收藏 分销(赏)

2021高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练3.docx

上传人:快乐****生活 文档编号:3699767 上传时间:2024-07-15 格式:DOCX 页数:4 大小:43.59KB 下载积分:5 金币
下载 相关 举报
2021高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练3.docx_第1页
第1页 / 共4页
2021高考英语(江苏专用)大二轮总复习定时训练3.docx_第2页
第2页 / 共4页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
定时训练(3) Ⅰ.专题特训(非谓语动词)                    1.(2022届北京市第四十四中学高三第一学期期中测试)In the reading room,we found her ________ at a desk,with her attention________ on a book. A.sitting;fixing B.to sit;fixed C.seating;fixing D.seated;fixed 解析 考查非谓语动词的用法。句意:在阅览室内,我们发觉她坐在一张桌子旁,集中精力看一本书。be seated 就坐=sitting,fix one's attention on集中精力于。故选D项。 答案 D 2.(2022届湖南省澧县一中益阳市一中桃源县一中高三上学期三校联考)________ with the increasing unemployment,many people went on strike in most of the European countries. A.Facing B.Being faced C.Faced D.Having faced 解析 考查过去分词做状语。句意:面临越来越严峻的失业问题,欧洲国家很多人去罢工。sb be faced with sth某人面临……,这里可以用过去分词做状语,假如没有横线后的with,就可以用facing,选C项。 答案 C 3.(2022届黑龙江省大庆铁人中学高三上学期期中)He wondered if he could slip out of the lecture hall without anyone ________. A.noticing B.noticed C.to notice D.being noticed 解析 考查with/without复合结构。其基本结构为:with/without+宾语+宾语补足语;宾语补足语可以是名词,代词,形容词,副词,现在分词,或者过去分词,也可以是不定式。对宾语的状况进行补充说明。当做宾语补足语的动词与宾语构成被动关系的时候,使用过去分词的形式;当二者构成主动关系的时候,使用现在分词的形式。要特殊要留意with的复合结构经常与独立主格结构转换使用。本题中anyone与notice构成主动关系,故使用现在分词。故选A项。 答案 A 4.(2022届浙江省绍兴市第一中学高三上学期期中)Opposite the old town is the 5,500 meters Yulong Xueshan Mountain,its peak ________ with snow. A.is covered B.covered C.covering D.covers 解析 考查独立主格结构。句意:在古城的对面是海拔5 500米高的御龙雪山,它的顶峰有雪掩盖着。由于句中没有连词,所以推断是独立主格结构,排解A、D选项,peak和动词cover之间是被动关系,故用过去分词表被动,故选B项。 答案 B 5.(2022届江苏省无锡市第三高级中学高三期初质量检测)Misunderstandings ________ from lack of social communication,unless ________ with properly,may lead to serious problems. A.resulted;dealt B.resulting;dealt C.resulted;dealing D.resulting;dealing 解析 考查非谓语动词。misunderstandings和result from是主谓关系,用现在分词作定语,相当于which result from...,排解A、C;unless后省略了misunderstandings,misunderstandings与deal with是动宾关系,用过去分词表被动,相当于unless they are dealt with...,排解D。故选B项。 答案 B 6.(2022届云南省部分名校高三第一次联考)We all think that the plan you come up with ________ the work is very practical. A.completing B.completed C.to complete D.complete 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:我们都认为你为完成这个工作想到的方案格外有用。to complete表目的,修饰plan。you come up with是定语从句,修饰先行词plan。故选C项。 答案 C 7.(2022届河南省南阳市高三五校联谊期中)________ with some research materials,he decided on three possible approaches in his experiment. A.Preparing B.Prepared C.Having prepared D.Prepare 解析 考查过去分词做状语。句意:预备好了争辩材料,他打算试验三个可能的方法。be prepared with预备好,所以这里用过去分词做状语,表示状态,选B项。 答案 B 8.(2022届福建省厦门一中高三上学期期中)The newly-discovered evidence led to the criminal ________ to five years in prison. A.to be sentenced B.being sentenced C.sentenced D.be sentenced 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:新发觉的证据使得罪犯被宣判坐5年的牢。lead to导致,to为介词,故后面接v.-ing形式。故选B项。 答案 B 9.(2022届福建省厦门一中高三上学期期中)________ to drive after drinking,some drivers are still trying their luck,which is dangerous. A.Not reminded B.Reminded not C.Not having been reminded D.Having reminded not 解析 考查非谓语动词。句意:被提示不要酒后驾驶,但一些司机仍旧碰运气,那是很危急的。题中的规律主语为some drivers,与remind之间的关系为被动关系,故用过去分词作状语。remind sb to do的否定形式为remind sb not to do。故选B项。 答案 B 10.(2022届北京市朝阳区高三上学期期中考试)The policeman kept his eyes________ on the screen of the computer to identify the criminal's footprints. A.fixing B.fixed C.to fix D.being fixed 解析 考查过去分词做宾语补足语。句意:警察始终凝视着电脑屏幕,来识别罪犯的脚印。这里用的是“keep+宾语+宾语补足语”的结构,由于“凝视”是fix one's eyes on,所以eyes和fix是被动关系,用过去分词做宾语补足语,选B项。 答案 B 11.The lecture,________ at 7:00 pm last night, was followed by an observation of the moon with telescopes. A.starting B.being started C.to start D.to be started 解析 依据last night可知start已经发生,故排解C、D(不定式常表将来),B(being done)一般表进行,也排解。非谓语动词的主动语态和被动语态现在分词作定语。 答案 A 12.We've had a good start, but next, more work needs ________ to achieve the final success. A.being done B.do C.to be done D.to do 解析 由于work与do为被动关系,而need后表被动用-ing的主动形式表被动含义,或用不定式的被动形式,故选C。谓语与非谓语动词 不定式的被动语态 作宾语 短语need to be done。 答案 C 13.Mark lives in a big pleasant room ________ approximately 5 meters by 6 meters. A.measures B.measuring C.to be measured D.having measured 解析 本句中的动词measure可以作为及物动词vt.测量;估量;也可以表示:距离(或长度、宽度、数量等)为……;本句中的measure表示的就是第2层含有距离(或长度、宽度、数量等)为……;动词measure与前面的名词room构成规律上的主动关系,故使用现在分词measuring approximately 5 meters by 6 meter来修饰前面的名词room。句义:Mark生活在一个面积大约为5米乘6米的很大的舒适的房子里。故B正确。 答案 B 14.“You can't catch me!” Janet shouted,________ away. A.run B.running C.to run D.ran 解析 分词running与句中主语Janet为规律上的主谓关系,与句中谓语动词shout同时发生。本题大意,“你不能抓住我!”Janet喊着,逃跑了,故B正确。分词作状语的用法需要留意分词的规律主语与句子的主语全都。 答案 B 15.—What made little Tony so unhappy and cry in his room? —________ to go hiking with his brother. A.Having not been allowed B.Not having allowed C.Having not allowed D.Not having been allowed 解析 考查非谓语动词。本题考查动名词短语作主语,依据句意可知是“没有被允许”,故用被动语态。句意:——什么使得小托尼不快活,在房间里哭呢?——没有允许和他哥哥一起去徒步旅行。故D正确。 答案 D 16.________ how to work out the difficult physics problem,he asked the teacher for help . A.Not to know B.Not knowing C.Knowing not D.Not known 解析 句意:不知道怎么解决这个难的物理问题,他向老师求助。由于he和know是主动关系,用现在分词做状语,否定式是在现在分词前面加not,选B。 答案 B 17.With Father's Day around the corner ,I have taken some money out of the bank ________ presents for my dad. A.buy B.to buy C.buying D.to have bought 解析 句意:父亲节将要到来, 为了给爸爸买礼物我已经从银行取了一些钱。题干中空格划在名词后, 但是空格后的部分不是对bank解释说明, 而是说明取钱的目的, 因此此题中非谓语动词做目的状语, 非谓语动词中不定式做状语用来表示目的, 因此选择B。 答案 B 18.Bats are surprisingly long-lived creatures, some ______ a life span of around 20 years. A.having B.had C.have D.to have 解析 句意:令人惊异的是,蝙蝠是长寿的动物,有些能活20年左右。had和have是谓语动词形式,题中没有连词,无法并存两个句子。to have表将来;having表伴随,因此,选A。 答案 A 19.________ many times, he still repeated the same mistake. A.Having been told B.Having told C.Telling D.Told 解析 句意:他虽然被告知过很多次但照旧犯同样的错误。这里是非谓语动词做状语,having done在谓语动词之前发生表示主动。 having been done在谓语动词之前发生表示被动。选A。 答案 A 20.A ship loaded with expensive goods was reported ________ into the sea with its oil ________. A.to sink;given out B.to have sunk;run out C.having sunk;used up D.to have sunk;run out of 解析 本题第一空是一个固定句式sth be reported to have done据说做了某事;使用不定式的完成式表示已经完成,已经发生的动作。其次空是with的复合结构,名词its oil与动词短语run out of构成被动关系,故使用run out of。Run out是没有被动语态。句意:据报道一艘装满昂贵货物的船由于汽油用完而沉没在大海里。故D正确。 答案 D Ⅱ.阅读理解 A 体裁:记叙文 话题:助人为乐 时间:5分钟 On the way home from his job at a bakery in Wainscott,New York,one August evening,Craing Schum,33,stopped his car at the East Hampton Airport.A group was protesting against airplane noise,and Schum,who had kicked off his shoes,got out of the car. Within seconds,though,Schum saw something astonishing.A small plane dived and crashed into the woods about 100 yards from the runway. “I don't remember making the decision that I should go to help out,” he recalls.“I just started running.” Schum ran across the street barefoot,climbed over a six-foot-high chain-link fence,and dashed about 100 yards toward the woods.When he got there,he discovered 51-year-old pilot Stephen Bochter,his head bleeding,beside the burning plane.Bochter's passenger,his wife,Kim Brillo,was on the ground,unconscious.“She had blood all over her,” says Schum. “I thought she was dead.” Jack Gleeson,17,a high school student working a summer job at the airport,caught up with Schum and,with Bochter's help,lifted the chain-link fence and brought Brillo underneath it out.Moments later,the entire plane exploded. After the rescue team arrived,Bochter and Brillo were airlifted to nearby hospital and treated for cuts,injuries and Brillo's broken arm.Bochter,an experienced pilot,later said that the plane's electrical system had failed shortly after take-off.He had been attempting to land at the East Hampton Airport when the plane began to nosedive.He managed to level the wings before crashing into the woods. “Everything was on fire,and Schum came out of nowhere to save us,”says Bochter.“We're blessed to have lived through it.” 【语篇导读】 本文叙述了Craig Schum在下班回家途中英勇地从失事飞机上救人的事迹。 1.Why did Craig Schum stop his car at the East Hampton Airport? A.He wanted to have a rest. B.He saw a protesting group. C.He noticed a plane crash. D.He needed to kick off his shoes. 解析 细节理解题。由第一段的其次句“A group was protesting against airplane noise,and Schum,who had kicked off his shoes,got out of the car.”可知答案为B。 答案 B 2.When he saw the plane crash into the woods,Schum ________. A.was frightened to death B.rushed away from the spot C.came to rescue immediately D.asked for help without delay 解析 细节理解题。依据其次段的最终两句“‘I don't remember making the decision that I should go to help out,’ he recalls, ‘I just started running.’”可知C项正确。 答案 C 3.The underlined word“nosedive”in Paragraph 5 is closest in meaning to“______”. A.drive smoothly B.shake violently C.fly slowly D.drop suddenly 解析 词义猜想题。由第五段的最终一句“他在飞机坠入树林之前成功地平衡了机翼”可知,nosedive与“drop suddenly”的意思最接近。 答案 D 4.What might be the best title of the text? A.A Lucky Escape B.A Curious Baker C.A Reward for Kindness D.A Bad Landing after Take-off 解析 主旨大意题。从飞机消灭故障并坠落到Schum挂念飞行员和他的妻子脱险可以看出,A项“一次幸运的逃离”为最佳标题。 答案 A B Choosing the Right Resolution (打算) Millions of Americans began 2022 with the same resolution they started 2021 with,a goal of losing weight.However,setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake. To reach our goal of losing weight —the output,we need to control what we eat—the input (输入).That is,we tend to care about the output but not to control the input.This is a bad way to construct goals.The alternative is to focus your resolution on the input.Instead of resolving to lose weight,try an actionable resolution:“I'll stop having dessert for lunch,”or“I'll walk every day for 20 minutes.”Creating a goal that focuses on a well-specified input will likely be more effective than concentrating on the outcome. Recently a new science behind incentives (激励),including in education,has been discussed.For example,researcher Roland Fryer wanted to see what works best in motivating children to do better in school.In some cases,he gave students incentives based on input,like reading certain books,while in others,the incentives were based on output,like results on exams.His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based on input but had no effect when based on output.Fryer's conclusion was that the incentives for inputs might be more effective because students do not know how to do better on an exam,aside from general rules like“study harder.”Reading certain books,on the other hand,is a well-set task over which they have much more control. As long as you have direct control over your goal,you have a much higher chance of success.And it's easier to start again if you fail,because you know exactly what you need to do. If you want to cut down on your spending,a good goal would be making morning coffee at home instead of going to a café,for example.This is a well-specified action-based goal for which you can measure your success easily.Spending less money isn't a goal because it's too general.Similarly,if you want to spend more time with your family,don't stop with this general wish.Think about an actionable habit that you could adopt and stick to,like a family movie night every Wednesday. In the long run,these new goals could become a habit. 【语篇导读】 本文是一篇说明文,文章主要向大家说明在选择做出正确打算的时候,我们应当关注的是问题的产生以及大事的过程,而不是结果。比如在减肥中,我们应当关注饮食和运动,在训练过程中,应当鼓舞孩子多读书,关注学习过程,而不是考试结果。通过这两个例子来论证了做出正确打算的重要性,也就是说,要达到一个目标,必需使你的目标具体,具有可操控性。 5.The writer thinks that setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake because ________. A.it is hard to achieve for most Americans B.it is focused too much on the result C.it is dependent on too many things D.it is based on actionable decisions 解析 细节理解题。依据第一段Setting weight loss as a goal is a mistake.和其次段的To reach our goal of losing weight-the output,we need to control what we eat-the input (输入).That is,we tend to care about the output but not to control the input.This is a bad way to construct goals.这句即可找出答案。整篇文章都在阐述我们在做打算或寻求问题的解决方案的时候,我们不能从结果的角度入手,而应当从问题的过程或起因入手,对于减肥这个问题,我们应当关注的是我们的饮食以及运动状况,而不是关注我们要减重多少,这种只关注结果的行为是没有效果的。 答案 B 6.In Roland Fryer's research,some students did better than the others because ________. A.they obeyed all the general rules B.they paid more attention to exams C.they were motivated by their classmates D.they were rewarded for reading some books 解析 细节理解题。答案在第三段中,列举了这种关注过程和起因的行为分别在训练中的体现,在Roland Fryer的案例中,孩子们会由于过程中的努力,如读了某些书而受到嘉奖,而这些孩子所获得的成就要比那些关注结果,即考试考得好会得到嘉奖的孩子们的收获或成就多。具体信息源在:His main finding was that incentives increased achievement when based on input but had no effect when based on output.一句中。 答案 D 7.According to the writer,which of the following statements is a good goal? A.“I'll give up dessert.” B.“I'll study harder.” C.“I'll cut down my expenses.” D.“I'll spend more time with my family.” 解析 细节理解题。只有A选项是将目标放在了事物的进程中,是一个具体的目标,也是一个好目标,而其他选项都只关注了结果。 答案 A 8.The writer strongly believes that we should ________. A.develop good habits and focus on the outcome B.be optimistic about final goals and stick to them C.pick specific actions that can be turned into good habits D.set ambitious goals that can balance the input and output 解析 细节理解题。A ,B ,D 都只关注了final goal 以及outcome,依据倒数其次段可知,C 建议我们坚持细节行为:即一个特殊的目标a well-speciafized action-based goal,形成好的习惯。 答案 C
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服