收藏 分销(赏)

同等学力人员申请硕士学位外国语水平全国统一考试A.doc

上传人:快乐****生活 文档编号:2822261 上传时间:2024-06-06 格式:DOC 页数:41 大小:181KB 下载积分:12 金币
下载 相关 举报
同等学力人员申请硕士学位外国语水平全国统一考试A.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共41页
同等学力人员申请硕士学位外国语水平全国统一考试A.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共41页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
 2008年同等学力人员申请硕士学位外国语水平全国统一考试A   英语试卷一   ENGLISH QUALIFICATION TEST   FOR MASTER-DEGREE APPLICANTS   Paper One(90 minutes)   Part I Dialogue Communication(10 minutes,10 points)   PartⅡVocabulary(10 minutes,10 points)   PartⅢReading Comprehension (45 minutes,25 points)   PartⅣCloze(15 minutes,15 points)   Part V Error Detection 00 minutes,5 points)   考生须知   1.本考试分试卷一和试卷二两部分。试卷一满分65分,考试时间为90分钟,9:00开始, 10:30结束;试卷二满分35分,考试时间为60分钟,10:30开始,11:30结束。本考试及格标准为总分60分,其中试卷二不低于18分。   2.请考生务必将本人准考证号最后两位数字填写在本页右上角方框内。   3.本试卷一为A型试卷,请将答案用2B铅笔填涂在A型答题卡上,答在其它类型答题卡或试卷上的无效。答题前,请核对答题卡是否为A型卡,若不是,请要求监考员予以更换。   4.在答题卡上正确的填涂方法为:在答案所代表的字母上划线,如【A】【B】【C】【D】。   5.监考员宣布试卷一考试结束后,请停止答试卷一,将试卷一和试卷一答题卡反扣在自己 的桌面上,继续做试卷二。监考员将到座位上收取试卷一和试卷一答题卡。   6.监考员收卷过程中,考生须配合监考员验收,并请监考员在准考证上签字(作为考生 Paper One试卷一   Part I Dialogue Communication(10 minutes,10 points)   Section A Dialogue Completion   Directions:In this section,you will read 5 short incomplete dialogues between two speakers,each followed by 4 choices marked A,B,C,and D.Choose the answer that best suits the situation to complete the dialogue by marking the corresponding letter with a single bar across the square brackets on your machine-scoring ANSWER SHEET.   1.A:Bob,would you mind turning down the TV a little I'm talking on the phone,and I'm having a hard time hearing.   B:____________   A.Please forgive me.   B.Oh,sure! I'm sorry about that.   C.You should have told me earlier.   D.I'm sorry to hear about it.   答案:B   讲解:A说,Bob,你介意把电视开小点儿声音吗?我在打电话,很费劲儿才能挺清楚对方说什么。B表示,当然可以,很不好意思。   2.A:Hi,I'm your neighbor in 405,next door I'm Sunny Chan.   B:____________   A.I moved here about a week ago.   B.Hope we could become good neighbors.   C.Hi!Evervone here seems very friendly.   D.Jill Kingston.Nice to meet you.   答案:D   讲解:这是两个邻居第一次见面,互相自我介绍的场景   3.A:Could you run me over to the office I'm late. My clock must be slow.   B:____________   A.Yes,never mind.I would rather give you a lift.   B.All right.But you should buy a new clock.   C.It'S my pleasure.May I help you fix your clock,too   D.Yeah,I'll be glad to drop you off on my way to work.   答案:D   讲解:A说,您能捎我去办公室吗?我晚点了,我的表肯定慢了。   B表示,当然,很高兴顺路送您去上班。   drop off   [transitive] to take someone by car to a place and leave them there, especially on your way to another place   Just drop me here - I can walk the rest of the way.   4.A:I'm sorry.He's not in his office.   B:______________   A.Are you Sure he will be back soon   B.Would you like to leave a message   C.Can you take a message for me   D.Shall I call him sometime later   答案:C   讲解:这是一个打电话的场景。A说,不好意思,他不在办公室。B于是说,您能帮我捎话吗?D看似有道理,但是不如C更好。什么时候给他打电话,不是关键,关键是找到他或者把有关信息告诉他。I'm sorry, she's out right now, can I take a message (for you)   5.A:Do you mind if I take off my jacket   B:______________   A.Ofcourse not,make yourself at home.   B.Oh,it's very kind of you to do so.   C.I'll be happy if I can be of any help.   D.Yes,it's pretty warm in here.   答案:A   讲解:Do you mind句型,介意是Yes,不介意是No/Not   Section B Dialogue Comprehension   Directions:In this section,you will read 5 Short conversations between a man and a woman.At the end of each conversation there is a question followed by 4 chocices marked A,B,C,and D.Choose the best answer to the question from the 4 choices by marking the corresponding letter with a single bar across the square brackets on your machine-scoring ANSWER SHEET.   6.Man:Bob and Sue seem never discipline their daughter. She's real nuts.   Woman:They are kept in the dark about their daughter'S behavior at school.   Question:What can we learn about Bob and Sue'S daughter   A.She likes to eat nuts.   B.She is self-disciplined.   C.She behaves badly at school.   D.She enjoys leaving her parents in the dark.   答案:C   讲解:男士说,Bob和Sue好像从来都不管教他们的女儿,她简直就是一个小疯丫头。   女士说,他们对于女儿在学校里的所作所为简直一无所知。   1. Nuts: crazy   Are you nuts   I'm going to go nuts (=become crazy) if I don't find a new job soon.   Turn that radio off. It's driving me nuts (=annoying me very much) .   2. in the dark   knowing nothing about something important, because you have not been told about it   We're in the dark just as much as you are.   7.Woman:Now,Richard,would you care to explain how the answers to the test questions appeared on your desk   Man:I call't,Professor Harley.Someone must have left them on my desk.   Question:What is the man's problem   A.He is suspected of cheating   B.He left the answers on his desk.   C.He doesn't know how to explain.   D.He didn't know the answers to the questions.   答案:A   讲解:学生考试场景,怀疑作弊   8. Woman:Don't forget to drop me a line when you settle down.   Man:I won't.I'll keep you posted.   Question:What does the man mean   A.He'll write to the woman.   B.He'll tell the woman his new address.   C.He'll visit the woman once in a while.   D.He'll chat with the woman on the phone.   答案:A   讲解:搬家写信场景   1. drop somebody a line/note   to write a short letter to someone   Drop us a line to let us know how you're getting on.   2. keep somebody posted (on sth.)   spoken to regularly tell someone the most recent news about something   I'll keep you posted on his progress.   9.Man:Betty, how was your trip to the museum with Tom this afternoon   Woman:Don't ask me.   Question:What does the woman mean   A.Something about the museum interested her.   B.Something was wrong with the trip.   C.She doesn't know anything about the museum.   D.She doesn't want to answer the man's question.   答案:B   讲解:女士的回答Don't ask me.表示有难言之隐,trip, museum都是表面信息,Betty应该下午和Tom不太愉快,这才是关键。   10.Man:Hey,Mary.I WaS invited to be a judge for the Miss America Beauty Contest.   Woman:Oh,really Come on,you're pulling my leg.   Question:What does the woman mean   A.She has no chance to win.   B.The man is encouraging her.   C.She'll attend the contest.   D.The man is trying to fool her.   答案:D   讲解:男士说,玛丽,我被邀请去做美国小姐选美大赛的评委了。   女士说,真的?得了吧,你和我开玩笑呢吧。   pull somebody's leg   to tell someone something that is not true, as a joke   I haven't won, have I You're pulling my leg.   PartⅡVocabulary(10 minutes,10 points)   Section A   Directions:In this section there are 10 sentences,each with one word or phrase underlined.Choose he one from the 4 choices marked A,B,C and D that best keeps the meaning of the sentence.Then mark the corresponding letter with a single bar across the square brackets on your machine-scoring ANSWER SHEET.   11.The survey does not allow for the fact that some students are attending part-time.   A.explain B.deny C.consider D.recognize   答案:C   讲解:allow for   估计到, 考虑到; 对...留有余地   12.British scientists have found how to diagnose the disease,which causes loss of memory and personality change.   A.control B.determine C.prevent D.treat(治疗 cure)   答案:B   讲解:diagnose: to find out what illness someone has, or what the cause of a fault is, after doing tests, examinations etc   determine   de- 下来 + termine边界;约束   v.   决定, 确定, 测定, 使下定决心, [律]使终止   13.Witnesses were allegedly tortured or subjected to pressure to fabricate evidence against him.   A.fix up安排,修补 B.take up从事 C.pack up 打包,整理 D.make up 编造   答案:D   讲解:fabricate vt.   制作, 构成, 捏造, 伪造, 虚构   to invent a story, piece of information etc in order to deceive someone   The police were accused of fabricating evidence .   14.So instead we spent the whole afternoon hanging around in the gorgeous autumn sun.   A.golden B.beautiful C.warm D.shining   答案:B (the whole afternoon)   讲解:gorgeous   good weather beautiful/gorgeous/glorious 1 extremely beautiful or attractive'What do you think of my new flatmate' 'He's absolutely gorgeous !'You look gorgeous, Maria   see usage note beautiful   2 extremely pleasant or enjoyable   synonym lovelya gorgeous cakeThe hotel room had a gorgeous view.   15.I couldn't work out why anyone would invent something so boring.   A.draw up B.bring about C.put forward D.figure out   答案:D   讲解:   work something out   UNDERSTAND to think about something and manage to understand it   The plot is very complicated - it'll take you a while to work it out.   Figure out: to understand why someone behaves in the way they do   Women. I just can't figure them out.   16.You can easily find out the benefits of flexible working for both you and your employer.   A.loose 松的 B.effective 有效的 C.elastic 弹性的 D.resourceful 资源丰富,足智多谋   答案:C   讲解:   flexible a person, plan etc that is flexible can change or be changed easily to suit any new situatio opposite inflexibl We can be flexible about your starting date.   The government needs a more flexible approach to education.   elastic   a system or plan that is elastic can change or be changed easily   Demand for this type of holiday will probably be fairly elastic.   17.The State Department has issued a regulation abolishing the special privileges for government officials.   A.grants B.rights C.advantages D.interests   答案:B   讲解:   Privilege   [countable] a special advantage that is given only to one person or group of people   He had no special privileges and was treated just like every other prisoner.   privilege of   the privilege of a good education right   something that you are morally, legally, or officially allowed to do or have   basic/equal/human/civil rights   18.Will Americans go for AT&T's plan of pushing the wireless services in the U.S.   A.support B.adopt 采取,选择 C.hinder 阻碍 D.attack 攻击,批评attacked the idea   答案:D (push)   讲解:   Go for   to attack or criticize someone   The dog suddenly went for me.   to choose something   I think I'll go for the chocolate cake.   19.What lies in pieces around them represents,in effect,a unique private exhibition open to a lucky few.   A.in short 简而言之 B.in particular特别 C.in fact D.in turn轮流   答案:C   讲解:in effect   used when you are describing what you see as the real facts of a situation   In effect, we'll be earning less than we were last year.   20.The weekend event will be centred around Wye College in Ashford, Kent,but the outing to the docks should be the highlight.   A.climax 高潮,顶点 B.pleasure 快乐 C.expectation 期望 D.surprise   答案:A   讲解:   highlight   [countable] the most important, interesting, or enjoyable part of something such as a holiday, performance, or sports competition   highlight of   That weekend in Venice was definitely the highlight of our trip.   highlight from   At 11.30 we'll be showing highlights from the Third Round of the FA Cup. 交卷的凭据)。否则,若发生答卷遗失,责任由考生自负。 Section B   Directions:In this section,there are 10 incomplete sentences.For each sentence there are 4 choices marked A,B,C and D.Choose the one that best completes the sentence.   Then mark the corresponding letter with a single bar across the square brackets on your machine-scoring ANSWER SHEET.   2 1.Then in June 1967 the country_______________diplomatic relations with Israel after the outbreak of the Six Day War.   A.broke away (from) B.broke off C.cut out 剪裁,取代 D.cut down 削减   答案:B   讲解:   break something off to end a relationship   She broke off their engagement only a few weeks before they were due to be married.   The US has broken off diplomatic relations with the regime.   22.Everyone has faced the embarrassing_____________of deciding how much extra to give a waiter or taxi-driver.   A.incident B.event C. dilemma D.menace威胁   答案:C   讲解:   Dilemma   a situation in which it is very difficult to decide what to do, because all the choices seem equally good or equally bad   a moral dilemma   in a dilemma   I'm in a dilemma about this job offer.   Many women are faced with the dilemma of choosing between work and family commitments.   23.The school arranged road trip appears to____________the spring break.   A.conform to符合,遵照 B.coincide with C.consist in 存在于 D.collide with冲突   答案:B (appear to)   讲解:   Coincide with   to happen at the same time as something else, especially by chance   When our vacations coincided, we often holidayed together.   24.The new airport terminal is sure to______________the development of tourism.   A.imitate模仿 B.fascinate 着迷 C.impose 征税,强加 D.facilitate使容易   答案:D   讲解:   facilitate   to make it easier for a process or activity to happen   Computers can be used to facilitate language learning.   25.The Huntington Library has an____________collection of rare books and manuscripts of British and American history and literature.   A.intensive 强烈的,精深的 B.intentional 故意的(N) C.extensive D.extensional 外延的   答案:C   讲解:   extensive   large in size, amount, or degree   The house stands in extensive grounds.   26.Inflation will reach its highest in a decade across most of Asia this year, threatening to________________recent productivity gains.   A.reverse 相反,颠倒 B.reserve储备,预留 C.retrieve D.revise 校正,修订   答案:C   讲解:   retrieve   To bring back again; revive or restore.   重新恢复;使复苏或恢复   27.Those governments will provide big food and fuel_____________according to the Asian Development Bank.   A.substitutes 代替品 B.substances 物质 C.subsequences后继,后果 D.subsidies   答案:D   讲解:governments, the ADB   Subsidies 补助金,津贴   money that is paid by a government or organization to make prices lower, reduce the cost of producing goods etc   trade/agricultural subsidies etc international disagreement over trade subsidies   28.In mild winters apple buds began to break soon after Christmas,leaving them_________to frost damage.   A.reluctant 勉强的 B.tough 强硬的 C.hostile 敌对的 D. vulnerable 易受攻击的   答案:D   讲解:   vulnerable   a place, thing, or idea that is vulnerable is easy to attack or criticize   vulnerable to   The fort was vulnerable to attack from the north. Their theories were badly thought out and very vulnerable to ridicule.   29.What is happening is a survival-of-the-fittest straggle affecting_________smaller factories in relatively low-tech,labor-intensive industries.   A.primarily 主要地 B.rationally理性地 C.primitively 最初地D.respectively分别地   答案:A   讲解:primarily   mainly   The advertisement is aimed primarily at children.   30.A traditional critic has the advantage of being able to______________standards and values inherited from the past.   A.turn up找到,出现 B.turn over打翻,反复考虑   C.turn to 变成,致力于 D.turn in 上交   答案:C   讲解:   Turn over   To think about; consider:   考虑;思考:   She turned over the problem in her mind.   她仔细考虑了这个问题 PartⅢ Reading Comprehension(45 minutes,25 points)   Directions:There are 5 passages in this part.Each passage is followed by 5 questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are 4 choices marked A,B,C and D.Choose the best one and mark the corresponding letter with a single bar across the square brackets on your machine-scoring ANSWER SHEET.   Passage One   The job was done,and it was time for a last cigarette.Eddie began tapping the pockets of his overalls,looking for the new packet of Marlboro he had bought that morning.It was not there.   It Was as he swung around tO look in his toolbox for the cigarettes that Edd
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 教育专区 > 其他

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服