收藏 分销(赏)

2021届高考英语二轮复习-强化练完形填空—夹叙夹议文专练.doc

上传人:快乐****生活 文档编号:2178284 上传时间:2024-05-22 格式:DOC 页数:8 大小:51.54KB 下载积分:6 金币
下载 相关 举报
2021届高考英语二轮复习-强化练完形填空—夹叙夹议文专练.doc_第1页
第1页 / 共8页
2021届高考英语二轮复习-强化练完形填空—夹叙夹议文专练.doc_第2页
第2页 / 共8页


点击查看更多>>
资源描述
2021届高考英语二轮复习 强化练完形填空—夹叙夹议文专练 2021届高考英语二轮复习 强化练完形填空—夹叙夹议文专练 年级: 姓名: 强化练(十三) 完形填空——夹叙夹议文专练(一) Test 1 My first­born son was diagnosed with autism(自闭症).His speech wasn't __1__ right.To our relief,my daughter who was born two years after him was __2__ normally.Though the doctors at the time informed us that the __3__ were only one in ten thousand that we would have another child with autism,a part of me was __4__.When my wife was pregnant,I repeated this __5__ “Please let my son be normal!” over and over. __6__,as my third­born child grew up,it soon became clear that the doctors had been __7__.He had an even more extreme form of autism.While his brother __8__ learned to talk and read,my youngest son could say only a few words. The journey that followed has been a __9__ one for us.It has been full of not only stress and pain but also learning and __10__.In the end it is my two boys who __11__ me how to love and how to live.Their inborn joy and laughter brighten my soul every day of my life. Sometimes life says “No” to something we __12__ in order to give us something much better.Sometimes we don't know why some of our wishes are __13__ while others aren't.All I know is that we are all loved.Life has a __14__ for us all.Live your life with love then and believe life will lead you down the path you are __15__ to go. [语篇解读] 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作者的三个孩子当中有两个患有自闭症。然而,作者并没有因此怨恨生活,反而从这两个孩子身上学到了很多。在作者看来,生活拒绝我们的某些请求只是为了给予我们更好的东西。 1.A.shown        B.developing C.losing D.recognized 解析:根据文章首句可知,作者的第一个儿子患有自闭症,他的说话能力没有按照正常的规律发育。 答案:B 2.A.functioning B.struggling C.growing D.working 解析:根据to our relief可知,小女儿发育正常。 答案:C 3.A.wishes B.tasks C.effects D.chances 解析:尽管当时医生确信他们再生一个患自闭症孩子的几率只有万分之一,但作者内心还是感到害怕。 答案:D 4.A.afraid B.curious C.sad D.angry 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:A 5.A.motto B.prayer C.promise D.action 解析:根据空后的内容可知,当发现妻子怀孕时,作者一遍又一遍地重复着这句祈祷:“请让我的儿子正常!” 答案:B 6.A.Therefore B.However C.Moreover D.Otherwise 解析:本空前后内容构成转折:然而,当作者的第三个孩子长大后,作者很快发现医生们是错的,小儿子患有比哥哥更严重的自闭症。 答案:B 7.A.wrong B.brilliant C.reliable D.stubborn 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:A 8.A.hardly B.frequently C.eventually D.occasionally 解析:根据文章首句内容可知,作者的大儿子患有自闭症,所以当大儿子终于学会说话和阅读的时候,小儿子才只会说几个字。 答案:C 9.A.short B.strange C.dangerous D.difficult 解析:根据下一句的“It has been full of not only stress and pain...”可知,对于作者一家来说,接下来的人生道路是很艰难的。 答案:D 10.A.judgment B.instruction C.progress D.proof 解析:本空与learning并列。它充满了压力和痛苦,但也有学习和进步。 答案:C 11.A.ask B.train C.recommend D.teach 解析:根据本空后的“...how to love and how to live”以及后两句内容可知,最终,是作者的两个儿子教会作者如何去爱以及如何生活。 答案:D 12.A.look up B.ask for C.go through D.rely on 解析:根据上文所讲的作者无数次的祈祷都没有被满足的事实以及下一句的our wishes可知,有时候,生活拒绝我们的请求,是为了给予我们更好的东西。 答案:B 13.A.expressed B.respected C.considered D.answered 解析:有时候,我们不知道为什么有些愿望得以实现,而有些却没有。 答案:D 14.A.plan B.tip C.prediction D.responsibility 解析:根据本段首句“Sometimes life says ‘No’ to something we __12__ in order to give us something much better.”可知,生活对我们每个人都有安排。 答案:A 15.A.meant B.forced C.challenged D.advised 解析:根据上一句的内容可知,生活对我们每个人都有安排。因此,带着爱去生活,相信生活会引领你一路走下去,走向注定的方向。 答案:A Test 2 Mr.Winter said loudly as I hurried to put my shoes back on,“We don't carry any size 10 shoes for young ladies.” My __1__ sunk lower as my face went red.My trip to the store with my friends to try on new shoes was no longer __2__.Later,when I __3__ to my father about the size of my feet,he said,“A nice tall girl like you would not look __4__ with tiny little feet.” My height brought me much fun by __5__ me many games.However,it also __6__ me sometimes.When I was the tallest girl in my sixth grade class,a “friend”,Shelby,told me whatever she __7__ about my appearance—I was too tall,my shoulders too __8__,my wrists too thick,and so on. After school I told my mother what __9__.She repeated a quote(引语)to me,which I wrote down.“If you __10__ yourself with others,you may become vain and bitter,for __11__ there'll be greater and lesser persons than yourself.”From then on,I kept this quote in my mind and __12__ my skills of active listening,unconditional understanding and __13__ of others to make myself better. Now in my thirties,my feet have grown into the size of 11.But my __14__ has also grown and is filled with love,family and friends.I believe it will grow even __15__ as the years go by. [语篇解读] 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。作为女孩,作者因为个子高、脚大而烦恼,但妈妈的一席话让她抛开了忧愁,努力让自己变得更好。 1.A.shoulder B.neck C.head D.body 解析:根据空前描述的情景和空后的as my face went red可推断,作者感到很尴尬,红着脸低下头。 答案:C 2.A.familiar B.pleasant C.special D.awkward 解析:根据上文作者描述的在鞋店的尴尬经历可知,跟朋友逛鞋店让作者不再感到愉快。 答案:B 3.A.reported B.explained C.introduced D.complained 解析:根据鞋店老板的话“We don't carry any size 10 shoes for young ladies”可知,作者向父亲抱怨自己的脚大。 答案:D 4.A.typical B.normal C.comfortable D.elegant 解析:父亲说:“像你这样一个又高又漂亮的姑娘,有一双小脚显得不正常。” 答案:B 5.A.teaching B.awarding C.offering D.winning 解析:根据空前的“My height brought me much fun”可知,作者凭着个高的优势赢了好多比赛。 答案:D 6.A.annoyed B.surprised C.scared D.interrupted 解析:根据空前的however和随后描述的故事可知,但作者的身高也给作者带来了烦恼。 答案:A 7.A.worried B.cared C.disliked D.minded 解析:根据下文的“I was too tall,my shoulders too __8__,my wrists too thick,and so on”可知,她对作者的外表进行了恶意的评价,她不喜欢作者的外表。 答案:C 8.A.frozen B.wide C.slim D.tight 解析:根据上下文可知,她说作者的个子太高、肩膀太宽、手腕太粗等。 答案:B 9.A.happened B.remained C.survived D.existed 解析:放学后,作者将所发生的事告诉母亲。 答案:A 10.A.compare B.enjoy C.satisfy D.associate 解析:母亲重复了一句引语给作者听:“如果你把自己和别人比较,你可能会变得虚荣和痛苦,因为总会有比你更伟大和更渺小的人。” 答案:A 11.A.seldom B.sometimes C.always D.never 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:C 12.A.changed B.shared C.showed D.practiced 解析:从此,作者把这句引语记在了心里,并锻炼自己主动倾听以及对他人无条件的理解和接纳的技能来让自己变得更好。 答案:D 13.A.acceptance B.fear C.expectation D.approval 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:A 14.A.knowledge B.achievement C.memory D.life 解析:脚在长,同时作者的生活也变得更好。 答案:D 15.A.happier B.fuller C.safer D.easier 解析:根据is filled with love,family and friends可判断此处指生活变得更充实。 答案:B Test 3 Perhaps you decline to be a hero because it's too much responsibility.But one day it may be your __1__.You may be the only one who can do something—such a story happened to Andrea,a(n)__2__ person like you and me. Last December 16,Andrea,a man working in the subway,__3__ had any time to realize that a girl had __4__ the “no access” barrier and gotten down onto the tracks of the train station.It was a matter of seconds;however,Andrea rose to the occasion immediately to __5__the emergent situation. Andrea saw the lights of the coming train that still __6__ to let passengers get off at the previous stop.He made a split­second __7__. “I could see that the train was still picking up the passengers.And I kept observing to __8__ how much time I had left...I thought it was __9__ to cut the power while the train was running: what if the vehicle kept moving because of inertia(惯性)?” He __10__ his moment: He broke the glass and activated(启动)the emergency switch.Then,having __11__ the worst,he got down on the tracks and took the teenager to __12__ on the platform. Being a hero isn't __13__—like Andrea,we just need to take the __14__ to help people out upon seeing their needs.Let's be careful not to __15__ when it's our turn. [语篇解读] 本文是一篇夹叙夹议文。文章主要讲述了一名地铁工作人员Andrea救了一个误入轨道的女孩,他是当之无愧的英雄。 1.A.order B.turn C.task D.excuse 解析:根据空前的but和空后的“You may be the only one who can do something”可知,但是也许有一天就轮到你做英雄了。下文“Let's be careful not to __15__ when it's our turn.”也有提示。 答案:B 2.A.innocent B.particular C.responsible D.ordinary 解析:根据空后的like you and me可知,这样一个故事就发生在像你我一样的普通人Andrea身上。 答案:D 3.A.hardly B.never C.almost D.shortly 解析:根据空后的“realize that a girl had __4__ the ‘no access’ barrier and gotten down onto the tracks of the train station”和第4空后的a matter of seconds可知,一个女孩越过“禁止通行”的障碍,走到了地铁轨道上,Andrea几乎没有时间意识到这一点。 答案:A 4.A.overcome B.built C.crossed D.approached 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:C 5.A.escape B.explain C.survive D.control 解析:根据空前的rose to the occasion可知,为了控制这个紧急情况,他挺身而出。 答案:D 6.A.refused B.stopped C.began D.intended 解析:根据空后的to let passengers get off at the previous stop可知,Andrea看见在前面一站下一趟列车仍然停着让乘客们下车。 答案:B 7.A.decision B.dream C.difference D.point 解析:根据下一段Andrea对当时情景的描述可知,他在一瞬间做出了下去救人的决定。 答案:A 8.A.confirm B.ask C.calculate D.suggest 解析:他看到列车还停在那里,他观察着并快速计算他还剩下多少时间。 答案:C 9.A.unsafe B.unnecessary C.uncommon D.unlikely 解析:根据“what if the vehicle kept moving because of inertia”可知,他觉得在列车行驶过程中切断电源是不安全的,因为考虑到惯性问题,它还会向前移动一段。 答案:A 10.A.ignored B.seized C.quitted D.valued 解析:根据下文内容可知,他抓住了时机。 答案:B 11.A.avoided B.prepared C.created D.guessed 解析:根据空前的activated the emergency switch可知,在避免了最坏的情况后,他爬上铁轨,把这个女孩带到了站台上,这才安全了。 答案:A 12.A.shade B.shelter C.life D.safety 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:D 13.A.practical B.accessible C.dangerous D.tough 解析:根据空后的内容“like Andrea,we just need to take the __14__ to help people out upon seeing their needs”可知,做英雄并没有那么难,我们只需要像Andrea那样费力点儿去帮助他人走出困境。 答案:D 14.A.experience B.trouble C.wonder D.command 解析:参见上题解析。 答案:B 15.A.break down B.give in C.back up D.think over 解析:轮到我们当英雄的时候,不要后退。 答案:C
展开阅读全文

开通  VIP会员、SVIP会员  优惠大
下载10份以上建议开通VIP会员
下载20份以上建议开通SVIP会员


开通VIP      成为共赢上传

当前位置:首页 > 考试专区 > 高考

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服