收藏 分销(赏)

2019_2020学年新教材高中英语Unit5IntothewildPeriod3课时作业三外研版必修第一册.doc

上传人:二*** 文档编号:4479032 上传时间:2024-09-24 格式:DOC 页数:9 大小:2.47MB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2019_2020学年新教材高中英语Unit5IntothewildPeriod3课时作业三外研版必修第一册.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共9页
本文档共9页,全文阅读请下载到手机保存,查看更方便
资源描述
Period 3 Using language—Grammar & Vocabulary 课时作业(三) [基础训练] Ⅰ 单词拼写 1.To win the gold medal three times would be an ________ (了不起的) achievement. 答案:amazing 2.The concert will raise money for local ________ (慈善机构). 答案:charities 3.The plane ________ (坠毁) mysteriously near a small island in the Pacific Ocean. 答案:crashed 4.The building was completely ________ (毁坏) by the fire breaking out at midnight. 答案:destroyed 5.Your local library will be a useful ________ (来源) of information. 答案:source 6.She now helps in a local school as a v________ three days a week. 答案:volunteer 7.It is quite shocking to us that some birds should s________ the severe winter. 答案:survive 8.She looked particularly l________ that night. 答案:lovely 9.Nothing will be done because no one in a________ takes the matter seriously. 答案:authority 10.It is reported that poor families in that country spend 10 to 20 p________ of their income on education. 答案:percent Ⅱ 单句语法填空 1.I still remember the time ________ I first became a senior high student. 答案:when 设空处所填词引导定语从句,修饰先行词the time,从句中缺少表示时间的状语,故填when。 2.The reason ________ he was late for class is that his mother was ill and had to be sent to hospital. 答案:why The reason why ... is/was that ... 为常用句式,该句式中why引导定语从句,修饰先行词The reason。 3.Yesterday we visited Insect Museum ________ we acquired much knowledge about insects such as monarch. 答案:where 此处引导定语从句,修饰先行词Insect Museum,在从句中作地点状语,故用where。 4.We know that monarch has a habit of migrating which allows them ________ (survive) better. 答案:to survive allow sb./sth. to do sth.为常用搭配,意为“使得某人或某物做某事”,故填to survive。 5.These years, with people's ________ (aware) of environmental protection rising, the number of monarch butterflies is rising. 答案:awareness 由前面的所有格可知,此处需填名词。 Ⅲ 单句写作 1.猴子是一种非常可爱的动物,很多人都非常喜欢它们。 __________________________________________________________________ 答案:The monkey is a kind of lovely animal, and many people like monkeys very much. 2.一般来说,猴子的身子比较小,身上长满了毛。 __________________________________________________________________ 答案:Generally speaking, the monkey has a small body covered with fur. 3.其中一些种类有两只大眼晴,大耳朵和一条长尾巴。 __________________________________________________________________ 答案:Some kinds of monkeys have two big eyes and ears and a long tail. 4.它们经常待在树上,在树木之间跳来跳去。 __________________________________________________________________ 答案:Monkeys often stay in trees and jump between them. 5.它们非常活泼,讨人喜欢,当它们高兴的时候,还会为游客表演。 __________________________________________________________________ 答案:They are so lively and favorable that when they are happy, they will act for visitors. Ⅳ 连句成篇(微写作,用上面单句连接而成) 答案: The monkey is a kind of lovely animal, and many people like monkeys very much. Generally speaking, the monkey has a small body covered with fur. Some kinds of monkeys have two big eyes and ears and a long tail. Monkeys often stay in trees and jump between them. They are so lively and favorable that when they are happy, they will act for visitors. [思维训练] Ⅰ 完形填空 Six years ago, I walked into a local animal shelter on a cold, rainy day. __1__ my house was already full of cats and dogs, I still couldn't __2__an occasional visit to the shelter. This time as I was walking down the row of pens (畜栏) full of barking dogs, I __3__ a small boy looking into one of them. He had a malnourished (营养不良的) looking body and a __4__ face with a big nose __5__ out of the middle of it. He was looking at a small golden dog. Its ribs (肋骨) were showing and its thin tail was folded between its legs. It wasn't begging for __6__ like the other puppies __7__ was hiding in the corner instead. The boy looked up at me with __8__ eyes and asked what was wrong with it. “It was probably abused and __9__,” I said. “That is why it is so __10__.” The boy __11__ turned to an old lady and said, “Grandma, I want this one.” The old woman smiled and walked to the front desk to fill out the __12__ forms. I followed her and asked __13__ the boy. She told me that he'd had a __14__ start in life, too. She had just gotten custody (监护权) of him __15__ the state had taken him from his parents. She hoped getting a dog would make his life __16__ for him. I looked back at him, holding his scared puppy, and said a prayer for them both. It was yesterday that I was driving down the road enjoying a gloriously sunny, spring day. Then in a green front yard I saw the boy. His __17__ body was tall and strong. His nose no longer __18__ big but fit well into his smiling face. He was throwing a ball to a healthy, happy dog shining golden hair. His little act of love and __19__ had indeed gone a long way. It had saved a dog's life, __20__ his own heart, and given this middle-aged man fresh hope for the whole world. 篇章导读:本文是一篇记叙文。一位童年早期受到虐待的小男孩在动物收容所收养了一只惨遭遗弃的小狗。如今,瘦弱的男孩已长成了健壮的青年,当年胆怯的小狗也变得格外欢快。小小善举成就人间大爱。 1.A.Although B.Whenever C.If D.As 答案:A although “尽管”。由语意可知,前后间为让步关系,故选A。 2.A.resist B.help C.undertake D.pay 答案:A resist “忍住;抗拒”;help “帮助”;undertake “承担”;pay “付款”。尽管“我”的家里有很多猫和狗,“我”还是忍不住偶尔访问避难所。故选A。 3.A.sensed B.ignored C.noticed D.stared 答案:C “我”注意到(noticed)一个小男孩在看它们中的一个。故选C。 4.A.shabby B.bare C.round D.bony 答案:D shabby “破旧的”;bare “空的”;round “圆的”;bony “瘦骨嶙峋的”。根据“a malnourished (营养不良的) looking body”可知,是“瘦骨嶙峋的脸”,故选D。 5.A.holding B.sticking C.reaching D.lying 答案:B 根据“营养不良的身体和瘦骨嶙峋的脸”可知,“一个大鼻子突出在中间”。stick out “突出”,故选B。 6.A.attention B.entertainment C.treatment D.joy 答案:A 它并不像其他的小狗祈求引起注意(attention),而是躲在一个角落里。故选A。 7.A.or B.so C.and D.but 答案:D 此处表示转折,故选D。 8.A.annoyed B.sad C.excited D.bored 答案:B 这个男孩抬头伤心地看着“我”,问“我”它怎么了。故选B。 9.A.wronged B.broken C.abandoned D.raised 答案:C wrong “冤枉”;break “折断”;abandon “抛弃”;raise “提高”。它很可能是被虐待和抛弃了。故选C。 10.A.puzzled B.curious C.scared D.surprised 答案:C puzzled “困惑的”;curious “好奇的”;scared “害怕的”;surprised “吃惊的”。那就是它为什么如此害怕。故选C。 11.A.gradually B.particularly C.suddenly D.immediately 答案:D gradually “渐渐地”;particularly “特别地”;suddenly “突然”;immediately “立刻”。这个男孩立刻转向一位老妇人并说他想要这个。故选D。 12.A.adoption B.nursery C.health D.adaption 答案:A 老妇人走到前台填写收养(adoption)表格。故选A。 13.A.over B.for C.on D.about 答案:D “我”跟着她,询问关于男孩的情况。ask about “询问有关……的情况”。故选D。 14.A.good B.common C.rough D.happy 答案:C rough “艰苦的,粗糙的”。他也有一个痛苦的童年。故选C。 15.A.until B.after C.unless D.before 答案:B until “直到……为止”;after “在……之后”;unless “除非”;before “在……之前”。政府把他从父母那里带走之后,她刚得到他的监护权。故选B。 16.A.stronger B.easier C.harder D.safer 答案:B easier “更容易的;更安心的;更舒适的”。她希望收养一条狗会使他的生活更舒适些。故选B。 17.A.mid-aged B.aging C.teenage D.childhood 答案:C mid-aged “中年的”;aging “变老的”;teenage “青少年的”;childhood “童年时期”。昨天“我”又看到这个男孩,他青春期的身体又高又壮。故选C。 18.A.appeared B.remained C.proved D.grew 答案:A 他的鼻子不再显得(appear)很大,而是刚好适合他那张笑脸。 19.A.determination B.selfishness C.generosity D.kindness 答案:D determination “决心”; selfishness “自私”; generosity “慷慨”; kindness “善良”。他那小小的爱和仁慈的行为确实起了很大的作用。故选D。 20.A.struck B.touched C.broken D.healed 答案:D strike “打击,感动”;touch “触摸”;break “折断”;heal “治愈”。他救了狗一条命,治愈了他自己的心,并给了“我”这个中年人对整个世界的新希望。故选D。 Ⅱ 阅读理解 The snowy owl is a white­colored owl with many unique characteristics. This bird bears a pure white appearance (only the male), with a rounded head, and black bill. While the male is actually a pure white individual, the female and young ones have a darker appearance with dusky spots. The female owl never attains complete whiteness in her lifetime. As young owls get older, they get whiter, losing their heavy stripes (条 纹) and dark spots. This bird is between 18 to 20 inches long. Its wingspan is 49 to 59 inches. It weighs between 3.5 to 6.5 pounds. The snowy owl lives in the regions of Greenland, Iceland, Canada, and the northern parts of USA. Carolus Linnaeus was the first person to classify this bird. Apart from being the heaviest owl in North America, it is also the official bird of Quebec. It is known by other names such as “the Arctic Owl” or “the Great White Owl”. The reason for this bird's adaptation to the cold temperatures of the Arctic Circle is its splendidly beautiful, white, and thick feathers. These feathers help it to survive the extreme cold and develop a perfect camouflage (伪装) in the “white” of its Arctic habitat. The snowy owl is a very patient hunter, and it can sit in one place for hours. Gifted with great hearing and keen eyesight, it is known to be an efficient and clever hunter. It is not difficult for it to track_down its prey, which might be barely visible under thick plants or snow cover. Before soaring off in pursuit, the bird waits patiently and identifies its potential prey. Once the prey comes within the proper range, it lays its attack with its sharp­hooked claws. It hunts both during the day and at night. 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章主要介绍了雪鸮的一些特征,包括外貌特征、分布情况以及狩猎技能等。 1.What can we conclude about the snowy owl from the first paragraph? A.It is a bird with pure white feathers. B.It is a bird which is big and heavy. C.It has a white appearance with black spots. D.The female owl is whiter than the male one. 答案:B 细节理解题。根据第一段最后三句“This bird is between 18 to 20 inches long. Its wingspan is 49 to 59 inches. It weighs between 3.5 to 6.5 pounds.”可知,这种鸟又大又重。故选B项。 2.Why can the snowy owl adapt to the cold climate of the Arctic Circle? A.Thanks to its living areas. B.Because of its special feathers. C.As a result of its clever mind. D.Owing to its strong wings. 答案:B 细节理解题。根据第二段倒数第二句“The reason for this bird's adaptation to ... is its splendidly beautiful, white, and thick feathers.”可知,它的羽毛能帮助它适应寒冷的天气。故选B项。 3.What does the underlined expression “track down” mean? A.Chase. B.Find. C.Attract. D.Recognize. 答案:B 词义猜测题。根据本段第二句中的“great hearing and keen eyesight” “an efficient and clever hunter”和本段倒数第三句中的“the bird waits patiently and identifies its potential prey”可知,雪鸮有这些特点,追踪到它的猎物并不困难。故选B项。 4.What does the passage mainly talk about? A.The snowy owl is the heaviest bird in the world. B.The difference between the Arctic owl and the snowy owl. C.The brief introduction of the snowy owl. D.The snowy owl is first classified by Carolus Linnaeus. 答案:C 主旨大意题。通读全文可知,本文主要介绍了雪鸮的一些特征,包括外貌特征、分布情况以及狩猎技能等。故应选C项。 Ⅲ 语法填空 Calligraphy (书法), __1__ (consider) as one of the unique traditional Chinese arts, has a long history of about 1,000 years. It is not only a tool of cultural communication __2__ an artistic treasure with shining and extraordinary beauty. As the representative of Chinese art, it __3__ (know) as the most ancient artistic form in the eastern world. Calligraphy has influenced the world widely and has even been introduced to many neighboring __4__ (country). To practise calligraphy __5__ (require) the basic tools of four treasures of study as well as much concentration on guiding the soft writing brush charged with fluid ink, and writing on the paper __6__ the ink will spread quickly. Once the brush movement hesitates, a black mark is created, so speed, __7__ (strong) and agility (敏捷) is the essence of fine artwork. When writing, many calligraphers will forget all worries and even __8__ (they), combining all thoughts in the beauty of their art. Thus it also can shape and improve a person's temper and promote well being. Calligraphy, __9__ a mirror, is a silent reflection of the soul. Today, although various modern ways have been substituted for the original calligraphy, __10__ (especial) those created with a writing brush, people still love the ancient form and practise it untiringly. 1.________ 2.________ 3.________ 4.________ 5.________ 6.________ 7.________ 8.________ 9.________ 10.________ 篇章导读:本文是一篇说明文。文章简要介绍了中国书法。 1.considered 考查非谓语动词。此处过去分词短语作后置定语修饰主语,故填considered。 2.but 考查固定搭配。not only ... but (also)表示“不仅……而且……”,故填but。 3.is known 考查动词的语态。句意:作为中国艺术的代表,中国书法被认为是东方最古老的艺术形式。此处描述一般性事实,结合句意可知应用被动语态,故填is known。 4.countries 考查名词。此处表示临近的国家,不止一个,应该用复数形式,故填countries。 5.requires 考查动词的时态。此处动词不定式作主语,且表示一般情况,故填requires。 6.where 考查定语从句的引导词。引导词在从句中作地点状语,故填where。 7.strength 考查词性转换。句意:速度、力量和敏捷是好的书法作品的基础。此处应填该词的名词形式作并列主语,故填strength。 8.themselves 考查反身代词。句意:书法家在创作的时候会忘记忧愁,甚至会忘记他们自己而倾注所有的感情于作品中。主语和宾语形成互指,应填该词的反身代词作宾语,故填themselves。 9.like 考查介词。句意:书法,像一面镜子,是心灵无声的写照,故填like。 10.especially 考查词性转换。此处意为“尤其;特别是”,其后列举具有代表性的例子,应该填该词的副词形式,故填especially。 - 9 -
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 外语文库 > 高中英语

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服