收藏 分销(赏)

高中英语备课《Module-3-Music》提能训练-必修2-Module3-外研版.doc

上传人:仙人****88 文档编号:6072499 上传时间:2024-11-27 格式:DOC 页数:3 大小:56.50KB 下载积分:10 金币
下载 相关 举报
高中英语备课《Module-3-Music》提能训练-必修2-Module3-外研版.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共3页
高中英语备课《Module-3-Music》提能训练-必修2-Module3-外研版.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共3页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
Module 3 Music能 力 闯 关 Ⅰ.单词拼写 1.I admire Einstein because he was a mathematical ________(天才). 2.I cannot find my watch;I must have l________ it. 3.My sister has a t________ for music. 4.The pianist is on his first concert t________. 5.The b________ played while we danced. 6.He wants to be a p________ to work on the farm. 7.Oil does not m________ with water. 8.The ________(音乐家)present at the party were greatly moved by the boy’s wonderful performance. 9.It’s clear that her painting has been ________(影响)by Picasso(毕加索). 10.When Beethoven was very young,he showed great ________(才能)for music. 答案:1.genius 2.lost 3.talent 4.tour 5.band 6.peasant 7.mix 8.musicians 9.influenced 10.talent Ⅱ.单项填空 1.I’d like to buy a house—modern,comfortable,and ________ in a quiet neighborhood.  A.in all B.above all C.after all D.at all 解析:此题考查了关于all的几个短语的不同意义。句意:我想买座房子——要现代化的,舒适的,当然最重要的是要位于安静的郊区的。 答案:B 2.Having now ________ 40,he feels that his footballing career is coming to an end. A.gone B.turned C.become D.entered 解析:句意:“已经步入不惑之年,他觉得足球生涯开始走下坡路。”考查系动词;go跟形容词,turn跟名词(不用冠词)和数词;become跟名词和形容词。 答案:B 3.E­mail,as well as telephones,________ an important part in daily communication. A.is playing B.have played C.are playing D.play 解析:as well as连接两个主语时,谓语动词的数要根据前面的主语而定,E­mail是句子的真正主语,所以谓语动词相应使用单数。 答案:A 4.Beijing is well­known ________ the capital of China,while Hangzhou is famous ________ its beauty. A.as;as B.as;for C.for;for D.for;as 解析:句意“北京作为中国的首都而出名,而杭州以美丽著称”。 答案:B 5.The audience are raising ________ hands to show their approval. A.their B.its C.his D.our 解析:句意:“听众举起手表示赞同。”考查audience此处强调是人而不是群体,故它的人称代词用their。 答案:A 6.Try to ________ yourself before making a speech. A.calm B.comfort C.compose D.fall silent 解析:句意:“发言前尽量设法镇定下来。”考查同义词运用。calm“由不冷静到冷静”;comfort“安慰”;fall silent“不说话”,compose“使心情平静,镇定”。 答案:C 7.The traffic lights ________ green and I pulled away. A.came B.grew C.turned D.went 解析:从题意可知交通灯“变”绿了。连系动词come,go和grow均可表示“变成”,但go的主语多是物,指某物发生变化,多指向坏的方面转变。come的主语往往是人,多指向好的方面转变。grow强调人或物的“逐渐变化”过程。 答案:C 8.She as well as the other students ________ how to drive a car. A.has learned B.have learned C.was learned D.were learned 解析:在A as well as B作主语时,谓语动词的数要和A一致。 答案:A 9.It’s difficult ________ a world record and even more difficult to ________ it. A.keeping;set B.keep;set C.to keep;set D.to set;keep 解析:keep a record意为“保持记录”,set a record意为“创造记录”,it是形式主语,其后应用to do sth.首先排除A、B两项,C项不符合语境。 答案:D 10.The hurricane damaged many houses and business buildings;________,it caused 20 deaths. A.or else B.therefore C.after all D.besides 解析:or else否则,要不然;therefore因此;after all毕竟;besides此外,另外。由句意“飓风毁坏了很多住房和商店,此外还造成20人死亡”。可知答案为D。 答案:D Ⅲ.翻译句子 1.西湖以人间天堂而著称。 ________________________________________________________________________ 2.观众对一记漂亮的进球无不欢欣鼓舞。 ________________________________________________________________________ 3.到退休时,他将工作满35年。 ________________________________________________________________________ 4.除了吃了五道菜外,他们还喝了七瓶酒。 ________________________________________________________________________ 5.随着时间的流逝,爸爸的头发变白了。 ________________________________________________________________________ 答案:1.The West Lake is known as the paradise on earth. 2.The audience is/are always very excited by a wonderful goal. 3.By the time he retires,he will have worked for 35 years. 4.As well as/Besides/In addition to eating five­course meals,they drank seven bottles of wine. 5.With days passing on,my father’s hair is going grey. Ⅳ.阅读理解 When you need comfort,what or who do you go to?For some people it’s a good friend or a familiar place.For me the most comforting thing in the world is music. You may be thinking you can’t believe in music.This is true but you can believe in the feelings and emotions music gives you. Every weekday is the same for me.I wake up at 6∶00;I work from when I get there to 3∶15 on Mondays and Wednesdays and 4∶15 on Tuesdays and Thursdays.The only thing that keeps me wise all day is music in any form.On days when either the radio got wet from the hose(水龙带)or got dropped or stolen,I have my iPod with me.In between my destinations in my truck I plug my iPod into the tape cassette adapter and play it.When I’m at school,none of my teachers care if we listen to music as long as we don’t let it become a distraction(分散注意力的事),so I have my iPod there too. Slow songs usually tend to calm people down.When people listen to sad songs they are usually depressed.Sometimes when sport teams like hockey(曲棍球),football teams are getting ready for a game they will play metal or rock music to get them pumped for the game. Some people say that loud or angry music is a horrible influence on teenagers today.Yes,it can be a bad influence but only if you let it influence you negatively.Generally I like to keep an open mind about all types of music.The reason for this is that music is the artist’s way of communicating their thoughts or feelings to anyone who will listen and I think they deserve the respect I can give by listening to their music. 【解题导语】 本文作者通过自己的亲身体会,指明音乐对人的诸多积极作用。 1.When the author says he believes in music,he means he believes that ________. A.music can change the world B.music can influence one’s mood C.music can make people comfortable D.music can make people wise all day 解析:推理判断题。文章第四段讲述了不同类型音乐的作用,即可以影响或改变人们的心情。 答案:B 2.The underlined word “pumped” in the fourth paragraph most probably means ________. A.interested B.enjoyable C.courageous D.clever 解析:推理判断题,结合语境可知,运动员上场前应听一些使他们勇气倍增的音乐,故选C。 答案:C 3.Which of the following descriptions is right according to the passage? A.On weekdays the author has the same working hours every day. B.iPod is actually a kind of radio that can play music. C.The author has an active attitude towards music. D.The author’s teachers are not responsible. 解析:推理判断题。由第三段和最后一段可知作者能够正确看待音乐、欣赏音乐。 答案:C 4.The last paragraph tells us that ________. A.we should make full use of the positive influence of music B.everything has its two sides like a coin C.music is an ideal tool for communication D.no matter what music it is we should listen to it 解析:主旨大意题。最后一段介绍了如何利用音乐的积极影响,消除消极影响。 答案:A 5.Which is the best title for the passage? A.A Good Way to Communicate B.A Comfortable Home—Music C.The Advantage of Music D.The Power of Music 解析:主旨大意题。全文介绍了音乐对人们的影响,即音乐使人勇气倍增,使人有好心情,使人心灵得到安慰。 答案:D
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服