资源描述
新目标英语九年级Unit 10 By the time I got outside试题 一.根据单词首字母提示和句意完成下列句子. 1. I got up late yesterday because I o_________. 2. He gave me a r________ when he saw me walking alone. 3. She didn’t s _________up at his party. 4. Lucy is so e _________now that she isn’t going to do anything. 5. Mr. Wang a _________that we we’ll have a picnic tomorrow. 6. What words can you use to d __________surfing? 7. Only Tony didn’t f________ from that house while the earthquake took place. 8. His sister is going to m _________a businessman next week. 9. I phoned him many times but he didn’t r________ even once. 10. The truth will be r _________ someday. 二.用所给词的适当形式填空. 1. By the time I got to the bus stop, the bus had already _________(leave). 2. They _______ (make) a lot of friends since they came to our school. 3. She was so ________ (embarrass) that he didn’t know what to say at the moment. 4. They have been _______(marry) since eight years ago. 5. That’s the ________(end) of the story. 6. The mice all _______(flee) away when the cat appeared. 7. We _______(learn)eight units by the end of last week. 8. It is three years since he _________ (leave) 9. My sister _______ (watch) TV when I ________ (get) home yesterday. 10. Keep quiet. Dad _______ (listen) to the news now. 三.完型填空 Mary did not( 1 )such sentences as “She is blue today.”, “You are yellow.”, “He has a( 2) thumb(大拇指).”, “He has told a little white lie.”, and so on. And she went to her teacher (3 )help. “Mrs. Smith, there is a (4 )in each of these sentences. What do they mean?” she asked. “In( 5 )English, Mary, blue( 6) means sad. Yellow―afraid. A person( 7 )a green thumb grows plants well and a white lie is not a bad one, “ the teacher said. “Would you give me an( 8) for a white lie, teacher?” “Certainly. Now I give you a cake. In fact you don’t like it, but you won’t say it.( 9 )you say, ‘No, thanks, I’m not( 10 ).’ That’s a white lie.” ( ) 1. A. know B. understand C. read D. see ( ) 2. A. blue B. yellow C. white D. green ( ) 3. A. for B. to C. with D. by ( ) 4. A. word B. colour C. mistake D. question ( ) 5. A. today B. common C. everyday D. usual ( ) 6. A. sometimes B. some times C. sometime D. some time ( ) 7. A. to B. with C. of D. at ( ) 8. A. answer B. book C. question D. example ( ) 9. A. And B. Instead C. But D. Also ( ) 10. A. ill B. happy C. full D. hungry 四.阅读理解 (一) John was ten years old and he was very lazy. He had to go to school, of course, but he was bored there and tried to do as little work as possible. His father and mother were both doctors and they hoped that he would become one, too, when he grew up. But one day John said to his mother, “When I finish school, I want to become a garbage collector.” “A garbage collector?” his mother asked .She was very surprised. “That’s not a pleasant job. Why do you want to become a garbage collector?” “Because then I’d only have to work one day a week,” John answered. “Only one day a week?” his mother said, “What do you mean?” “Well,” John answered, “I know that the ones who come to our house only work on Wednesday, because I only saw them on that day.” 1. John_______ at school. A. didn’t do any work B. did much work C. did very little work D. tried to finish his work 2. John’s parents wanted him to become_______. A. a garbage collector B. a doctor C. a teacher D. a worker 3. John hoped to be a garbage collector because________. A. he knew it was an important and necessary job B. he thought he would work only one day a week C. he often saw some garbage collectors come to his house D. the garbage collectors really work only one day a week 4. John thought that the garbage collectors only work one day a week because _______. A. it was a rule B. some garbage collectors told him so C. his parents told him so D. he saw them work only on Wednesday
(二) 根据短文内容,回答下列问题。 The clock struck(敲)eight,but I was still on the bed.I could hear it was blowing strongly.“It must be windy outside,” I thought. I came to the small town a week ago. I sold some clothes to a shop.Christmas was coming and I hoped to buy some presents for my family and friends.So I tried to meet the manager and ask him to pay for(付款)them.I was out of luck(运气不好).He went to London and I had to wait for him here.There was no theatre here but a cinema.The films were all too old.I preferred staying in the small hotel to sitting in the cold cinema(我宁愿待在小旅馆里,也不愿坐在冰冷的电影院里). Half an hour later,I felt hungry.I had to get up.It was white everywhere and some children were skiing down the hill.On my way to the small restaurant,I saw a boy fall on to a rock (岩石).I ran to him quickly and carried him to a hospital.Soon his parents came here.Now I knew the boy was just the manager's son.He thanked me very much and gave me the money after we had a dinner. 1)What was the weather like today? ______________________________ 2)What did the writer(作者)come to the town for? ______________________________ 3)Why did the writer prefer staying in the hotel? ______________________________ 4)When did the writer get up? ______________________________ 5)Why did the manager thank the writer? ______________________________
五.书面表达 写一篇短文介绍你的日常生活,并加以评论。
参考答案 一. 1. overslept 2.ride 3.show 4.exhausted 5.announce 6.describe 7.flee 8.marry 9.reply 10. revealed 二 1.left 2.have made 3.embarrassed 4.married 5.ending/end 6.fled 7.had learnt(learned) 8.left 9.was watching ,got 10.is listening. 三 1.B 2.D 3.A 4.B 5.C 6.A 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.D 四 (一) 1.C 2.B 3.B 4.D (二) 1)It was a windy day today. 2)He came to the town to ask the manager to pay for the clothes. 3)Because it was a little warmer there. 4)He got up at half past eight. 5)Because the writer saved his son.
五 I’m a Junior 3 student this year, and the high school entrance exam is just around the corner. So my schedule is tight. Every day, we usually have 10 classes, including two extra classes at midday and after school. I’m busy, and I’m always tired at the end of day. I get up at six o’clock, brush my teeth and have a quick breakfast. Fortunately, the school isn’t very far from my home. I usually walk to school. It takes me about 10 minutes. School starts at 7:40, but we are supposed to get there 10 minutes early. First, we do group exercises. I think they’re OK, because they make us stronger and help us to relax a little bit. Then we have classes. We usually have maths, English and Chinese. Altogether, there are five classes in the morning. Each class lasts 45 minutes. The best class is the fifth one, because after that we can have lunch. I eat lunch at school. Some students eat out at restaurants nearby because they don’t like the food at school. The lunch break is one hour. Class starts again at one o’clock in the afternoon. And it goes until five o’clock. Twice a week, we have PE. We all like it because sports are full of fun. But after that, I’m still not finished studying. After school, when I go home, I have lots of homework. Sometimes I have to stay up late to finish it all. Every day is a long day for me, but there’s nothing I can do nothing about it. I have a big test to study for. I really hope July will be here soon.
20 × 20
展开阅读全文