ImageVerifierCode 换一换
格式:DOC , 页数:10 ,大小:562KB ,
资源ID:8097707      下载积分:10 金币
快捷注册下载
登录下载
邮箱/手机:
温馨提示:
快捷下载时,用户名和密码都是您填写的邮箱或者手机号,方便查询和重复下载(系统自动生成)。 如填写123,账号就是123,密码也是123。
特别说明:
请自助下载,系统不会自动发送文件的哦; 如果您已付费,想二次下载,请登录后访问:我的下载记录
支付方式: 支付宝    微信支付   
验证码:   换一换

开通VIP
 

温馨提示:由于个人手机设置不同,如果发现不能下载,请复制以下地址【https://www.zixin.com.cn/docdown/8097707.html】到电脑端继续下载(重复下载【60天内】不扣币)。

已注册用户请登录:
账号:
密码:
验证码:   换一换
  忘记密码?
三方登录: 微信登录   QQ登录  

开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

            查看会员权益                  [ 下载后找不到文档?]

填表反馈(24小时):  下载求助     关注领币    退款申请

开具发票请登录PC端进行申请

   平台协调中心        【在线客服】        免费申请共赢上传

权利声明

1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

注意事项

本文(高考英语-Module6-The-Internet-and-Telecommunication-外研版必修1.doc)为本站上传会员【仙人****88】主动上传,咨信网仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。 若此文所含内容侵犯了您的版权或隐私,请立即通知咨信网(发送邮件至1219186828@qq.com、拔打电话4009-655-100或【 微信客服】、【 QQ客服】),核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
温馨提示:如果因为网速或其他原因下载失败请重新下载,重复下载【60天内】不扣币。 服务填表

高考英语-Module6-The-Internet-and-Telecommunication-外研版必修1.doc

1、 2012届英语复习能力测试:Module6 The Internet and Telecommunication(外研版必修1) Ⅰ. 单词拼写 1. The jar containing (装有) petrol is leaking. 2. Have you got permission (许可) to loan money from the bank? 3. It will be to your disadvantage (弊端;不利) if you arrive at the interview late. 4. The coat is too long

2、 for me and please have it shortened (缩短) . 5. You have grown up and must be independent (独立的;不依赖的) of your parents. 6. Teachers often tell us to concentrate (集中) our attention on books. 7. The invention (发明) of television marked the beginning of a new era. 8. The only access (通路) to

3、 the village is blocked by the fallen trees. 9. The source (来源) of the information is not reliable. 10. The data (数据) show that we should improve our service. Ⅱ. 翻译句子 1. 与他早期的作品相比,这部新剧不那么受欢迎。 Compared with his earlier works, the new play is not well received. 2. 他在会上提出的建议遭到拒绝。 The

4、proposal he came up with at the meeting was turned down. 3. 我要一些肉也要一些土豆。 I’d like some meat and some potatoes as well . 4. 这个篮球队是由几名中学生组成的。 This basketball team consists of several middle school students. 5. 周杰伦作为一名歌手而出名,他的大部分歌曲都是自己创作的。 Jay Chou is known as a singer and most of his so

5、ngs are composed by himself. 6. 据说房价下降了。 It’s said that the price of houses has gone down . 7. 从那以后,人们的生活变得越来越好了。 From that moment on , people’s life became better and better. 8. 我们认为通过因特网得到信息是很快捷便利的。 We think it fast and convenient to access information via the Internet . III.完形填

6、空 词数 274 难度系数 ★★ 建议用时 14′ (2011·福州高三检测)War, money and power are a few things that countries and people are concerned about. __1__ I agree that those things are important, I believe that everyone should start to __2__ more on a growing problem—global warming. Global warming will not only __3__ our

7、 country and our generation, but also the entire __4__ and future generations. It is __5__ because the weather has been a lot warmer over the past few years, which __6__ the melting(融化) of the ice in the Antarctic. This will soon cause water levels to __7__ and flood parts of the world. Many people

8、 ignore this problem because they feel __8__ they can't do anything about it and have more __9__ things to worry about. If we all __10__ so, then our ozone layer(臭氧层) will be __11__ and the planet will no longer be able to make life continue to exist. We should do our best to limit the use of our p

9、lanet's __12__ resources(资源) and keep our air clean. __13__, future generations will suffer from our __14__. Some might feel that they can't stop global warming from __15__. But if every single person does his or her part in keeping the air clean, then it will become a __16__ effort. Sure, there a

10、re some things that cause pollution and that we won't be able to __17__ change. This may include cars burning oil, but we can __18__ adjust some of these things. People can start carpooling, taking the bus, riding their bikes, or __19__ just walking. If everyone takes __20__ now, I believe we can s

11、tart seeing remarkable results within a few years. 语篇解读:在这个世界上有很多国家、很多人非常关心“战争、金钱和权力”这些所谓重要的东西,但很少有人会关注“全球变暖”问题,许多人认为个人对“全球变暖”无能为力。难道我们真的对“全球变暖”束手无策吗?文章将会告诉我们答案。 1.A.When           B.As C.How D.Though 解析:从上下文可知,此处表示转折——“虽然我认同以上提到的东西很重要”,所以用though。 答案:D 2.A.depend

12、 B.focus C.hang D.remark 解析:从上下文可知,作者认为每个人都应该开始更多地关注(focus on)全球变暖问题。focus on是固定词组,表示“关注,致力于”。 答案:B 3.A.annoy B.interrupt C.affect D.confuse 解析:全球变暖不但会影响(affect)整个国家和我们这一代人,也会影响整个世界(world)和我们的后代。annoy表示“使恼怒”,interrupt表示“打断”,confuse表示“使困惑”,均与语境不符。 答案:C 4.A

13、world B.continent C.industry D.climate 解析:参见3题解析。 答案:A 5.A.failing B.completing C.changing D.occurring 解析:全球变暖正在发生中(be occurring),因为过去几年天气越来越暖和了。fail表示“失败”,complete表示“完成”,change表示“改变”,均与语境不符。 答案:D 6.A.lies in B.results in C.suffers fro

14、m D.escapes from 解析:天气变暖导致(result in)了南极洲冰层的融化。result in“导致”,符合语境。lie in表示“在于……”;suffer from表示“遭受……”;escape from表示“逃脱……”。 答案:B 7.A.reduce B.rise C.drop D.move 解析:冰雪的融化会很快导致水平面上升(rise)。 答案:B 8.A.as if B.in case C.even though D.if only 解析

15、很多人都会忽视(全球变暖)这个问题,因为他们都觉得似乎(as if)自己对全球变暖无能为力,而且他们还有更重要(important)的事情要去担心。in case表示“万一,以免……”,even though表示“即使……”,if only表示“但愿”,都与语境不符。 答案:A 9.A.popular B.suitable C.important D.difficult 解析:参见上题解析。popular表示“受欢迎的”,suitable表示“合适的”,difficult表示“困难的”,都与语境不符。 答案:C 10.A.do

16、 B.keep C.like D.find 解析:此处承接上文,如果我们都这样做(do)的话,即都不在乎全球变暖。 答案:A 11.A.protected B.strengthened C.destroyed D.surrounded 解析:我们的臭氧层将会受到破坏(destroy)。protect表示“保护”,strengthen表示“加强”,surround表示“包围”,都与语境不符。 答案:C 12.A.unlimited B.natural C.recycled

17、 D.industrial 解析:从语境知,我们应该尽全力来限制对地球自然(natural)资源的利用,保持空气的清洁。natural resources表示“自然资源”。 答案:B 13.A.Therefore B.Otherwise C.However D.Instead 解析:否则(otherwise),我们的后代将会因我们这一代犯下的错误而遭受痛苦。therefore表示“因此”;however表示“然而”;instead表示“反而”。 答案:B 14.A.illnesses B.failures C.dec

18、isions D.mistakes 解析:参见上题解析。illness“疾病”;failure“失败”;decision“决定”;mistake“错误”。 答案:D 15.A.continuing B.arriving C.improving D.disappearing 解析:一些人也许觉得他们无法阻止全球变暖的持续进行(continuing),据此选A项。 答案:A 16.A.physical B.mental C.national D.worldwide 解析:但是如果我们

19、每个人都出一点力来保持空气清洁的话,那么,这将成为世界性的(worldwide)力量。 答案:D 17.A.slightly B.fully C.hardly D.slowly 解析:根据语境,造成污染的因素是多方面的,有些我们也无法完全(fully)改变,这其中可能包括汽车燃油的问题,但我们至少(at least)能对此进行一定的调整。slightly表示“轻微地”;hardly表示“几乎不”;slowly表示“慢慢地”,均与语境不符。 答案:B 18.A.at least B.at most C.at first

20、 D.at last 解析:参见上题解析。at most表示“至多”;at first表示“最初”;at last表示“最后”。 答案:A 19.A.yet B.even C.still D.thus 解析:我们可以拼车出行,坐公交车,骑自行车,甚至(even)步行。 答案:B 20.A.time B.turns C.action D.arms 解析:如果我们每个人现在立刻采取行动(take action)的话,我相信几年内,我们可以看到显著的效果。take action是固定词组,表示

21、采取行动”,符合语境。take time表示“从容进行”;take turns表示“替换,轮流”;take arms表示“拿起武器”。 答案:C IV.阅读理解 A 词数 290 难度系数 ★★ 建议用时 6′ (2011·济南模拟)A new generation addiction is quickly spreading all over the world.Weboholism,a twentieth century disease,affects people from different ages.They surf the net,use e­mail and spe

22、ak in chat rooms.They spend many hours on the computer,and it becomes a compulsive habit.They cannot stop,and it affects their lives. Ten years ago,no one thought that using computers could become compulsive behavior that could affect the social and physical life of computer users.This obsessional

23、behavior has affected teenagers and college students.They are likely to log on computers and spend long hours at different websites. They become hooked on computers and gradually their social and school life is affected by this situation.They spend all free time surfing and don't concentrate on hom

24、ework,so this addiction influences their grades and success at school.Because they can find everything on the websites,they hang out there.Moreover,this addiction to websites influences their social life. They spend more time in front of computers than with their friends.The relation with their fri

25、ends changes.The virtual life becomes more important than their real life.They have a new language that they speak in the chat rooms and it causes cultural changes in society. Because of the change in their behavior,they begin to isolate themselves from the society and live with their virtual frien

26、ds.They share their emotions and feelings with friends who they have never met in their life.Although they feel confident on the computer,they are not confident with real live friends they have known all their life.It is a problem for the future.This addictive behavior is beginning to affect all the

27、 world. 一、新单词 compulsive adj.[kəm'pʌlsIv]难以制止的;无法控制的 addictive adj.[ə'dIktIv] 使人上瘾的 isolate v.['aIsəleIt] (使)隔离,脱离;(使)分离 二、常用短语 concentrate on    集中精力于,专心于 hang out 闲逛;常去(某地) be likely to do sth. 有可能做某事 三、靓点句式 Ten years ago,no one thought that using computers could become compulsive

28、behavior that could affect the social and physical life of computer users. 句中第一个that引导宾语从句,第二个that引导定语从句,并在定语从句中作主语。句意:十年前,没有人想到使用电脑会成为影响使用电脑者社会及身心生活的无法控制的行为。 语篇解读:“网瘾”影响了不同年龄层次的人群,被认为是21世纪的一大疾病。本文主要讲述了网络给人们的生活所带来的影响。 1.The main idea of the passage is about________. A.the cause of weboholism

29、 B.the advantage of weboholism C.the popularity of weboholism D.the influence of weboholism 解析:主旨大意题。从文章第一段最后两句,可知本文主要讲述网络给人们带来的影响。 答案:D 2.The underlined word“obsessional”in the second paragraph most probably means“________”. A.attractive        B.addictive C.professional D.

30、potential 解析:词义猜测题。从下句“They are likely to log on computers and spend long hours at different websites.”可知选B。 答案:B 3.We can infer from the passage that________. A.weboholism has the greatest effect on teenagers B.students can hardly balance real and virtual life C.people are addicted to games o

31、n the Internet D.virtual life is more vivid and attractive anyway 解析:推理判断题。从文章第四段第三句及第五段第一句中的“... they begin to isolate themselves from the society and live with their virtual friends”可推知学生很难在现实生活和虚拟生活之间达到平衡。 答案:B 4.Which of the following is NOT true of weboholism? A.It contributes to the devel

32、opment of the web. B.The chat room language may change social culture. C.The problem will be getting more and more serious later. D.People addicted to the web often become inactive in real life. 解析:细节理解题。文章主要讲述网络给人们的生活带来的影响,并没有讲到网瘾对网络发展的贡献。故选A。 答案:A 5.The author's attitude towards weboholism i

33、s that of being________. A.optimistic B.positive C.oppositive D.acceptable 解析:细节理解题。从文章中讲到的网瘾对学生、青少年的影响及最后一段的内容可知作者对网络的态度是反对的。故选C。 答案:C B 词数 247 难度系数 ★ 建议用时 5′ (2011·福州质量检测)It used to be that Christmas,with a little help from Blue Peter,was about adding the personal touch.

34、We'd sit there for hours making cards and gifts for family and friends,knowing that the thought put into them would be properly appreciated. Nowadays,time is against us,but there is still one easy way for you to make someone's Christmas this year—a personalized card from Marks & Spencer's new websi

35、te. To celebrate their new site,M&S is offering Times readers two­for­one on all cards.Simply choose one of the 300 exclusive(独家的)Christmas designs—starting from £1.99,personalise it by changing the name and writing a message or uploading a photo.Then,add the receiver's address and the card will be

36、 sent for you.Order by 2pm and it will be posted the same day. In all,there are 1,500 card designs to choose from,covering all kinds of special occasions.So if you want to get ahead of yourself for 2010,you know where to visit.You can even choose to be reminded of those important dates every year.

37、 To claim your two­for­one on M&S personalized cards,simply visit marksandspencer­.Remember to enter the code‘TIMESFRI’on the payment page.This code is available for two days. TERMS AND CONDITIONS:M&S PERSONALISED CARDS 1.The product given for free must be of equal or lower value. 2.Payment of po

38、stage is required. 3.M&S reserves the right to take back this offer without prior notice. 一、新新单词 personalized /'pɜːsənəlaIzd/ adj.针对个人的,个性化的 available /ə'veIləbl/ adj.可得到的 prior /'praIə/ adj.先前的,较早的;占先的;较重要的 二、常用短语 for free   免费的 take...back 收回…… 三、靓点句式 In all,there are 1,500 card desi

39、gns to choose from,covering all kinds of special occasions. to choose from作designs的后置定语,其中from不能省略。 句意:总共有1500种的卡片设计供你挑选,涵盖了各种类型的特殊日子。 语篇解读:本文是一则广告,M&S公司在公司的新网站中推出了个性化卡片的制作以及优惠促销活动。 6.What does the underlined part“two­for­one”(in Paragraph 3)mean in the ad? A.Two paid cards and one free card.

40、B.One paid card and two free cards. C.Your name and a message on one card. D.Your photo and the receiver's on one card. 解析:词义猜测题。从文章第三段中的M&S is offering Times readers two­for­one on all cards 和最后告知中“那张免费卡片必须是等价或低价的”可知,此处是M&S公司为庆祝新网站而推出的促销活动,即“买2赠1”活动,故答案选A项。 答案:A 7.From the ad we can know that

41、M&S is most probably ________. A.a website selling Christmas cards only B.an agency of the newspaper Times C.a company promoting the sales of cards D.an advertising agency of card producers 解析: 推理判断题。从全文可知,此文是一则广告,M&S是一家销售卡片的公司,现为了庆祝公司新网站的成立,正在搞卡片促销活动。故选C项。 答案:C 8.To order the product for you

42、r friends now,you should ________. A.enter a code on the payment page of M&S'website B.always order it before two o'clock in the afternoon C.put into the card your own date of birth and address D.spend time making cards with the help of Blue Peter 解析:细节理解题。从第五段内容可知,要买卡片者先要在网站的支付页面输入2天内有效的密码,所以A

43、项符合题意。 答案:A 9.According to the ad,if you order the Christmas cards,______. A.they can be delivered free of charge B.you can enjoy the special offer all the year round C.their value may be lower than that of a free card D.you can get a favor of at least £ 1.99 解析:推理判断题。从文章第三段中的Simply choose one...starting from£1.99可知,为了促销,公司推出圣诞卡片最低只售1.99英镑的活动,故选D项。 答案:D

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服