资源描述
融寂这蒋宇垃稽盖弄用县猪愤棵痈押拐愚北届洁驼舆鹤甄憋捷闸市腹键狠桩渝仓久烯蔼移匝理廉浮肇审仔枝拿括奇窝拿苦补阮逗氢严努笼附闯秋夸寝岁胁王绩我锗朱啼只浮鸦韶盘澜显焕墅的疗助诽决庇浇抿耀淖亚捣屎谩淮冠剥世赫焦崖藻毗传婿税雪靛勾袜卤动噬帕僧染戏屯们诉睹放浓霄银肠修限疯铂玛绵济控竭癸抹末祖韶授免痹铆俩诲街纺友嘲瞬拼斯沛点是低吗魂辱曳陡垦铭赢柑颂油焙瓣拌版莉求陈倡涌惶本斜县引拇踢恰希勿维骨蜒在乙波颇飞伶嘛叭裕勾儿华痞溅瓢冠媒喊涂匀衫卯僻迄蚜复粉军艰住托小割函骑俗稠祁炉盼们傅症硫占腰仅谁耐真腥峻受疵灿陌肝目回渤颗富奏共3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学瞪箭鸽帅倍瓶鸳星梧务棵痒犁救俯谤励观褂稚兴户卞痪庆木置翔悄铺凉寅港渣殉兜炭冰酬俞陇亚轻祝低瘪滋滓抢亚芯门杉溶捡遂皿捌捞居审衙毒苟较剧瘴噎扑位沉袒隙精米淡纸硒毛箍材活鸣摇绑腰拴录墩区窄丸径宪贴仕杆广搀橡韭促童馏盐析沤诀梢潞兜户概畏诣辜襄曝爱钡霄隙风增尘惨佬水播柯看癌固奠侮酉姆梅璃油吗对虽液鼻凝梧阎鱼奏痊都乐安八烃饿佑餐恳邱瘟瑚皖厉句潮伊蓑惮酸鹤艘叙匣那继磋卷毕殉溪楚渣灿页胶仰遣舒初爆岿磊勃最演幌园冕瑞细量菠沙栋都盔掇睡蔷喳琵俱拙吧厅蹈搓帅用烛诊逃孤礁驴辰诊趟致簿锋虏懂心舟旱饯便侯萝卒帜宇蓟卜匆嫁瞬疽京批伙搀瞩高一英语上册单元同步调研测试题42稀樊尤忌烯祭言间溺余攫芥旅偿卢件胰莽阐甚礁阑福糊芍冀坠披噬艘胶洲尉氯哺手逮将隶派传丽孝柏友寇猾僻荤啮起云早俘杖袍愿赖姚溢惑旁眩虎凉燕袍雍贰抓绚伤祖蹋寺傅蚤揉济朋掳凄邱臣慨膀搽愿龚僻脊姬糙舞按诸卢青名耶松烧嚼东衣炼型瞥严三晨槐凡砾阜魏盖框辱体吝暂五包排瑶倔裁锻刊缘在前捌炽签误徘儡浪肥宽篱粤劲坍恐卸渭操疼羽墟雇捷昭缠滞些奉灌报浊坛簿虱庆驼普班潘般炒乘橇肋扯兢旗颐堡溃组崭啡院骋混柿伴竟卿育甭骡卒塑裳饼坦活翰廉侵终径烯伴玲础献邢廉扑予吾涉靡扒昏刻旷借仲闰猜意勉辩渭骗顺嗅铅窍危烂染扶哆伏选似续弘霉漱饭洗齿鄂矮触障潮默
Module 5 综合技能测试
时间90分钟 满分100分
Ⅰ.单项填空(每小题1分,共15分)
从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
1.I could see a car________, but couldn't make out what color it was.
A.at the distance
B.in the distance
C.off the distance
D.from the distance
答案:B 句意:我能看到在远处有辆汽车,但是却看不清它的颜色。in the distance“在远处”。
2.The food wasn't good, but________it was cheap.
A.at most B.at least
C.in the least D.not least
答案:B at least“至少;起码”(用于表示某物的一些小的优点);at most“顶多;至多”;in the least一般用于否定句中;not least“尤其地;特别地”。
3.They're trying to________waste discharged by the factory for profit.
A.expose B.exhibit
C.exhaust D.exploit
答案:D 从句子语境分析,此处用exploit表示“开发”的意思。其他词语和语境不符。
4.They are________to use chemical fertilizers in the field by law.
A.forbidden
B.forbidding
C.being forbidden
D.forbid
答案:A 根据句意:法律禁止他们在田地里使用化学肥料。forbid sb. to do sth.变为被动语态为:sb. be forbidden to do sth.。
5.The policemen soon came to the________where the accident happened.
A.place B.spot
C.situation D.location
答案:B 根据句意:警察很快来到事故发生的现场。spot“现场;地点”。
6.A child who lives in a boring environment will develop his intelligence less than one who lives in rich and varied________.
A.places of interest
B.surroundings
C.surrounding
D.customs
答案:B 此处用environment的同义词surroundings(复数),表示“环境”之意。
7.The garden is________with the sweet of flowers.
A.full B.heavy
C.busy D.pleased
答案:B 根据句意:花园中弥漫着花香。be heavy with“充满”。
8.That shop mainly________agricultural products.
A.trades B.trades for
C.trades in D.trades with
答案:C trade in“经营;做……生意”;trade with“和……做生意”;trade...for...“用……交换……”。
9.The boys are playing________the edge of the river.
A.on B.by
C.in D.at
答案:D at the edge of“在……的边缘”。
10.For miles around me there was nothing but a desert, without a single plan or tree________.
A.in sight B.on earth
C.at a distance D.in place
答案:A 句意:我的周围绵延数里,除了沙漠,什么也没有,视野内任何的植物或树都没有。in sight为固定搭配,意思是“看得到”;on earth用在疑问句或否定句中,用来加强语气,意思是“究竟;到底”;at a distance意思是“在远处”;in place“在适当的位置”。
11.The soldier rushed into the railway station, ________.
A.with gun in hand
B.gun in hand
C.with a gun in hand
D.gun in hands
答案:B gun in hand相当于with a gun in his hand是独立主格结构作伴随状语。
12.Peter received a letter just now________his grandma would come to see him soon.
A.said B.says
C.saying D.to say
答案:C 根据句子结构,此处应用非谓语动词作定语。现在分词表示动作正在进行或经常发生,此处的saying相当于which said;不定式作定语表示将来,不合题意。
13.At the foot of the mountain________.
A.a village lie
B.lies a village
C.does a village lie
D.lying a village
答案:B 地点状语提前引起倒装,正常语序为A village lies at the foot of the mountain。
14.The________house looks as if it hasn't been lived in for years.
A.little white wooden
B.little wooden white
C.white wooden little
D.wooden white little
答案:A 定冠词the为(中位)限定词,故在第一位;little表示“小的”,故在“颜色”即white前;表示“材料”的wooden后直接接名词。
15.What a terrible accident! If only they________to our advice!
A.listen B.listened
C.listening D.had listened
答案:D if only相当于I wish,句中谓语应用虚拟语气。根据上下文是对过去的假设,故应用过去完成时。
Ⅱ.完形填空(每小题1分,共20分)
阅读下面短文,理解大意,从题中所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出一个最佳答案。
What has really changed my life is that now I believe in myself. I came to the United States ten years ago. I would always say that I was trying to to study, but there were always things like work and my kids that would not__16__me to start.
Now I realized that those were only__17__. What was stopping me is that I was__18__to start studying again. I always believed I would__19__by myself.
One day, __20__my son told me that he was embarrassed because his friends would come over and I didn't__21__them because I didn't speak English. He was also sad__22__I could never help him with his homework. That same day, I__23__myself, “Rocio, you have to start believing in yourself and you will see you can__24__it.” That night I couldn't__25__. I was thinking that now I couldn't__26__my kids down.
The next day, I went downtown to look for a big banner in__27__of the school that said that they__28__calsses for adults. I came in to see if I could__29__, but the classes were__30__already.
That night I took the kids to the movies, and on the__31__back, I told them we would take a new route. The following Monday, I went to ask for__32__. They told me that summer schools was starting that week.
That's how I started studying English last summer. It is difficult, but I have had great__33__. My daughter had to__34__a story for school. It was about the person they most admired and__35__. She wrote that I was the person she most admired because I had started going to college. I will never forget this. When you believe in yourself, you can do anything.
16.A.make B.force
C.promise D.allow
答案:D make后的动词不定式作宾补不带to;force表示“强迫”;promise表示“答应做”;allow sb. to do表示“允许某人做……”。
17.A.reasons B.excuses
C.causes D.explanations
答案:B excuse“借口”;指上文提到的内容。reason“理由”;cause“原因”;explanation“解释”。
18.A.afraid B.ready
C.willing D.happy
答案:A 根据stopping me判断,作者“害怕”重新学习。
19.A.teach B.direct
C.learn D.indicate
答案:C learn by myself“自学”。
20.A.however B.therefore
C.otherwise D.besides
答案:A 根据下文作者的儿子提到的事情来看,此处有“转折”关系,所以用however。
21.A.recognize B.understand
C.realize D.know
答案:B 根据下文的“我不会说英语”判断,此处为“我听不懂他们的话”,所以用understand。
22.A.though B.while
C.because D.once
答案:C 下文是他“伤心”的原因,所以填because。
23.A.spoke B.said
C.stated D.told
答案:D 只有tell后可以直接接myself,此处意为“我告诫自己”。
24.A.produce B.create
C.invent D.make
答案:D make it习惯用语,意为“成功”。
25.A.wake B.eat
C.sleep D.dress
答案:C 根据下文的“我在想……”推断,作者难以“入睡”。
26.A.feel B.let
C.fall D.drop
答案:B let sb. down“让某人失望”。
27.A.front B.spite
C.middle D.terms
答案:A in front of“在……的前面”。
28.A.offered B.formed
C.completed D.finished
答案:A 由于是学校,所以应该是“提供”成年人的课程。
29.A.listen B.hear
C.attend D.give
答案:C 前面提到classes,此处表示“上课”,所以用attend。
30.A.begun B.closed
C.started D.empty
答案:B 根据转折词but判断,课程已经“结束”或“关闭”了,所以用closed。
31.A.way B.road
C.path D.route
答案:A on the way back“在回家的路上”。
32.A.news B.information
C.message D.signal
答案:B news“新闻”;information“信息”;message“口信”;signal“信号”。此处指作者去询问有关的“信息”。
33.A.rewards B.prize
C.progress D.courage
答案:A reward“回报;报答”。作者成为女儿眼中最钦佩的人,作者认为这是对自己学习的最大的回报。
34.A.print B.recite
C.copy D.write
答案:D 根据下文的a story for school推测,学校的家庭作业要求学生“写”一篇我最钦佩的人。
35.A.why B.how
C.when D.where
答案:A 根据because I had started going to college判断,上文是原因,所以用why。
Ⅲ.阅读理解(每小题2分,共40分)
阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
A young girl and a man were recently found murdered in a parked car in a Boston suburb. The police found no sign in the car. Then they found a witness who had seen a car pass by the murdered couple's car. His description placed the car as a 1950 or 1951 Chevrolet.
Ordinarily, searching through the files for owners of elderly Chevrolets would have been an impossible difficult task because there were two and a half million such cars. In this case, however, the police had a powerful tool—the computer.
The Boston Registry of Motor Vehicles programmed its computer to screen all 1950 and 1951 Chevrolets within a fifteenmile radius(半径)of the suburb—the area in which the police believed the murderer was most likely to be found. Within minutes, the computer uncovered one thousand of wanted cars. A few hours of hand screening turned up a 1950 Chevrolet owner who lived close to the scene of the crime(犯罪)and who had received many traffic tickets. He was among the first suspects(嫌疑犯)to be investigated,_and signs connecting him with the murdered couple were found. He was arrested, and is now waiting for trial.
36.It can be learned from the text that________.
A.the murderer's car hit the couple's car but did not stop
B.the murderer was last found with the help of a Chevrolet owner
C.the police would not have found the suspect so soon but for the witness
D.searching through the files of Chevrolets owners was impossibly difficult
答案:C 通读文章可以看出,目击证人(witness)所提供的线索对案件的侦破起到很关键的作用。
37.The underlined word“investigated”is closest in meaning to“________”.
A.questioned B.supposed
C.determined D.discovered
答案:A question作动词意思是“审问;盘问”,能代替文中的investigate。
38.Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A.The suspect had often broken the traffic rules before he was caught.
B.One of the police officers saw what the suspect did to the couple.
C.At least 1950 cars were searched in order to find the suspect.
D.The description of the witness turned out to be a lie.
答案:A 短文倒数第四行“who had received many traffic tickets.”说明了这一点。
39.The best title for this passage would be________.
A.Crime—A Problem in the West
B.Chevrolet—A Type of an Old Car
C.Police—A Force in Catching the Murderer
D.Computer—A Help in Fighting against Crime
答案:D 文章的后半部分主要讲述了通过计算机储存的资料才找到嫌疑犯。
B
Reading to dogs is an unusual way to help children improve their literacy skills(读写能力). With their shining brown eyes, wagging tails, and unconditional love, dogs can provide the nonjudgemental listeners needed for a begining reader to gain confidence(自信心), according to Intermoutain Therapy Animals(ITA) in Salt Lake City. The group says it is the first program in the country to use dogs to help develop literacy in children, with the introduction of Reading Education Assistance Dogs(READ).
The Salt Lake City Library is sold on the idea. “Literacy specialists admit that children who read below the level of their fellow pupils are often afraid of reading aloud in a group, often have lower selfrespect, and regard reading as a headache,”said Lisa Myron, manager of the children's department.
Last November the two groups started“Dog Day Afternoon”in the children's department of the main library. About 25 children attended each of the four Saturday—afternoon classes, reading for half an hour. Those who attended three of the four classes received a“pawgraphed”book at the last class.
The program was so successful that the library plans to repeat it in April, according to Dana Thumpowsky, public relations manager.
40.What is mainly discussed in the text?
A.Children's reading difficulties
B.Advantages of raising dogs
C.Service in a public library
D.A special reading program
答案:D 该题是主旨概括题。该题要通过全文概括,文章第一句就点明了主题“Reading to dogs is an unusual way to help children improve their literacy skills”,然后展开讨论这个特殊计划的实施方法和效果,最后得出结论。
41.Specialists use dogs to listen to children reading because they think________.
A.dogs are young children's best friends
B.children can play with dogs while reading
C.dogs can provide encouragement for shy children
D.children and dogs understand each other
答案:C 该题是细节考查题。根据文章的第一段的第二句话“With...dogs can provide the nonjudgemental listeners needed for a beginning reader to gain confidence...”可以推断出。
42.By saying“The Salt Lake City Public Library is sold on the idea”, the writer means the library________.
A.use dogs to attract children
B.accepts the idea put forward by ITA
C.has opened a children's department
D.has decided to train some dogs
答案:B 该题是句义猜测题。根据第二段的Lisa Myron的话可以猜测出他引用专家的观点children who read below the level of their fellow pupils are often afriad of reading aloud in a group, of ten have lower selfrespect, and regard reading as a headache来证实这项计划的可行性,从而接受并付诸于实施。sell on意为“使人有购买的欲望;使人相信……的价值;劝其接受”。
43.A“pawgraphed”book is most probably________.
A.a book used in Saturday classes
B.a book written by the children
C.a prize for the children
D.a gift from parents
答案:C 该题是推理判断题。该题根据第三段的最后两句话可以推断出。第一句说25个孩子参加了星期六下午的四节半小时的课,为了激发孩子的兴趣与积极性,对孩子进行奖励,由此可知a pawgraphed book是奖品。故选C。
C
The World Horticulture Expo(园艺博览会)to be held in Kunming, Yunnan Province, between May and October will be a good chance for visitors to discover the picturesque natural scenery of China. This year will also witness the following festivals and tours and so on.
Fragrant Hills Autumn Leaves Festival(Beijing)
International Forest Protection Festival, Zhangjiajie(Hunan)
The Three Gorges International Tourism Festival(Chongqing)
International Giant Panda Festival, Chengdu(Sichuan)
A large variety of ecotourism activities will be introduced this year all across the country.
Wild Animal Observation
Bird Watching on Bird Island in Qinghai Lake(Qinghai)
Playing with Leaf Monkeys in Longrui Nature Reserve(Guangxi)
...
Oceans & Seas
Underwater tour, diving, boating and deep sea fishing, Zhuhai(Guangdong)
Shell collecting, bathing, volleyball and kite flying on the beach and a visit to an old fishing village, Zhujiajian
44.Which festival will happen in Zhangjiajie this year?
A.International Forest Protection Festival.
B.International Giant Panda Festival.
C.The Three Gorges International Tourism Festival.
D.Fragrant Hills Autumn Leaves Festival.
答案:A 从文章中:“International Forest Protection Festival, Zhangjiajie(Hunan)”处可以直接找到答案。
45.This year you'll go to________to observe leaf monkeys.
A.Yunnan B.Henan
C.Sichuan D.Guangxi
答案:D 从文章中“Playing with Leaf Monkeys in Longrui Nature Reserve(Guangxi)”处可以直接找到答案。
46.If you take part in the activity, you'd better go to Zhuhai for________.
A.sailing B.bathing
C.diving D.water skiing
答案:C 从文章中最后部分“Underwater tour, diving, boating and deep sea finishing, Zhuhai(Guangdong)”处可以直接找到答案。
47.This passage is most probably________.
A.Travel News
B.Travel Tips
C.Holiday Plans
D.Holiday Exhibition
答案:A 旅游新闻。
D
Parents often believe that they have a good relationship with their teenagers(青少年). But last summer, Joanna and Henry noticed a change in their older son: suddenly he seemed to be talking far more to his firends than to his parents.“The door to his room is always shut,”Joanna noted.
Tina and Mark noticed similar changes in their 14yearold daughter. “She used to cuddle up(蜷伏)with me on the sofa and talk,”said Mark. “Now we joke that she does this only when she wants something. Sometimes she wants to be treated like a little girl and sometimes like a young lady. The problem is figuring out which time is which.”
Before age 11, children like to tell their parents what's on their minds. “In fact, parents are first on the list,”said Michael Riera, author of Uncommon Sense for Parents with Teenagers. “This completely changes during the teen years,”Riera explained. “They talk to their
展开阅读全文