资源描述
Period 1 Starting out & Understanding ideas
课时作业(一)
[基础训练]
Ⅰ 单词拼写
1.Suddenly the boat changed into a ________ (龙).
答案:dragon
2.She is very fond of Chinese classical ________ (文学) and has spent some time reading Tang and Song poetry.
答案:literature
3.The peasants have a good ________ (收成) with all the crops got in.
答案:harvest
4.I'm glad to see that you've decided to ________ (向……表示敬意) us with your presence!
答案:honour
5.People are especially concerned about social ________ (不平等).
答案:inequality
Ⅱ 单句语法填空
1.Li Bai was a Tang ________ (poem) of superb talent.
答案:poet
2.Festive paper ________ (decorate) had been hung from the ceiling.
答案:decorations
3.How many people participated ________ the opening ceremony?
答案:in
4.I explained that each person has different ideas of what ________ (free) is.
答案:freedom
5.Regardless ________ the weather or the distance, Paul Wilson will make sure lowincome students in his neighbourhood arrive at their college classes on time.
答案:of
6.We held a ________ (celebrate) to celebrate her birthday.
答案:celebration
7.She's ________ (starve) herself trying to lose weight.
答案:starving
8.The Dragon Boat Festival is in memory ________ a Chinese poet.
答案:of
9.People under eighteen are not allowed ________ (vote).
答案:to vote
10.As ________ as we are united, there is no difficulty we cannot overcome.
答案:long
Ⅲ 用括号内所给词汇,写出一个语段
(poet; regard as; literature; novel; handwritten)
答案:He has loved literature since childhood and his dream is to be a poet. There are many handwritten poems and novels on his desk. He is regarded as a literature wonder.
[思维训练]
Ⅰ 完形填空
It took three evenings for 21yearold college student Chen Xing to prepare a gift. What did he __1__? He made a fine red Chinese Knot (中国结) as a special __2__ for his mother's 50th birthday during Spring Festival.
__3__ a pretty circle, a character of the Chinese word “shou”, which __4__ a long life, is in the middle and a long tassel (流苏) below the __5__. In fact, it is so beautiful and special.
“The __6__ handtied knot is the best gift I ever __7__,” said Chen's mother, Wang Haijing. Wang, a Chinese Knot lover, hangs a __8__ one in her house every Spring Festival.
“It's a(n) __9__ symbol for a new year,” Wang __10__. “I always change for a new one every year.”
A __11__ skill coming back at least 1,000 years, the Chinese Knot has __12__ wide welcome in cities in recent years.
Like Christmas trees in the __13__, the Chinese Knot is the most __14__ decoration for most Chinese families during the Lunar New Year celebration.
__15__ every supermarket in Beijing has a special counter to sell Chinese Knots of different sizes, __16__ and colors.
The two largest Chinese Knots are being __17__ at the Zhejiang Exhibition Hall in Hangzhou, in East China's Zhejiang Province. It __18__ about 30 workers from across the country a full month to complete the __19__.
No matter how different the knots are, the messages of the knots are similar, __20__ blessings of happiness, prosperity, love and good luck.
篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。在中国,许多物品都被赋予了含义,比如红色代表喜气、年夜饭中的鱼寓示着年年有余,那么中国结又表示什么含义呢?
1.A.do B.say
C.find D.take
答案:A 根据设空处后一句中的“He made a fine red Chinese Knot (中国结)”可知,前面问的是他做了什么礼物。故选A。
2.A.interest B.need
C.order D.gift
答案:D 根据第一段第一句可知,他是在给妈妈准备生日礼物。故选D。
3.A.Making B.Seeing
C.Including D.Keeping
答案:C 根据下文“a pretty circle, a character of the Chinese word ‘shou’”可知这个中国结包括(include)一个漂亮的圆和一个中国“寿”字。故选C。
4.A.shows B.means
C.leads D.avoids
答案:B 根据常识可知,带有“寿”字中国结预意着长命百岁。故选B。
5.A.circle B.knot
C.bag D.box
答案:B 根据常识可知,流苏在中国“寿”字的结(knot)下面。故选B。
6.A.ugly B.long
C.heavy D.beautiful
答案:D 根据本句中的“__6__ handtied knot is the best gift”可知,手作的中国结很漂亮。故选D。
7.A.returned B.got
C.turned D.bought
答案:B 句意:手作中国结是我曾经收到(got)的最好的礼物。故选B。
8.A.big B.small
C.new D.old
答案:C 根据下文“I always change for a new one every year”可知,此处指每年春节她都要在家里挂上一个新的中国结。故选C。
9.A.unfortunate B.difficult
C.easy D.lucky
答案:D 中国结是幸运(lucky)的象征。故选D。
10.A.explained B.felt
C.sang D.shouted
答案:A 根据设空处前后Wang说的话可知此处意为“王女士解释(explained)道”。故选A。
11.A.modern B.traditional
C.single D.recent
答案:B 根据设空处后面的“coming back at least 1,000 years”可知此处指传统的技能。故选B。
12.A.ruled B.put
C.won D.lost
答案:C 根据设空处后面的“wide welcome in cities in recent years”可知中国结在最近几年赢得(won)了广泛的欢迎。故选C。
13.A.East B.West
C.South D.North
答案:B 根据设空处前面的“Like Christmas trees in the”可知,此处意为西方,故选B。
14.A.favorite B.delicious
C.difficult D.impossible
答案:A 句意:中国结是中国大多数家庭在农历新年庆祝活动中最喜爱的(favourite)装饰。故选A。
15.A.Never B.Certainly
C.Always D.Almost
答案:D 句意:几乎(almost)北京的每一家超市都有一个专柜出售不同尺寸的中国结。故选D。
16.A.sides B.skills
C.shapes D.scores
答案:C 此处指不同尺寸、不同形状(shapes)、不同颜色的中国结。故选C。
17.A.made B.liked
C.shown D.thrown
答案:C 此处意为两个最大的中国结在浙江杭州展览馆展示(shown)。故选C。
18.A.took B.cost
C.paid D.spent
答案:A 根据前面的内容可知,这是两个最大的中国结,故此处指需要花费来自全国各地的30个工人一整个月的时间来完成。it takes sb. some time to do sth. “某人花了……时间做某事”。故选A。
19.A.food B.knots
C.guide D.balls
答案:B 根据文章可知,花费时间来做的是中国结。故选B。
20.A.breaking B.developing
C.trusting D.offering
答案:D 句意:无论结有什么不同,其传达的信息都是相似的,即给人们带来幸福,繁荣,爱情和好运的祝福。故选D。
Ⅱ 阅读理解
Thanksgiving Day is special holiday in the United States and Canada. Families and friends gather to eat and give thanks for their blessing.
Thanksgiving Day is really a harvest festival. This is why it is celebrated in late fall, after the crops are in. But one of the first thanksgivings in America had nothing to do with a good harvest. On December 4, 1619, the Pilgrims (清教徒) from England landed near what is now Charles City, Virginia. They knelt down and thanked God for their safe journey across the Atlantic.
The first New England Thanksgiving did celebrate a rich harvest. The Pilgrims landed at what is now Plymouth, Massachusetts, in 1620. They had a difficult time and the first winter was cruel. Many of the Pilgrims died. But the next year, they had a good harvest. So Governor Bradford declared a threeday feast. The Pilgrims invited Indian friends to join them for their special feast. Everyone brought food.
In time, other colonies (殖民地) began to celebrate a day of thanksgiving. But it took years before there was a national Thanksgiving Day. During the Civil War, Sarah Josepha Hale persuaded Abraham Lincoln to do something about it. He proclaimed (宣布) the last Thursday of November 1863 as a day of thanksgiving. Today, Americans celebrate this happy harvest festival on the fourth Thursday in November. Canadians celebrate Thanksgiving Day in much the same way as their American neighbours. But the Canadian Thanksgiving Day falls on the second Monday in October.
篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。许多西方的节日被中国人接受并庆祝,如情人节、圣诞节。但是你了解感恩节吗?
1.Thanksgiving Day is celebrated ________.
A.in spring B.in summer
C.in winter D.in autumn
答案:D 细节理解题。根据第二段第一、二句可知感恩节是在秋天进行的,故D项正确。
2.We can infer from the passage that New England must be ________.
A.in the USA
B.in Great Britain
C.in Canada
D.on some island off the Atlantic
答案:A 推理判断题。根据第三段第一、二句说明这里的New England指现在的美国,故A项正确。
3.Which of the following is NOT TRUE?
A.Thanksgiving Day used to be a holiday to celebrate a good harvest.
B.Abraham Lincoln was not the first to decide on the thanksgiving celebration.
C.Thanksgiving Day is celebrated to express the American and Indian people's thanks to God.
D.There's little difference between the American way and the Canadian way to celebrate Thanksgiving.
答案:C 推理判断题。根据第三段最后三句可知这些人只是邀请印第安人过来一起庆祝,并不是印第安人也这样,故C项说法错误,选C。
4.The passage mainly tells us ________.
A.how Thanksgiving Day is celebrated in the USA
B.that Thanksgiving Day is in fact a harvest holiday
C.how Thanksgiving Day came into being and the different ways it is celebrated
D.how the way to celebrate Thanksgiving Day changed with the time and places
答案:C 主旨大意题。根据第一段可知本文主要讲述的是感恩节的由来以及在美国和加拿大庆祝感恩节的方式差别,故C项正确。
- 7 -
展开阅读全文