资源描述
学科精品() -精品系列资料 上学科精品网,下精品资料!
特殊句式
第一部分 七年高考题荟萃
2011年高考题
1.(2011全国卷I) 22. Try____ she might, Sue couldn’t get the door open.
A. if B. when C. sine D. as
2.(2011全国卷I) 28. Only when he reached the tea-house ______it was the same place he’d been in last year.
A. he realized B. he did realize C. realized he D. did he realize
3.(2011福建卷)29.-It’s nice. Never before____ such a special drink!
-I’m glad you like it.
A.I have had B. I had C. have I had D. had I
4.(2011湖南卷)32. Only after they had discussed the matter for a few hours _______a decision
A. they reached B. did they reach C. they reach D. do they reach
5.(2011四川卷)15. Was it on a lonely island ______ he was saved one month after the boat went down?
A. where B. that C. which D. what
6.(2011陕西卷)23.It is not how much we do but how much love we put into what we do______benefits our work most.
A. who B. which C. that D. what
7.(2011重庆卷)32.—Have you seem the film Under the Hawthorn Tree?
— Of course, I have. It was in our village _______ it was made.
A.that B.where C.when D.which
8.(2011湖南卷)35 It’s not what we do once in a while ______ shapes our lives, but what we do consistently
A .which B. that C. how D. when
9.(2011全国卷II)13. Jane won’t join us for dinner tonight and .
A. neither won’t Tom B. Tom won’t either
C. Tom will too D. so will Tom
10.(2011江苏卷)33. It sounds like something is wrong with the car’s engine._______ , we’d better take it to the garage immediately.
A. Otherwise B. If not C. But for that D. If so
11.(2011辽宁卷)33. _____ a strange plant! I've never seen it before.
A. Which B. What C. How D. Whether
where
12.(2011上海卷) 30. It doesn’t matter if they want to come to your party, _______?
A. doesn’t it B. does it C. don’t they D. do they
13.(2011重庆卷)28.I told them not everybody could run as fast as you did, ______ ?
A. could he B. didn’t I C. didn’t you D. could they
2010年高考题
1. (10安徽27)
It was from only a few supplies that she had bought in the village _______ the hostess cooked
such a nice dinner.
A. where B. that C. when D. which
答案:B.
考点:本题考查强调句型。
解析:迷惑点在于强调部分中含有一个定语从句that she had bought in the village。
2. (10湖南25)
John's success has nothing to do with good luck. It is years of hard work has made him what he is today.
A. why B. when C. which D. that
答案:D
考点:考查强调句型。
解析:题干为强调句型,被强调部分为years of hard work,故选D项。
3. (10全国Ⅰ26)
I have seldom seen my mother _______ pleased with my progress as she is now .
A. so B. very C. too D. rather
答案:A
句意:我很少看到妈妈像现在一样为我的进步如此开心。
解答:此题考察so…as….的固定结构,题干中的关键词是as,译为“像…..一样,正如…..
一样”。因此选择A。
4. (10江苏31)
—I have tried very hard to find a solution to the problem, but in vain. w_w w. k#s5_u.c o*m
—why not consult with Frank? You see,
_________.
A. great minds think alike
B. two heads are better than one
C. a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush
D. it’s better to think twice before doing something
答案:B.
解析:B 表示三个臭皮匠凑成诸葛亮./ A 英雄所见略同./C 一鸟在手胜于二鸟在林./ D.三
思而后行.
5.(10四川19)
If you have a job, yourself to it and finally you’ll succeed.
A.do devote B.don't devote
C.devoting D.not devoting
答案:A
考点:考查谓语动词的强调及“祈使句+and+将来时句子”的固定搭配。
解析:此处应是祈使句,又有谓语动词的强调要借助助动词do,故选A。句意为:“如果
你有了一份工作,付出努力去做它,最后你定能成功。”
6.(100陕西17)
. John opened the door . There _____ he had never seen before.
A. a girl did stand B. a girl stood C. did a girl stand D. stood a girl
答案:D.
解析:考查特殊句式。Here, There, Thus, Then等副词位于句首,且当句子的主语是名词
时,句子用全部倒装句,选D。
7.(10浙江8)
The experiment shows that proper amounts of exercise, if regularly, can improve our
health.
A.being carried out B.carrying out
C.carried out D.to carry out
答案:C
考点:本题考查if条件句中的省略情况。
解析:本句的句子的主语是the experiment;谓语动词是shows;that引导宾语从句,宾语
从句的主干事:proper amounts of exercise can improve our health,if_____ regularly是插入
的条件从句,从句的主语是proper amounts of exercise,此时应用it代替前面提到的主语,
条件句的主语与主句的主语一致,并且含有is,故省略了it is,完整形式是:if it is carried
out。句意为:这项实验表明,适当的运动,如果有规律的进行,能够有助于我们的身体健
2009年高考题
1. (09福建25)
For a moment nothing happened Then all shouting together.
A. voices had come B. came voices C. voices would come D. did voices come
答案 B
解析 副词then位于句首,且当句子的主语是名词时,句子用全部倒装句,选B。
2. (09湖南21)
Every evening after dinner, if not from work, I will spend some time walking my dog.
A. being tired B. tiring C. tired D. to be tired
答案 C
解析 省略句式。在if引导的条件状语从句中,从句中还原应为if am not tired from work,根据省略的原则,所以答案选C。
3. (09湖南32)
You and I could hardly work together, ?
A. could you B. couldn’t I C. couldn’t we D. could we
答案 D
解析 反义疑问句的用法。根据陈述部分是肯定形式,疑问部分用否定形式;反之。陈述部分中含有否定词hardly,故疑问部分用肯定形式,主语是you and i。故应选D。
4. (09湖南33)
Either you or one of your students ______ to attend the meeting that is due tomorrow.
A. are B. is C. have D. be
答案 B
解析 主谓一致的用法。Either …or…. 连接两个主语,按就近原则来确定谓语的单复数。One of your students 谓语应用单数形式。
5. (09江西24)
According to statistics, a man is more than twice as likely to die of skin cancer _________ a woman.
A. than B. such C. so D. as
答案 D
解析 比较级的结构,as ….. as , 注意句中的more than 只是修饰twice
6. (09江西27)
It was _____ he came back from Africa that wear _________ he met the girl he would like to marry.
A. when; then B. not; until C. not until; that D. only; when
答案 C
解析 强调句型。根据It is ……that 结构可知。
7. (09江西35)
Some of you may have finished unit one. _____ , you can go on to unit two.
A. If you may B. If you do C. If not D. If so
答案 D
解析 省略句的用法。 If so = If you have done that / so
8. (09海南31)
The computer was used in teaching. As a result, not only _________, but students became more interested in the lessons.
A. saved was teachers’ energy B. was teachers’ energy saved
C. teachers’ energy was saved D. was saved teachers’ energy
答案 B
解析 句意为:计算机应用于教学。结果,不仅教师节省能量,而且学生对课程更感兴趣。考查“not only...but also...”, 放在句首作状语,句子则进行部分倒装。前一部分倒装,后一部分不倒装。
9. (09山东27)
So sudden ________that the enemy had no time to escape.
A. did the attack B. the attack did C. was the attack D. the attack was
答案 C
解析 考查倒装,so ..that.., such ..that..的句子结构中,若so, such 和与其所修饰的词置于句首,实行部分倒装,又sudden是形容词,作表语,所以选C。
10. (09陕西16)
He must be helping the old man to water the flowers, ?
A. is he B. isn’t he C. must he D. mustn’t he
答案 B
解析 考查反意疑问句。陈述句中的谓语中虽有情态动词must,但此处must表示对正在进行的动作进行推测,将其不看作情态动词。而must后有助动词be,故反意疑问句根据助动词be来构成,选B。
11. (09陕西18)
Little about her own safety, though she was in great danger herself.
A. did Rose care B. Rose did care C. Rose does care D. does Rose care
答案 A
解析 little是具有否定意义的词,位于句首时句子用部分倒装句,选A。
12. (09四川11)
—I wonder ________ you’ll water this kind of flower.
—Every other day.
A. how often B. how long C. how soon D. how much
答案 A
解析 相似疑问词的区别。根据答语Every other day可知对方问的是多久浇一次这种花。how often问频率,符合题意。
13. (09四川16)
Not until I came home last night ________ to bed.
A. Mum did go B. did Mum go C. went Mum D. Mum went
答案 B
解析 倒装语序的用法。not until 位于句首时要用半倒装的句型,把助动词did提到主语Mum的前面。所以答案为:B
14. (09四川17)
The teacher together with the students ________ discussing Reading Skills that ________ newly published in America.
A. are; were B. is; were C. are; was D. is; was
答案 B
解析 考查主谓一致。A together with B作主语时谓语动词与A的单复数保持一致;第二空为定语从句that指代Reading Skills,由于Reading Skills是书名所以谓语动词用单数。
15. (09重庆33)
Unsatisfied _________with the payment, he took the job just to get some work experience.
A. though was he B. though he was C. he was though D. was he though
答案 B
16. (09全国Ⅱ6)
It is often that human beings are naturally equipped to speak.
A. said B. to say C. saying D. being said
答案 A
解析 固定句型(it is +Ved +that从句)。
17. (09江苏33)
—What’s the matter with Della?
—Well, her parents wouldn't allow her to go to the party, but she still __
A. hopes to B. hopes so C. hopes not D. hopes for
答案 A
2008年高考题
1.(08全国Ⅱ20)
It was in New Zealand Elizabeth first met Mr.Smith.
A.that B.how C.which D.when
答案 A
解析 句意为:正是在新西兰伊丽莎白第一次见到史密斯先生。It+be+被强调成分+that句型为强调句。
2.(08天津8)
It was along the Mississippi River _______ Mark Twain spent much of his childhood.
A. how B. which C. that D. where
答案 C
解析 此处构成It was…that…强调句式,句中强调了介词短语along the Mississippi River。
3.(08江西31)
It was announced that only when the fire was under control to return to their homes.
A.the residents would be permitted B.had the residents been permitted
C.would the residents be permitted D.the residents had been permitted
答案 C
解析 句意为:据宣布,只有在火势被控制住的时候居民们才被允许回到家中。that从句中only引导的时间状语从句位于句首,that从句需用部分倒装结构。
4.(08湖南24)
the website of the Fire Department in your city,and you will learn a lot about firefighting.
A.Having searched B.To search C.Searching D.Search
答案 D
解析 祈使句+and+简单句,相当于if引导的条件状语从句。
5.(08陕西7)
Not until the motorbike looked almost new repairing and cleaning it.
A. he stopped B. did he stop C. stopped he D. he did stop
答案 B
解析 not until位于句首时,主句要用倒装语序。
6.(08重庆22)
It was not until midnight they reached the camp site.
A.that B.when C.while D.as
答案 A
解析 考查强调句。
7.(08重庆26)
Only when I left my parents for Italy how much I loved them.
A.I realized B.I had realized C.had I realized D.did I realize
答案 D
解析 考查部分倒装。“only+状语”放于句首时主句用部分倒装。
8.(08福建30)
—Who should be responsible for the accident?
—The boss,not the workers.They just carried out the order .
A.as told B.as are told C.as telling D.as they told
答案 A
解析 as told=as they were told,此处是as引导的方式状语从句的省略。当从句主语与主句主语一致,且谓语动词含有be时,将从句的主语和be省略。又因为workers与tell之间是被动关系,排除C、D。
9.(08辽宁35)
Bill wasn’t happy about the delay of the report by Jason, and ______.
A. I was neither B. neither was I C. I was either D. either was I
答案 B
解析 句意为:Bill对Jason耽误了报告的事不高兴,我也是(我也不高兴)。表示“某人也不……时”,应该
用“neither/nor+助动词/系动词/情态动词+主语”。
10.(08江苏27)
It is often said that the joy of travelling is in arriving at your destination in
the journey itself.
A./;but B./;or C.not;or D.not;but
答案 D
解析 not...but...不是……而是……,连接两个并列成分。句意为:据说旅游的快乐不在于你所到达的地
方而在于旅程本身。
11.(08江苏32)
you eat the correct foods be able to keep fit and stay healthy.
A.Only if;will you B.Only if;you will C.Unless;will you D.Unless;you will
答案 A
解析 句意为:只有吃适当的食物,你才能够保持……,only if位于句首时,主句应用部分倒装形式。
2005-07年高考题
A组
1.(07全国Ⅰ28)
We all know that, ,the situation will get worse.
A.not if dealt carefully with B.if not carefully dealt with
C.if dealt not carefully with D.not if carefully dealt with
答案 B
解析 that后跟宾语从句,宾语从句中含有一个主从句,if从句使用了省略句式,完整的形式应为if it is not
carefully dealt with,it指代主句中的situation。
2.(07全国Ⅱ11)
If Joe’s wife won’t go to the party, .
A.he will either B.neither will he C.he neither will D.either he will
答案 B
解析 neither引导倒装句,表示前者不做某事,后者也不做。
3.(07北京34)
When you’ve finished with that book, don’t forget to put it back on the shelf, ?
A.do you B.don’t you C.will you D.won’t you
答案 C
解析 祈使句的反意疑问句一般用will you。
4.(07上海31)
—How was the televised debate last night?
—Super!Rarely so much media attention.
A.a debate attracted B.did a debate attract
C.a debate did attract D.attracted a debate
答案 B
解析 否定副词置于句首时,谓语动词要用部分倒装结构。
5.(07上海32)
The little boy came riding full speed down the motorway on his bicycle. it was!
A.What a dangerous scene B.What dangerous a scene
C.How a dangerous scene D.How dangerous the scene
答案 A
解析 What a dangerous scene it was! = How dangerous the scene was!
6.(07安徽22)
Little that we were watching his every move, so he seemed to be going his own way in this business.
A.he realized B.he didn’t realize C.didn’t he realize D.did he realize
答案 D
解析 否定副词little提前,主句用部分倒装。
7.(07安徽25)
In my opinion, life in the twenty-first century is much easier than .
A.that used to be B.it is used to C.it was used to D.it used to be
答案 D
解析 表示“过去常常……”用used to do……,并且本题中动词原形be不能省略。
8.(05湖北30)
He hasn’t slept at all for three days. he is tired out.
A.There is no point B.There is no need C.It is no wonder D.It is no way
答案 C
解析 句意为:他已经3天没睡觉了,怪不得他那么疲倦。There is no point. 没有意义;There is no need.
不需要;It is no way. 没门。本题不需技巧,只要记清这四个选项各自的意义即可。
9.(05湖北34)
—Father,you promised!
—Well, .But it was you who didn’t keep your word first.
A.so was I B.so did I C.so I was D.so I did
答案 D
解析 本题考查固定句式。“so+系动词/助动词/情态动词+主语”表示“……也……”;“so+主语+系动词/助动词/情态动词”表示“……的确如此”,由此及句意可知,A、B两项不对;上句为实义动词promised,下句应用助动词did,故选D项。
10.(05安徽35)
—Maggie had a wonderful time at the party.
— and so did I.
A.So she had B.So had she C.So she did D.So did she
答案 C
解析 本题考查 “so+助动词+主语”与“so+主语+助动词”的意义区别。“so+助动词+主语”表示“某人做某事,某人也做某事”。而“so+主语+助动词”则表示说话人赞同对方所讲的话,或对前面所发生的事情表示确定。句意为:——玛吉在晚会上玩得很愉快。——是的,她很愉快,我玩得也很愉快。
B组
1.(07重庆34)
,his idea was accepted by all the people at the meeting.
A.Strange as might it sound B.As it might sound strange
C.As strange it might sound D.Strange as it might sound
答案 D
解析 as引导让步状语从句时,从句要用倒装语序,其结构为:adj. /adv. /n.+as+主语+句子其他部分,因此
D项正确。
2.(07浙江10)
It we had stayed together for a couple of weeks I found we had a lot in common.A.was until;when B.was until;that C.wasn’t until;when D.wasn’t until;that
答案 D
解析 本题考查强调句。强调句的基本结构为:It is/was+被强调部分+that从句。句意为:我们在一起呆了几个星期后我才发现我们有许多共同之处。not...until...直到……才……。
3.(07辽宁23)
I have been living in the United States for twenty years, but seldom so lonely as now.A.have I felt B.I had felt C.I have felt D.had I felt
答案 A
解析 将现在与以前相比较,故用现在完成时,当否定副词置于句首时,句子要用部分倒装形式。句意为:……但我很少感觉到像现在这样孤独。
4.(07江苏31)
—My room gets very cold at night.
— .
A.So is mine B.So mine is C.So does mine D.So mine does
答案 C
解析 “so+助动词+主语”表示前面陈述的情况也适合于后者。
5.(07山东33)
The country has already sent up three unmanned spacecraft,the most recent at the end of
last March.
A.has been launched B.having been launchedC.being launched D.to be launched
答案 B
解析
展开阅读全文