资源描述
2021高考英语人教版训练(5)及答案
完形填空。阅读下面短文,把握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
In my double profession as an educator and health care provider, I have worked with numerous children infected with the virus that causes AIDS.The relationships that I have had with these special kids have been gifts in my life.They have taught me so many things, but I have especially learned that great 1 can be found in a weak small body.Let me tell you about Tyler.
Tyler was 2 infected with HIV, as his mother was an HIV carrier.From the very beginning of his life, he was 3 on medications to enable him to survive.When he was five, he had a tube inserted in a vein (静脉) in his chest.This tube was connected to a pump, which he earned m a small backpack on his back.Medications were hooked up to this pump and were continuously supplied through the 4 to his bloodstream.At times, he also needed additional oxygen to support his breathing.
Tyler wasn't 5 _to give up one single moment of his childhood to this deadly disease.It was not 6 to find him playing and racing around his backyard, 7 his medicine-loaded backpack and dragging his tank of oxygen behind him in a small cart.All of us who knew Tyler were impressed by his pure 8 in being alive and me energy it gave him.Tyler's mom often 9 him by telling him that he moved so fast that she needed to dress him in red.That way, when she looked through the window to check on him playing in me yard, she could quickly __10_ him.
This incurable disease 11 wore down Tyler.He grew quite ill and, unfortunately, so did his mother.When it became 12 that he wasn't going to survive, Tyler's mom talked to him about 13 .She comforted him by telling Tyler that she was dying too, and that she would be with him soon in heaven.
A few days before his death, Tyler 14 to me to go to Ms hospital bed and whispered, "I might die soon.I'm not 15 .When I die, please dress me in red.Mom promised she's coming to heaven, too.I'll be playing when she gets there, and I want to make sure she can find me."
文章大意:这是一篇记叙文,身为训练者和医生的作者给我们叙述了Tyler的故事,Tyler一诞生就被感染上了艾滋病,他的妈妈也感染了艾滋病,Tyler短暂的一生,生命靠药物来维持的,生命的最终时刻,妈妈告知他病情,他和妈妈都能英勇地面对死亡。
1. A.pleasure B.pain C.sorrow D.courage
【答案】D
【解析】考查名词及上下文语境的理解。A.pleasure欢快; B.pain苦痛; C.sorrow 难过; D.courage士气。依据下文可知Tyler短暂的一生,生命靠药物来维持的,生命的最终时刻,妈妈告知他病情,他和妈妈都能英勇地面对死亡。所以这里应当说的是士气(courage)。
2. A.certain B.born C.unlucky D.disappointing
【答案】B
【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。A.certain 某一; B.born 诞生; C.unlucky不幸的; D.disappointing令人无望的。依据下文as his mother was an HIV carrier可知他的母亲是HIV的携带者。 Tyler一诞生就患上了HIV,故选B。
3. A.reliable B.costly C.dependent D.disabled
【答案】C
【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。A.reliable牢靠的; B.costly昂贵的; C.dependent 依靠的; D.disabled残废的。依据on medications可知dependent与on连用。一开头他依靠药物来维持他的生命,故选C。
4. A.medications B.pumps C.tube D.backpack
【答案】C
【解析】考查名词及上下文语境的理解。A.medications药物治疗; B.pumps水泵; C.tube管子; D.backpack背包。依据This tube was connected to a pump可知他5岁时做手术,胸部插了一根管子,管子连着他背的背包里的泵。泵不断地把药通过管子(tube)输入他的血液。故选C。
5. A.willing B.happy C.daring D.discouraged
【答案】A
【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。A.willing乐意的;B.happy兴奋的; C.daring大胆的; D.discouraged泄气的。be willing to do 情愿做某事。泰勒不愿把童年的一分一秒屈服于致命的疾病。故选A。
6. A.common B.unusual C.ordinary D.sensitive
【答案】B
【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。A.common共同的;B.unusual不寻常的; C.ordinary一般的; D.sensitive敏感的。It is not unusual to do经常;经常能发觉他背着装药的背包和拖着载有氧气罐的小车在他家后院玩耍奔跑。故选B。
7. A.holding B.lifting C.taking D.wearing
【答案】D
【解析】考查动名词及上下文语境的理解。A.holding支持;B.lifting举起; C.taking D.wearing穿,背着。经常能发觉他背着(wearing)装药的背包和拖着载有氧气罐的小车在他家后院玩耍奔跑。故选D。
8. A.joy B.fate C.belief D.pride
【答案】A
【解析】考查名词及上下文语境的理解。A.joy兴奋; B.fate命运; C.belief信仰; D.pride傲慢。我们全部生疏泰勒的人都赞美生命带给他那纯朴的欢快(joy)和赐予他的活力。故选A。
9. A.comforted B.scolded C.teased D.praised
【答案】C
【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。A.comforted 劝慰; B.scolded 责怪; C.teased取笑; D.praised赞扬。泰勒的妈妈经常逗(teased)他说,他动得那么快,得给他穿件红衣服。故选C。
10 A.recognize B.spot C.identify D.observe
【答案】B
【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。A.recognize认出; B.spot发觉,认出; C.identify确定; D.observe观看。她透过窗户查看他在院子里玩得怎样时,能一眼发觉(spot)他。故选B。
11.A.eventually B.consequently C.constantly D, appropriately
【答案】A
【解析】考查副词及上下文语境的理解。A.eventually最终; B.consequently因此; C.constantly不断地; D, appropriately适当地。依据下文可知可怕的疾病最终还是拖垮了泰勒。故选A。
12.A.apparent B.serious C.sure D.unfortunate
【答案】A
【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。A.apparent明显的; B.serious 严峻的; C.sure确信; D.unfortunate不幸的。很明显(apparent)泰勒即将撒手人寰时,妈妈和他谈起死亡。她劝慰他说,她也将要离开人世,不久会和他在天堂见面。故选A。
13.A.life B.death C.treatment D.future
【答案】B
【解析】考查名词及上下文语境的理解。A.life 生活; B.death死亡; C.treatment治疗; D.future将来。很明显(apparent)泰勒即将撒手人寰时,妈妈和他谈起死亡(death)。她劝慰他说,她也将要离开人世,不久会和他在天堂见面。故选B。
14.A.begged B.said C.signed D.smiled
【答案】C
【解析】考查动词及上下文语境的理解。A.begged 恳求; B.said说;C.signed示意; D.smiled微笑。由于他已经没有力气了。泰勒病逝前几天,打手势示意(signed)我到他病床前,故选C。
15.A.surprised B.expected C.satisfied D.scared
【答案】D
【解析】考查形容词及上下文语境的理解。A.surprised 吃惊;B.expected期望; C.satisfied满足的; D.scared可怕的。低声对我说,“我可能就要死了,我不行怕(scared)。我死时,请给我穿上红色的衣服。妈妈答应我她也会来天堂的。她来的时候我会在玩,我得保证她能找到我。”故选D。
阅读理解。
This question comes up naturally in the first few weeks at home if a baby is crying a lot between feedings instead of sleeping peacefully. You pick him up and walk him around and he stops crying, at least for the time being. Lay him down, and he starts all over again.
I don’t think you need to worry much about spoiling in the first month or even the first 6 months. The chances are great that such a young baby is feeling miserable. If he stops crying when picked up, it’s probably because the warm pressure on his abdomen from being held make him forget his pain or tension. The answer to this question really depends on what lessons you think babies are learning in the first months of life. It is unlikely that they are capable of learning to expect their every wish to be attended to 24 hours a day.
What infants are learning during this period is a sense of basic trust in the world. If their needs are met lovingly, they come to feel that the world is a place where good things generally happen and bad experiences are soon corrected.
Psychologists use the term “secure attachment (依靠)” to talk about basic trust. A child who has a secure attachment to a parent or caregiver believes that parent will keep him safe and will provide for his pressing needs. Some parents worry that picking up babies right away will make them overly dependent. I like to tell these parents about a very important study on the effects picking up crying babies. Babies whose parents try to respond immediately to their crying actually cry less, and are more independent as preschoolers, compared to babies who were left to “cry it out”.
1. Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
A. Can an Infant Be Spoiled?
B. Why Does an Infant Cry?
C. How Do You Deal with an Infant?
D. Shall an Infant Be Picked up?
2. The reason why an infant cries is that .
A. he/she expects to be picked up B. he/she doesn’t feel comfortable
C. he/she plays a trick on purpose D. he/she is in great need of sleep
3. What does the underlined word “abdomen” in the second paragraph mean?
A. face B. arm C. stomach D. head
4. If an infant is picked up when crying, .
A. he/she will think the world is magic
B. he/she will form a habit of dependence
C. he/she will seek more help from others
D. he/she will have a sense of basic trust
5. The psychologists think that .
A. caring an infant too much is bad for his/her health
B. you can never spoil your infant too much
C. an infant being picked up will lead to laziness
D. it is much better to leave a crying baby aside
【参考答案】13. ABCDB
阅读理解
Placed Insights,a data-service provider,monitors the consumption behavior of more than 70,000 Americans at the age of 14 and older on a monthly basis.One half of Americans went to McDonald's at least once a month.Nearly four in ten Americans visited Walmart.
The findings show that some companies visited by more than one in ten Americans each month are primarily fast-food,discount-retail outlets(直销店) and health clinics.The types of businesses these companies are in and the traffic customers use to get to them play a big part in their success.According to Placed Insights,less than 40% of Americans visited a bank or clothing store in March.At the same time,an estimated 60% visited a department store,and more than two-thirds went to a fast-food restaurant at least once.
Placed Insights founder and CEO David Shim explains what it is that affects much on whether Americans visit a business once a year or once a week.“People often go out for fast food.They don't necessarily go shopping for a sweater every day,but they do eat.”
It should come as no surprise that most of these companies have made efforts to expand their products,with varying degrees of success.Walmart,for example,has expanded its business to offer groceries,and even has fast-food restaurants in many stores.Starbucks has expanded its menu options to include breakfast sandwiches and other meals.McDonald's new McCafe coffee brand has been very successful.These are all new services designed to make more money on existing customers,bring in new customers,and bring them in more often.
While the types of goods and services being offered by these companies are critical,the more critical factor is their dominant national presence.These companies have thousands of locations all over the country.Rare is the American town without a McDonald's,Burger King,Taco Bell,Subway,or some combination of the three.McDonald's has more than 14,000 locations in the U.S. in 2022 while Subway has more than 25,000.
【解题导语】 本文介绍了美国人经常去消费的一些商店以及为什么美国人经常去这些商店。
1.What do we learn from Placed Insights's research?
A.The majority of people going to McDonald's are children.
B.More people go to Walmart than to McDonald's.
C.Over one in ten Americans goes to a clothing store each month.
D.McDonald's and Walmart have many customers in part because they are easy to get to.
答案 D [细节理解题。依据第一段可知,The types of businesses these companies are in and the traffic customers use to get to them play a big part in their success.可知交通便利是麦当劳、沃尔玛等受欢迎的商店赢得很多顾客的缘由之一。]
2.According to David Shim,which has the most influence on where Americans decide to shop?
A.The types of goods.
B.The brands of the companies.
C.The traffic.
D.People's preferences.
答案 A [细节理解题。依据第三段的for fast food以及for a sweater可知David Shim认为一个商店出售的商品打算了人们是一天去一次还是一周去一次那个商店。]
3.What is Paragraph 4 mainly about?
A.What types of goods the most-visited outlets sell.
B.What the most-visited outlets do to attract customers.
C.Why people often go to fast-food outlets.
D.What type of outlet is the most popular in America.
答案 B [段落大意题。第四段介绍了那些成功的商店通过扩大商品范围以及销售区域范围来赢得更多的客户,比如沃尔玛供应快餐,星巴克供应早餐、麦当劳推出了新品咖啡等等,因此第四段主要介绍了一些成功的商店怎样吸引顾客。]
4.What is the main reason that some outlets get visited more frequently than others?
A.They provide necessities of daily life.
B.They provide better service than other outlets.
C.They provide more choices of goods.
D.They spread all over the country.
答案 D [细节理解题。最终一段第一句介绍虽然食物种类和服务对商店的成功发挥了很重要的作用,但是起主导作用的是它们的地理位置,这些商店的分店遍及全国各地。]
展开阅读全文