收藏 分销(赏)

2014湖南长沙中考英语.doc

上传人:w****g 文档编号:5729822 上传时间:2024-11-16 格式:DOC 页数:8 大小:90.04KB 下载积分:6 金币
下载 相关 举报
2014湖南长沙中考英语.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共8页
2014湖南长沙中考英语.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共8页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
2014湖南长沙 笔试部分 IV. (2014湖南长沙)21. My sister is old enough to dress ____now. A. himself                 B. herself               C. myself 21. B (2014湖南长沙)22. Mothers’ Day is ____the second Sunday in May in the United States.     A. on                                     B. in                    C. at 22. A (2014湖南长沙)23._______of us wants to go to the park today, because we have to finish so much homework. A. Either                               B. Both                 C. Neither 23. C (2014湖南长沙)24. –Is the school bag under the desk yours?    –No, it’s my ____.He left it there just now.    A. brother                   B. brother’s               C. brothers’ 24. B (2014湖南长沙)25. –____nervous the girl was! She could not fall asleep all night. A. What                   B. What a                C. How 25. C (2014湖南长沙)26.-Oh, it was fantastic! Lily danced so well.      -Well, I think Kate danced_____ than Lily. A. well                                B. better                           C. best 26. B (2014湖南长沙) 27. The shop ____sells flowers is at the end of the street. A. who                      B. where                     C. which 27. C (2014湖南长沙)28. It’s going to rain. You’d better take an umbrella ____you may get wet.      A. or                                          B. and                                 C. but 28. A (2014湖南长沙)29. Little Tom ____computer games when his mother got home.   A.  is playing            B. plays          C. was playing 29. C (2014湖南长沙)30.-Who’s singing in the garden?    -It____  be Mr. Brown .He always practices singing at this time. A.     must                             B. can’t                               C. need 30. A (2014湖南长沙)31.-It’s getting cold. Would you mind _____the window?    -Of course not. A.   closing                                 B. to close                                  C. closed 31. A (2014湖南长沙)32. I’ m not going to tomorrow’s party ____I’m invited. A. if                                   B. unless                             C. when 32. B (2014湖南长沙)33. -I’m afraid I can’t finish the task successfully.     -Don’t worry. You ____ plenty of time to do it. A. will be given                 B. give                                C. will give 33. A (2014湖南长沙)34.-Your brother is an excellent basketball player.  -So he is. He_______ to play basketball three years ago. A.     has started                B. starts                               C. started 34. C (2014湖南长沙)35.-Excuse me, could you please tell me____?     -Sure. It’s about ten minutes’ walk A. how long it takes to go to the zoo                         B. how far it is from here to the zoo                          C. how far is it from here to the zoo 35. B Ⅱ. 第二节:词语填空,通过下面的短文,掌握大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C三个选项中选出最佳答案。(2014湖南长沙)        This morning I got an-email from Roy. It seems that my boy really enjoys his new life at Harvard University. The    36   made me think of the first day when we moved into this house.      Little Roy ran around the new house with great excitement and tried to move his own things into the house, such as his toys, books and clothes.    37   his little hand knocked over a bottle of paint on the shelves. The paint made the tidy floor and the white wall a terrible mess. “Oh, my god!” My wife rushed in angrily. I looked at my son and his small face was filled with   38   .   I   39    and held his hand. “Take it easy, Roy. Now let’s do something to make it look  40    ”. I took out a   41    . “You see, Dad is a magician. I can change it into a big tree.”      His mother soon helped paint some butterflies and flowers on the wall.      We spent the whole morning   42    and laughing. The wall became a beautiful forest with plants, birds and small animals. Blue sky and white clouds were also painted by Roy. On that day, everybody in the house knew something   43  happened.        The night before Roy left for Harvard, he asked me if I still remembered the day when he had knocked over the paint. “Since then I’ve   44   worried about making mistakes,” he continued, “I believe I can always    45    ways to solve the problems.” 36. A. call                        B. e-mail                          C. card 37. A. Suddenly                  B. Luckily                       C. Gladly 38. A. happiness                  B. hope                           C. fear 39. A. cried                       B. smiled                         C. shouted 40. A. nice                        B. bad                             C. wrong 41. A. drum                         B. brush                          C. clock 42. A. washing                 B. cooking                       C. painting 43. A. dangerous                  B. boring                      C. special 44. A. never                          B. always              C. sometimes 45. A. put out                      B. hand out                     C. find out 36. B 37. A 38. C 39. B 40. A 41. B 42.C 43. C 44. A 45. C Ⅲ. 阅读技能 (三部分,共20小题,计40分) 第一节  阅读选择 (共10小题,计20分) A(2014湖南长沙) 阅读下面的短文,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。(共5小题,计10分) When Jason’s parents saw him for the first time, they were shocked (震惊). This lovely little baby with shining blue eyes and curly hair was born disabled (残疾的). But soon the young couple accepted this fact: Jason’s arms are just half without hands and his legs aren’t fully grown either. They even forgot to think of him as disabled. At the age of six, he told his mother he wanted to get down from the prosthetic (假肢) and play with other kids. This was the last time Jason had worn them. He now has an electric wheelchair (轮椅), but he never uses it at home or when it is easy for him to move using only his body. Jason learned handwriting and coloring at school, holding the pen between the ends of his arms. He also learned to eat with forks at home. When he was ten, he fell in love with football. He never had a pair of shoes in his life because of the shape of his feet. He only wore socks on the football field. He never won a match, but he refused to give up. His strong arms and body, as well as some fantastic ways made him a respected (受尊重的) player on the school team. He went to a famous university after high school. Now Jason still faces many hardships in life, but he will make you believe that you can do what he has done. ‘Never be afraid of any difficulty’, Jason often encourages others in his speeches. 46. Why were Jason’s parents shocked when they saw him for the first time?    A. Because he was born disabled.    B. Because he had big hands    C. Because his hair was curly 47. Jason learned to write and color by holding the pen _________.    A. between his legs           B. between his arms          C. between his teeth 48. What does the underlined word ‘hardships’ mean in this passage?    A. 成就                                  B. 贫穷                   C. 困难 49. From the passage, we learn the following about Jason EXCEPT __________.    A. he only uses his electric wheelchair at home    B. he only wore socks while playing football    C. he is never afraid of any difficulty in life 50. What is the best title (标题) of this passage?    A. Disabled but still able    B. Playing football brings good luck    C. Never wear prosthetics even disabled 46. A 47. B 48. C 49. A 50.A B 阅读下面的图表,从每题所给的A、B、C三个选项中,选出最佳选项回答问题或完成句子。(共5小题,计10分)(2014湖南长沙) 100.000 people have learned to speak another language with PARLA The ‘Parla’ method allows you to study where and when you want to. We send you CDs and books, and by listening, repeating and reading, you can be fluent (流利) in your chosen language in a month! There are 20 languages to choose from. To find out more, call our training centre at 662-867-8548 or visit . One week free trial (试用) 51. How soon can you be fluent in your chosen language? A. In a week                   B. In a month                  C. In a year 52. Which of the following is NOT true according to the advertisement? A. Parla is a method of learning languages. B. You will get CDs and books from the training center. C. Any trial must be paid 51. B 52. C Rules for residents 1.  You may make tea and coffee in your rooms, but cooking is not allowed. 2.  Visitors are welcome to stay in your rooms until 11 p.m., but please do not play loud music after 10 p.m. 3.  There is a TV in the Students’ Lounge (休息室) for students to watch in their free time. 4.   There are washing machines on every floor for washing you clothes. Please don’t hang clothes out of the window to dry. 5.  Each floor has a telephone for make local (本地的) calls only. No international calls, please.   53. According to the rules, the residents (住宿者) can _________.    A. make tea and cook meals    B. play loud music at 11 p.m.    C. watch TV in their free time 54. The rules above are made for _________.    A. students                  B. workers                   C. patients 55. We may learn from the rules that ___________.    A. visitors are welcome to spend the whole night in the rooms    B. hanging clothes out of the window to dry isn’t allowed    C. each floor has a telephone for making international calls 53. C 54. A 55. B 第二节 摘录要点 第二节  摘录要点 阅读下面的材料,然后在表格中完成内容摘要,没空不超过3个单词。(5小题,计10分)【2014湖南长沙】 Some etiquette (礼仪) in modern life Do you often use a cell phone? Do you take the subway to school every day? These items make our modern life easier. But do you know how we should behave properly while using them? The following suggestions might be helpful. For cell phone users ◆  Keep your voice down when you make a phone call in public. Shouting on the phone may make others feel uncomfortable. And you’d better not use it during an appointment(约会). ◆ Stop sending messages or playing games with your cell phone at a dinner or a party. It’s a good time to communicate(交流) with your family and friends. ◆ Don’t make or answer a call while driving. It is not only very dangerous for both you and your passengers but also against the law. For subway passengers ◆ You are supposed to wait in line while buying tickets and getting on the subway. ◆ You’re not allowed to eat, drink or smoke on the subway train. The smell and noise may trouble others. It’s our duty to keep the train clean and tidy. Besides, smoking is bad for health. ◆ You can’t take pets on the train. As we all know, animals may spread diseases(传播疾病) and get the train dirty. ◆ You’d better not lie across the subway seats even if the train isn’t allowed. Offering your seat to someone who needs it is regarded as good manners. Title: Some etiquette in modern life Items(项目) Dos Don’ts Cell phone users Keep your 56.__________ down in public. ● Don’t send messages or play games at a dinner or a party. ● Don’t make or answer 57.________ while driving. 58.____________ ● Wait in line. ● Keep the train 59.______ ● Offer your seat to someone who needs it. ●  Don’t eat, drink or smoke on the train. ●  60.______ on the train. ●  Don’t lie across the subway seats. 56. voice  57. a call 58. Subway passengers  59. clean and tidy  60. Don’t take pets 第三节  回答问题 阅读下面的材料,然后根据材料内容回答问题。(共5小题,计10分)【2014湖南长沙】    The World Wide Web (www万维网) turned 25 years old on March 12th. It has become a very important part in our daily lives. We can’t imagine living without the Web, the short for of the World Wide Web.    In 1898, a British engineer named Time Berners-Lee came up with the idea of the Web. It is a group of ‘pages’ of information that are connected to each other around the world. That is the very beginning of the Web. Since then, the Web has greatly changed the way people live. With a click (点击) of a mouse we can read news, buy things, make friends ad learn anything we’re interested in.    Now, 25 years after its birth, how will the Web influence life in the future? Scientists believe there are both advantages and disadvantages.    A growing Web will help build ‘better relationships’ between different cultures. Also in the future, everyday items could be connected to the Web. We could share plenty of information to make our daily lives more convenient (方便的). So one day in the future, your front door could send you a message, ‘Dear sir, everyone has left the house, but I’m still open!’    But scientists warn (警告) us that if we share personal information on the Internet it could get into the wrong hands.    ‘It’s not wise to spend a whole day in front of the screen. People need to get close to nature and enjoy the sun. Never be controlled by the Internet.’ Said Berners-Lee.    ‘It’s not wise to spend a whole day in front of the screen. People need to get close to nature and enjoy the sun. Never be controlled by the Internet.’ said Berners-Lee. 61. How old is the World Wide Web? ___________________________________________________ 62. Who came up with the idea of the Web? ___________________________________________________ 63. What can we do by clicking a mouse according to the message? ___________________________________________________ 64. Will the Web influence life in the future? ___________________________________________________ 65. What could happen if we share personal information on the Internet? ___________________________________________________ 61. 25 years old. 62. A British engineer named Tim Berners-Lee. 63. We can read news, buy things, make friends and learn anything we're interested in. 64. Yes, it will. 65. It could get into the wrong hands. Ⅳ写作技能(三部分,共11小题,计30分)(2014湖南长沙) 第一节    翻译语篇 阅读下面的短文,将划线部分翻译成英文或中文。(共5小题,计10分) Sometimes you feel busy and worried. 66.你可能有许多事情要做,时间却不够. You may wonder, “Where does time go?” Here are some ideas to help you make use of it and find more free time to enjoy your life. Plan ahead of time. 67. It’s necessary for you to make a plan at the beginning of a week or a day. Think of what you really need and don’t need to do. Spare (匀出) some time to have a short rest and look back on what you’ve done. You may have a sense of success. Say no to yourself. If you are not excited about attending (出席) a social activity, then don’t go. 68.呆在家里休息. If you plan to go to a supermarket but it is raining heavily, why not stay inside? It’s fine to change your mind and do your shopping another day. Change your pace(节奏). If you usually go shopping on Saturday, choose a weekday night to go instead. 69.The stores are less crowded on Wednesday evening than Saturday afternoon. You can feel better if you regard your way home as taking a relaxing walk after supper. Focus on (关注) simple pleasures. 70.When your day’s work is done, it’s time to get yourself relaxed. A pleasant bath, a cup of coffee or a gentle song can be enough. Although expensiv
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 中考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服