ImageVerifierCode 换一换
格式:DOC , 页数:45 ,大小:139KB ,
资源ID:4615744      下载积分:14 金币
快捷注册下载
登录下载
邮箱/手机:
温馨提示:
快捷下载时,用户名和密码都是您填写的邮箱或者手机号,方便查询和重复下载(系统自动生成)。 如填写123,账号就是123,密码也是123。
特别说明:
请自助下载,系统不会自动发送文件的哦; 如果您已付费,想二次下载,请登录后访问:我的下载记录
支付方式: 支付宝    微信支付   
验证码:   换一换

开通VIP
 

温馨提示:由于个人手机设置不同,如果发现不能下载,请复制以下地址【https://www.zixin.com.cn/docdown/4615744.html】到电脑端继续下载(重复下载【60天内】不扣币)。

已注册用户请登录:
账号:
密码:
验证码:   换一换
  忘记密码?
三方登录: 微信登录   QQ登录  

开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

            查看会员权益                  [ 下载后找不到文档?]

填表反馈(24小时):  下载求助     关注领币    退款申请

开具发票请登录PC端进行申请

   平台协调中心        【在线客服】        免费申请共赢上传

权利声明

1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

注意事项

本文(12月电大大学英语B统考试题.doc)为本站上传会员【精***】主动上传,咨信网仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。 若此文所含内容侵犯了您的版权或隐私,请立即通知咨信网(发送邮件至1219186828@qq.com、拔打电话4009-655-100或【 微信客服】、【 QQ客服】),核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
温馨提示:如果因为网速或其他原因下载失败请重新下载,重复下载【60天内】不扣币。 服务填表

12月电大大学英语B统考试题.doc

1、资料内容仅供您学习参考,如有不当或者侵权,请联系改正或者删除。 电大大学英语B 统考题库( 1) 交际英语 1、 --Do you dance? --Yes, I do. --__________? --Every weekend. A: How hard do you practice B: How much do you pay for it C: How often do you go dancing D: How long do you practice it 答案: C 2、 --I went to the beach and got ple

2、nty of rest. --___________. You looked tired last time I saw you. A: I hope so B: Really C: I'm glad you did D: The sound was nice 答案: C 3、 -- Wow! This is a marvelous room! I've never known you're so artistic. --______ A: Great, I am very art-conscious. B: Don't mention it. C: Thanks fo

3、r your compliments. D: It's fine. 答案: C 4、 -- Madam, do all the buses go downtown? -- A: Wow, you got the idea. B: No, never mind. C: Pretty well, I guess. D: Sorry, I'm new here. 答案: D 5、 -- Who's speaking? -- This is Tom . A: speaks B: spoken C: speaking D: saying 答案: C

4、 阅读理解( 共10小题; 每小题3分, 满分30分) 此部分共有2篇短文, 在第一篇短文后有5个正误判断题, 从每题后的两个选项中选出正确答案; 在第二篇短文后有5个问题。请从每个问题后的A、 B、 C、 D四个选项中选出正确选项。 Mr. White lived in a small village. His parents hadn't enough money to send him to school. He had to help them to do something in the fields. But he didn't like to live in the po

5、or place. When he was sixteen, he got to the town and found work in a factory. Three years later he became tall and strong. So he was sent to Africa as a soldier. He stayed there for five years and got some money. Then he came back to England and bought a shop in a small town. No people in the town

6、went to Africa except him. And he hoped they thought he was a famous man and that they could respect him. The children often asked him to tell them some stories and his life in Africa. One day a few children asked him to tell them something about the animals in Africa. He told them how he fought wi

7、th the tigers and elephants. His stories surprised them all and some policemen and workers went to listen to him. It made him happier. Just a man who taught geography in a middle school passed there. He stopped to listen to him for a while and then said, "Could you please tell us a rare animal, sir?

8、" "Certainly," said Mr. Turner. "One day I met a rhinoceros( 犀牛) by a river…" "Please wait a minute, sir," said the man. "There aren't any rhinoceros in Africa at all!" "It's rare just because there aren't any!" (1)、 Mr. White was born in a farmer's family. A: T B: F 答案: A (2)、 Mr. White h

9、oped to be respected because he was the richest man in their town. A: T B: F 答案: B (3)、 The children often asked him to tell them something interesting because he knew more than any other person in the town. A: T B: F 答案: A (4)、 All people believed Mr. White except the children. A: T B:

10、F 答案: B (5)、 Mr. White wouldn't like to admit that he was wrong. A: T B: F 答案: A Places to stay in Britain are as varied as the places you visit. Whatever your budget is the choice -from basic barn to small hotel, from tiny cottage to grand castle - is all part of fun. Hostels Cheap, goo

11、d-value hostels are aimed at all types of like-minded travelers, who prefer value over luxury and you don't have to be young or single to use them. Britain's independent hostels and backpackers hostels also offer a great welcome. Facilities and prices vary, especially in rural areas, where some ho

12、stels are a little more than a bunkhouse (临时住房) while others are remarkably comfortable - almost like bargain hotels. Youth Hotels Founded many years ago to "help all, especially young people of limited means, to a greater knowledge, love and care of the countryside", the Youth Hotels Association

13、is still going strong in the 21st century. The network of 230 hotels is a perfect gateway for exploring Britain's towns and countryside. B&Bs The B&B (bed and breakfast) is a Great British institution, In essence you get a room in somebody's house, and small B&Bs may only have one guest room, so y

14、ou'll really feel like part of the family. Larger B&Bs may have four or five rooms and more facilities, but just as warm as a welcome. In country areas your B&B might be in a village or an isolated farm surrounded by fields. Prices reflect facilities: and usually run from around £12 to £20 per pers

15、on. City B&Bs charge about £25 to £30 per person, although they're often cheaper as you go further out to the suburbs. Pubs & Inns As well as selling drinks and meals, Britain's pubs and inns sometimes offer B&B, particularly in country areas. Staying a night or two can be great fun and puts you a

16、t the heart of the local community. Rates range from around £15 to £25 per person. Pubs are more likely to have single rooms. (1)、 In this passage the author mainly ________. A: tells us where to stay while visiting Britain B: advises readers to pay a visit to Britain C: introduces the wonderfu

17、l public services in Britain D: gives us some information about British life 答案: A (2)、 ________ are mainly built for young visitors. A: Pubs & Inns B: Youth Hotels C: Hostels D: B&Bs 答案: B (3)、 If you travel alone and want to know better about family life in Britain, you'd better stay in

18、 ________. A: Pubs & Inns B: Youth Hotels C: Hostels D: B&Bs 答案: D (4)、 If you are interested in travelling with your friends but only with limited means, where is the better place for you to stay? _________. A: Pubs & Inns B: Youth Hotels C: Hostels D: B&Bs 答案: C (5)、 Which of the fol

19、lowing is NOT true according to the last part of the passage? __________ A: Pubs and inns usually provide visitors bed and breakfast. B: all pubs and inns offer visitors bed and breakfast. C: Pubs and inns charge a visitor £25 at the most. D: If you want a single room, you are more likely to get

20、 one in pubs. 答案: B 词汇与语法 Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales. A: salary B: price C: bill D: income 答案: D You needn't make such a funny noise, _______? A: don't you B: doesn't it C: need you D: need it 答案: C When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her

21、mother _______ dinner in the kitchen. A: cooked B: was cooking C: cooks D: has cooked 答案: B Mike is better than Peter ____ swimming. A: for B: at C: on D: in 答案: B Did you notice the guy ______ head looked like a big potato? A: who B: which C: whose D: whom 答案: C 完型填空( 共5个空; 每

22、个空2分, 满分10分) 以下短文中共包含5个未完成的句子, 针对每个句子中空缺部分, 请从A、 B、 C、 D、 E五个选项中选出正确选项。 American people divide their days into several blocks of time, and plan different activities 1 different times. American time is "on the dot"(准确地). If something is supposed to happen at Eight o'clock, it will begin at ei

23、ght. Americans value promptness(准时)and may become angry if a person is more than 15 minutes late 2 a good reason. If you know you are going to be late, call in advance and let someone know. 3 you arrive late, you should apologize and explain why. Americans arrive 4 time for doctors' appointm

24、ents. The doctor may keep you 5 , but if you keep the doctor waiting, you may get a bill with the doctor's time! A: for B: waiting C: on D: if E: without 答案: A E D C B 英译汉 (1)、 Stay here before I get back. (2)、 I've been so busy lately, I haven't had time to call anybody. (3)、

25、 We have made little progress. (4)、 Transistors are small in size and light in weight. 写作 Instructions:建议你在30分钟内, 根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。 你对压力的看法; 阐述你的理由。 Is Stress a Bad Thing? 统考题库( 3) 交际英语 1、 --Hi! Jim. This is my brother Peter. _________ A: How are you? B: Fine, t

26、hank you. C: Nice to meet you. D: You are very kind. 答案: C 2、 - I'm going to take my entrance test tomorrow. _______! A: Good luck B: Cheers C: Come on D: Congratulations 答案: A 3、 - He teaches physics in a school. A: What does your father want to do? B: Who is your father? C: What i

27、s your father? D: Where is your father now? 答案: C 4、 - Could I speak to Don Watkins, please? ________ A: Speaking, please. B: Oh, how are you? C: I'm listening. D: I'm Don. 答案: A 5、 -- Must I take a taxi? No, you ________ . You can take my car. A: had better to B: don't C: must not

28、 D: don't have to 答案: D 二、 阅读理解( 共10小题; 每小题3分, 满分30分) 此部分共有2篇短文, 在第一篇短文后有5个正误判断题, 从每题后的两个选项中选出正确答案; 在第二篇短文后有5个问题。请从每个问题后的A、 B、 C、 D四个选项中选出正确选项。 In 1920, barely out of his teens, Alfred Hitchcock went to work for an American film company which had opened a studio in Islington, London. His fi

29、rst job at the studio was writing captions ( 脚本) for silent movies. Within two years, he was writing scripts( 剧本) and working as an assistant director. For the rest of the 1920s, Hitchcock worked on one film after another in Britain and Germany. Filming was often a rough-and-ready( 匆忙做成的) affair

30、 and the assistant director was required to step in and plug gaps. A cameraman went missing, Hitchcock became a cameraman. A scene needed rewriting, Hitchcock rewrote it. Someone needed to be in charge of money when the film crew was on location, Hitchcock looked after the money. At the same time,

31、this being the era of silent movies, Hitchcock was learning the language of cinema: telling a story-not through dialogue, but through visual images( 视觉影象) . This led to his success later. When he began to direct his own films, first in Britain and later in Hollywood, he was determined to make film

32、s that held the audience's attention and kept tension( 紧张感) . He succeeded. Hitchcock's ability to put you on the edge of your seat makes him one of the greatest makers of suspense( 悬念) movies. (1)、 Alfred Hitchcock's first job at the studio was writing captions for silent movies. A: T B: F 答案:

33、 A (2)、 According to the context, "step in and plug gaps" (in Line 3, Para. 2) means asking for one's help. A: T B: F 答案: B (3)、 Telling a story through dialogue prepared Hitchcock for his success later. A: T B: F 答案: B (4)、 He was determined to draw the audience's attention and keep ten

34、sion in his film-making. A: T B: F 答案: A (5)、 He had taken up different jobs before he succeeded. A: T B: F 答案: A 2、 Sixteen-year-old Maria was waiting in line at the airport in Santo Domingo. She was leaving her native country to join her sister in the United States. She spoke English v

35、ery well. Though she was very happy she could go abroad, she was feeling sad at leaving her family and friends. As she was thinking all about this, she suddenly heard the airline employee asking her to pick up her luggage and put it on the scales (称). Maria pulled and pulled. The bag was too heavy a

36、nd she just couldn't lift it up. The man behind her got very impatient. He, too, was waiting to check in his luggage. "What's wrong with this girl?" He said, "Why doesn't she hurry up?" He moved forward and placed his bag on the counter, hoping to check in first. He was in a hurry to get a good sea

37、t. Maria was very angry, but she was very polite. And in her best English she said, "Why are you so upset? There are enough seats for everyone on the plane. If you are in such a hurry, why can't you give me a hand with my luggage?" The man was surprised to hear Maria speak English. He quickly pick

38、ed up her luggage and stepped back. Everyone was looking at him with disapproval. (1)、 Maria's story happened _______ A: when she was leaving America B: on her way back to Santo Domingo C: before she left the USA D: when she arrived at the airport 答案: D (2)、 You believe that the work of the

39、 airline employee mentioned in the story is to ______ at the airport. A: help carry people's luggage B: ask people to pick up the luggage C: check people's luggage D: take care of people's luggage 答案: C (3)、 "Why are you so upset?" Maria said to the man. She wanted to tell him that he should

40、 not be _____. A: surprised and worried B: sad and angry C: unhappy and worried D: sad and sorry 答案: C (4)、 "Everyone was looking at him with disapproval."This sentence means that the people around felt ____. A: worried about Maria B: worried about the man C: sorry for Maria's manners D:

41、 sorry for the man's manners 答案: D (5)、 The author mentioned Maria's age at the beginning of the story in order to show that _____ . A: she was young but behaved properly B: she would not have left home alone C: everyone around her was wrong D: it was not good that nobody offered to help her

42、 答案: A 三、 词汇与语法 Charlie thinks money will ______ all his problems. A: score B: solve C: force D: perform 答案: B 2、 Suzan speaks English _______John. A: so fluently as B: as fluent as C: more fluent than D: much more fluently than 答案: D 3、 ______ the War of Independence, the United

43、 States was an English colony. A: Before B: At C: In D: Between 答案: A 4、 A police officer claimed he had attempted to ____ paying his fare. A: avoid B: reject C: refuse D: neglect 答案: A 5、 You shouldn't _______ your time like that, Bob; you have to finish your school work tonight. A:

44、cut B: do C: kill D: kick 答案: C 四、 完型填空( 共5个空; 每个空2分, 满分10分) 以下短文中共包含5个未完成的句子, 针对每个句子中空缺部分, 请从A、 B、 C、 D、 E五个选项中选出正确选项。 Strange things happen to time when you travel, because the earth is divided into twenty-four parts, ___1___ a part. You can have days with more or fewer than twenty-four

45、 hours, and weeks with more or fewer than seven days. Your ship goes into ___2___ time part every day if you make a five-day journey across the Atlantic Ocean. As you go into each part, the time ___3___ one hour. Traveling west, you set your clock back; traveling east, you let it ahead. Each day of

46、 your journey has either twenty-five or twenty-three hours. If you travel by ship across the Pacific, you ___4___ the International Date Line. This is the point where a new day ___5___. When you go across the line, you change your calendar one full day, back or ahead. A: a different B: one hour

47、 C: cross D: changes E: begins 答案: B A D C E 五、 英译汉 (1)、 I think the picture shows us how fruits is necessary to life. (2)、 I hurried to my office. (3)、 I think she will change her mind tomorrow. (4)、 I was having a nap when suddenly the telephone rang. 写作 Instructions:建议你在30分钟内

48、 根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。 介绍你的一位中学老师; 说明为什么这位老师受学生欢迎。 My Teacher in High School 统考题库( 3) 交际英语 1、 --Excuse me, but can you tell me the way to the post office? --_____ A: Don't ask that. B: Sorry, I'm a stranger here. C: No, I can't say that. D: No, you're driving too fast.

49、 答案: B 2、 -- Now let's move on to another topic. Can you follow me? _______, Professor. A: No, I am not B: Yes, I will C: No, I haven't D: Yes, perfectly 答案: D 3、 - Excuse me, how much is the jacket? It's 499 Yuan. A: Oh, no. That's OK! B: How do you like it? C: Which do you prefe

50、r? D: Would you like to try it on? 答案: D 4、 - Hi, Tom, how's everything with you? ___________ , and how are you? A: Don't mention it B: Hm, not too bad C: Thanks D: Pretty fast 答案: B 5、 - He teaches physics in a school. A: What does your father want to do? B: Who is your father?

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服