收藏 分销(赏)

大学英语B——词汇和语法.doc

上传人:w****g 文档编号:2334431 上传时间:2024-05-28 格式:DOC 页数:24 大小:60KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
大学英语B——词汇和语法.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共24页
大学英语B——词汇和语法.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共24页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
大学英语B——词汇与语法 (复习题) 1、I didn't know what to do, but then an idea suddenly ________ to me. A.appeared B.happened C.occurred D.emerged 答案:C 2、If I don't ________ the phone at home, ring me at work. A.reply B.return C.respond D.answer 答案:D 3、She walked slowly away, and he waited until she was out of ____ before going back into the house. A.reach B.sight C.touch D.mind 答案:B 4、The factory has turned out more and better bicycles since the new techniques were ____. A.adopted B.adapted C.adjusted D.assisted 答案:A 5、Charlie thinks money will ______ all his problems. A.score B.solve C.force D.perform 答案:B 6、Singing these songs, I could not help ______ the good old days. A.thinking over B.thinking out C.thinking of D.thinking up 答案:C 7、If you _____your work, you can go there first. A.will finish B.finished C.finishing D.have finished 答案:D 8、The taxi driver always reminds passengers to _______their belongings when they leave the car. A.keep B.catch C.hold D.take 答案:D 9、Stars have better players, so I _______them to win. A.hope B.prefer C.expect D.want 答案:C 10、Smoking is bad for your health. So, please _______. A.give it up B.give it in C.give it out D.give it away 答案:A 11、- Write to me when you get home. - OK, I _______. A.must B.should C.will D.can 答案:C 12、You _____do that, if you don't want to. A.won't B.mustn't C.needn't D.shouldn't 答案:C 13、It's ________ that he was wrong. A.clearly B.clarity C.clear D.clearing 答案:C 14、He has been ______ for nearly three weeks after the death of his dear pet. A.sad B.satisfied C.evil D.joyful 答案:A 15、The next train to Beijing is ____ to arrive at 9 a.m.. A.due B.sure C.early D.late 答案:A 16、He couldn't buy the dictionary because he had ________money with him. A.a few B.few C.a little D.little 答案:D 17、The ______ is just around the corner and you won't miss it. A.bicycle's shop B.bicycle shop C.bicycles shop D.bicycles' shop 答案:B 18、It has been ten years since the Labour Party came into ______ in that country. A.control B.force C.power D.charge 答案:C 19、As they can't afford to let the situation get worse, they will take some necessary _______. A.decisions B.sides C.directions D.steps 答案:D 20、That company doesn't take credit cards, so customers have to pay ______. A.dollars B.finance C.coins D.cash 答案:D 21、Helen was seriously injured in a car ______. A.incident B.accident C.event D.matter 答案:B 22、What we have done is far from _______. A.satisfactory B.satisfied C.satisfaction D.satisfy 答案:A 23、Here's my card. Let's keep in _______. A.touch B.relation C.connection D.friendship 答案:A 24、Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales. A.salary B.price C.bill D.income 答案:D 25、I saw that she was in difficulty with all those parcels, so I offered my_____. A.service B.money C.use D.chance 答案:A 26、Every society has its own peculiar customs and ______of acting. A.attitudes B.behavior C.ways D.means 答案:C 27、There will be ________ soon. I'm afraid I can't go. A.rain B.rainy C.raining D.rains 答案:A 28、Don't laugh ________ people when they are ________ trouble. A.in….at… B.at….at… C.at… in… D.on… in… 答案:C 29、It was a great pleasure ________ me to be invited to the party. A.for B.on C.to D.of 答案:A 30、Fish can't live ______ water. A.with B.without C.in D.on 答案:B 31、The young man was drunk ________ two glasses of wine. A.on B.with C.at D.against 答案:B 32、I didn't buy the apples; she gave them to me ______ nothing. A.with B.as C.for D.by 答案:C 33、He ran _________ the direction of the school. A.at B.for C.in D.on 答案:C 34、They sent the letter to me ________ mistake. A.by B.for C.on D.with 答案:A 35、Shanghai is really a fascinating city and we've decided to stay for ______ two weeks. A.another B.other C.the other D.other's 答案:A 36、We have different approaches ______ gathering information. A.for B.by C.through D.to 答案:D 37、We are glad that we finally managed to get into contact ________ them. A.at B.on C.from D.with 答案:D 38、Although we have achieved some success, we should work harder _______ now on. A.from B.by C.since D.as 答案:A 39、He looked quite healthy though he was ______. A.in seventy B.in his seventies C.at seventies D.age of seventy 答案:B 40、The Japanese, ______ average, live much longer than the Europeans. A.with B.in C.to D.on 答案:D 41、The young seedlings remained alive __________the protecting snow. A.under B.below C.beneath D.beyond 答案:C 42、She took a short cut _______________the fields. A.through B.over C.below D.across 答案:D 43、The man ______Mary was so tall that she could hardly see the show. A.in front of B.in the front of C.at the back of D.at the beginning of 答案:A 44、There are a lot of news ______today's newspaper. A.in B.on C.at D.with 答案:A 45、Your father likes playing golf, he's really enthusiastic _______it. A.by B.about C.with D.on 答案:B 46、He is interested ______football, but not good at it. A.at B.in C.on D.of 答案:B 47、Mr Wang is going to teach you maths ______one year. A.with B.on C.for D.to 答案:C 48、Please hurry up, ____we'll be late. A.and B.but C.or D.so 答案:C 49、Wu Dong was _______tired that he couldn't keep his eyes open. A.too B.much C.such D.so 答案:D 50、Picking apples was hard work, ________ they really enjoyed it. A.and B.so C.but D.or 答案:C 51、We've looked _______ for the keys we lost. A.in all places B.at all places C.over all D.everywhere 答案:D 52、I couldn't find my English-Chinese dictionary _______. A.anywhere B.everywhere C.nowhere D.somewhere 答案:A 53、When we write, we must write as ______as we can. A.careful B.carefully C.more careful D.more carefully 答案:B 54、Who jumps ________in your class? A.far B.farther C.farthest D.longer 答案:C 55、Of all the students in our class, Betty writes ___________. A.very carefully B.most carefully C.more carefully D.the most carefully 答案:B 56、The medicine is on sale everywhere. You can get it at ______ chemist's. A.each B.some C.certain D.any 答案:D 57、"What would you like to eat?" "I can eat _______." A.something B.everything C.anything D.all 答案:C 58、Some architectural designs are better than _________. A.others B.another C.the other D.the rest 答案:A 59、Jane's cap is red. But ______is blue. A.Her B.Him C.His D.It's 答案:C 60、-- Is this your shoe?   -- Yes, but where is ________? A.the other one B.other one C.another one D.the others 答案:A 61、Mr. Jones ____ in the company for twenty years by the end of next month. A.will work B.will have worked C.has worked D.would work 答案:B 62、Listen! Who ______ in the next room? The voice is so beautiful. A.sings B.sang C.has sung D.is singing 答案:D 63、Mary told me that she _______ to the supermarket before coming home. A.went B.had gone C.has gone D.goes 答案:B 64、Tom was watching TV when someone______. A.comes B.come C.came D.has come 答案:C 65、Selecting a mobile phone for personal use is no easy task because technology _______so rapidly. A.is changing B.has been changed C.will have changed D.will change 答案:A 66、-----Nice to see you. I ______you for a long time. A.haven't seen B.didn't see C.hadn't seen D.don't see 答案:A 67、I fell and hurt myself while I ________basketball yesterday. A.was playing B.am playing C.play D.played 答案:A 68、I'll give you a ring if Mike ________ tomorrow. A.comes B.will come C.came D.is coming 答案:A 69、Are you going to fix the car yourself, or are you going to have it _______? A.fixing B.to fix C.fix D.fixed 答案:D 70、The boys enjoyed _______football very much. A.played B.playing C.play D.to play 答案:B 71、I'm going to the supermarket this afternoon. Do you have anything ______? A.to be buying B.bought C.for buying D.to buy 答案:D 72、When I was a child, I enjoyed ________ picture-books. A.read B.to read C.reads D.reading 答案:D 73、Not until the meeting was over ____ that he had made a mistake in his speech. A.he realized B.did he realize C.he has realized D.has he realized 答案:B 74、On my left _______ a wide river; on my right, a dark forest. A.has been B.was C.are D.would be 答案:B 75、- The public store is to close at 9:00 p.m. - _______ no need to worry; it is just 7:30 p.m. A.You have B.They have C.It is D.There is 答案:D 76、- _______ is your girl friend like? - She is very kind and good-looking. A.How B.What C.Which D.Who 答案:B 77、You needn't make such a funny noise, _______? A.don't you B.doesn't it C.need you D.need it 答案:C 78、The rain was _______ make our picnic impossible. A.hard enough B.hard so to C.so hard as to D.so hard to 答案:C 79、About 40,000 years ago, the sea was _______ 40 meters below today's level. A.about only B.only about C.about much D.much about 答案:B 80、If you observe more closely, Margaret is _______ of the two girls. A.the taller B.taller C.the tallest D.tallest 答案:A 81、"I think it will be fine tomorrow." "Oh, I hope _______." A.not B.it be C.so D.it does 答案:C 82、Mary's brother had a talk at school yesterday afternoon, _______he? A.had B.hadn't C.did D.didn't 答案:D 83、The radio is too noisy, please _______. A.turn down it B.turn it down C.turn off it D.turn it up 答案:B 84、They were not ___________at the thief's being punished. A.the least surprising B.less surprised C.the lesser surprised D.the least surprised 答案:D 85、Why not ______and do some outdoor activities? A.goes out B.go out C.to go out D.going out 答案:B 86、We will have a ________holiday after the exam. A.two month B.two-month C.two month's D.two-months 答案:B 87、You'd better go and ask Mr. Wang. He _________know how to use this machine. A.can B.may C.would D.could 答案:B 88、There _______a basket ball match this afternoon. A.is going to be B.is going to have C.is going to is D.is going to has 答案:A 89、It's a fine day, isn't it? Why _______to the zoo with us? A.not going B.not go C.don't go D.not to go 答案:B 90、They have planted _______trees in SaiBei, It's a "Great Green Wall" of trees. A.million B.millions C.several D.millions of 答案:D 91、I have _______her, but I have never met her. A.heard B.heard of C.heard from D.heard a lot 答案:B 92、The tall man is _____with robbery. A.charged B.accused C.done D.dealt 答案:A 93、John never comes to school late, ________ ? A.does he B.doesn't he C.is he D.isn't he 答案:A 94、--Where is Mr.Green? --______the library. A.He's gone to B.He's been to C.He isn't in D.He's out 答案:A 95、Yesterday was _______ day that we decided to go swimming. A.such beautiful B.so beautiful C.such a beautiful D.a so beautiful 答案:C 96、One cannot learn a foreign language well ______ he studies hard. A.unless B.if C.as D.when 答案:A 97、She has been working hard day and night during these years _______ she could pay for the lost necklace. A.in order that B.as long as C.the moment D.because 答案:A 98、Peter worked so fast with the maths problems ______ a lot of mistakes. A.as to make B.that made C.to make D.that he made 答案:D 99、If Mary _______shopping this afternoon, please ask her to write a shopping list first. A.will go B.goes C.went D.has gone 答案:B 100、I took someone else's book ______mistake. A.in B.for C.with D.by 答案:D 101、The football game will be played on _____. A.June six B.six June C.the sixth of June D.the six of June 答案:C 102、We moved to the front row _____we could hear and see better. A.so as B.so that C.because D.such that 答案:B 103、Nobody believed him ______what he said. A.even though B.in spite C.no matter D.contrary to 答案:C 104、If it ______tomorrow, we will not go out. A.rains B.will rain C.is to rain D.is going to rain 答案:A 105、All ______ they have done is good for us all. We should understand them. A.what B.which C.that D.as 答案:C 106、All the evidence points to the fact ______ he is the murderer. A.who B.which C.that D.those 答案:C 107、I hate the news, _____made us very sad. A.that B.which C.what D.it 答案:B 108、A large number of people ______ present at the meeting, which was out of our expectation. A.was B.were C.have D.has 答案:B 109、It is a teacher's job to make sure that everyone of his students _______ confident in preparing himself for the future. A.feels B.should feel C.will feel D.would feel 答案:A 110、The audience _______ dressed in a variety of ways, some in suits and dresses, some in jeans. A.is B.has C.are D.have 答案:C 111、A: Must we finish the work right now? B: No, you _______. You can do it tomorrow. A.needn't B.shouldn't C.mustn't D.can't 答案:A 112、The number of students of this school ______large. A.are B.are not C.isn't D.aren't 答案:C 113、"Town Hall is the tallest building in the city." "_______ from here?" A.Can it see B.Can it be seen C.Can be seeing D.Can see 答案:B 114、This maths problem is easy ______________. A.work out B.to be working out C.worked D.to work out 答案:D 115、The garden _______while the Greens were away from home. A.took good care of B.was taken good care C.was taken good care of D.was taking good care 答案:C 116、When father was young, he ______from morning till night. A.was made work B.was made working C.made to work D.was made to work 答案:D 117、The reason I didn't go to Canada was _______ a new job. A.because I got B.how I got C.that I got D.why I got 答案:C 118、_______fashion differs from country to country may reflect the cultural differences from one aspect. A.What B.That C.This D.Which 答案:B 119、He asked _________we need some more rice. A.what B.weather C.whether D.that 答案:C 120、_______is known to everybody that the moon travels round the earth once a month. A.It B.As C.That D.What 答案:A 121、Did you notice the guy ______ head looked like a big potato? A.who B.which C.whose D.whom 答案:C 122、 Mike is better than Peter ____ swimming. A.for B.at C.on D.in 答案:B 123、His salary as a driver is much higher than ________. A.a porter B.is a porter C.as a porter D.t
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 大学其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服