资源描述
2013江苏宿迁中考英语试题
第一卷(选择题,共60分)
一.单项选择(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
从A.B.C.D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
【2013江苏宿迁】1.My cousin Andy can play piano very well, but he isn’t god at playing basketball.
A. the; the B. /; the C. the; / D. /; /
1. 【答案】D
【2013江苏宿迁】2.—Is this new book, Shirley?
—No, it isn’t. Maybe it’s .
A. your; his B. your; him C. yours; his D. yours; him
2. 【答案】A
【2013江苏宿迁】3. Helen didn’t know anything about it her father told her.
A. if B. because C. after D. Until
3.【答案】D
【2013江苏宿迁】4. The cake delicious. I can’t wait to eat it.
A. feels B. sounds C. becomes D. Smells
4.【答案】D
【2013江苏宿迁】5. —Did you sleep well last night?
—Oh, no. noise outside the hotel almost drove me mad.
A. Too much B. Much too C. Too many D. So many
5.【答案】A
【2013江苏宿迁】6. of the coats made of cotton. They feel comfortable.
A. Two-thirds; is B. Two-thirds; are C. Two-third; is D. Two –third; are
6.【答案】B
【2013江苏宿迁】7.—Excuse me, is Mr Green in the office?
—No. He Singapore for a meeting. He will be back in a few days.
A. have gone to B. has gone to C. have been to D. has been to
7.【答案】B
【2013江苏宿迁】8.—Were you sick after six hours’ journey on the coach?
—Of course. I quickly as soon as it stopped.
A. got up B. got on C. got off D. got to
8.【答案】C
【2013江苏宿迁】9.It’s dangerous a close look at the tiger in the zoo.
A. for us taking B. of us to take C. of us taking D. for us to take
9.【答案】D
【2013江苏宿迁】10.At present, lots of people would rather in the country because there is pollution in the city.
A. live; more B. to live; less C. live; less D. to live; more
10.【答案】A
【2013江苏宿迁】11. It’s reported that the Chinese government provides free milk powder (奶粉) children in poor areas.
A. with B. for C. to D. By
11.【答案】B
【2013江苏宿迁】12. The lady in the sitting room be over sixty. She looks so young.
A. can’t B. must C. may D. needn’t
12.【答案】A
【2013江苏宿迁】13. —Bob, please tell me .
—In South Hill School.
A. where will the match be held B. where the match will be held
C. when will the match be held D. when the match will be held
13.【答案】B
【2013江苏宿迁】14.—I phoned you at 5:00 yesterday afternoon, but nobody answered me.
—Sorry. I the flowers in the garden at that time.
A. was watering B. am watering C. water D. will water
14.【答案】A
【2013江苏宿迁】15.—If you’re free tonight, how about having dinner together?
— .
A. It doesn’t matter B. That’s all right
C. All right D. Not at all
15.【答案】C
二.【2013江苏宿迁】完形填空(共15小题;每小题1分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A.B.C.D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
One night, a little swallow flew over the city. He was very 16 and wanted to have a good sleep in the city. When he saw the Statue of the Happy Prince (王子), he flew down and got ready to sleep 17 the feet of the Happy Prince.
Just as he was putting his head under his wing, some 18 fell on him. He thought it was raining. But when he looked 19 , he found the sky was 20 clear and bright that he could see lots of stars. Suddenly, he saw some tears were running down the Prince’s golden 21 .
“ 22 are you crying?” asked the swallow.
“In a little street, there’s a poor house. From one of the windows, I see a woman 23 at a table. She’s sewing clothes for 24 women to wear. In a bed in the corner of the room, her little boy is sick. He’s asking for oranges, but his mother has only water to give him, so he is crying. The boy is so thirsty 25 the mother is so sad. Little swallow, will you please take her the 26 from the top of my sword (宝剑)?”
“It is very cold here and I am leaving for a warm place, but I will stay with you and do as you ask.”
The swallow took the bright red jewel from the Prince’s sword and flew away with it in his mouth. He flew into the woman’s room and 27 it beside the woman’s needle.
28 he flew back, he told the Prince what he had done. “It ‘s strange,” he added, “It’s so cold but I feel quite 29 now.”
“That’s 30 you have done a good thing,” said the Prince. The little swallow began to think about this, and then he fell asleep.
16. A. hungry B. tired C. angry D. sad
17. A. among B. above C. below D. between
18. A. water B. snow C. grass D. milk
19. A. at B. down C. up D. for
20. A. quite B. so C. such D. very
21. A. ear B. feet C. hair D. face
22. A. Where B. How C. When D. Why
23. A. sitting B. eating C. drinking D. cooking
24. A. poor B. rich C. young D. old
25. A. but B. or C. and D. so
26. A. jewel B. orange C. gold D. diamond
27. A. forgot B. took C. got D. put
28. A. Before B. After C. Till D. While
29. A. cold B. hot C. warm D. cool
30. A. because B. though C. if D. whether
【答案】16-20 BDACD 21-25 DDABC 26-30 ADBCA
三.【2013江苏宿迁】阅读理解(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A.B.C和D)中,选出最佳选项。
A【2013江苏宿迁】
Although most of Pakistanis live in the countryside, still many Pakistanis live in cities. Karachi has over 5 million people and Lahore has over 3 million people. Islamabad was built to be Pakistan’s capital. The rich city people live in large, air conditioned houses.
Pakistan has 121,000 miles of roads. Bus services and minibuses are available to the public. The trains are still the most common transport of long-distance travel for Pakistanis. Pakistan also has an airline that operates domestic and international flights.
It is difficult to identify (识别) Pakistani food because the country shares food traditions with its neighbour, India. The main difference between Pakistani and Indian food is that Pakistani food is less spicy (辛辣). Pakistani dishes are often made with yoghurt(酸奶), which reduces the effect of the hot spices used in cooking.
Wheat is the main food for most of the people. It is eaten in the form of bread named chapattis or roti, together with vegetables in season. Sweet tea, milk, or lassi, a drink made from yoghurt, makes the meal perfect. Those who can afford to buy it eat meat, although in the countryside these are usually festival foods. Goat meat is a favourite. Pakistanis will not eat pork by the way.
31.Which city is the capital of Pakistan?
A. Karachi. B. Lahore. C. Islamabad. D. Bangkok.
32. The Chinese meaning of the underlined word “domestic” in Paragraph 2 may be “ ”.
A. 家庭的 B. 国际的 C. 驯养的 D. 国内的
33.The main food for most of the Pakistani people is .
A. lassi B. wheat C. meat D. pork
34. The most common transport of long-distance travel for Pakistanis is .
A. trains B. minibuses C. buses D. planes
【答案】31. C 32. D 33. B 34. A
B【2013江苏宿迁】
Saying goodbye to friends who are moving away is always hard. A Going-away Party can help to make everyone’s spirits bright and let your friends know how much you will miss them. We also have several other kinds of party invitations that my be suitable for a Going-away Party.
Invitation to a Going-away Party
Thursday, 19th March
Dear Joy and Mary,
You are invited to a farewell for the
“GREEN FAMILY’S VISIT TO AFRICA”
Departure (启程) date: 4th May
The best part of our big adventure to Africa will be when we come face-to-face with elephants, lions, crocodiles and other African wildlife. We have always wanted to do this.
Party given by: Mr and Mrs Green, Tom and John
Date: Saturday, 11th April 2013
Time: 5:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m.
Place: 29 King Street, New Town, Sydney
Reply by: Thursday, 2nd April
Phone: 6458515
Food and drinks will be prepared at the party.
P.S. This event is NOT to be missed! We hope to see you there!
35.Who is the invitation sent to?
A. Mr and Mrs Green. B. Joy and Mary
C. Tom and John. D. Joy and John.
36. The party will take place on .
A. 19th March B. 4th May C. 2nd April D. 11th April
37. The Greens will go to Africa to .
A. see some old friends B. have a Going-away Party
C. see some African wildlife D. buy some food and drinks
【答案】35. B 36. D 37. C
C【2013江苏宿迁】
When Mark first arrived in Thailand, he saw an old man selling something cheap in the street of Chiang Mai. The old man was one of the poor people in Chiang Mai and there was no difference from beggars (乞丐). Most of them were some lonely old people. Their life had no support.
Mark was a kind man, so he gave some changes to him without thinking. The old man told him to pick something he liked. Mark didn’t choose anything and left.
But the old man followed him closely. AT first, Mark didn’t think a lot, just supposing he wanted to go home. But when he went out very far saw the old man still following him, he was a bit tired, thinking the old man must feel he was kind and wanted to beg more money from him.
Mark turned back and told him not to follow him because he hadn’t much money. But the old man seemed not to understand what he meant, still following him. The bag on his back made him sweat (流汗) all over.
Mark happened to meet his Thai colleague (同事) in the street and his colleague heard this. The colleague turned to ask why the old man was following his friend.
The old man said out of breath, “My son, you gave me money, but didn’t want my things, so I have to give you something. I see you are a foreigner, likely not to familiar with here. I just want to follow you and show you the way. All I can do for you is this.”
Mark was shocked. He said he didn’t know why, when he felt the old man was just like his father.
38. What did Mark do when he first found the old man following him?
A. He didn’t think a lot and went on walking
B. He asked the old man why he was following him
C. He was shocked and asked his colleague to come.
D. He gave him more money without thinking.
39.The old man followed Mark closely .
A. because he wanted to go back home
B. because he wanted to sell more things to Mark
C. because he wanted to beg more money
D. because he wanted to show Mark the way
40. Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. Mark didn’t like this old man at all.
B. The old man was Mark’s father.
C. The old man sold something cheap to make a living.
D. Mark didn’t give the old man anything at the beginning.
41.How did Mark feel about the old man at last?
A. He felt the old man was kind and warm. B. He felt pity for the old man.
C. He felt angry with the old man D. He felt doubt if the old man was a thief.
【答案】38. A 39. D 40. C 41. A
D【2013江苏宿迁】
Even though she’s quite young, Drew Barrymore can be a Hollywood legend (传奇). She was born on February 22, 1975, in California. Being from a family that produced great actors, she quickly found her way into the spotlight (聚光灯).
When she was 11 months old, she made her first advertisement on TV. She made her first movie at the age of 2. Five years later, she acted Gertie in Steven Spielberg’s famous film E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial(1982).
However, it wasn’t all roses and sunshine when Barrymore was growing up. She was drinking wine by the time she was 9, smoking marijuana (大麻) at 10.
Most kid stars in Hollywood fail to become stars as adults. And most of the time, once they’re out of the spotlight, they stay out. But Drew Barrymore doesn’t.
As she was growing older, Barrymore started to realize that life is more meaningful than dangerous actions in the films. She started to build a career in 1997. She has made a series of successful films since then, including Charlie’s Angels (2000) and 50 First Dates (2004).
“In my life, there is darkness and drama, and I have yet to explore some of that in my work life. I just want to challenge (挑战) myself and prove that I can do more.”
Actually, anyone who’s not familiar with her disordered childhood might find it hard to believe she’s such a sweet person now. Like many of the characters she plays in her comedy, Drew is easy-going and laughs a lot. In 2007, she was on the cover of People magazine’s 100 Most Beautiful People issue.
“Life is very interesting … in the end, some of your greatest pains, become your greatest strengths,” Drew said.
42. Drew Barrymore made her first movie in .
A. 1975 B. 1977 C. 1979 D. 1982
43. Drew Barrymore can be a Hollywood legend mainly because .
A. she was born form a family that produced great actors
B. she used to be a famous kid star in Hollywood
C. she always has roses and sunshine in her life
D. she didn’t give up even when she met difficulties
44. Which is the correct order of Drew Barrymore’s life?
①She made the film Charlie’s Angels.
②She is on the cover of People magazine’s 100 Most Beautiful People issue.
③ She started to drink wine and smoke marifuana.
④ She acted Gertie in Steven Spielberg’s famous film E.T. the Extra- Terrestrial.
A.①④②③ B.④②① ③C.④③②① D.①③②④
45. Which of the following chart can best describe Drew Barrymore’s career (till 2007) ?
【答案】42. B 43. D 44. C 45. D
第二卷 (非选择题,共60分)
四.词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A)根据句意及所给中文提示或英文解释,写出句中所缺单词,每空限填一词。
【2013江苏宿迁】46.Keep a (微笑) all the time, you’ll have a happier life.
【2013江苏宿迁】47. The weather report says it will be (有雨的). Please take an umbrella with you.
【2013江苏宿迁】48. Drivers should (停车)their cars in the right place, or they will be fined.
【2013江苏宿迁】49. Audrey Hepburn had put her (努力) into ballet training before she entered the film industry.
【2013江苏宿迁】50. Daniel’s dream is to be a famous director in the future.
【2013江苏宿迁】51.Zhang Sen was a brave young man. He _________(keep somebody safe from danger)a young lady from a river several months ago.
【2013江苏宿迁】52. Our teachers are (treating every person equally) to everybody in our class. We all love them.
【答案】A) 46.smile 47.rainy 48.park 49.effort 50.dream 51.saved 52.fair
B) 根据句意或句子的语法要求,用括号中所给单词的适当形式填空。
【2013江苏宿迁】53. In spring, we can see green (leaf) and grass everywhere.
【2013江苏宿迁】54. Mother Teresa was born in Macedonia, Europe. She was the (young) of three children of the family.
【2013江苏宿迁】55.You’d better go home to see your parents (two) a week. They need more care.
【2013江苏宿迁】56. The doctor advised me to eat (healthy) and exercise a lot.
【2013江苏宿迁】57. CCTV is starting a project (call) “Looking for the most beautiful country teachers”.
【2013江苏宿迁】58. —Mr Zhang, could I (borrow) your dictionary?
— Yes, you can.
【2013江苏宿迁】59. Many trees (plant) in my hometown every year.
【2013江苏宿迁】60. Miss Lee (teach) us English since she came here three years ago.
【答案】B) 53.leaves 54.youngest 55.twice 56.healthily 57.called 58.borrow 59.are planted 60.has taught
五.【2013江苏宿迁】根据所给汉语完成下列句子,每空词数不限。(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
【2013江苏宿迁】61.在我外出期间,你介意为我照看一下宠物狗吗?
Would you mind my pet dog for me while I am away?
【2013江苏宿迁】62.作为一名学生,你必须按时上交作业。
As a student, you must
展开阅读全文