davis.Davis had invented a process for making rivets for jeans.These little metal connectors helped hold the pieces of cloth together to make the jeans stronger. In 1873,the government gave Strauss and Davis a patent for their invention.That meant no one else could legally copy it without their permission.In 1928,the Levi Strauss company registered the word “Levi's” as a trademark for their product.The Smithsonian's National Museum of American History in Washington has one of the oldest known pairs of Levi's. Writer James Sullivan published a book called Jeans: A Cultural History of an American Icon.In it,he says jeans represent two American values: creativity and rebellion. Cowboys wore jeans in the old Wild West.In the 1950s,people saw famous Hollywood actors like James Dean and Marlon Brando wearing jeans in movies. Today jeans still come in blue but also lots of other colors.They can also differ widely in price.You might find jeans for 15 dollars in an American discount store.However,they can also sell for thousands of dollars a pair.Some people like to buy jeans that look fresh and new.Others like to buy new jeans that are torn and look old.What kind of jeans do you like? Let us know.Send an email to learningenglish @. 【语篇导读】 本文介绍牛仔裤的进展历史,以及其演化的过程和受人们欢迎的缘由。 1.Where did Levi Strauss start to sell jeans? A.Germany. B.New York. C.San Francisco. D.The Smithsonian's National Museum. 解析 细节理解题。依据第三段中的“Levi Strauss opened a small dry goods store,first in New York,then in San Francisco,California.Among the products he sold were jeans.”可知Levi Strauss开头卖牛仔裤是在纽约。 答案 B 2.Why did miners love to wear jeans? A.Because jeans were durable. B.Because jeans were very beautiful. C.Because miners didn't like other pants. D.Because jeans were very popular. 解析 推理推断题。依据第三段中的“These pants were especially useful for miners in California.They needed clothing made from a strong material.Jeans are usually made from a heavy cotton cloth called denim.”可知矿工宠爱牛仔裤的缘由是它们耐穿。 答案 A 3.If you are watching a Hollywood film,you might notice that ________ has jeans on in it. A.James Sullivan B.Levi Strauss C.Jacob Davis D.Marlon Brando 解析 细节理解题。依据倒数第三段可知D项中的Marlon Brando的是好莱坞的电影演员,所以选D。其他三人:James Sullivan是Jeans: A Cultural History of an American Icon.的作者;Levi Strauss和Jacob Davis是牛仔裤的制造商。 答案 D 4.When did the Levi Strauss company first produce Levi's jeans? A.In the late 1920s. B.In the late 1840s. C.In the early 1870s. D.In the 1950s. 解析 细节理解题。依据第五段中的“In 1928,the Levi Strauss company registered the word ”Levi's “as a trademark for their product.”可知从二十世纪二十年月末Levi Strauss的公司开头生产Levi's牌子的牛仔裤。 答案 A 5.What does the last paragraph mainly talk about? A.The colours about jeans. B.The prices about jeans. C.The style about jeans. D.The now situations about jeans. 解析 推理推断题。文章最终一段中主要谈到了现在牛仔裤有不同的颜色;不同的价格;不同的人宠爱不同款式的牛仔裤。由此可以推断本段主要争辩的是关于牛仔裤的现状。故选D。 答案 D Ⅲ.补全对话 Mary:Mike,how do I look in these blue jeans? Mike:__1__ They really suit you,Mary! Mary:Thanks,you know,these kinds of jeans are in style now. Mike:__2__ Mary:I mean...they are very popular these days; everyone is wearing them! Mike:You are great at keeping up with fashions. Mary:Well__3__ Mike:Perhaps you can help me pick out a pair of jeans now,since you are an expert. Mary:__4__ I would be happy to help you with your fashion change! Mike:__5__ A.Wow,great! B.No problem! C.See you then. D.Any suggestions? E.I am a girl after all. F.What do you mean? G.Thank you so much! 【语篇导读】 这是一则以牛仔裤为谈论话题的简短对话。 1.解析 玛丽问迈克,她穿上牛仔裤怎么样,并依据后文的“Thanks,you know…”可知答案为A。 答案 A 2.解析 依据后文玛丽所说的“I mean…”可知答案为F。 答案 F 3.解析 依据上句迈克评价玛丽擅长跟随时尚可知答案为E。 答案 E 4.解析 依据上句迈克叫玛丽帮他挑牛仔裤可知答案为B。 答案 B 5.解析 玛丽答应帮忙,故迈克需要感谢。 答案 G Ⅳ.阅读表达 When young people in the United States gather for fun,there is a good chance that they will soon be dancing.If there are no musicians,they will play records.If there are no records,some one is certain to have a radio.One way or another there will be dancing. The ways that boys and girls dance will often change every year or two.You may hear them say that the very latest steps are “in” while last year's steps are “out”.Each boy and girl takes pride in learning newest things.They feel that this is important to remain popular with their friends. Years ago the dances of young people were not very different from those of their parents,but high school and college students of today have created their own music and have invented their own dances,thanks to people like Chubby Checker,the Beatles,and Elvis Presley.These musicians helped to make popular an exciting new kind of music that people began to dance to in a different way. In the late 1950s Chubby Checker started a dance that he called the “twist”.The twist,like so many new dances,was lively,and people who performed it used a lot of energy.The wo rd “chubby” means “a little bit fat”,which is why this singer and dancer called himself Chubby. After demonstrating his new dance hundreds of times,however,Chubby was no longer chubby.This is one of the advantages.Even if older people do not like the new dances,they must agree that people get much more exercise from modern dances than they ever got from a waltz. 1.What are three ways to have music for dancing? (no more than 3 words) ①________  ②________ ③________ 解析 细节列举题。依据第一段中“If there are no musicians,they will play records.If there are no records,some one is certain to have a radio.”可知此三种方式为:musicians,records,radios。 答案 ①Musicians; ②Records; ③Radios 2.How often do ways of dancing to music change? (no more than 4 words) ________________________________________________________________________ 解析 依据文章其次段中“The ways that boys and girls dance will often change every year or two.”可知答案。 答案 Every year or two. 3.For what purpose do young people learn the newest dance? (no more than 6 words) ________________________________________________________________________ 解析 依据文章其次段中“They feel that this is important to remain popular with their friends.”可知答案。 答案 To remain popular with their friends. 4.Why did Chubby Checker become famous? (no more than 6 words) ________________________________________________________________________ 答案 Because he invented a new dance./ Because he started the “twist” dance. 5.What is an advantage of modern dancing? (no more than 3 words) ________________________________________________________________________ 解析 依据文章最终一句可知跳现代舞能使身体获得更多的熬炼。 答案 Getting more exercise.
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服