资源描述
本栏目内容,在学生用书中以活页形式分册装订!
授课提示:对应课时作业(四十五)
Ⅰ.单项选择
1.Lucy cut down her daily spending in order to the financial storm.
A. prevent B. survive
C. keep D. quit
答案:B
2.(2009年四川省南充高中周练)Environmental groups intend to the pressure until the government changes the law.
A.keep up B.make up
C.pick up D.bring up
答案:A
3. , I really believe that I’d prefer not to make any change now.
A.Considered all the possibilities
B.Taken all the possibilities into consideration
C.Taking all the possibilities into consideration
D.Giving all the possibilities
答案:C
4.— They are quiet, aren’t they?
— Yes. They are accustomed at meals.
A. to talk B. to not talk
C. to talking D. to not talking
答案:D
5.(2009年莆田一中八闽九校考试)— Have you seen this beautiful picture?
— Yes. His best-known work that is all praise can be seen in the exhibition.
A.without B.beyond
C.with D.for
答案:B
6.(2010年山东模拟)— Jim’s success lies in his courage, hard work and selfconfidence.
— Yes.What you said really him.
A.asks for B.goes for
C.calls for D.heads for
答案:B
7.(2010年上海月考)Doctors are doing research to find out what happens physically when people _______smoking.
A.quit B.decline
C.depart D.reserve
答案:A
8.I have never felt myself so to the beautiful sight in front of me.
A.interested B.absorbed
C.confident D.attached
答案:D
9.Polar explorers have to be extremely to endure the climate and other hardships.
A.hard B.rough
C.tough D.brave
答案:C
10.The little girl wrote article when she was only nine years old.
A.a two-thousand-words
B.two-thousand-word
C.a two-thousand-word
D.a two-thousands-word
解析:由连字符连接的复合形容词中,名词必须用单数,所以排除A、D两项,这是一篇两千词的文章,所以复合形容词前要加不定冠词a。
答案:C
Ⅱ.完形填空
My dad also taught me,by example,that a healthy lifestyle is important.He was 1 rver sick. But I don’t think my dad ever even had a cup of coffee. He seldom 2 alcohol.
He would say, “Bonnie, your 3 is a reflection of your overall physical well-being. So 4 you want to sin well,take better care of yourself.” If I became hoarse(嘶哑) or caught a cold, he didn’t 5 me directly, “Well,Bonnie, you know, if you get to sleep a little earlier, that would probably be a good 6 .” When I decided to get silent about 18 years ago, he told me, “See, Bonnie, it’s so great to see you in such string voice 7 .”
He just did not complain(抱怨) , even when he was uncomfortable towards the end , 8 the cancer that eventually 9 his life. He simply made a 10 to be positive.
I am so glad that we had the 11 to perform together. I was touched that he tried singing my music, 12 the bluesy style didn’t come 13 to him. Then, when I had so much Grammy(格莱美奖) 14 with my album Nick of Time in 1990, I 15 ,Hey, Ihad one of the greatest 16 of all time in my family.I was very 17 about doing The Boston pops Show on TV with my dad. To 18 me , he said,”Bonnie,a beautiful song is a beautiful song.Just 19 it.” I looked in my dad’s 20 , and there we were singing the Irving Berlin song. Of all the duets(二重唱) I’ve done, that one will always be a highlight.
1. A. possibly B. hardly
C. nearly D. almost
解析:根据第一段的第一句话和最后一句话可知,作者父新的生活方式是健康的,因此这里填hardly符合语境,即他几乎从来不生病。
答案:B
2. A. avoided B. banned
C. served D. touched
解析:avoid表示“避免”;ban表示“禁止”;serve表示“提供,服务”;touch表示“接触”。显然D项符合语境,即他几乎从来不喝酒。
答案:D
3. A. voice B. beauty
C. habit D. healty
解析:考查上下文语境。根据后面句子中的sing可知,这里说的是嗓音。
答案:A
4. A. whether B. when
C. if D. though
解析:if引导条件状语从句,符合题意。这句话的意思是:如果你想唱好歌,你要保护好自己(的嗓子)。
答案:C
5. A. punish B. scold
C. blame D. order
解析:blane表示“责备”。根据他父亲说的话可知,他是在责备作者,但是他说得比较委婉。其他几项不符合语境:punish表示“惩罚”,order表示“命令”,显然都有不符合语境;scold表示“责骂,训斥”,语气太重,不符合语境。
答案:C
6. A. idea B. queation
C. decision D. deed
解析:idea表示“主意,想法”,即你早点睡觉是个好主意,其他几项不符合题意。
答案:A
7. A.all in all B. alll over
C. all the time D. all rigth
解析:all in all 表示“总之”;all over表示“彻底地,完全地”;all the time 表示“一直”;all right表示“好,同意”。根据文章内容可知C项正确。
答案:C
8. A. from B. by
C. in D. at
解析:from表示原因。他从来不抱怨,甚至在他因为癌症而不舒服时都是如此,直到最后癌症夺走了他的生命。
答案:A
9. A. carried B. took
C. changed D. lost
解析:take one;s life是固定短语,意思是”夺去某人的生命”。
答案: B
10.A.plan B.living
C.choice D.promise
解析: make a plan表示”制订计划”;make a living”谋生”;make a choice”作出选择”;make a promise”许诺”。根据上下文内容可知C项正确,即他选择的是积极(乐观)的生活方式。
答案: C
11.A.time B.luck
C.energy D.chance
解析:这句话的意思是:我很高兴我们有机会同台演出。其他选项不符合语境。
答案: D
12.A.if only B.even though
C.whenever D.unless
解析: even though表示”尽管”,引导让步状语从句,符合语境。
答案: B
13.A.happily B.fortunately
C.truly D.naturally
解析: happily表示”高兴地”;fortunately表示”幸运地”;truly”真实地”;naturally”自然地”。根据文章内容可知,D项符合题意。
答案: D
14.A.difficulty B.success
C.process D.effort
解析: success表示”成功”,即取得了很大的成功。其他选项不符合题意。
答案: B
15.A.said B.guessed
C.meant D.realized
解析: realize表示”感觉到,意识到”。这句话是说:当我获得成功的时候,我意识到家里一直有一位伟大的歌手(即父亲)。
答案: D
16.A.dancers B.editors
C.listeners D.singers
解析:”我”意识到自己家里有一个很伟大的”歌手”,即父亲。其他几个词不符合题意:dancers”舞蹈演员”;editors”编辑”;listeners”听众”。
答案: D
17.A.nervous B.shy
C.scared D.upset
解析: nervous表示”紧张的,烦乱的”。从后面作者父亲说的话可知,他在安慰和鼓励作者,因此本题选nervous,即作者感到紧张。其他几个词不符合语境;shy”害羞的”;scared”恐惧的”;upset”烦乱的,不高兴的”。
答案: A
18.A.teach] B.train
C.calm D.praise
解析: calm表示”使平静”,符合语境。
答案: C
19.A.forget B.believe
C.make D.do
解析:父亲的意思是:你要相信这一点。即要作者相信他前面说的话。
答案: B
20.A.mind B.thought
C.heart D.eyes
解析:根据looked in可知,只有D项符合题意,即望着父亲的眼睛(并从父亲的眼神中得到了鼓励)。
答案: D
Ⅲ.阅读理解
Sixty years ago, people asked about your astrological (星座)sign. Nowadays, they want to know your website. These days, having a web address is almost as important as a street address. Your website is an electronic meeting place for your family, friends and millions of people around the world. Best of all, you may not have to spend a cent,The web is filled with all kinds of free services and all it takes is some time and creativity.
Think of your home page as the starting point of your website. Like the table of contents of a book or magazine, the home page is the front door. Your site can have one or more pages, depending on how you design it.
While web pages vary greatly in their design and content, most use a traditional magazine layout(编排). At the top of the page is a banner(横幅)GRAPHIC. Next comes a greeting and a short description of the site. Pictures, texts and links to other websitesfollow.
Before you start building your site, do some planning. Think about whom the site is for and what you want to say. Next, gather up the material you want to put on the site. Draw a rough layout on a sheet of paper.
While there are no rules you have to follow, there are a few things to keep in mind:
◆Start simply. If you aim too high at the beginning, you may never get the site off the ground. You can always add something new to your site.
◆Less is better. Most people dont like to read a lot of texts online. Break it into small pieces.
Smaller is better. Since it takes a long time to download large picture files(资料),keep the file sizes small.
Now it’s time to roll up your sleeves and start building. Learning the net communities helps provide tools to help you build your site.
1.The main purpose of the author in writing the passage is to tell you .
A. how to build your own website
B. what a website should be like
C. how to meet people online
D. what a website consists of
解析:主旨大意题。本文介绍如何创建个人主页。文章首先指出:网络给大家提供了一个免费的会客厅;然后叙述如何创建自己的主页、开设自己的网站以及有关注意事项,因此本文的主题是A。
答案:A
2.According to the author, your website is a place where .
A. you tell others about your street address online
B. you can meet people on the Internet
C. you can learn the net communities
D. you can get all kinds of free services
解析:细节理解题。第一段说,如今,拥有个人主页和拥有街道门牌号码一样重要,这是个电子会客厅,你可以免费地在这里与家人、朋友以及世界各地的人们聚会。由此判断本题选B,你能在网上和(各种)人打交道。
答案:B
3.The home page of your website should .
A. be so designed that it looks like a front door
B. give a list of all the contents of your website
C. be more or less similar to the cover of a book or magazine
D. be so designed that it can direct people to more about your pages
解析:推理判断题。文章说,就像杂志的目录一样,主页是前门,应该类似于传统杂志的编排,首先是横幅,然后是问候语和对网站的简单描述,同时还有图片、文字及相关链接。由此判断,主页的设计应该能引导人们通过主页去寻找更多的相关内容。从这些叙述看,A”像你家的前门”,B”给出网站所有内容的清单”,C”类似杂志或书的封面”都不恰当,应该选D,通过相关的简单描述,引导人们去了解你的网站上的更多内容。
答案:D
4.The author thinks that if you aim too high at the beginning, .
A. you may have no space for adding new things
B. you may never have your plan put into practice
C. you may have no idea how to build your website
D. you may tire yourself out some day
解析:细节理解题。文章提到的注意事项的第一点说,如果开始的目标定得太高,你的网站永远都难以开始
(创建)(get the site off the ground)。
答案:B
Ⅳ.补全对话
—Good morning,sir.Can I help you?
—Yes.Good morning.1
—Yes.Here it is.
—Thank you.2
—Morning Post? It’s one dollar.
—One dollar.OK. 3Do you have it?
—Yes.Certainly,sir.Here is the latest issue.
—How much is it?
—4
—2.5 dollars.5
—One newspaper and one magazine.It’ s 3.5 dollars.Thank you very much,sir.
A.That’s 2.5 dollars.
B.I’m also looking for the New Yorkers.
C.How much is it?
D.Do you have a newspaper?
E.OK,I’ll take both of them.
F.I’d like to buy a copy of today’s Morning Post.
G.That’s too expensive.
1.解析:通读全文可知此对话是发生在顾客和店员间的。下文的应答“是的,给您”说明前文是要买东西,故选F。
答案:F
2.解析:根据下文的回答价格是一美元可知前文是问多少钱,故选C。
答案:C
3.解析:从空格后的话语“你卖这个吗”和下文的“当然,这是最新的一期”可推知顾客还想买其他的东西,所以选B。
答案:B
4.解析:上文问“多少钱”,所以下文应回答具体多少钱,故选A。
答案:A
5.解析:下文的“一份报纸和一本杂志。3.5美元”可推知,上文是说这两份都要,故选E。
答案:E
展开阅读全文