收藏 分销(赏)

2022高考英语石家庄长安区系列练习(3)及答案.docx

上传人:精*** 文档编号:3798352 上传时间:2024-07-18 格式:DOCX 页数:4 大小:407.84KB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2022高考英语石家庄长安区系列练习(3)及答案.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共4页
2022高考英语石家庄长安区系列练习(3)及答案.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共4页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
阅读下列短文, 从给的四个选项 (A、B、C和D) 中, 选出最佳选项。 体裁:记叙文 话题:人物介绍 时间:6分钟 Peter Byford was born in a stone house in Honley,and when he was tiny his dad,a former miner,got a job in the textile trade and the Byford's moved to Skelmanthorpe.Life was tough but fun,and young Peter spent his days in the rolling countryside,rafting on the river,making tree camps or playing on his own with his model railway and soldiers. His world was rocked by tragedy when his mother died,which destroyed young Peter,a shy child who suddenly had to grow up fast.Though grieving,he went up the road to live with his aunt and uncle,and returned home much too young to face the next challenge,that of looking after his dad,who had lost an arm in an accident in a factory. By then he had taken the nickname as Biff.The younger Biff struggled at school because of his shyness,but loved the music lessons and became friends with a classmate whose brother had a guitar.At the same time a young man who had a banjo(班卓琴)moved into the house opposite where he lived and he taught young Biff how to play it.The seeds had been sown and music began to influence his life. But even so,his working career began,in typical fashion for 1960s West Yorkshire.After a short time as an apprentice(学徒)carpenter,he went to work in the local weaving factory.And this was where Biff Byford,soon to become a legend in the world of rock,first learned to sing.The machines would run all day,clickety­clack,clickety­clack.The noise was incredible,and the workers would spend their time trying to lip read each other. It was just so noisy in there.It was really heavy metal.The only thing to do was sing to yourself.So sing to himself he did,the melodies(旋律)locking in place in his head,not to be forgotten.His dream first exploded into a rocking reality. 【语篇导读】 Peter Byfords的演唱生涯起源于他四周的人和他的工作环境的影响。 1.When Peter Byford was born ______. A.his family moved to Skelmanthorpe B.his father worked in the textile trade C.his father probably took a job in Honley D.his family lived a very poor life 解析 推理推断题。依据文章第一段可知,Peter Byford诞生在Honley,他是个孩子时,由于父亲的工作一家人迁移到Skelmanthorpe,因此很可能父亲以前就在Honley拥有一份工作。故选C项。 答案 C 2.Peter Byford had to leave his aunt and uncle ______. A.because his mother passed away B.because of his father's poor health C.because he wanted not to stay with his father D.because of his fully being grown­up 解析 细节理解题。依据文章其次段的who had lost an arm in an accident in a factory可知, 父亲的身体状况不好,需要Peter Byford的照看。故选B项。 答案 B 3.What does the third paragraph imply? A.Peter got influenced a lot by his classmate and the young man. B.the classmate taught Peter how to play the guitar. C.Peter shared a house with the young man. D.The young Biff had an eye for good friends. 解析 细节理解题。文章第三段谈到了Peter遇到的两个音乐爱好者,文中的The seeds had been sown and music began to influence his life.说明,Peter的音乐之路受他们的影响。故选A项。 答案 A 4.While working in the local weaving factory ______. A.Peter started as an apprentice carpenter B.Peter treated his life in a positive way C.Peter was very tired of the noisy workplace D.Peter learned how to lip read by himself 解析 推理推断题。依据文章第四段可知,虽然纺织厂车间内声音嘈杂,但是Peter在嘈杂中开头唱歌,他的唱歌生涯也是在那个时候开头的。故选B项。 答案 B 5.What would happen to Peter later? A.He would remain working in the factory forever. B.He would put forward suggestions to the boss. C.He would tell the workers to keep silent. D.He would find ways to realize his dream. 解析 推理推断题。依据文章尾段的His dream first exploded into a rocking reality.可知,他会把自己的幻想变成现实。故选D项。 答案 D。 阅读理解。 According to the US government, wind farms off the Pacific coast could produce 900 gigawatts of electricity every year.Unfortunately,the water there is far too deep for even the tallest windmills(see picture)to touch bottom. An experiment under way off the coast of Norway,however,could help put them anywhere. The project, called Hywind,is the world's first large­scale deepwater wind turbine(涡轮发电机).Although it uses a fairly standard 152­ton,2.3­megawatt turbine,Hywind represents totally new technology. The turbine will be fixed 213 feet above the water on a floating spar(see picture),a technology Hywind's creator,the Norwegian company StatoilHydro,has developed recently. The steel spar, which is filled with stones and goes 328 feet below the sea surface, will be tied to the ocean floor by three cables(缆索);these will keep the spar stable and prevent the turbine from moving up and down in the waves.Hywind's stability(稳定性)in the cold and rough sea would prove that even the deepest corners of the ocean are suitable for wind power. If all goes according to plan, the turbine will start producing electricity six miles off the coast of southwestern Norway as early as September. To produce electricity on a large scale, a commercial wind farm will have to use bigger turbines than Hywind does, but it's difficult enough to balance such a large turbine so high on a floating spar in the middle of the ocean. To make that turbine heavier, the whole spar's centre of gravity must be moved much closer to the ocean's surface. To do that, the company plans to design a new kind of wind turbine, one whose gearbox(变速箱) sits at sea level rather than behind the blades(see picture). Hywind is a test run, but the benefits for perfecting floating wind­farm technology could be extremely large. Out at sea, the wind is often stronger and steadier than close to shore, where all existing off shore windmills are planted. Deep­sea farms are invisible from land, which helps overcome the windmill­as­eyesore objection. If the technology catches on, it will open up vast areas of the planet's surface to one of the best low­carbon power sources available. 本文为科普短文,叙述世界上第一个深海风力发电机——涡轮发电机以及它的发电原理及好处。 9.The Hywind project uses totally new technology to ensure the stability of________. A. the cables which tie the spar to the ocean floor B. the spar which is floating in deep­sea water C. the blades driven by strong and steady sea wind D. the stones filled in the spar below the sea surface 答案:B。细节理解题。由文章其次段特殊是“these will keep the spar stable and prevent the turbine from moving up and down in the waves”可知B项正确。 10.To balance a bigger turbine high on a floating spar, a new type of turbine is to be designed with its gearbox sitting________. A. on the sea floor B. on the spar top C. at sea level D. behind the blades 答案:C。细节理解题。由文章第三段最终一句“...one whose gearbox sits at sea level rather than behind the blades.”可知C项正确。 11.Wide applications of deepwater wind power technology can________. A. solve the technical problems of deepwater windmills B. make financial profits by producing more turbines C. settle the arguments about environmental problems D. explore low­carbon power resources available at sea 答案:D。细节理解题。由文章最终一句“...it will open up vast areas of the planet's surface to one of the best low­carbon power sources available.”可知D项正确。 阅读理解。 An idea that started in Seattle's public library has spread throughout America and beyond.The concept is simple:help to build a sense of community in a city by getting everyone to read the same book at the same time. In addition to encouraging reading as a pursuit (追求) to be enjoyed by all,the program allows strangers to communicate by discussing the book on the bus,as well as promoting reading as an experience to be shared in families and schools.The idea came from Seattle librarian Nancy Pearl who launched(发起)the“If All of Seattle Read the Same Book”project in 1998.Her original program used author visits, study guides and book discussion groups to bring people together with a book, but the idea has since expanded to many other American cities,and even to Hong Kong. In Chicago,the mayor (市长) appeared on television to announce the choice of To Kill a Mockingbird as the first book in the “One Book,One Chicago”program.As a result,reading clubs and neighborhood groups sprang up around the city.Across the US, stories emerged of parents and children reading to each other at night and strangers chatting away on the bus about plot and character. The only problem arose in New York,where local readers could not decide on one book to represent the huge and diverse population.This may show that the idea works best in medium­sized cities or large towns, where a greater sense of unity (全都) can be achieved.Or it may show that New Yorkers rather missed the point,putting all their energy and passion into the choice of the book rather than into discussion about a book itself. Ultimately,as Nancy points out, the level of success is not measured by how many people read a book,but by how many people are enriched by the process,or have enjoyed speaking to someone with whom they would not otherwise have shared_a_word. 西雅图的一名图书管理员建议大家在同一时间阅读同一本书,并允许生疏人在公共场所对这本书进行争辩,这样做既可以促进生疏人之间的沟通,又能培育公众的社区意识。然而,在像纽约等一些大城市,由于人口背景简洁,很难选出一本具有代表性的书,或许这一想法在一些中等城市更简洁实施。 12.What is the purpose of the project launched by Nancy? A.To invite authors to guide readers. B.To encourage people to read and share. C.To involve people in community service. D.To promote the friendship between cities. 答案:B。细节理解题。由其次段“Her original program used author visits,study guides and book discussion groups to bring people together with a book”.可以推知正确答案。 13.Why was it difficult for New Yorkers to carry out the project? A.They had little interest in reading. B.They were too busy to read a book. C.They came from many different backgrounds. D.They lacked support from the local government. 答案:C。细节理解题。由第四段第一句话可知,纽约城市大,人口众多且文化背景多样化,因此人们很难选出一本有代表性的书。 14.According to the passage,where would the project be more easily carried out? A.In large communities with little sense of unity. B.In large cities where libraries are far from home.[来源:] C.In medium­sized cities with a diverse population. D.In large towns where agreement can be quickly reached. 答案:D。细节理解题。由第四段其次句话可知,这一想法在中等城市或大的城镇较简洁实施,由于在那儿人们很简洁达成全都。C项为人口多样化的中等城市,与句意不符。 15.The underlined words“shared a word”in Paragraph 5 probably mean______. A.exchanged ideas with each other B.discussed the meaning of a word C.gained life experience D.used the same language 答案:A。词义猜想题。由其次段内容可知,该活动的目的就是让生疏人通过争辩这本书而达到沟通的目的,故A项正确。 16.According to Nancy,the degree of success of the project is judged by______. A.the careful selection of a proper book B.the growing popularity of the writers C.the number of people who benefit from reading D.the number of books that each person reads 答案:C。细节理解题。依据最终一段“...the level of success is not measured by how many peope read the book,but by how many people are enriched by the process...”可知C项正确。 【江西省上饶市2022高考英语二模试题】 完形填空。阅读下面短文,把握其大意,从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 Children are always taught not to argue with adults for generations. However, new research shows that young teenagers who are taught to argue 36 are more likely to resist peer pressure to use drugs and alcohol later in 37 . “It turns out that what goes on in the 38 is actually a training ground for teens in terms of how to 39 agreements with other people," said Joseph Allen, the lead author of the study. He added that teens should learn they can be taken 40 though discussions with their parents. Sometimes, it can be unnatural for parents to 41 their teens to argue with them. But learning effective argumentation 42 can help teenagers learn to become more 43 and how to protect themselves. The study observed 150 13-year-old engaging in arguments, and then 44 the same participants three years later about 45 with drugs and alcohol. At 13,the teenagers were 46 summarizing disagreements between themselves and their mothers.The recordings were then replayed for the mothers to hear. The 47 between them would go on to be discussed. The topic would 48 from household rules to grades to monthly allowances.Once the discussion was 49 again, researchers filmed the teens and their mothers for eight minutes.Teenagers who displayed confidence and used reasons to 50 their statements were more likely to have refused drugs or alcohol. Allen recommended parents should teach their children how to effectively 51 their thoughts and emotions during conflicts, which in turn teaches children to stand up to _52 influence outside of the home. 53 their viewpoints don’t line up, the teens are going to be able take those skills into other environments. Parents should also teach by examples and 54 good discussion practices for their children. “If they're able to learn how to be confident and persuasive with their 55 , they'll be able to do the same with peers," Allen said. 36.A. effectively B. cleverly C. actively D.emotionally 37.A. babyhood B. childhood C. adolescence D.neighborhood 38.A. office B. family C. school D.house 39.A.link B. share C. change D.reach 40.A. properly B. seriously C. correctly D.carefully 41.A. admit B. forbid C. allow D.stop 42.A. skills B. purposes C. reasons D.results 43.A. trustful B. legal C. humorous D.confident 44.A. researched B. advised C. persuaded D.warned 45.A. satisfactions B. experiences C. intentions D.desires 46.A. tracked B. kept C. recorded D.considered 47.A. disagreements B. discussions C. debates D.agreements 48.A. shift B. move C. turn D.range 49.A. raised B. started C. prevented D.continued 50.A. present B. stress C. support D.tell 51.A. prove B.list C. develop D.express 52.A. fierce B. negative C. positive D.cruel 53.A. Even if B. As long as C. As soon as D.In case 54.A. conclude B. hang C. show D.lead 55.A. classmates B. parents C. relatives D.friends 55.A.classmates B.parents C.relatives D.friends 【参考答案】完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 36-40 ACBDB 41-45 CADAB 46-50 CADBC 51-55 DBACB
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服