资源描述
人教pep版英语六年级上册期末模拟试题测试题(含答案)(1)
一、单项选择题
1.This sign means you can’t swim ________ fish here. ( )
A.or B.and C.to
2.Mr. Craven thought the garden would be _____. ( )
A.alive B.dead C.green
3.Earth Day is on _____. ( )
A.22nd April B.5th June C.25th December
4.I often write letters _______ my friends. ( )
A.for B.to C.in D.with
id he _______ fishing three days ago? ( )
A.went B.going C.go D.goes
6._______ invented the compass and _______ invented the train. ( )
A.The Chinese; the Americans B.The Chinese; the British
C.The British; the Chinese
7.—______ was your holiday? ( )
—It was great fun!
A.What B.How C.Where
8.It _____ Chinese New Year next week. ( )
A.is going to B.is going to be C.is going to do
9.下列句子朗读时哪句声调是正确的? ( )
A.What did you do yesterday? ↗
B.Can I take the metro to the zoo? ↘
C.How wonderful the football match is! ↘
10.I like ______ in the city, but my cousins ______. ( )
A.live;can’t B.lives; doesn’t C.living; don’t
11.There's some rubbish in the park. Let's _________________. ( )
A.pick it up B.pick up it C.pick them up D.pick up them
12.I’m ______ my bananas. ( )
A.looking for B.look for C.looks for
13.There is going to ______ a party tomorrow. ( )
A.have B.be C.is
14.Tomorrow my friends and I ______ our teacher. ( )
A.visit B.am going to visit C.are going to visit
15.—Can you see the sign? Please _______ talk here. ( )
—I’m sorry.
A.don’t B.didn’t C.doesn’t
二、用单词适当形式填空
1ome and show us how ______ (make) a kite.
17.Water is ______ (use ). We shouldn’t waste water.
18.Chinese National Day is on ______ (one) of October.
19.She _______ (see) a lot of animals in the zoo next weekend.
20.We used the telephone _____ (call) people.
21.It’s usually _______ (rain) in summer in Da Feng.
22.— __________ (can) you ride a bike when you were four years old?
—No.
23.Look! Two little black birds ______ (sit) on the hill.
2obby is ______ (walk) home after school.
25.We should ______ (reuse) paper ______ (make) paper flowers.
26.I don’t have ______ (some) stickers.
27.Mike is going to ______ (watch) fireworks in the evening.
28.She is _____ (excite) about the show.
29.People __________ (use) telephones __________ (call) their friends many years ago.
30.It was _______ (sun) in the morning last Sunday.
三、完成句子
31.My sister likes ________ (收集) old toys to make some new things.
32.I went to the ________ ________ with my mother ________. (昨天和妈妈去了购物中心)
33.What ______ (使空气变脏)?
34.On Saturday evening, there are always a lot of people in the ___________ (shop) ___________ (中心).
35.They are talking about their p_______ for the holiday.
36.The boy c_________ up the tree. He wanted to catch the bird.
37.We often use _____ (塑料) to make desks and chairs.
38.Water is _____ (有用的), we should _____ (节约) water.
39.There are many flowers ______ (在……周围) them.
40.Don’t touch! Look at the sign, it means “D__________”.
四、完形填空
I am John, an American __41___. I’m eleven years old. I __42___ in Yucai school. My home is near my school. I usually go to school __43___ foot.
My father __44___ a brother. He is my Uncle John. John is very __45___. I like to play with him. He is tall and __46___. He is a __47___. He works at sea. I like __48___ his stories about fish. He works on a big __49___. He works from morning to evening. He is hardworking. He will go home next week. I'm so __50___ to see him again (又,再).
41、A.boy B.girl C.woman
42、A.studies B.study C.studying
43、A.by B.take C.on
44、A.have B.has C.is
45、A.funny B.strict C.worried
46、A.short B.long C.strong
47、A.pilot B.fisherman C.postman
48、A.listening to B.read C.listen
49、A.factory B.ship C.bus
50、A.sad B.angry C.happy
五、阅读判断
Everyone wants to be healthy. What should we do? First, we should eat more fruits and vegetables, because they are good for us. We shouldn't eat lots of junk food. It's bad. Second, we should get up early in the morning and not go to bed too late. Third, we should do more exercise. We can go swimming and play football. We can go hiking on the weekend, too. We can join the sports club at school. If we have good habits, we can be healthy.
41、If we have good habits, we can be healthy. ( )
42、We should eat more fruits and vegetables. ( )
43、Junk food is good for us. ( )
44、We should get up late in the morning. ( )
45、We should do more exercise. ( )
六、阅读理解
When Alan was young, he played football very often and he was good at it. Then he worked in a town. There was no team for him there, so he stopped playing football.
He began to get fat. So he thought, “I’ve stopped playing and I’m getting fat. What should I do?” He thought about it for some days, and then he said to himself, “I know I should play table tennis.”
He met a nice girl at the tennis club one day and they played a game of tennis against (对抗) another young man and woman. Alan played very badly and was angry with himself. “I’ve never played as badly as this time.” he said to the girl. “Oh,” she said in surprise, “You have played before, haven’t you?”
51、Alan was a good ________ player when he was young. ( )
A.basketball B.football C.volleyball D.tennis
52、—Why did Alan get fat? —Because he ________. ( )
A.got older B.stopped doing sports
C.didn’t like sports D.worked in a town
53、Alan learned to play tennis because ________. ( )
A.it was easier B.it was popular
C.his wife wanted him to do so D.he wanted to be thin and healthy
54、Alan ________, so he got very angry with himself. ( )
A.couldn’t play tennis well B.didn’t like the girl
C.was fat D.had no time to play tennis
55、Which statement (情况) is True? ( )
A.Alan was a student.
B.Alan was a good tennis player.
C.The young man played a game of tennis against the young woman.
D.The girl thought Alan had never played tennis before.
七、选择题
The Lantern Festival is a popular festival in China. It is in February or March, fourteen days after the Spring Festival. People usually go to watch lanterns in the streets or in the parks. There are many lanterns. Children often play with little lanterns in their hands. They're very excited. Sometimes people can watch fireworks at night. They are so beautiful. At the festival,people eat tangyuan. In China, people also call it "yuan xiao". It means family reunion(团聚) and happiness.
56、The Lantern Festival is a(n) _______ holiday. ( )
A.English B.American C.Chinese
57、When's the Lantern Festival? ( )
A.In January or February.
B.Fourteen days before the Spring Festival.
C.Fourteen days after the Spring Festival.
58、People usually go to _______ in the streets or in the parks at the festival. ( )
A.buy clothes B.watch lanterns C.give presents
59、Sometimes people can watch _______ at night. ( )
A.fireworks B.the big and bright sun C.dragon boat races
60、"Yuanxiao" means family _______. ( )
A.reunion B.happiness C.both A and B
八、选择题
4
Different people have different hobbies. People with different hobbies can choose different jobs. Some people are lucky enough and they can work with their hobbies. But some people can only enjoy their hobbies after work.
In my family,my grandpa likes planting plants and flowers and his job is working in the garden, watering and looking after the plants and flowers. Grandpa says working makes him healthy and happy. My father is a PE teacher and he loves sports. He also likes staying with children. My mother is a nurse. Her hobby is singing. She works hard and enjoys singing after work. She admires my grandpa and my father. She says she hopes to sing every day when she retires(退休). I’m a student. I’m good at geography(地理) and like speaking in public. I want to be a weather reporter in the future. If so,I can work with my hobbies and I will feel happy enough as my grandpa and my father.
61、The passage(短文) is about ______. ( )
A.hobbies B.jobs C.hobbies and jobs
62、You are lucky and happy if you can ______. ( )
A.work with your hands B.work with hobbies C.work with others
63、The grandpa is a ______. ( )
A.nurse B.PE teacher C.gardener
64、根据上下文猜测,文中划线部分单词 admire 的意思是______. ( )
A.羡慕 B.嫉妒 C.讨厌
1355、 The writer wants to be a ______ in the future. ( )
A.news reporter B.sports reporter C.weather reporter
九、选择题
4
Kangkang and Meimei won the first prize in the English speaking competition, so they could go to Canada for a trip. They were happy. They saw pretty clouds and small houses from the window of the plane.
When they arrived, they saw white snow. They didn't see it before. The Browns welcomed them at the airport. At home, Kangkang and Meimei said “Hello” to Tammy and Jason's dog Turnip. They had a snowball fight. They also knew what snow angels were. Snow angels were funny shapes in the snow. If you lay (躺) in the snow, and then moved your arms up and down, you would get a snow angel. They saw a snowman with a pipe. It was lovely. They sat in the toboggan and slid down from the hill. They learned skiing from Tammy's grandma. They practised for many times. At last, they could ski quite well. On the last day in Canada, they had barbeque, played on the toboggan and skied again. They were so happy. They went back home and told all these interesting things to their friends in China.
66、Why could Kangkang and Meimei go to Canada? ( )
A.Because they wanted to speak English well.
B.Because they did well in the English speaking competition.
C.Because they wanted to know about Canada.
67、Which sentence is RIGHT? ( )
A.There were some clouds and houses in the plane.
B.The Browns had three children. They were Tammy, Jason and Turnip.
C.Kangkang and Meimei had a happy trip in Canada.
68、What is a “snow angel”? ( )
A.An interesting shape in the snow. B.A kind of bird. C.A name of dancing.
69、What did they do on the last day in Canada? ( )
A.They skied. B.They swam. C.Both A and B.
70、Which place may Kangkang and Meimei come from? ( )
A.Ha'erbin. B.Jiangsu. C.Hainan.
【参考答案】
一、单项选择题
解析:A
【详解】句意:这个标志意思是你不能在这游泳_________钓鱼。A或者,B和,C到。根据can't可知句子是否定句,否定句中用or,故选A。
【点睛】
解析:B
【详解】句意:克莱文先生认为花园会是_____。A有活力的。B死的,枯萎的。C绿色的。根据The Secret Garden秘密花园中的内容,可知庄园的主人克莱文先生在爱妻过世之后,掩埋了花园的钥匙,使花园荒芜。B选项符合题意,故选B。
【点睛】
解析:A
【详解】句意:地球日在____。A四月二十二日,B六月五日,C十二月二十五日,根据常识,可知地球日在四月二十二日,故选A。
【点睛】
解析:B
【详解】句意:我经常给我的朋友写信。write letters to sb.给某人写信,所以该空填介词to,故选B。
【点睛】
解析:C
【详解】句意:三年前他去钓鱼吗?go fishing去钓鱼,前面有助动词did,后面的实义动词用原形,故选C。
【点睛】
解析:B
【详解】句意:中国人发明了指南针,英国人发明了火车。本题考查专有名词,根据常识可知中国人发明了指南针,英国人发明了火车。中国人Chinese,英国人British,故选B。
7.B
解析:B
【详解】句意:—你的假期怎么样?—太有趣了!本题考查特殊疑问词。A什么,B怎样,C在哪里。根据问句可知是问假期怎样,用How提问,故选B。
8.B
解析:B
【详解】句意:下周是中国新年。根据next week,可知句子是一般将来时,一般将来时的结构为:be going to/will+动词原形,be是,do做,故选B。
9.C
解析:C
【详解】A特殊疑问句用降调,B一般疑问句用升调,C特殊疑问句用降调,选项C正确,故选C。
10.C
解析:C
【详解】句意:我喜欢______在城市,但是我的堂兄(妹)们_______。like to do sth / like doing sth喜欢做某事,but表述转折,前半句有实义动词,后半句再次提到用助动词代替,故选C。
1
解析:A
【详解】句意:公园里有一些垃圾。让我们__________。A把它捡起来,B选项词序错误,C把它们捡起来。D选项词序错误。rubbish是不可数名词,用人称代词it代替,所以A选项符合题意,故选A。
1
解析:A
【详解】句意:我正在找我的香蕉。A寻找,动词为现在分词/动名词。B寻找,动词为原形。C寻找,动词为第三人称单数。横线前有be动词,be动词不能加动词原形/动词的第三人称单数。be动词+动词的现在分词,表示正在进行,故选A。
1
解析:B
【详解】句意:明天将有一个派对。句子为there be句型,表示有,该空应填be动词,排除A选项。to后面加动词原形,故选B。
1
解析:C
【详解】句意:明天我和我的朋友______我们的老师。该句时态为一般将来时,结构为:be going to+动词原形,主语my friends and I为复数,其对应的be应用are,动词原形visit意为拜访,故选C。
1
解析:A
【详解】句意:—你能看到标志吗?请不要在这里谈论。—对不起。句子是祈使句的否定形式,用don't,故选A。
二、用单词适当形式填空
16.to make
【详解】句意:来给我们演示如何制作风筝。该题考查疑问词后面跟动词不定式构成不定式短语,故答案为to make。
17.useful
【详解】句意:水是________。我们不应该浪费水。该句考查形容词,前面有系动词is,所以该空填形容词作表语,use的形容词是useful,故答案为useful。
18.the first
【详解】句意:中国国庆节在十月一日。表示日期要用序数词,one的序数词是first,序数词前面要用定冠词the,故答案为the first。
19.will see##is going to see
【详解】句意:下周末她将在动物园里看许多动物。根据next weekend可知句子是一般将来时,一般将来时的结构为:will/be going to+动词原形,主语She是第三人称单数,be用is,故答案为will see/is going to see。
【点睛】
20.to call
【详解】句意:我们用电话给人们打电话。本题考查用动词不定式表目的,故答案为to call。
21.rainy
【详解】句意:大丰的夏天通常多雨。is后面接形容词形式rainy作表语,故答案为rainy。
2
解析:Could
【详解】句意:—当你四岁的时候你会骑自行车吗?—不。can会,根据从句的时态可知主语也用一般过去时,故动词can用过去式could。故答案为Could。
2re sitting
【详解】句意:看!两只小黑鸟正停在一座小山上。sit坐,根据look可知句子时态为现在进行时,肯定句句型结构为:主语+be+动词现在分词+其他。主语是复数,be动词用are,因此该空应填are+动词现在分词,sit的现在分词为sitting,故答案为are sitting。
24.walking
【详解】句意:鲍比放学后正步行回家。walk步行,根据横线前的is可知该句是现在进行时,主语 + be + 动词的现在分词,walk的现在分词形式为walking。故答案为walking。
25. reuse to make
【详解】句意:我们应该再利用纸张来制作纸花。should后跟动词原形,第一个空填reuse;第二个空考查动词不定式表目的,第二个空填to make。故答案为reuse,to malke。
2ny
【详解】句意:我没有粘贴。句子为否定句,应用不定代词any修饰,因此该空应填any,故答案为any。
【点睛】
27.watch
【详解】句意:迈克打算晚上看烟火。句子是一般将来时,is going to+动词原形,故答案为watch。
【点睛】
28.excited
【详解】句意:她对这场表演感到很兴奋。be excited about对……感到兴奋,固定短语,故答案为excited。
【点睛】
29. used to call
【详解】句意:许多年前人们使用电话给他们的朋友打电话。根据many years ago可知句子是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式used;use sth. to do sth.使用某物做某事,所以第二空填动词不定式to call,故答案为used;to call。
【点睛】
30.sunny
【详解】句意:上个星期天早上天气晴朗。根据句意,可知该空考查sun的形容词sunny晴朗的,故答案为sunny。
【点睛】
三、完成句子
3ollecting##to collect
【详解】句意:我妹妹喜欢收集旧玩具做一些新东西。本题考查动名词和动词不定式,收集collect,like doing sth/like to do sth.喜欢做某事,collect的动名词形式为collecting,不定式为to collect。故答案为collecting/to collect。
32. shopping centre/center yesterday
【详解】句意:我昨天和妈妈去了购物中心。本题考查名词词组和时间副词。根据汉语提示可知横线处填shopping centre/center购物中心,yesterday昨天。故答案为shopping;centre/center;yesterday。
33.makes the air dirty
【详解】句意:什么使空气变脏?使空气变脏make the air dirty,句子可用一般现在时,what做主语,后面的动词用第三人称单数形式,故答案为makes the air dirty。
34. shopping centre##center
【详解】句意:在星期六的晚上,在购物中心总是有很多的人。购物中心shopping centre/center,in the shopping centre/center在购物中心,故答案为shopping;centre/center。
【点睛】
35.plans##lans
【详解】句意:他们正在讨论他们寒假的计划。句中主语为they,因此该空应填可数名词复数形式,结合句意和首字母提示可知该空应填计划plan,其复数形式为plans,故答案为plans。
【点睛】
3limbed##limbed
【详解】句意:那个男孩_____上了那棵树。他想抓到鸟。根据下一句可知该句是一般过去时,根据句意及首字母可知该空填climb爬,climb的过去式为climbed,故答案为climbed。
【点睛】
37.plastic
【详解】句意:我们经常用塑料做桌子和椅子。塑料plastic,不可数名词,故答案为plastic。
38. useful save
【详解】句意:水是有用的,我们应该节约水。有用的是形容词,英文是useful,节约是动词,英文是save,should是情态动词,后面跟动词原形,故答案为useful;save。
【点睛】
39.around
【详解】句意:在他们周围有很多花。在……周围around,故答案为around。
40.D
解析:Danger##anger
【详解】句意:不要碰!看这个标志,它的意思是“______”。根据句意与所给单词首字母可知标志的意思是危险danger,故答案为Danger。
【点睛】
四、完形填空
解析:41、A
42、B
43、C
44、B
45、A
46、C
47、B
48、A
49、B
50、C
【分析】本文介绍了约翰和他的叔叔。
41、句意:我是约翰,一个美国_____。boy男孩,girl女孩,woman女人,根据句中的名字John,可知约翰是一个美国男孩,故选A。
42、句意:我在育才学校学习。studies动词第三人称单数,study动词原形,studying动词现在分词或动名词,句子是一般现在时,主语I是第一人称单数,谓语动词用动词原形,故选B。
43、句意:我通常步行去上学。on foot步行,介词短语,故选C。
44、句意:我爸爸有一个弟弟。have动词原形,has动词第三人称单数,is系动词,句子是一般现在时,主语My father是第三人称单数,谓语动词用动词第三人称单数,故选B。
45、句意:约翰很_____。我喜欢和他一起玩。funny有趣的,strict严格的,worried担心的,根据句意,可知约翰很有趣,我喜欢和他一起玩,故选A。
46、句意:他又高又____。short矮的,long长的,strong强壮的,根据句意,可知他又高又强壮,故选C。
47、句意:他是一位_____。他在海上工作。pilot飞行员,fisherman渔民,postman邮递员,根据句意,可知他是一位渔民,故选B。
48、句意:我喜欢听他讲鱼的故事。listening to听,listening动词现在分词或动名词;read读,动词原形;listen听,动词原形;like doing/to do sth喜欢做某事,故选A。
49、句意:他在一艘大_____上工作。factory工厂,ship船,bus公共汽车,根据短文中的He is afisherman.他是一位渔民。可知他在一艘大船上工作,故选B。
50、句意:我很____再次见到他。sad悲哀的,angry生气的,happy高兴的,根据句意,可知我很高兴再次见到他,故选C。
五、阅读判断
42.
展开阅读全文