资源描述
译林版版英语六年级上学期期末复习培优试卷测试卷(及答案)
一、单项选择题
1.We use wood _______ some chairs and tables. ( )
A.make B.making C.to make
2.—What did you ______ last Tuesday? ( )
—We were on an ______ in the park.
A.do; outing B.did; outing C.did; picnic
3.Mary Lennox was born in ________. ( )
A.China B.England C.India
4.World Environment Day is on ________. ( )
A.22nd April B.12th March C.5th June
5.There is a lot of ________ in the river. ( )
A.fishes B.bottles C.water
an you show us ________ your new clothes? ( )
A.about B.to C./
7.—Where ________ my pencils? ( )
—Sorry, I don´t know. But they ________ on the desk 2 hours ago. ( )
A.are; were B.were; were C.are; are
8.Jim saw a banana skin on the ground. He ______ it up and ______ it in the bin. ( )
A.picks; throws B.puts; throws C.picked; put
9.There's some rubbish in the park. Let's _________________. ( )
A.pick it up B.pick up it C.pick them up D.pick up them
10.We shouldn’t use ______ plastic bags ______ bottles. ( )
A.too many; and B.too many; or C.too much; or
11.I like ______ in the city. Would you like ______ in the city? ( )
A.living; to live B.living; living C.to live; living
12.The twins _______ buy some new clothes and food. ( )
A.is going to B.are going to C.am going to
13.We can see _______ in Shanghai. ( )
A.the Bund B.Tian’anmen Square C.Summer Palace
14.Mr Black ______ a lot of things in the supermarket every Sunday. ( )
A.bought B.buy C.buys
15.Yang Ling got an email _______ her e-friend yesterday. ( )
A.in B.to C.from
二、用单词适当形式填空
16.There are many _______ (factory) in Xuzhou.
17.Chinese National Day is on ______ (one) of October.
18.They’re going to _______ (watch) a lion dance next morning.
19.What holiday _______ (come) after Christmas?
20.We ______ (make) cakes tomorrow.
21.My brother _______ (catch) a big fish yesterday.
22.Rubbish ______ (make) the water dirty.
23.________ (save) water, we can _________ (reuse) water ________ (water) trees.
24.There ________ (be) heavy rain this morning. Soon it ________ (become) sunny.
25.Mike _____ (not like) fruit two years ago.
26.Five years ago, Tom ______ (cannot) write, but now he can.
27.Helen is very ________ (excite) about the present.
28.People use water ________ (wash) hands.
29.I ______ (visit) the museum and ______ (see) many interesting things last Saturday.
30.There’s a __________ (rain) season here. It often __________ (rain).
三、完成句子
31.There is ________ coal and ________ (很多煤炭和石油) in this place. People are ________. (富有的)
3oal and ______ are useful energy. We should save them.
33.Mrs Brown is a very r_________ woman. She has four cars and five houses.
34.We can read n______ for news. We can also read with e-books.
35.—What`s _____ (你的春节计划)?
—I`m _____ (去上海) with my parents.
3hinese New Year is the most i_______ festival in China.
37.W_______ comes from trees.
38.We often use _____ (塑料) to make desks and chairs.
39.What are you going to do for the winter _____ (假期)?
40.There are many flowers ______ (在……周围) them.
四、完形填空
Look! It’s our Earth. There __41___ some water, hills and trees on it. We should not __42___ water, because there is not __43___ water in many places. We also __44___ cut down too many trees. We should __45___ more trees. They are __46___. People like using __47___ bags in the supermarket. But I think they’re bad for the Earth. We should use __48___ bags and boxes instead.
The Earth is our __49___. We should __50___ it.
41、A.is B.are C.aren’t
42、A.save B.keep C.waste
43、A.many B.much C.some
44、A.should B.can C.shouldn’t
45、A.make B.plant C.keep
46、A.bad B.helpless C.useful
47、A.paper B.plastic C.glass
48、A.glass B.рарег C.plastic
49、A.school B.home C.garden
50、A.protect B.use C.hurt
五、阅读判断
Mum: Sarah, Sam, come here, please.
Sarah: What’s wrong?
Mum: Your father is ill. He should see a doctor this morning, so we can’t go to the zoo today.
Sam: Oh. No!
Mum: Don’t be sad. We can go next time.
Sam: How does Dad feel now?
Mum: Not well. Let’s go to the hospital.
41、Sarah’s family are going to the zoo today at first. ( )
42、Sam and Sarah are sad when they know they can’t go to the zoo. ( )
43、Sarah’s mother will go to the hospital with her father. ( )
44、Sam should see a doctor this morning. ( )
45、Sam’s father feels very well. ( )
六、阅读理解
Once, a Chinese student goes to study English in England. His Family name is sun. It is the same of the English word “sun”. England is a country with bad weather. It is often cloudy or misty (有雾的), and it rains now and again, so the people there don’t get much sunshine(阳光) in the whole year.
When the Chinese student arrives(到达) in London, a tall English policeman with a long face opens his passport(护照) to check it. The policeman is interested to find the Chinese name “Sun” in the passport. He thinks it is pronounced(发音) just like the English word “sun”, so he says to the Chinese student, “I see your name is Sun. We want you here!” The Chinese student is greatly surprised(惊讶的). But after a moment(一会儿) the policeman begins to smile, Mr Sun, you’ve brought sunshine to England! So we don’t want you to go away.
51、The weather in England is _______. ( )
A.cloudy B.misty C.rainy D.A B and C
52、The policeman is interested in the student’s _______. ( )
A.passport B.address C.name D.school
53、The Chinese student is welcomed because he has got _______. ( )
A.a police friend B.a nice name C.a lot of money D.a passport
54、The underlined phrase "now and again" in the story means _______. ( )
A.seldom很少 B.sometimes C.never从不 D.every day
55、The policeman is a _______ man. ( )
A.humorous B.foolish C.bad D.serious(严肃)
七、选择题
Air is all around us. It's around us as we walk and play. When we sit down, it is around us. When we go to bed, air is also around us. We live in air. We can live without food or water for a few days, but we can't live for more than a few minutes without air. We take in(吸取) air. When we are working or running we need more air. When we are sleeping, we need less air.
We live in air, but we can't see it. We can only feel it. We can feel it when it is moving. Moving air is called wind. How can we make air move? Here is one way. Hold(举起) an open book in front of your face, close it quickly. What can you feel? What you feel is air.
56、Air is ______. ( )
A.somewhere B.nowhere C.everywhere D.in the sky
57、We will die if we can't have ______ for some minutes. ( )
A.food B.water C.air D.clothes
58、We can't ______ the air. ( )
A.have B.feel C.get near D.see
59、When the air is going quickly, we have ______. ( )
A.the snow B.the cloud C.the rain D.the wind
60、Which of the following is not true? ( )
A.Air is very important to us. B.We can't see the air.
C.We can't feel the air by shaking(摇动) a book near our face. D.Air has no colour.
八、选择题
4
Swimming club, Your club
What do you do on Saturday afternoon? Come to the Swimming club, Mr Jones teaches you to swim. We meet in the swimming pool at 2:30 every Saturday afternoon.
See you there!
Call Mr Jones: 5876 3214
Let's play together.
Do you want to play ping-pong? Join our ping-pong club, see you on the playground. You can meet the good ping-pong teacher at 3:00 every Sunday afternoon here.
Call Mr Smith 58745649.
61、_______ can teach you swim. ( )
A.Mr Jones B.Mr Smith C.I don't know
62、The students in the swimming club will swim _______. ( )
A.on the playground B.in the river C.in the swimming pool.
63、What’s Mr Jones’phone number? ( )
A.58763214 B.58745649 C.58743214
64、Mr Smith can _______ well. ( )
A.swim B.play ping-pong C.call
65、The students in the ping-pong club will have classes _______. ( )
A.every afternoon B.every Saturday afternoon C.every Sunday afternoon
九、选择题
4
Long long ago, there was an old man. He was very poor(穷). One day, he was hungry. He visited a farmer and asked for dinner. There were two guests(客人) in the farmer’s house. There was a big chicken on the table. The old man served(分配) the chicken and pointed at the head, “You are the host(主人) in this house. You can eat the head.”
Next, he gave the neck to the farmer’s wife(妻子), “You’re the hostess(女主人). It’s for you.”
Then, he gave the wings to the farmer’s two sons, “You’ll grow up and fly away your parents.”
Finally, he looked at the other two men, “You have to go home. It’s a long way. Please eat the feet. Now the rest of(余下的) the chicken is for me.”
66、—What was on the table? ( )
—There was_______.
A.a big duck B.a big fish C.a big chicken
67、Long long ago, there was an old and _______man. ( )
A.poor B.rich C.tall
68、—Who served the chicken? ( )
—_______.
A.The farmer did B.The old man did
C.The farmer’s wife did
69、—What did the old man say to the farmer’s two sons? ( )
—______
A.You are the host in this house. You can have the head.
B.You’re the hostess. You can have the neck.
C.You’ll grow up and fly away your parents. You can have the wings.
70、The old man is a _____ man. ( )
A.foolish B.sad C.clever
【参考答案】
一、单项选择题
解析:C
【详解】句意:我们用木材做椅子和桌子。use sth to do sth.用某物做某事,固定搭配,后跟不定式。A原形,B动名词,C不定式,故选C。
解析:A
【详解】句意:—上星期二你们做了什么?—我们在公园里郊游了。前面有助动词did,后面的实义动词用原形;根据an可知横线处填outing。故选A。
解析:C
【详解】句意:玛丽·伦诺克斯出生于_____。选项A中国,选项B英国,选项C印度。根据课文所学可知:玛丽·伦诺克斯出生于印度。故选C。
【点睛】
解析:C
【详解】句意:世界环境日在______。A4月22日,B3月12日,C6月5日,根据常识可知世界环境日在6月5日,故选C。
【点睛】
解析:C
【详解】句意:河里有大量的______。A鱼,复数,B瓶子,复数,C水,不可数名词,该句是there be句式,be动词时is,故后面的名词应是单数或不可数名称,故选C。
【点睛】
解析:C
【详解】句意:你/你们能给我们看看你的/你们的新衣服吗?A关于,B到,show sb sth把某物给某人看,故选C。
【点睛】
7.A
解析:A
【详解】句意:—我的铅笔在哪里?—对不起,我不知道。但是他们两小时前在桌子上了。第一空是一般现在时,be动词用are;第二空2 hours ago说明句子是一般过去时,be动词用were,故选A。
【点睛】
8.C
解析:C
【详解】句意:吉姆看见一个香蕉皮在地上,他_______它并且______进垃圾桶里。A捡起,第三人称单数;扔,第三人称单数,B放,第三人称单数;扔,第三人称单数,C捡起,动词过去式;放,动词原形或过去式。saw是动词过去式,该句时态为一般过去时,故选C。
9.A
解析:A
【详解】句意:公园里有一些垃圾。让我们__________。A把它捡起来,B选项词序错误,C把它们捡起来。D选项词序错误。rubbish是不可数名词,用人称代词it代替,所以A选项符合题意,故选A。
10.B
解析:B
【详解】句意:我们不该用____塑料袋____塑料瓶。A太多,和;B太多,或;C太多,或;bags和bottles为可数名词复数,应用too many修饰,因此第一空填too many;句子为否定句,应用or表并列,故选B。
1
解析:A
【详解】句意:我喜欢住在这个城市里。你想要住在这个城市里吗?like doing sth/like to do sth喜欢做某事,would like to do sth.想要做某事。故选A。
1
解析:B
【详解】句意:双胞胎要买一些新衣服和食物。主语The twins是第三人称复数,系动词用are,故选B。
1
解析:A
【详解】句意:我们可以在上海看到_____。A外滩,B天安门广场,C颐和园,根据常识可知在上海可以看到外滩,故选A。
1
解析:C
【详解】句意:每周日,布莱克先生在超市买很多东西。A动词的过去式,B动词原形,C动词的第三人称单数。根据every Sunday每周日,可知句子为一般现在时态。主语Mr Black是第三人称单数,动词用第三人称单数形式,故选C。
1
解析:C
【详解】句意:杨玲昨天从她的网友那得到一封电子邮件。in在……里,to到,from从,get sth from从……处得到某物,动词短语,故选C。
二、用单词适当形式填空
16.factories
【详解】句意:在徐州有许多工厂。many修饰可数名词复数形式,factory的复数形式是factories,故答案为factories。
17.the first
【详解】句意:中国国庆节在十月一日。表示日期要用序数词,one的序数词是first,序数词前面要用定冠词the,故答案为the first。
18.watch
【详解】句意:第二天早上他们要去看舞狮。根据next morning,可知句子是一般将来时,be going to后面接动词原形,故答案为watch。
19.comes
【详解】句意:什么节日是在圣诞节之后?主语是what holiday,所以是第三人称单数,动词要用第三人称单数,故答案为comes。
20.will make
【详解】句意:我们明天将会制作蛋糕。该句时态为一般将来时,结构为:will+动词原形,make意为制作,故答案为will make。
2aught
【详解】句意:我哥哥昨天钓到了一条大鱼。根据yesterday可知句子是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,catch的过去式是caught,故答案为caught。
【点睛】
22.makes
【详解】句意:垃圾使水变脏了。make使变得,该句可用一般现在时,主语Rubbish是不可数名词,故make用第三人称单数形式makes,故答案为makes。
【点睛】
23. To save reuse to water
【详解】句意:为了节约用水,我们可以再利用水来浇灌树木。本题考查动词形式。根据句意可知,动词不定式作主语,表目的,故第一空用不定式to save;can后接动词原形,第二空填原形reuse;water浇水,动词原形,reuse sth to do sth.再使用……做某事,第三空用动词不定式to water。故答案为To save;reuse;to water。
24. was became
【详解】句意:今天早晨有大雨。很快天气变得晴朗了。本题考查动词的形式,there be有,become开始变得,根据时间this morning可知该句是一般过去时,故谓语动词用过去式,rain是不可数名词,be动词用was,become的过去式为became。故答案为was;became。
2idn’t like
【详解】句意:两年前迈克不喜欢水果。根据two years ago,可知句子是一般过去时,助动词用didn’t,didn’t后的动词用原形,故答案为didn’t like。
26.F
解析:couldn’t
【详解】句意:五年前,汤姆不会写字,但是现在他会。cannot不会,根据时间Five years ago可知该句是一般过去时,故can用过去式could,与not可缩写为couldn't。故答案为couldn't。
27.excited
【详解】句意:海伦对这份礼物很兴奋。be excited about对……感到兴奋,人做主语,故答案为excited。
28.to wash
【详解】句意:人们用水洗手。use sth to do sth用某物做某事,故答案为to wash。
29. visited saw
【详解】句意:上周六我参观了博物馆,看到了许多有趣的东西。根据last Saturday,可知句子是一般过去时,谓语动词用过去式,and连接的动词形式要一致,visit的过去式是visited,see的过去式是saw,故答案为visited,saw。
【点睛】
30. rainy rains
【详解】句意:这儿有一个雨季。经常下雨。根据句意可知第一空填形容词rainy,意思是下雨的;第二空根据often可知句子是一般现在时,主语It是第三人称单数,谓语动词用第三人称单数形式rains,故答案为rainy;rains。
【点睛】
三、完成句子
31. much oil rich
【详解】句意:在这个地方有很多煤炭和石油。人们是富有的。此题考查翻译,这是there be句型,煤和石油是不可数名词,用much修饰,石油oil,形容词rich富有的,故答案为much;oil;rich。
32.oil
【详解】句意:煤和石油是有用的能源。我们应该拯救它们。根据句意可知考查单词oil石油,不可数名词,故答案为oil。
33.rich##ich
【详解】句意:布朗夫人是一个非常_________女人。她有四辆汽车和五栋房子。根据句意及首字母r,可知考查形容词rich,意思是富有的,故答案为rich。
34.newspapers##ewspapers
【详解】句意:我们可以读报获取新闻。我们也可以用电子书阅读。根据句意及首字母,可知考查单词newspaper报纸,根据句意可知用复数newspapers,故答案为newspapers。
35.F
解析: your Spring Festival plan going to Shanghai
【详解】句意:—你的春节计划是什么?—我要和我的父母去上海。根据所给的汉语,可知你的为your,春节为Spring Festival,计划为plan,短语译为your Spring Festival plan,答句用现在进行时表示一般将来时,去上海为go to Shanghai,go的现在分词为going,故答案为your Spring Festival plan;going to Shanghai。
【点睛】
36.important
【详解】句意:中国的新年在中国是最重要的节日。结合句意和首字母提示可知该空应说重要的,因此该空应填important,故答案为important。
【点睛】
37.Wood
【详解】句意:木头来自树木。由常识可知木头来自树木,由句中comes可知该空应填第三人称单数形式wood,首字母大写,故答案为Wood。
【点睛】
38.plastic
【详解】句意:我们经常用塑料做桌子和椅子。塑料plastic,不可数名词,故答案为plastic。
39.holiday
【详解】句意:这个寒假你打算做什么?根据所给的汉语,可知考查单词holiday假期,winter holiday寒假,名词短语,故答案为holiday。
【点睛】
40.around
【详解】句意:在他们周围有很多花。在……周围around,故答案为around。
四、完形填空
解析:41、A
42、C
43、B
44、C
45、B
46、C
47、B
48、B
49、B
50、A
【导语】本文主要写了我们应该怎样保护地球。
41、句意:它上面有一些水,山和树。water是不可数名词,所以be动词用is,故选A。
42、句意:我们不应该_________水,因为在很多地方没有_______水。A节约,B保持,C浪费。根据句意可知C选项符合题意,故选C。
43、句意:我们不应该浪费水,因为很多地方没有________水。A许多,修饰可数名词复数形式;B很多,修饰不可数名词;C一些,一般用于肯定句中。句子是否定句,water是不可数名词,故选B。
44、句意:我们也_________砍太多的树。A应该,B可以,C不应该。根据句意,可知C选项符合题意,故选C。
45、句意:我们应该________更多的树。A制作,B种植,C保持。plant trees意思是植树,故选B。
46、句意:它们是_________。A坏的,B无助的,C有用的。根据上文句子可知C选项符合题意,故选C。
47、句意:人们喜欢在超市用_______包。A纸,B塑料,C玻璃。根据上下文意思,可知B选项符合题意,故选B。
48、句意:我们应该用________包和盒子代替。A玻璃,B纸,C塑料。根据上下文,可知B选项符合题意,故选B。
49、句意:地球是我们的________。A学校,B家,C花园。根据句意可知B选项符合题意,故选B。
50、句意:我们应该_________它。A保护,B使用,C伤害。根据句意可知A选项符合题意,故选A。
五、阅读判断
42.F
解析:41、F
42、T
43、T
44、F
45、F
【分析】对话大意:妈妈告诉孩子们,因为爸爸生病,需要去医院,不能带他们去动物园的事。
41、句意:萨拉的家人今天要先去动物园。根据Your father is ill. He should see a doctor this morning, so we can’t go to the zoo today. 你们的父亲病了。他今天早上应该去看医生,所以我们今天不能去动物园。可知题干与原文不相符,故答案为F。
42、句意:山姆和萨拉知道他们不能去动物园时很伤心。根据Mum: Don’t be sad. We can go next time. 妈妈:不要伤心。我们可以下次去。可知题干与原文相符,故答案为T。
43、句意:莎拉的母亲将和她父亲一起去医院。根据Mum: Not well. Let’s go to the hospital. 妈妈:不是很好。我们一起去医院吧。可知题干与原文相符合,故答案为T。
44、句意:山姆早上应该去看医生。根据Your father is ill. He should see a doctor this morning. 你们的父亲病了。他今天早上应该去看医生。可知题干与原文不相符,故答案为F。
45、句意:山姆的父亲感觉很好。根据Sam: How does Dad feel now? Mum: Not well. 山姆:爸爸现在感觉怎么样?妈妈:不太好。可知题干与原文不相符,故答案为F。
【点睛】
六、阅读理解
解析:51、D
52、C
53、B
54、B
55、A
【分析】该篇主要讲述了一个警察和一个学生因伦敦的天气而发生的故事。
51、句意:英格兰的天气是______。A多云的,B有雾的,C多雨的,D意为AB和C。根据It is often cloudy or misty (有雾的), and it rains now and again.可知英格兰经常是多云或有雾,偶尔下雨,故选D。
52、句意:警
展开阅读全文