资源描述
2013辽宁鞍山英语年毕业考试
第一部分听力部分(10分)
第二部分 笔试部分(90分)
IV. 单项选择 (每小题1分, A20 分)
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 21. You can improve your English ________reading more.
A. in B. with C. by D. of
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 22. My parents gave ___________ a nice toy bear for my birthday.
A. I B. mine C. my D. me
【答案】D
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 23. The children will climb the hill if it___________ tomorrow.
A. won't rain B. didn't rain C. isn't raining D. doesn't rain
【答案】D
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 24. She hurriedly_________ the child and took him downstairs.
A. put on B. wore C. dressed D. had on
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )25. -Can I smoke in the dining hall?
-Sorry. It's not_________.
A. promised B. realized C. allowed DA reminded
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )26. -1 hope you_________ my party next weekend.
-OK, I_________.
A. to come to, will B. come to, can
C. can come to, am D. can come to, will
【答案】D
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 27.1 can't find the book __________my mother bought me.
A. who B. when C. which
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 28. After the rebuilding, our school is becoming __________
A. more and more beautiful C. beautiful and beautiful
B. more beautiful and beautiful D. the more beautiful
【答案】A
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )29. --- I'm sorry I can't help you. ----____________.
A. My pleasure. B. All right.
C. Thank you all the same D. I'm sorry to hear that
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 30. My uncle has been taught in this school__________ he was twenty years old.
A. since B. for C. until D. after
【答案】A
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )31. It only_______ him 20 minutes __________to his office every day.
A. takes, to drive B. took, drive C. takes, drive D. took, to drive
【答案】A
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 32. Neither he nor I__________ from Canada. We are from Australia.
A. is B. are C. am D. be
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )33.-I went to see you yesterday evening. But you weren't in. Where were you then?
-I___________ a walk by the lake with my husband.
A. was having B. am having C. have had D. have
【答案】A
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 34. Bob, can you tell us_________ by saying that?
A. what do you mean B. what you meant
C. you mean what D. what did you mean
【答案】B
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )35. Jessica's parents always encourage her ____________out her opinions.
A. speak B. speaking C. to speak D. will speak
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )36. -What kind of house would you like? ,
-I'd like __________with a garden in front of__________.
A. It, one B. one, one C. one, it D. it, it
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )37. -I'm too nervous to give a talk before so many people.
–________, Maria. You can do it.
A. Take care B. Of course C. Take it easy D. Help yourself
【答案】C
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )38. We have to ___________ourselves when we are away from home.
A. look at B. look for C. look up , D. look after
【答案】D
【2013辽宁鞍山】( ) 39. We need to go shopping. There is_________ juice left in the fridge.
A. little B. few C. many D. much
【答案】A
【2013辽宁鞍山】( )40. -The teachers in that school speak either English or French, or even _________.
-That's so cool!
A. all B. both C. neither D. none
【答案】B
V 阅读理解。 (每题1分,共20分)
(A)
Welcome to Formosa Zoo!
Our beloved llama, Wally, will be 5 years old on Nov.14.
Come and join us. Celebrate his birthday
Grandpa Lin's Story time
Where is Wally from?
What is Wally favorite food?
Is Wally married?
....................
Want to know more about Wally?
Let Grandpa Lin tell you!
The Little Theater
10:30am.-11:30
Picture Drawing
let's decorate Wally's home together -
Elementary school students are invited
to draw pictures of Wally
Time: 12.30p.m.~2.30p.m
Plate: Children's Park
The Birthday Party
Wally will be happy to see you at his birthday party from 3:00 p.m. to 5:00 p. m. at Children's park.
Come and enjoy cakes, and music, and take pictures with Wally.
Special presents for people who were born on Nov.14.
Best Wishes to Wally
Write down your best wishes for Wally.
Wally@ form .tw
( ) 41. Llama is a(n)_____________
A. zoo B. boy C. animal D. important day
( ) 42. Who can be invited to draw a picture of Wally?
A. Linda, a high school student who loves drawing.
B. Tony, a father who loves drawing animals.
C. Tom, an elementary school student who loves drawing.
D. Susan, a college student who studies art.
( ) 43. How long will Wally's birthday party last?
A. Thirty minutes. B. Two hours. C. Three hours. D. Four hours.
( ) 44. The Browns will visit Formosa Zoo on Nov.14. Who can get a special present?
A. Ted. He will draw a picture of Wally.
B. Susan. She will send an email to Formosa Zoo.
C. Mrs Brown. She will help make cakes for Wally's party.
D. Mr Brown. He has the same birthday as Wally.
( ) 45. Stella wants to learn a lot about Wally's life and history. Which activity should she join?
A. Grandpa Lin's Story Time B. Picture Drawing
C. The Birthday Party D. Best Wishes to Wally
41. C 42. C 43. B 44. D 45.A
(B)
Listening test is one of the most important parts of the English exam. Here are some tips for you.
Before you start to listen, you need to relax. Don't be stressed out. And try to read the
questions. These questions usually help you understand the conversation or the passage.
Then listen carefully to the first sentence. It usually tells you the main idea of the passage. When you're listening, try to do some thinking and take some notes, such as:
☆What happened?
☆When, where, and how?
☆What does the speaker want to tell us?
In this way, you may understand the passage better.
Please remember not to think about one or two words for a long time. When you hear some words you don't know, don't spend too much time on them. Very often, you'll find out what they mean later when you go on with the listening.
( ) 46. This passage mainly talks about______________.
A. tips on listening B. tips on speaking
C. tips on reading D. tips on writing
( ) 47. It's better for you to keep _____________when you start to have a listening test.
A. excited B. relaxed C. stressed out D. worried
( ) 48. We should listen to the first sentence carefully, because it usually tells us_________.
A. the answers to the questions
C. the main idea of the passage
B. where to write the answers
D. how much time left (剩余) for the listening test
( ) 49. When you're listening, it's important for you to___________.
A. remember every word B. take some notes
C. understand all the words D. think about one or two words for a long time
( ) 50. The ___________usually help(s) us understand the passage better.
A. questions B. first sentence C. notes D. A, B and C
46. A 47. B 48. C 49. B 50. D
(C)
Are you carrying too much on your back at school? You're not alone. Back experts in the United States are worried that young students are having back and neck problems as a result of carrying too much in their backpacks (schoolbags).
"It hurts my back when I run," said Oberlin Reyes, a student in Virginia. "It's hard to get up the stairs with my backpack, because it's too heavy."
Oberlin is among students whose backpacks were weighed for a week in a recent study.
They had regular backpacks with two straps (带子) to carry them, but a number of students with heavy loads had switched to rolling backpacks (which have wheels and can roll on the ground). Shirley Park, whose backpack weighed 10 kilograms, said she changed to a rolling backpack because she was starting to have back pain. How much is too much? Experts say students should carry no more than 10 to 15 percent of their own body weight.
A few students had one suggestion to lighten the load: less homework.
P.S. (附) Doctor's suggestion:
①Lighten the load. Clean out binders(活页材料) and take home only the books you need that night.
②Wide straps are better. They send out the weight over your shoulders more evenly(均匀). And be sure to wear both straps rather than hanging the pack over one shoulder.
③Pack smart. The heavier things should be packed closed to the back.
④Bend both knees when you pick up the pack, and don't just bend over at the
waist (腰).
( )51.“___________” is the main idea of the text.
A. The problem of backpacks is worth studying
B. The problem made by heavy backpacks
C. What is the best backpack for a student
D. How to make students' backpacks light
( ) 52. According to Oberlin Reyes and Shirley Park, we know___________.
A. students have to do too much homework
B. students have to carry heavy backpacks
C. backpacks without wheels are bad for students
D. too much homework leaves students no free time
( ) 53. The expression "switched to" in the text perhaps means_________.
A. started to use B. turned to C. caught up D. used for
( ) 54. According to the passage, it's better for a student of 40 kilograms to carry a backpack of __________at most by the words of experts.
A. 10 kg B. 8 kg C.6 kg D. 7 kg
( ) 55. If students follow the doctor's suggestions, they ____________.
A. may lighten their backpacks B. can learn how to help themselves
C. may feel their backpacks are lighter D. will know how to wear backpacks
51~55 DAACC
(D)
School systems (制度) are different from country to country.
Unlike us, students, in Singapore, where I am studying, have a flexible (灵活的) timetable. My friend Amanda is a science student. She chose Chinese literature and language, chemistry and economics. She also has to attend general paper (理解与写作课), project work, math and PE lessons. On Friday, Amanda only has one PE, one general paper and one economics lesson. On Thursday, however, she has six lessons. "Gloomy(郁闷的) Thursday," she said humorously.
Lunchtimes are not fixed, either. On Tuesday, Amanda has lunch at 10:30 am because she has a PE class at noon. On Thursday, since the first four lessons take up the whole morning and the noon, she has lunch at 1:00 pm. The different lunchtimes solve the problem of long queues (排队)in the student canteen.
In Singapore students have different lessons in different classrooms while in China we have the same classroom for nearly every lesson. Walking in the school, you always see students rushing toward the next classroom, with their schoolbags on their shoulders. Sometimes the ten-minute-break seems to be too short. I remember on the first day that no sooner had Amanda and I arrived in the classroom than the bell rang. No time to go to the washroom or for snacks.
And another discovery surprised me. Students are allowed to use calculators (计算器) in math exams! The students in Singapore calculate everything using calculators. They even use a calculator to find out the sum (总和) of 200 and 300!
The two school systems have their advantages and disadvantages. I hope the schools in different countries can learn from each other and the world's education make progress.
( ) 56. Amanda chose studies all the following subjects except_________.
A. chemistry B. general paper C. physics D. economics
( ) 57. Why does Amanda have lunch at 10:30? Because_____________.
A. the first four lessons take up the whole morning and the noon
B. she has a PE class at noon
C. she is very hungry
D. both A and C
( ) 58. Sometimes the writer thinks that____________.
A. there are not enough breaks in the day. B. breaks are too long.
C. breaks are too short. D. students eat too many snacks.
( ) 59. According to the passage, how do students in Singapore find the sum of 200 and
300?
A. Ask other students B. Ask teachers
C. Do the sum themselves D. Use a calculator.
( ) 60. The passage says that_____________.
A. like us, students in Singapore have a fixed timetable.
B. school systems arc different from country to country.
C. in China we have different classrooms for each lesson.
D. the two school systems are different but equally good.
56~60 CBCDB
Vl. 完形填空 (每题1分,共10分)
My mom only had one eye. I hated her.
There was one day during primary school when my mom came to say hello to me. How could she 61 this to me? I threw her a hateful look and ran out. The next day one of my classmates said, "EEEE,' your mom only has one eye!" I wanted my mom to just disappear (消失)'from my life. I told her that day, "If you're only making others laugh at me, why don't you just 62 ?" My mom was silent... I didn't 63 to think about what 1 had said, because I was full of anger.
I wanted out of that 64 ,and have nothing to do with her. I studied hard and went to Korea. 65 1 had my own family. 1 was happy with my life and my children.
One day, my mom to visit me. When she stood by the door, my children laughed. I shouted at 66 ,“How dare you come to my house and scare (惊吓) my children!' GET .OUT OF HERE! NOW!!!" My mom quietly answered," Oh, I'm so sorry. I may have gotten the wrong 67 ," and she went away.
One day, I came back for a school reunion (聚会). My neighbors saw me and told me my mom died. They 68 me a letter.
My dearest son,
I think of you all the time.... I'm sorry that I was an embarrassment to you when you were growing up.
You see....when you were very little, you got into an accident, and lost your eye. As a mother, I couldn't 69 you having to grow up with one eye. So I gave you mine. I was so 70 of my son who was seeing a whole new world for me, in my place, with that eye.
With all my love to you,
Your mother
( ) 61. A. say B. do C. explain D. throw
( ) 62. A. come B. leave C. die D. start
( ) 63. A. stop B. need C. want D. care
( ) 64. A. school B. class C. hospital D. house
( ) 65. A. Still B. Then C. Again D. Suddenly
( ) 66. A. them B. you C. it D. her
( ) 67. A. address B. idea C. time D. key
( ) 68. A. wrote B. sent C. handed D. left
( ) 69. A. bear B. find C. watch D. keep
( ) 70. A. sure B. tired C. nervous D. proud
61~65 BCADB 66~70DACCD
VII. 翻译句子。根据汉语提示完成下面的句子,每空一词。(每空1分,共20分)
71.这些疲惫的孩子直到晚上9点钟才能回家。
The tired children ______________ get home______________9:00 pm.
72.你曾经去过游乐园么?
__________ you ever __________to an amusement park?
73.现在很少有学生能自学英语。
Now few students can____________ English by_____________.
74.我们得尽力使他振作起来。
We should try to _________
展开阅读全文