资源描述
.
第 章 状语从句
学习指导
状语从句在句子中作状语,用来修饰主句或主句的谓语。一般可分为九大类,分别表示时间、地点、原因、目的、结果、条件、让步、比较和方式。尽管种类较多,但由于状语从句与汉语结构和用法相似,所以理解和掌握它并不难。状语从句的关键是要掌握引导不同状语从句的常用连接词。 现分别列举如下:
状语从句分九类:
从句种类
主要从属连词
1时间状语从句
when, while, as, before, after, until, till, whenever
2条件状语从句
if, unless
3目的状语从句
in order that, so that
4结果状语从句
so…that, such…that, so that, so
5原因状语从句
because, as, since
6让步状语从句
although, though, even though(if), while
7方式状语从句
as if, as though
8地点状语从句
where, wherever
9比较状语从句
than, as
在这一章节的学习中,要求同学们掌握各类状语从句基本概念,并能够灵活应用。
第一节 时间状语从句
1. 时间状语从句用一般现在时表示将来。连接时间状语从句的连接词有:
when(当……的时候),while(当……的时候),as(当……的时候),once( 一旦),
till( until)(一直到……,直到……才),by the time(到……时),as soon as(一……就)the moment(一……就).since(自从 ……).before(在……前).after(在……后)
2.when,while,as均可表示“当……的时候”。
when强调“特定时间”,表示主句谓语动词的动作与从句谓语动词的动作是同时发生的,或从句的动作发生在主句的动作之前;while表示的时间是一段,而不是一点,as多用在口语中,强调“同一时间”或“一前一后”,有时还有“随着”的含义。
I'll go on with the work when/come back tomorrow.我明天回来后会继续做我的工作。
When spring came, he felt like a trip.春天来了,他想去旅游。
As spring warms the good earth,all flowers begin to bloom.(as有“随着”的含义)
as, when, while都表示主、从句的动作或状态同时发生,但三者也有区别。as和when引导的从句既可表示一点时间,也可表示一段时间,从句中的谓语动词既可以是持续性动词,也可以为短暂性动词,经常可以互换使用;while引导的从句通常表示一段时间,从句中宜用持续性动词作谓语。当从句中的谓语动词为持续性动词时,这三者可以通用(前面例句中已有体现),再如:
Mother was worried because little Alice was ill, especially as / when / while father was away in France.妈妈担心,因为小艾丽思病了,特别是当父亲远在法国的时候。
如果从句和主句要表示一个人的两个动作交替进行或同时完成时,则多用as,可译为“一边......,一边......”。例如:
He looked behind from to time as he went.他一边走,一边不时地往后看。
As time goes on, it’s getting warmer and warmer..随着时间的推移,天气变得越来越暖了。
I thought of it just as you opened your mouth.你一张嘴我就知道你要说什么。(若表示两个短促动作几乎同时发生时,用as的场合多于when.)
当主从句之间表示转折或对比关系时,多用while, 不用as或when。如:
She thought I was talking about her daughter, while in fact, I was talking about my daughter.她以为我在谈论她女儿,而事实上,我在谈论我的女儿。
如果表示从句的动作在主句的动作“之前”或“之后”发生时,多用when(=after), 不用as或 while。此外,when还含有“at that moment”的意思(= and then),引起的句子不能放在句首,也不能用as, while来替换。例如:
He was about to leave when the telephone rang.他正要离开,忽然电话铃响了。
We were watching TV when suddenly the lights went out.我们正在看电视,突然灯灭了。
They had just arrived home when it began to rain.他们刚到家,天就开始下雨了。
3.till/until,表示“一直到……”,主从句都用肯定式;表示“直到……才”,主句否定,从句肯定。
He worked until it was dark. 他一直工作到天黑。
He did not get up till his mother came in. 一直到母亲进来他才起床。
4.once“一旦”,by the time“到……时”。
Once you see her, you will find what I said is true. 一旦你见到她就会发现我说的是对的。
by the time+现在时,主句用将来完成时。
By the time he arrives, we will already have left here. 等他到达时,我们将已离开这儿了。
by the time+一般过去时,主句用过去完成时。
By the time he arrived, we had already left here.他到达的时候我们早已离开这儿了。
5.as soon as,the moment表示从句动作一发生,主句动作随即发生,通常译为“一……就”。
As soon as I finish the work, I'll go to see you. 我一完成工作就会来看你。
She came to the scene the moment she heard the news.她一听到消息就来到现场。
6.since“自从”, before“在……前”,after“在……后”,It was not long before意为“不久”。
since引导从句用非延续性动词或“过去时间点”或“过去时间段+ago”,主句用完成时态。
Since he graduated, he has worked in this city. 他毕业后一直在这个城市工作。
I haven't seen him since last year/ three years ago. 去年以来/3年来,我没见过他。
选出最佳答案
1) he was listening to the music, John fell asleep.
A. After B. Before C. While D. As soon as-
2) How did you try to get to school on time you missed the school bus.
A. when B. how C. why D. that
3) He was riding to school he was hit by a car this morning.
A while B. when C. as D. so
4) Lucy knew nothing about it her sister told her.
A. because B. until C. if D. since
5) The policeman asked the child cross the street the traffic lights turned green.
A. not; when B. don't; before C. not to; until D. not to; since
6) The book was so interesting that he had read it for three hours he realized it.
A. when B. after C. until D. before
7) we had seen all the animals, we went home.
A. Then B. After C. Though D. While
8) She has made many friends she came to our school.
A. before B. after C. since D. until
9) — How long has the weather been like this?
A. Until last night B. Ever since last night
C. Two days ago D. Two days later
10) My uncle went to Australia last year. We haven't seen him .
A. since almost a year B. from almost a year on
C. after almost a year D. since almost a year ago
11) He was so tired that he fell asleep he went to bed.
A. as if B. even though C. ever since D. as soon as
12) I knew nothing about the accident my friend told me yesterday.
A. because B. since C. until D. after
13) I didn't manage to do it you had explained how.
A. until B. since C. while D. after
【Keys】1) C 2) A 3) B 4) B 5) A 6) D 7)B 8) C 9) B 10) D 11) D 12) C 13) A
第二节 条件状语从句
1. 条件状语从句用一般现在时表示将来。引导条件状语从句的连词有:
if 如果;unless除非,如果不;on condition that条件是;as long as只要
2.表示正面的条件用if“如果”。
If you don't look after young trees, they will die very quickly.
If the museum charges for entry, a lot of people won't be able to visit it.
3.表示否定的条件用unless( =if...not)“除非,如果不”。
I shall not go to the cinema unless I finish my homework before eight.
说明:if…not常可以用unless替代。
If you don’t study hard, you will fail in the exam.
You will fail in the exam unless you study hard.
4.表示使某事成为现实必要的条件用on condition that“条件是”,as long as ‘‘只要”。
You may go swimming on condition that you don't swim too far away from the river bank.
As long as you don't study hard, you will fail in the exam.
5.祈使结构表条件。
前半部分的祈使结构相当于if条件句,可用动词或名词开头;后半部分的简单句常用一般将来时,有时也用一般现在时。此句型与条件状语从句形成同义结构。
1) 祈使句( , ) +and/then+简单句 => if 从句(否定式)+主句
Give me somewhere to stand, and I will move the earth.(如果)给我一个支点,我便能掀动地球。
=If you give me somewhere to stand, I will move the earth.
One more word, and I'll turn you out. 你再多说一句,我就把你赶出去。
=If you speak one more word, I will turn you out.
Use your head, then you'll find a way. 动动脑子你就能找到办法。
=If you use your head, you'll find a way.
2) 祈使句(,)+or+简单句 => if 从句(否定式)+主语
Work even harder, or you will never pass the exam. 如果不加倍努力,你就永远无法通过考试。
= If you don't work harder, you will never pass the exam.
Stop telling lies, or you will be punished. 如果你继续说谎,就会受到惩罚。
= If you don't stop telling lies, you will be punished.
选择最佳答案填空
1) — Would you like to go to the park with me, Susan?
— I'd like to, you don't want to go alone.
A. until B. before C. if D. after
2) Tomorrow we'll go to the city park it is sunny.
A. as soon as B. when C. if D. as
3) All of us will be happy you can come with us.
A. while B. if C. but D. or
4) Nobody can learn English well you work hard on it.
A. if B. unless C. when D. but
5) The sports meet will continue it rains this afternoon.
A. if B. since C. as soon as D. unless
【Keys】1) C 2) C 3) B 4) B 5) D
第三节 原因状语从句和地点状语从句
1. 原因状语从句
引导原因状语从句的连词有:
because, for, since, as, now that
1) because意为“因为”,表示直接的原因或理由,着重点在从句,用于回答why,语气最强。
He is absent today because he is ill. 他今天缺席,因为他病了。
I didn't go out because I was busy with homework. 我没有出去,因为我忙于家庭作业。
有时,可用because of后接名词或代词表示原因,此时because of=for(介词)。
We won't be able to come because of the weather. 由于天气的原因,我们来不了。
She was looking all the better for her stay in hospital. 她因为待在医院,显得好多了。
2) for意为“因为”,引导的从句并不说明主句行为发生的直接原因,只提供补充说明,且不可位于主句前。for前往往用逗号或分号与主句分开,引起的从句对主句加以解释。
I didn't go to see him, for a heavy snow was falling. 我没有去看他,因为在下大雪。
The days were short, for it was now December. 白天短了,因为现在已经是十二月了。
We must begin planning now, for the future may bring unexpected changes.
我们必须现在就开始筹划,因为将来可能会发生意想不到的变化。
有时,for引起的从句并不表示原因,而是表示一种推断或解释,而because则不能。
Someone in the house must be ill, for a doctor has just come out.房子里一定有人病了,因为有个医生刚刚出来。
3) since意为“既然”、“由于”,一般表示对方已知的、无需加以说明的既成事实的理由(如果从句表示的原因不是确定的事实,就不能用since,通常用because)。
Since you are going, I will go too. 既然你要走,我也走了。
Since you are ill, I'll go alone. 由于你病了,我就一个人走了。
4) as意为“由于”,表示十分明显的原因,一般说明因果关系,着重点在主句,语气较弱。
As it is snowing, we shall not go to the park. 由于正在下雪,我们就不去公园了。
He had to apologize, as he knew he had made a mistake. 他必须道歉,因为他知道他错了。
由as表示的原因语势最弱,常用于口语。
5) now that意为“既然”,有时可将that省去,含义与since接近。区别在于:since表示原先已存在的情况,而now that表示现在才发生的情况。
Now that it has stopped raining, let's start at once. 既然现在雨停了,咱们马上开始吧!
Now that you have come, you may as well stay. 既然来了,你最好还是待在这儿。
2.地点状语从句
引导地点状语从句的连词有: where, wherever, anywhere, everywhere
Put it where you can see it. 把它放在你看得见的地方。
I'll find him, wherever he is. 不管他在哪里我都要找到他。
You should put the book where it was.你应该把书放在原来的地方。
Wherever you go, you should do your work well. 不论你到哪里都要把工作做好。
选择最佳答案
1) I hope to go to France some day there are many famous museums there.
A. though B. unless C. because D. where
2) — Would you like to go to the concert with me?
— I'd love to, I can't. I have a lot of homework to do.
A. and; Because B. but; Because C. so; And D. and; so
3) Jim has been in the factory for two years____________ he left school.
A. when B. since C. as soon as D. whether
4) Jack was very tired he played tennis all afternoon.
A. if B. as soon as C. because D. before
5) You'd better come back earlier it is getting colder.
A. as B. and C. but D. or
6) Jane wore a raincoat it was raining.
A. so B. but C. however D. because
7) The Italian boy was regarded as a hero he gave his life for his country.
A. according to B. because of C. on account of D. because
【Keys】
1) C 2) B 3) B 4) C 5) A 6) D 7) D
第四节 让步状语从句
1.引导让步状语从句的连词有:
although, while, even though, even if, whether... (or not), 用no matter十wh-/how 引导
2.although/though“虽然”。
Although I didn’t know anybody at the party, I had a very good time. 虽然晚会上的客人我一个也不认识,但我玩得很愉快。
[注意]“although…but”是个典型的错误,因为but是并列连词,不能与从属连词although连用。但是,although可与yet,still连用,因为yet,still是副词,它可使前后关系更明确。
3.while意为“然而”。
1) while用于对照,说明两种情况相反,意为“然而,但是”。
Tom is very outgoing, while Jane is shy and quiet.汤姆性格外向,而简却腼腆安静。
While I was reading, he was playing. 我在读书,而他在玩。
2) while意为“虽然,尽管”,同although,此时从句和主句的主语往往为同一人或物。
While she liked cats。she never let them come into her room.虽然她喜欢猫,但她从不让猫进她的房间。
4.even if “即使”(if后陈述的是假设);even though“尽管”(though后陈述的是事实)。
I'm going to apply for the job, even if it pays very little. 即使报酬不高,我也要去申请那份工作。
He is an honest man, I say, even though I have opposed him. 我说他是个诚实的人,尽管我反对过他。
5.whether…(or not)“无论是……或是……”.
Whether it rains or not, I shall go out for an outing. 无论是否下雨,我都要外出游玩。
Whether we win or lose, we are going to do our best. 无论胜败,我们都会尽最大努力。
[注意] whether作“无论”解,用现在时表将来;whether作“是否”解时则不能。
They'll go out whether it rains or not tomorrow. 无论明天是否下雨,他们都要出去。
Can you tell me whether it will rain or not tomorrow? 你能告诉我明天是否下雨吗?
6.用no matter+ wh-/how的词引导,意为“无论”。
no matter who无论谁,no matter which无论哪一,no matter what无论什么,
no matter when无论何时,no matter where无论哪里,no matter how无论怎样
No matter who you are, you must obey the law. 无论你是谁,你都应当遵纪守法。
It has the same result no matter which way you do it. 无论用什么方法来做,结果都一样。
No matter how cold it is, she often goes swimming.无论有多冷,她总是常去游泳。
选择最佳答案填空
1) he's old, he can still carry this heavy bag.
A. Though B. Since C. For D. So
2) — How do you like the concert given by the "Foxy Ladies"?
— Exciting, one piece of the music wasn't played quite well.
A. so B. though C. because D. and
3) — Shall we go on working?
— Yes, I prefer to have a rest.
A. when B. if C. because D. though
4) Doctor Li went to see the patient it was raining heavily.
A. because B. and C. since D. though
5) — This dress was last year's style.
— I think it still looks perfect it has gone out this year.
A. so that B. even though C. as if D. ever since
6) No matter busy he is, he won't give up his hobby.
A. where B. how C. what D. who
7) I never seem to lose any weight, hard I try.
A. even though B. no matter how C. as if D. ever since
8) No matter you come, you are welcome.
A. how B. where C. when D. what
9) Though it's raining, are still working in the fields.
A. they B. but they C. and they D. so they
10) Nobody believed him what he said.
A. even though B. in spite C. no matter D. contrary to
11) what may happen, I won't change my mind.
A. Even if B. Although C. Perhaps D. No matter
【Keys】
2. 1) A 2) B 3) D 4) D 5) B 6) B 7)B 8) C 9) A 10) C 11) D
第五节 目的状语从句 结果状语从句和比较状语从句
【经典剖析】
1.引导目的状语从句的连词有: in order that目的是为了,so that,以便
以in order that,so that引导的目的状语从句谓语通常用may,might加动词构成,也可用can/ could或will/would加动词构成。
He works hard in order that he can serve his country well. 他努力工作,目的是为了能更好地为国家服务。
They started early so that they might arrive in time. 他们很早出发,以便按时到达。
[注意]“for+动名词”不用于表目的,但“for+名词”可用于表目的。
Write it in simple English to make(不能用for making) everybody understand. 为了能让每个人都理解,请用简单的英语写。
Better get up early for the early train. 为了能赶上早班火车,请早一点起床。
2.引导结果状语从句的词: so that以致,so…that如此……以致,such…that如此……以致
He made a wrong decision, so that half of his property was lost. 他做了个错误的决定,以至于他丢失了一半的财产。
The box is so heavy that nobody can move it. 这个箱子是如此重,(以至于)无人能移动它。
It is such a heavy box that nobody can move it. 这个箱子如此重,(以至于)无人能移动它。
[注意]so that既可引导目的状语从句,又可引导结果状语从句,其区别在于:引导结果状语从句时通常用逗号同主句分开。
3.引导比较状语从句的词有:
than比,as…as“像……一样”,not so…as“不像……一样”,the more…the more“越……越”
I know you better than he does. 我比他更了解你。
We walked as fast as we could. 我们尽可能地快步行走。
The work is not so easy as you thought. 这工作没有你想的那么简单。
Nothing is so precious as health没有什么能像健康一样珍贵。
The harder you study, the greater progress you will make. 你越努力学习,进步就越大。
针对性练习
1.选择最佳答案填空:
1) I'll leave him a note he'll know where we are.
A. so that B. so as C. in order D. for
2) The question was difficult that nobody could answer .
A. very; them B. very; it C. so; them D. so; it
3) Mike is boy that we all like him.
A. a good so B. so good a C. a such good D. such good a
4) They were busy studying they couldn't go to the restaurant with us.
A. so; that B. such; as C. very; that D. enough; as
5) It was that he had to ask for help.
A. so difficult work B. so difficult a work
C. such a difficult work D. such a difficult job
6) He started early he could get there before nine.
A. in order that B. because C. so as to D. in order to
7) Robert is good at languages, we all know.
A. because B. for C. as D. since
8) It looks it's going to rain.
A. that B. as C. as if D. that
【Keys】
1. 1) in order that 2) so that 3) so... that 4) so... that 5) such... that
2. 1)A 2) D 3) B 4) A 5) D 6) A 7) C 8) C
状语从句专练
Ⅰ.选择填空:
1. The man can’t get on the bus because there ________ no room on it.
A. was B. is C. are D. were
2. I was listening to the music ________ there was a knock at the door.
A. while B. when C. because D. until
3. You may leave the classroom when you ________ writing.
A. will finish B. are finishing C. have finished D. had finished
4
展开阅读全文