资源描述
资料内容仅供您学习参考,如有不当或者侵权,请联系改正或者删除。
电大大学英语B
统考题库( 1)
交际英语
1、 --Do you dance?
--Yes, I do.
--__________?
--Every weekend.
A: How hard do you practice
B: How much do you pay for it
C: How often do you go dancing
D: How long do you practice it
答案: C
2、 --I went to the beach and got plenty of rest.
--___________. You looked tired last time I saw you.
A: I hope so
B: Really
C: I'm glad you did
D: The sound was nice
答案: C
3、 -- Wow! This is a marvelous room! I've never known you're so artistic.
--______
A: Great, I am very art-conscious.
B: Don't mention it.
C: Thanks for your compliments.
D: It's fine.
答案: C
4、 -- Madam, do all the buses go downtown?
--
A: Wow, you got the idea.
B: No, never mind.
C: Pretty well, I guess.
D: Sorry, I'm new here.
答案: D
5、 -- Who's speaking?
-- This is Tom .
A: speaks
B: spoken
C: speaking
D: saying
答案: C
阅读理解( 共10小题; 每小题3分, 满分30分)
此部分共有2篇短文, 在第一篇短文后有5个正误判断题, 从每题后的两个选项中选出正确答案; 在第二篇短文后有5个问题。请从每个问题后的A、 B、 C、 D四个选项中选出正确选项。
Mr. White lived in a small village. His parents hadn't enough money to send him to school. He had to help them to do something in the fields. But he didn't like to live in the poor place. When he was sixteen, he got to the town and found work in a factory. Three years later he became tall and strong. So he was sent to Africa as a soldier. He stayed there for five years and got some money. Then he came back to England and bought a shop in a small town. No people in the town went to Africa except him. And he hoped they thought he was a famous man and that they could respect him. The children often asked him to tell them some stories and his life in Africa.
One day a few children asked him to tell them something about the animals in Africa. He told them how he fought with the tigers and elephants. His stories surprised them all and some policemen and workers went to listen to him. It made him happier. Just a man who taught geography in a middle school passed there. He stopped to listen to him for a while and then said, "Could you please tell us a rare animal, sir?"
"Certainly," said Mr. Turner. "One day I met a rhinoceros( 犀牛) by a river…"
"Please wait a minute, sir," said the man. "There aren't any rhinoceros in Africa at all!"
"It's rare just because there aren't any!"
(1)、 Mr. White was born in a farmer's family.
A: T
B: F
答案: A
(2)、 Mr. White hoped to be respected because he was the richest man in their town.
A: T
B: F
答案: B
(3)、 The children often asked him to tell them something interesting because he knew more than any other person in the town.
A: T
B: F
答案: A
(4)、 All people believed Mr. White except the children.
A: T
B: F
答案: B
(5)、 Mr. White wouldn't like to admit that he was wrong.
A: T
B: F
答案: A
Places to stay in Britain are as varied as the places you visit. Whatever your budget is the choice -from basic barn to small hotel, from tiny cottage to grand castle - is all part of fun.
Hostels
Cheap, good-value hostels are aimed at all types of like-minded travelers, who prefer value over luxury and you don't have to be young or single to use them. Britain's independent hostels and backpackers hostels also offer a great welcome. Facilities and prices vary, especially in rural areas, where some hostels are a little more than a bunkhouse (临时住房) while others are remarkably comfortable - almost like bargain hotels.
Youth Hotels
Founded many years ago to "help all, especially young people of limited means, to a greater knowledge, love and care of the countryside", the Youth Hotels Association is still going strong in the 21st century. The network of 230 hotels is a perfect gateway for exploring Britain's towns and countryside.
B&Bs
The B&B (bed and breakfast) is a Great British institution, In essence you get a room in somebody's house, and small B&Bs may only have one guest room, so you'll really feel like part of the family. Larger B&Bs may have four or five rooms and more facilities, but just as warm as a welcome.
In country areas your B&B might be in a village or an isolated farm surrounded by fields. Prices reflect facilities: and usually run from around £12 to £20 per person. City B&Bs charge about £25 to £30 per person, although they're often cheaper as you go further out to the suburbs.
Pubs & Inns
As well as selling drinks and meals, Britain's pubs and inns sometimes offer B&B, particularly in country areas. Staying a night or two can be great fun and puts you at the heart of the local community.
Rates range from around £15 to £25 per person. Pubs are more likely to have single rooms.
(1)、 In this passage the author mainly ________.
A: tells us where to stay while visiting Britain
B: advises readers to pay a visit to Britain
C: introduces the wonderful public services in Britain
D: gives us some information about British life
答案: A
(2)、 ________ are mainly built for young visitors.
A: Pubs & Inns
B: Youth Hotels
C: Hostels
D: B&Bs
答案: B
(3)、 If you travel alone and want to know better about family life in Britain, you'd better stay in ________.
A: Pubs & Inns
B: Youth Hotels
C: Hostels
D: B&Bs
答案: D
(4)、 If you are interested in travelling with your friends but only with limited means, where is the better place for you to stay? _________.
A: Pubs & Inns
B: Youth Hotels
C: Hostels
D: B&Bs
答案: C
(5)、 Which of the following is NOT true according to the last part of the passage? __________
A: Pubs and inns usually provide visitors bed and breakfast.
B: all pubs and inns offer visitors bed and breakfast.
C: Pubs and inns charge a visitor £25 at the most.
D: If you want a single room, you are more likely to get one in pubs.
答案: B
词汇与语法
Some famous singers live on the _______from their record sales.
A: salary
B: price
C: bill
D: income
答案: D
You needn't make such a funny noise, _______?
A: don't you
B: doesn't it
C: need you
D: need it
答案: C
When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her mother _______ dinner in the kitchen.
A: cooked
B: was cooking
C: cooks
D: has cooked
答案: B
Mike is better than Peter ____ swimming.
A: for
B: at
C: on
D: in
答案: B
Did you notice the guy ______ head looked like a big potato?
A: who
B: which
C: whose
D: whom
答案: C
完型填空( 共5个空; 每个空2分, 满分10分)
以下短文中共包含5个未完成的句子, 针对每个句子中空缺部分, 请从A、 B、 C、 D、 E五个选项中选出正确选项。
American people divide their days into several blocks of time, and plan different activities 1 different times.
American time is "on the dot"(准确地). If something is supposed to happen at Eight o'clock, it will begin at eight. Americans value promptness(准时)and may become angry if a person is more than 15 minutes late 2 a good reason. If you know you are going to be late, call in advance and let someone know. 3 you arrive late, you should apologize and explain why. Americans arrive 4 time for doctors' appointments. The doctor may keep you 5 , but if you keep the doctor waiting, you may get a bill with the doctor's time!
A: for
B: waiting
C: on
D: if
E: without
答案:
A
E
D
C
B
英译汉
(1)、 Stay here before I get back.
(2)、 I've been so busy lately, I haven't had time to call anybody.
(3)、 We have made little progress.
(4)、 Transistors are small in size and light in weight.
写作
Instructions:建议你在30分钟内, 根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。
你对压力的看法;
阐述你的理由。
Is Stress a Bad Thing?
统考题库( 3)
交际英语
1、 --Hi! Jim. This is my brother Peter.
_________
A: How are you?
B: Fine, thank you.
C: Nice to meet you.
D: You are very kind.
答案: C
2、 - I'm going to take my entrance test tomorrow.
_______!
A: Good luck
B: Cheers
C: Come on
D: Congratulations
答案: A
3、 -
He teaches physics in a school.
A: What does your father want to do?
B: Who is your father?
C: What is your father?
D: Where is your father now?
答案: C
4、 - Could I speak to Don Watkins, please?
________
A: Speaking, please.
B: Oh, how are you?
C: I'm listening.
D: I'm Don.
答案: A
5、 -- Must I take a taxi?
No, you ________ . You can take my car.
A: had better to
B: don't
C: must not
D: don't have to
答案: D
二、 阅读理解( 共10小题; 每小题3分, 满分30分)
此部分共有2篇短文, 在第一篇短文后有5个正误判断题, 从每题后的两个选项中选出正确答案; 在第二篇短文后有5个问题。请从每个问题后的A、 B、 C、 D四个选项中选出正确选项。
In 1920, barely out of his teens, Alfred Hitchcock went to work for an American film company which had opened a studio in Islington, London. His first job at the studio was writing captions ( 脚本) for silent movies. Within two years, he was writing scripts( 剧本) and working as an assistant director.
For the rest of the 1920s, Hitchcock worked on one film after another in Britain and Germany. Filming was often a rough-and-ready( 匆忙做成的) affair and the assistant director was required to step in and plug gaps. A cameraman went missing, Hitchcock became a cameraman. A scene needed rewriting, Hitchcock rewrote it. Someone needed to be in charge of money when the film crew was on location, Hitchcock looked after the money.
At the same time, this being the era of silent movies, Hitchcock was learning the language of cinema: telling a story-not through dialogue, but through visual images( 视觉影象) . This led to his success later.
When he began to direct his own films, first in Britain and later in Hollywood, he was determined to make films that held the audience's attention and kept tension( 紧张感) . He succeeded. Hitchcock's ability to put you on the edge of your seat makes him one of the greatest makers of suspense( 悬念) movies.
(1)、 Alfred Hitchcock's first job at the studio was writing captions for silent movies.
A: T
B: F
答案: A
(2)、 According to the context, "step in and plug gaps" (in Line 3, Para. 2) means asking for one's help.
A: T
B: F
答案: B
(3)、 Telling a story through dialogue prepared Hitchcock for his success later.
A: T
B: F
答案: B
(4)、 He was determined to draw the audience's attention and keep tension in his film-making.
A: T
B: F
答案: A
(5)、 He had taken up different jobs before he succeeded.
A: T
B: F
答案: A
2、 Sixteen-year-old Maria was waiting in line at the airport in Santo Domingo. She was leaving her native country to join her sister in the United States. She spoke English very well. Though she was very happy she could go abroad, she was feeling sad at leaving her family and friends. As she was thinking all about this, she suddenly heard the airline employee asking her to pick up her luggage and put it on the scales (称). Maria pulled and pulled. The bag was too heavy and she just couldn't lift it up. The man behind her got very impatient. He, too, was waiting to check in his luggage.
"What's wrong with this girl?" He said, "Why doesn't she hurry up?" He moved forward and placed his bag on the counter, hoping to check in first. He was in a hurry to get a good seat.
Maria was very angry, but she was very polite. And in her best English she said, "Why are you so upset? There are enough seats for everyone on the plane. If you are in such a hurry, why can't you give me a hand with my luggage?"
The man was surprised to hear Maria speak English. He quickly picked up her luggage and stepped back. Everyone was looking at him with disapproval.
(1)、 Maria's story happened _______
A: when she was leaving America
B: on her way back to Santo Domingo
C: before she left the USA
D: when she arrived at the airport
答案: D
(2)、 You believe that the work of the airline employee mentioned in the story is to ______ at the airport.
A: help carry people's luggage
B: ask people to pick up the luggage
C: check people's luggage
D: take care of people's luggage
答案: C
(3)、 "Why are you so upset?" Maria said to the man. She wanted to tell him that he should not be _____.
A: surprised and worried
B: sad and angry
C: unhappy and worried
D: sad and sorry
答案: C
(4)、 "Everyone was looking at him with disapproval."This sentence means that the people around felt ____.
A: worried about Maria
B: worried about the man
C: sorry for Maria's manners
D: sorry for the man's manners
答案: D
(5)、 The author mentioned Maria's age at the beginning of the story in order to show that _____ .
A: she was young but behaved properly
B: she would not have left home alone
C: everyone around her was wrong
D: it was not good that nobody offered to help her
答案: A
三、 词汇与语法
Charlie thinks money will ______ all his problems.
A: score
B: solve
C: force
D: perform
答案: B
2、 Suzan speaks English _______John.
A: so fluently as
B: as fluent as
C: more fluent than
D: much more fluently than
答案: D
3、 ______ the War of Independence, the United States was an English colony.
A: Before
B: At
C: In
D: Between
答案: A
4、 A police officer claimed he had attempted to ____ paying his fare.
A: avoid
B: reject
C: refuse
D: neglect
答案: A
5、 You shouldn't _______ your time like that, Bob; you have to finish your school work tonight.
A: cut
B: do
C: kill
D: kick
答案: C
四、 完型填空( 共5个空; 每个空2分, 满分10分)
以下短文中共包含5个未完成的句子, 针对每个句子中空缺部分, 请从A、 B、 C、 D、 E五个选项中选出正确选项。
Strange things happen to time when you travel, because the earth is divided into twenty-four parts, ___1___ a part. You can have days with more or fewer than twenty-four hours, and weeks with more or fewer than seven days.
Your ship goes into ___2___ time part every day if you make a five-day journey across the Atlantic Ocean. As you go into each part, the time ___3___ one hour. Traveling west, you set your clock back; traveling east, you let it ahead. Each day of your journey has either twenty-five or twenty-three hours.
If you travel by ship across the Pacific, you ___4___ the International Date Line. This is the point where a new day ___5___. When you go across the line, you change your calendar one full day, back or ahead.
A: a different
B: one hour
C: cross
D: changes
E: begins
答案:
B
A
D
C
E
五、 英译汉
(1)、 I think the picture shows us how fruits is necessary to life.
(2)、 I hurried to my office.
(3)、 I think she will change her mind tomorrow.
(4)、 I was having a nap when suddenly the telephone rang.
写作
Instructions:建议你在30分钟内, 根据下面所给的题目和提纲用英语写出一篇不少于80词的短文。
介绍你的一位中学老师;
说明为什么这位老师受学生欢迎。
My Teacher in High School
统考题库( 3)
交际英语
1、 --Excuse me, but can you tell me the way to the post office?
--_____
A: Don't ask that.
B: Sorry, I'm a stranger here.
C: No, I can't say that.
D: No, you're driving too fast.
答案: B
2、 -- Now let's move on to another topic. Can you follow me?
_______, Professor.
A: No, I am not
B: Yes, I will
C: No, I haven't
D: Yes, perfectly
答案: D
3、 - Excuse me, how much is the jacket?
It's 499 Yuan.
A: Oh, no. That's OK!
B: How do you like it?
C: Which do you prefer?
D: Would you like to try it on?
答案: D
4、 - Hi, Tom, how's everything with you?
___________ , and how are you?
A: Don't mention it
B: Hm, not too bad
C: Thanks
D: Pretty fast
答案: B
5、 -
He teaches physics in a school.
A: What does your father want to do?
B: Who is your father?
展开阅读全文