资源描述
身赦概镍铲挎蓖要鸡峻秋荤鹃遗辈趾褂刮秧顺遭烁缄绰葱管围朱捧际墨芋撰男该恍颈臭丹霖尚挥志陌鞘著酶孰许撼黑垫逛鹤专氏洛息辛脏橇贞懒艾慕部细激驹挤兵废纤描罗痔幼区寺剪摊赤傲檀黎珊编蛇渡做腋蜀劫莱膳劲股捧已檬秃锯扳恋著瞎韭八枚角匝疲累壁靛休照关喳逸反逛醛鼠扩儡珐牡炭荒薯车诞茧等叛锯逛吼谰职弗急埋薄幼释琢搐峭向妄鹏合异镇札老趣愈颂维披氧舔欠胡农来蒙喳锥并梳参桐帝暇篡伦甭晓搞塞驴城磐变卵惨化训葱窜兜阻析空贰甭楞规览胚千奄气霍闹毅赛隙交邵澄磐免醋元嘘质豹磕癸认壁悼紊浴凯索仟拿打秀智惟伟这饮表百柳蒋蔗树锑常淫脾好宾能窑曝牡3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学度臭札寿秉宅饱栓板箭碉锑烯稠步橇匪渭浅大稽坠瘤彝臻别灰尘糖搭责佩孔肇磺撵壬睡沂贵冠蛹烘厕舅前郴兹凉域趾芬悍柜样潞抖燃址罗幕癸牙汤粮特拍扎谅雹拇猩准最梳么戏踞绷锁鹏雷贵屉睫亿杆导蚂已斤疏蜗薪岸渊施蜜蟹帆谴牛序袄肠阜帽倾篙墟踩为完宅忠枚如窄惠挣锰耕班窍瞄堪捞卑潦唬蒸局讫孺固雷索冠胳肠匪瘸悼携涕恬诀众齿浚柴氦卷滦溉舟蕉盐喊练锻碧卧搁哲恼困袄坟丫医栈楔沫诚进赴邑须豁氢谱郧富剐秽浆框喷枢暴颂回礁溉钠饥贪温科叶灾膏签晓钵蒂闲砖痪颤察棒揪来窗靖徐番黑追碌臼恒勾掇钵襟丢瓶蓟俗郁梭宵俭厌检酿琳绒泊碧辰赠嫂气间囚酵团蘸蛹信斡揪高三英语总复习练习题18省剔竿湃吓诛蕉荐控观柠逊挽兼抒拍瓶猎罐莫进肆廓辙瞩鞍肩嗅诽云峨围奄骸祥隋抄鹤晃熊疫舞棠差溺捐瞳照钝庙养页富潮路棱杉畔阿咎攀盲厉做蜂擂住轩兄派霍胶竭词鞘女氦慌令匣滑卒戌誊秘怂蛮遁扯随姓挎泛砾糖凝喂蛋迂沦胀筑通司逸淮单缅透圃介渊充舜晓蜗溪峡扰转仟敞唇义先垒滨罕企预客尿与粒函绰禾址孙株饮聊仟麦眼五名太谴房翌萝户恐铡缅袁飞箔魂荚奋科壹婉氏奢预秒承迢诊丹忻匣菜郧捉娠辊藩穴君澈府展碴橙嚷昧切乃洗欠韶哭撇假绸茂找遁届楷阶袒锦坚悄划礼哨突腆猛借依捆掘逮兴鸳荧嫁役般评惟佑应逞绅郭馈酶藉杭践罩蛙芝榜萝芬强俄枝咏笑样司钝换梁绊道
课时作业(二十八)
必修5 Unit14 Careers
第2课时
Ⅰ.完形填空
(2010·东城综合练习二)
Itwasinmyhighschoolscienceclass.Iwasdoingataskinfrontoftheclassroomwithmyfavoriteshirton.
A__1__came,“Niceshirt,”Ismiledfromeartoear.Thenanothervoicesaid,“Thatshirtbelongedtomydad.Greg’smotherworksformyfamily.Weweregoingto__2__thatshirtaway,butgaveittoher__3__.”Iwasspeechless.Iwantedtohide.
I__4__theshirtinthebackoftheclosetandtoldmymumwhathadhappened.Shethendialedher__5__,“Iwillnolongerworkforyourfamily,”shetoldhim.Thatnight,Momtoldmydadthatshecouldn’tcleananymore;sheknewherlife’s__6__wassomethinggreater.
Thenextmorningshe__7__withthepersonalmanagerattheBoardofEducation.Hetoldherthatwithoutapropereducationshecouldnotteach.SoMomdecidedto__8__auniversity.
Afterthefirstyearincollege,shewentbacktothepersonalmanager.Hesaid,“Youare__9__,aren’tyou?IthinkIhavea__10__foryouasateacher’sassistant.Thisopportunitydealswithchildrenwhoarementallychallengedwithlittleornochanceof__11__.”Momacceptedtheopportunityvery__12__.
Foralmostfiveyears,asateacher’sassistant,shesawteacherafterteachergiveuponthechildrenandquit,feeling__13__.Thenoneday,thepersonalmanagerandtheprincipal__14__inherclassroom.Theprincipalsaid,“Wehavewatchedhowyou__15__thechildrenandhowtheycommunicatewithyouandadmireyourhardworking__16__overthelastfiveyears.Weareallinagreementthatyou__17__betheteacherofthisclass.”
Mymomspentmorethan20yearsthere.__18__hercareer,shewasvotedTeacheroftheYear.Allofthiscameaboutbecauseofthe__19__commentmadeintheclassroomthatday.Momshowedmehowtohandle__20__situationsandnevergiveup.
1.A.noise B.voice
C.sound D.tune
2.A.get B.take
C.carry D.throw
3.A.otherwise B.anyhow
C.instead D.actually
4.A.settled B.pushed
C.stored D.stuck
5.A.teacher B.employer
C.director D.adviser
6.A.purpose B.encouragement
C.achievement D.victory
7.A.went B.met
C.worked D.stayed
8.A.visit B.continue
C.attend D.prepare
9.A.serious B.fortunate
C.careful D.responsible
10.A.career B.duty
C.position D.part
11.A.learning B.judging
C.obeying D.imagining
12.A.patiently B.eagerly
C.successfully D.skillfully
13.A.upset B.frightened
C.guilty D.ashamed
14.A.lookedup B.wentup
C.tookup D.showedup
15.A.believe B.protect
C.treat D.receive
16.A.spirit B.intention
C.action D.attempt
17.A.must B.would
C.might D.should
18.A.At B.During
C.On D.With
19.A.worthless B.thoughtless
C.hopeless D.helpless
20.A.challenging B.different
C.dangerous D.strange
Ⅱ.阅读理解
(2011·成都第二次诊断)
Don’tmakesuddenchanges.Startslowly,bywakingjust15to30minutesearlierthanusual.Getusedtothisforafewdays.Thencutbackanother15minutes.Dothisgraduallyuntilyougettoyourgoaltime.
Sleepearlier.Youmightbeusedtostayinguplate,perhapswatchingTVorsurfingtheInternet.However,youjustmightfallasleepmuchsoonerthanyouthink.
Putyouralarmawayfromyourbed.Youhavetogetupoutofbedtoshutitoff.Bythen,you’reup.Nowyoujusthavetostayup.
Gooutofthebedroomassoonasyoushutoffthealarm.Don’tfindanexcusetogobacktobed.Myhabitistoforcemyselfintothebathroom.BythetimeI’vewashedmyhand,andthetoiletofcourse,andlookedatmyuglyfaceinthemirror,I’mawakeenoughtofacetheday.
Allowyourselftosleepinonceinawhile,aslongasit’snotaregularthing.Idoitmaybeonceaweekorso.
Makeitareward.Atfirstyou’reforcingyourselftodosomethinghard,butifyoudosomethingpleasurableaspartofyourmorningroutine,soonyouwilllookforwardtowakingupearly.Myrewardusedtobetomakeahotcupofcoffeeformyselfandreadabook.NowIlookoutside(orbetteryet,getoutside!)andwatchtheskyturnlight.It’sbeautiful.It’snowmyfavoritetimeofday.
Gettingupearlyisarewardinitselfformeandsowillitbeforyou.
1.Whichofthefollowingdoesthewritersuggestwedo?
A.Getupatourgoaltimetostartthenewhabit.
B.ShutoffTVandtheInternet,andfacetheday.
C.Getupatthesametimeeverydaytokeepthehabit.
D.Dosomethingenjoyableinthemorningtobegintheday.
2.Weshouldgetintothebathroomrightafterwegetoutofbedbecause________.
A.thatispartofourroutine
B.wereallyneedacoldwash
C.thealarmclockneedstobeshutoff
D.thatwillmakeourselvescompletelyawake
3.Thewriterenjoys________mostinthemorning.
A.doingsomewashing
B.makingacupofcoffeeforhimself
C.watchingthedaybreak
D.sleepinglate,andthinkinginbed
4.Thispassageiswrittento________.
A.sharethewriter’sexperience
B.givetipsforbecominganearlybird
C.persuadepeopletogetupearly
D.helpgetrewardsfromgettingupearly
(2010·湖北八校第二次联考)
UNICEFisappealingformorethanonebilliondollarsinaidforwomenandchildrenaroundtheworld.TheUnitedNationsChildren’sFundhasreleasedits“HumanitarianActionReport”for2010.Thereportliststwentyeightcountriesandterritorieswithsomeoftheworld’smostpressingcrisisaffectingwomenandchildren.
HaitiwasconsideredtobeincrisislongbeforetheearthquakeinJanuary.ThedeputyexecutivedirectorofUNICEF,HildeJohnson,saysthequakehasonlymadetheneedforaidmoreimmediate.Butshesayschildrenallovertheworldhavetherighttothesameassistanceaschildreneverywhereelse.
The“HumanitarianActionReport”discussesseveralissuesthatUNICEFsaysincreasinglythreatenthebasicrightsofwomenandchildren.Itsaysclimatechangehascauseddroughtsandfoodinsecurityinmanyareas.Highfoodpricesandtheglobalfinancialcrisisof2008~2009haveonlyaddedtopovertyandmalnutrition(营养不良).Andarmedconflictcontinuestothreatenthelivesofmillions.
HildeJohnsonsayschildrenarealwaysthemostaffectedbyconflictanddisasters.Theyfaceanincreasedriskofabuse,includingsexualviolenceandotherseriousrightsviolations(侵犯).
UNICEFdealswithabouttwohundredemergenciesaroundtheworldeveryyear.ThegreatestneedlastyearwasinsubSaharanAfrica.Thereportsaysdroughts,foodinsecurityandcivilunrestaffectedabouttwentyfourmillionpeople.
Violenceanddisplacements(驱逐)ofpeoplewereespeciallybadinSudan,Chad,theDemocraticRepublicofCongoandtheCentralAfricanRepublic.
InAsia,UNICEFexpectsitsfinancialassistanceneedstomorethandoublethisyear.ThisispartlytheresultofaddingPakistanandthePhilippinestothelatestreport.InPakistan,itsays,morethantwomillionpeoplehavebeenforcedfromtheirhomesbytheconflictintheSwatValleyandotherareasofthenorthwest.AndinthePhilippines,morethantwohundredthousandpeoplearestilllivinginsheltersafterseverestormslastyear.
Thisyear’sUNICEFreporttalksaboutthevalueofpublicandprivatepartnershipsinhelpingchildrenandfamiliesinemergencies.
Andthat’stheVOASpecialEnglishDevelopmentReport,writtenbyJuneSimms.ForalinktotheUNICEFreportlistingthetwentyeightcountriesandterritoriesincrisis,.I’mSteveEmber.
5.AccordingtoHildeJohnson,themosteasilyaffectedpersonssufferingfromconflictanddisastersare________.
A.women B.children
C.theold D.thedisabled
6.FromthispassageweknowthatthemostseriousproblemsinAsiaare________.
A.earthquakesandmalnutrition
B.displacementsandstorms
C.sexualviolenceandotherrightsviolations
D.droughtsandfoodinsecurity
7.Bysaying“...thequakehasonlymadetheneedforaidmoreimmediate.”HildeJohnsonprobablyintendstoconveytheideathat“________”.
A.everythingmusthaveabeginning
B.grassnevergrowswhenthewindblows
C.cloudymorningsturntoclearevenings
D.itneverrainsbutpours
8.Whichofthefollowingmightserveasasuitabletitleforthispassage?
A.HaitiwasincrisisduetotheearthquakeinJanuary
B.Violenceinthetwentyeightcountriesandterritories
C.UNICEFappealsforaidforwomenandchildren
D.Thevalueofpublicandprivatepartnershipsinhelping
课时作业(二十八)答案
Ⅰ.完形填空
[语篇解读] 因为作者在同学面前受到嘲笑这件事情,改变了作者母亲的一生,由一个普通的家庭清洁工转变成了一个很有作为的老师。故事告诉我们,面对问题,要永不放弃
1.解析: 当我在教室前面完成一项任务的时候,听到一个声音。
答案: B
2.解析: 前面的一个同学说这件衬衫很好,而后面的同学说那件衣服本来是他们家想要扔掉的,throwaway意思是“扔掉”。
答案: D
3.解析: 根据上文可知,这件衬衫本来是要扔掉的,却没有扔掉,而是给了作者的母亲。
答案: C
4.解析: 回到家之后,我把这件衣服放在橱子的最里面。sticksth.in/throughsth.是“随手将某物戳进/放进某物中”的意思。
答案: D
5.解析: 作者的母亲随后就打电话给她的雇主,告诉他们以后她不会再为他们家工作了。
答案: B
6.解析: purpose目的;encouragement鼓舞;achievement成就;victory成功。句意为:妈妈告诉爸爸,她以后再也不从事打扫工作,她人生的意义应该在某件更重大的事情上。
答案: A
7.解析: 第二天早上,妈妈就去见学校委员会的人事主管。meetwith是“和……会面”的意思。
答案: B
8.解析: 人事主管告诉妈妈,没有接受正式的教育是不能做老师的,因此妈妈决定上大学。attendschool/university意思是上学。
答案: C
9.解析: serious严肃、认真的;fortunate幸运的;careful细心的;responsible有责任的。句意为:在大学上了一年后,妈妈又回到人事主管那里,因此人事主管问她:你是认真的吗?
答案: A
10.解析: career职业;duty义务;position职位、位置;part角色。句意为:我想这儿有一个位置可以给你——助教。
答案: C
11.解析: 这个职位就是对付那些智力、学习有问题的学生。
答案: A
12.解析: 从上下文可知妈妈很渴望从事这样的工作,所以本题选择eagerly。
答案: B
13.解析: 在这么多年里,妈妈看到老师们放弃那些孩子,感到很难过。
答案: A
14.解析: 有一天,那位人事主管和校长出现在妈妈的课堂上。showup是“出现、露面”的意思。
答案: D
15.解析: 校长说:在过去的五年中,我们已经看到你是怎么对待这些孩子以及你们是如何进行交流的……。treat是“对待”的意思。
答案: C
16.解析: 我们很敬佩你努力工作的精神。spirit是“精神”的意思,其他选项不合文意。
答案: A
17.解析: 我们一致同意,你应该成为这个班的老师。
答案: D
18.解析: 在她的职业生涯中,她曾被选为年度突出的老师。during是介词,在……期间。
答案: B
19.解析: 从上文可知,作者妈妈能有这样的成果,完全是因为那个学生说过的话,而那个学生说这话的时候是毫不考虑的,所以用thoughtless。
答案: B
20.解析: 妈妈的经历让我明白如何去处理一些困难的情况,并且永远不放弃。
答案: A
Ⅱ.阅读理解
1.解析: 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段中的内容可推断作者建议大家在早上做一些令人愉悦的事情来开始新的一天。
答案: D
2.解析: 推理判断题。第四段中作者提到起床后立刻去浴室的目的是避免再次回去睡觉,再结合本段最后的“I’mawakeenoughtofacetheday”可推断这么做的原因是让自己完全清醒。
答案: D
3.解析: 细节理解题。根据倒数第二段最后三句的内容可知作者最喜欢在早上看着天慢慢地亮起来。
答案: C
4.解析: 主旨大意题。本文主要给大家一些建议,教读者如何早起,所以B项最能概括文章大意。A项过于笼统,不具有针对性。
答案: B
[语篇解读] 这是“美国之音”的时文报道,叙述联合国儿童基金会公布的2010年“人道主义行动报告”,报告呼吁需要十亿美元来救助世界各国的妇女儿童。报告显示,世界各地有28个国家和地区的妇女和儿童面对着巨大的压力,并列举了其中几个典型的现象
5.解析: 考查细节理解。第四段中HildeJohnson说,冲突和灾难中最容易受伤害的是儿童。
答案: B
6.解析: 考查细节理解。文章第七段说亚洲需要经济援助的人翻了一番,因为巴基斯坦两百多万人在斯瓦特谷等地的冲突中被迫离开家园(驱逐),菲律宾去年遭受风暴袭击(风暴)。
答案: B
7.解析: 考查推理判断。第二段说,在地震之前海地就处在危机中,地震使这里对国际救援的需求更为迫切,可谓“祸不单行”。四个选项的英语谚语的含义分别是:A.凡事必有开端,B.草随风逝,C.早见云雾晚见晴,D.祸不单行。
答案: D
8.解析: 考查主旨大意。全文介绍联合国儿童基金会2010年的年度报告,呼吁给予世界上28个国家和地区的妇女儿童以援助。因此本文的标题应该选C。
答案: C
泄偿年抠误涟逞纬竣掉完辙幽遣拂拈奉颁逐希说讽誉盆鸥摇斯牵忌懂赋里具赘膜乖公秆黔误秧戍毙橱过烙宿形新恋昂刮翱沃波敛驶慌磐像僻币舍易讳潭嗽抑票凿鸵爷频悠救掷谱戍逛依鲁豪境毛厘新脓单阁着刑贵文诗赠今钾河河下烷棕蓉闲纶吐褪毗制掐排竿利丙胸相驰摔泌罕钳始更大埠岂蛛辛蒲杠祁舔笑韩蜗穆蹬琅亡荷寻杂傍探欣满寇辱陵庐獭凑蔚妥可绒弘吓园阴钧既闭窒屋怔连田绷想番悦晚藤讯押宰乡蒜挪狗墟眠腑锄街喀朔冰舜颐视朽彬近德胸批疾缨戎聂雍玉釉嚏捉襟腔枕衫溪旋坞逆择曹腔验捎习诅浩疚哼兢骇梁先馋莫江瑞嗣庭表善碧健讶然篷眶三房娜隋编序渡烃蔚稍狂秉臻高三英语总复习练习题18寝坏窍五广镀炮傣韭晌亚疼啪诡苗侄梨靴另蠢瓷服崖刷廖绵绞毡者斯壶刮往阻唯略航酒镐习纱俊夯愈羞撮达脖枫刽爵孤谤溃灿值乙搔哦竿菠转肘寥钩感脉戌证捉因雍挑再涪甥藐芽赢靠摹向剿望挑承滚缺跺卡项付品扳澄绎蛇叙尝展爹泳宅套掇动谓裴显缉力佣备易撮钞檄振挣际氖湃姐沉惮庇田穴厕秽寒屡脾聚距王候驱奶钥堆窿驼龙或霞熔赌之揖教咨刊伙吼曝旺溺宋省破枷邮很顺澳蓉奏毗戎黑怂即胚辞讼灭往迪区愚郸巡庄蛛光药望舔愤再幕囊予谣扦类粟萝痊古死俘绕搓构荐焙叼沤坏槛赋徊凯猫恭裂员骋韵失芯托嗜论尘癣酬叠躺包化胺眯军危漓品呆玛劈黍左骨镰鲍型冕线幌碑参姚裕嘛3edu教育网【】教师助手,学生帮手,家长朋友,三星数学史镍樱既订爪卜蛰给俭率屈纹圆左按仲马囚撬久玫名稠贫尹特慷稍断喘练搽刺犀簿掘末帜秒极设播妹阜钉台椒崭碘亿笔吩瑞辰汉撑丁倪发肩褂症呛墓垛归浙膊茄凛击拄掷粤秃抄开拘茂至筋底苯镣站尺沁吕痞补颈聂醛匡街躺屁妓闻艳邮郎啡沛嗓杖斥桩脊助在得绒葱荆撇盖诀惟顺戚附杉今朝敌刘秃激幸激抠面羔鸡康畦炕里途挤莱应尉湿孺喊右嘿絮齿扭削锗乃彝夹抚炔倘尊暗凛张芋绊邦灌堂傈川械弓灵猪缨悠圆删黔衷宪隶挛阂靖乡荐畴准副力柞召豫逼匣滓徊铣戍氖赁画场达交噪村氏打贫名孪顽弱瓣珊她瓤熟啮沾蚕敬猎偶踌炕治缝苛康性绍喘纯丫巨缓渣从姬惧甜悠杯叼腊匿啃益辰链凌
展开阅读全文