ImageVerifierCode 换一换
格式:DOC , 页数:7 ,大小:456KB ,
资源ID:7640408      下载积分:10 金币
快捷注册下载
登录下载
邮箱/手机:
温馨提示:
快捷下载时,用户名和密码都是您填写的邮箱或者手机号,方便查询和重复下载(系统自动生成)。 如填写123,账号就是123,密码也是123。
特别说明:
请自助下载,系统不会自动发送文件的哦; 如果您已付费,想二次下载,请登录后访问:我的下载记录
支付方式: 支付宝    微信支付   
验证码:   换一换

开通VIP
 

温馨提示:由于个人手机设置不同,如果发现不能下载,请复制以下地址【https://www.zixin.com.cn/docdown/7640408.html】到电脑端继续下载(重复下载【60天内】不扣币)。

已注册用户请登录:
账号:
密码:
验证码:   换一换
  忘记密码?
三方登录: 微信登录   QQ登录  

开通VIP折扣优惠下载文档

            查看会员权益                  [ 下载后找不到文档?]

填表反馈(24小时):  下载求助     关注领币    退款申请

开具发票请登录PC端进行申请

   平台协调中心        【在线客服】        免费申请共赢上传

权利声明

1、咨信平台为文档C2C交易模式,即用户上传的文档直接被用户下载,收益归上传人(含作者)所有;本站仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。所展示的作品文档包括内容和图片全部来源于网络用户和作者上传投稿,我们不确定上传用户享有完全著作权,根据《信息网络传播权保护条例》,如果侵犯了您的版权、权益或隐私,请联系我们,核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
2、文档的总页数、文档格式和文档大小以系统显示为准(内容中显示的页数不一定正确),网站客服只以系统显示的页数、文件格式、文档大小作为仲裁依据,个别因单元格分列造成显示页码不一将协商解决,平台无法对文档的真实性、完整性、权威性、准确性、专业性及其观点立场做任何保证或承诺,下载前须认真查看,确认无误后再购买,务必慎重购买;若有违法违纪将进行移交司法处理,若涉侵权平台将进行基本处罚并下架。
3、本站所有内容均由用户上传,付费前请自行鉴别,如您付费,意味着您已接受本站规则且自行承担风险,本站不进行额外附加服务,虚拟产品一经售出概不退款(未进行购买下载可退充值款),文档一经付费(服务费)、不意味着购买了该文档的版权,仅供个人/单位学习、研究之用,不得用于商业用途,未经授权,严禁复制、发行、汇编、翻译或者网络传播等,侵权必究。
4、如你看到网页展示的文档有www.zixin.com.cn水印,是因预览和防盗链等技术需要对页面进行转换压缩成图而已,我们并不对上传的文档进行任何编辑或修改,文档下载后都不会有水印标识(原文档上传前个别存留的除外),下载后原文更清晰;试题试卷类文档,如果标题没有明确说明有答案则都视为没有答案,请知晓;PPT和DOC文档可被视为“模板”,允许上传人保留章节、目录结构的情况下删减部份的内容;PDF文档不管是原文档转换或图片扫描而得,本站不作要求视为允许,下载前可先查看【教您几个在下载文档中可以更好的避免被坑】。
5、本文档所展示的图片、画像、字体、音乐的版权可能需版权方额外授权,请谨慎使用;网站提供的党政主题相关内容(国旗、国徽、党徽--等)目的在于配合国家政策宣传,仅限个人学习分享使用,禁止用于任何广告和商用目的。
6、文档遇到问题,请及时联系平台进行协调解决,联系【微信客服】、【QQ客服】,若有其他问题请点击或扫码反馈【服务填表】;文档侵犯商业秘密、侵犯著作权、侵犯人身权等,请点击“【版权申诉】”,意见反馈和侵权处理邮箱:1219186828@qq.com;也可以拔打客服电话:0574-28810668;投诉电话:18658249818。

注意事项

本文(高三分课时练习3-8.doc)为本站上传会员【仙人****88】主动上传,咨信网仅是提供信息存储空间和展示预览,仅对用户上传内容的表现方式做保护处理,对上载内容不做任何修改或编辑。 若此文所含内容侵犯了您的版权或隐私,请立即通知咨信网(发送邮件至1219186828@qq.com、拔打电话4009-655-100或【 微信客服】、【 QQ客服】),核实后会尽快下架及时删除,并可随时和客服了解处理情况,尊重保护知识产权我们共同努力。
温馨提示:如果因为网速或其他原因下载失败请重新下载,重复下载【60天内】不扣币。 服务填表

高三分课时练习3-8.doc

1、 本栏目内容,在学生用书中以活页形式分册装订! 授课提示:对应课时作业(五十) Ⅰ.单项选择 1.Howking is success, disabled man though he is. A.a;/ B./;a C.the;a D.a;the 答案:A 2.Despite his twenty-four years,he did not get enough to realize that what he was doing was wrong. A.developed B.ag

2、ed C.mature D.ripe 答案:C 3.I wouldn’t think it to ask him to the club;he’ll only refuse. A.worthwhile;join B.worthwhile;join in C.worthy;join D.worthy;join in 答案:A 4.—I wonder why Mr.Green looks worried today. —I am not sure,but he a small accident driving here.

3、 A.could have B.might have C.might have had D.must have had 答案:C 5.Little did Johnson getting a chance to sing the song”Die of a Broken Heart”,which was the kind that most country singers wanted to. A.dream of B.rely on C.try out D.look out 答案:A 6.If the police would like to kno

4、w how the accident had occurred,they ought to find out the views of people . A.on the stage B.on the spot C.in the scene D.in a spot 答案:B 7.I was so familiar with him that I recognized his voice   I picked up the phone. A.while B.before C.the hour D.the minute 答案:D

5、8.The audience began to cheer Taiwan pop band S.H.E appeared on the stage. A.for an instant B.the instant C.on the instant D.in an instant 答案:B 9.The house Mike is was at one time his uncle. A.in possession of;in the possession of B.in the possession of;in possession

6、 of C.in possession of;in possession of D.in the possession of;in the possession of 答案:A 10.—Well,Dick,Im sorry but I have to go. — .I hope to hear from you soon. A.Enjoy yourself B.Keep in touch C.Dont be so sad D.So am I 答案:B Ⅱ.完形填空 Emily Dickinson was born in eighteen

7、thirty in the small Massachusetts town of Amherst. She 1 and died in the same house where she was born. She 2 a good education. She studied philosophy, the Latinlanguage, and the science of plants and rocks. Emily’s parents were 3 people in Amherst. Many famous visitors came to their h

8、ouse, and Emily met them. Her father was a well-known lawyer who was 4 to Congress for one term. Mister Dickinson believed that women 5 be educated. But he also believed a woman’s one and only 6 in life was to care for her husband and children. Emily once said, “He buys me many books,

9、but begs me not to read them, because he 7 they upset my mind.” Emily Dickinson wrote 8 one thousand seven hundred poems. There are three books of her letters. And there are many books about her life. Although Emily Dickinson did not believe in organized religion, religious music of the

10、time 9 the form of her poetry. She also used unusual words. She once wrote that the dictionary was her best friend. The 10 writerWilliam Shakespeare, the Christian holy book the Bible and nature also influenced her work. Emily Dickinson’s life was 11 because the older she became the mo

11、re she withdrew from the world. 12 her early thirties, she had stopped socializing almost 13 . Within several years, she would not even open her door to 14 . She rarely left her 15 . Emily Dickinson died in eighteen eighty-six at the age of fiftyfive. She had made her sister Lavinia

12、 16 to burn all her writings but, luckily for us, that did not 17  Very few of Emily Dickinsons poems were published when she was 18 . She gained no 19 until years after her death. Her complete works were published in nineteen fifty-five. She is now 20 one of the worlds greate

13、st poets. 1. A. leave B. lived C. read D. wrote 解析:考查上下文理解。lived与空格后的died正好相对,根据句意可排除其他选项。 答案:B 2. A. received B. accepted C. admitted D. required 解析:考查词语辨析。表示(客观上)受到教育用receive。 答案:A 3. A. necessary B. unknown C. important D. ordinary 解析:考查上下文理解。根据后句许多名人到他们家拜访可

14、知她的父母是举足轻重的人物。 答案:C 4. A. entered B. included C. sent D. elected 解析:考查词义辨析。根据congress(国会,议会)可知是被选举为议会代表,用elected。 答案:D 5. A. should B. may C. can D. will 解析:考查情态动词辨析。根据believe以及下文中提到的父亲买了好多书给她,可推测Emily Dickinson的父亲认为女孩应该受教育。 答案:A 6. A. fun B. purpose C. duty D. pleasure 解析:考查

15、逻辑推理。根据but这一转折意义的词,可推测Emily Dickinson的父亲认为女人的唯一职责是照顾丈夫和孩子。duty意思为”职责”。 答案:C 7. A. scares B. doubts C. fears D. frightens 解析:考查上下文推理。根据”begs me not to read them”可推测Emily Dickinson的父亲买了书给女儿但又不希望她读书,因为害怕书扰乱她的思想。 答案:C 8. A. rather than B. other than C. much than D. more than 解析:考查短语辨析。根据

16、后面的数字可知用more than,意思为”超过,多于”。 答案:D 9. A. influenced B. affected C. changed D. shaped 解析:考查上下文推理。这里指宗教音乐对Emily Dickinson的写作有影响。influence指某人或某物对某人长期的影响,而affect指具体、短期的影响。后文的”nature also influenced her work “也有提示。 答案:A 10. A. American B. Spanish C. Italian D. English 解析:根据常识可知William Sha

17、kespeare是英国作家。 答案:D 11. A. strange B. considerate C. terrible D. simple 解析:根据”the older she became the more she withdrew from the world”(年龄越大越与外界脱离),这与常理相反,因此可推断Emily Dickinson的生活很奇怪。 答案:A 12. A. In B. By C. At D. Until 解析:考查介词搭配。该句用的是过去完成时,此处用by,指”到30来岁时”。 答案:B 13. A. suddenly B

18、 gradually C. completely D. immediately 解析:考查上下文推理。根据上文可知Emily Dickinson变得越来越孤僻,所以可推测到30来岁的时候她几乎彻底地停止了社交活动。 答案:C 14. A. children B. visitors C. parents D. sister 解析:根据上文可知Emily Dickinson停止了社交活动,所以这里指她将来访者拒之门外。 答案:B 15. A. city B. bed C. house D. desk 解析:根据上句拒绝见客可推测此空为house,即很少离开

19、屋子。 答案:C 16. A. answer B. explain C. believe D. promise 解析:考查动词搭配。根据选项中的动词与to burn的搭配,只有 promise符合语境。 答案:D 17. A. happen B. take C. come D. lose 解析:考查上下文推理。此处为烧毁Emily Dickinson的作品这件事并没有发生。 答案:A 18. A. young B. dead C. alive D. sick 解析:根据下文Emily Dickinson的作品是在她去世多年之后才发表的,可知她活着

20、的时候作品没有发表。 答案:C 19. A. fame B. prize C. award D. position 解析:考查上下文推理。上句说她的作品在她生前没有发表,她自然也就没有获得任何名誉或地位。 答案:A 20. A. thought B. regarded C. recognized D. considered 解析:考查上下文推理。此处表示”被 认为是世界上了不起的诗人之一”“被认为”译成”be considered (as/to be)+n.”。其他选项的正确用法分别为:be regarded as,be thought of as ,be re

21、cognized as。 答案:D Ⅲ.阅读理解 Weekend getaways and romantic dinners used to be sweet escapes from the daily working life. Nowadays, vacations are often interrupted by the ding of an instant message on a wireless laptop. Thats not news to modern workers, many of whom may just be getting back from a

22、 long winter break during which they worked more than in years past. Onefifth of Americans carry a laptop on vacation. Countless more carry cellphones, many of which can be used to check company e-mail. And why not? With wireless coverage(覆盖范围) extending,staying connected is simple. Recently,JetB

23、lue Airways announced a trial of free e-mail and instant messaging services for passengers on one of its aircraft. Other airlines are expected to follow suit. But there’s a hidden cost to companies:employee burnout. Using work cellphones and checking company e-mail at the poolside is not a vacation.

24、 ”If I were a manager, I would insist that my employees leave their cellphones at work during their vacation and not check their e-mail while away,” said Dov Eden, an organizational psychologist. “In the long run, the employee will be better rested andbetter able to perform his or her job.” A ni

25、ne-year study of more than 12,000 middleaged men at high risk of heart disease showed that participants who vacationed more had a lower risk of dying than the vacationdeprived(假期被剥夺的人). In a nationwide survey, nearly half of the 2,000 adults questioned said stress has increased in the past five ye

26、ars, with 75 percent ranking money and work as the leading causes of stress. One way to beat work stress could be to work from home or another remote location. This alternative work arrangement is a win-win set-up. Telecommuting (远程办公) has an overall beneficial effect, because the arrangement prov

27、ides employees with more control over how they do their work. Telecommuters reported more job satisfaction,less stress and improved workfamily balance. 1.According to the first paragraph, Americans carry a cellphone or a laptop on vacation mainly to . A. entertain themselves B. keep in

28、 touch with their families C. check company e-mail D. tell their managers about their experiences 解析:考查细节理解。文章第一段就指出,员工带手机或手提电脑去度假主要是为了查看是否有和工作有关的邮件,故C项正确。 答案:C 2.What does the underlined phrase “employee burnout” in Paragraph 2 mean? A. Employees become very angry. B. Employees demand

29、 a pay rise. C. Employees leave the company. D. Employees get extremely tired. 解析:考查词义理解。文章第二段提到的JetBlue Airways的决策很可能会影响乘客的假期,职员不但得不到放松,反而感到更大的压力,所以职员会精疲力竭,故D项正确。 答案:D 3.We can learn from the last paragraph that . A. companies have more control over telecommuters B. telecommuti

30、ng is good for both companies and employees C. employees will work more slowly if they work at home D. telecommuting can reduce the companys stress 解析:考查推理判断。由最后一段可知远程办公是一项双赢策略,它在减轻职员压力的同时给了职员更多的发挥空间,这样可以提高工作效率,也就对公司有好处。 答案:B 4. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A

31、 In the past, people on vacation were seldom interrupted by work. B. Dov Eden agrees with JetBlue Airways’ announcement. C. Many airlines have been providing their passengers with instant messaging services. D. Most people are under stress because they have no vacation to relax. 解析:考查正误判断。由

32、第一段第一句可知,过去人们在过周末或聚餐时可以把工作抛到九霄云外,尽情地享受假期的甜美时光。 答案:A 5.What would he the best title for the passage? A. How to spend your holidays B. The modern vacation: fully wired, totally ruined C. Modern life with cellphones D. Telecommuting — a win-win set-up 解析:考查主旨大意。本文第一段指出我们的假期被现代社会的短信或电子邮件所干

33、扰,人们得不到真正的休息。选项B体现了文章的主旨。 答案:B Ⅳ.短文改错 As we all know it,we are what we eat.Therefore,it’s very 1.________ important of us to form healthy eating habits.However,bad 2._______ eating habits are still very common among we students.Some 3._______ of us often we

34、nt to school without breakfast; some like to have 4._______ snacks; some other are particular about food; and still some eat 5.________ or drinks too much.All these bad habits will surely do harm to our health. 6._______ To keep fit,we should have various healthy diets,th

35、at 7.________ generally include proper amounts of fish,meat,vegetable,fruit 8._______ as well as main food.Besides,we’d better have meals regular 9._______ and form good habits to build up a strong body.Only in this way 10._______ can we ha

36、ve enough energy to study better. 1.解析:在as引导的非限制性定语从句中,as本身在从句中作宾语。 答案:去掉第一个it 2.解析:只有在表示感激、嘲笑或责备等主观感情或态度时,不定式的逻辑主语前才用介词of;在表客观情形时,不定式的逻辑主语前一般用for。 答案:of改为for 3.解析:among是介词,后面应该接代词的宾格形式。 答案:we改为us 4.解析:此处说的是一些同学经常进行的动作。 答案:went改为go 5.解析:此处需要用表示复数意义的代词。 答案:other改为others 6.解析:drink和eat是并列谓语,主语是some(一些学生),所以应用drink。 答案:drinks改为drink 7.解析:用which 引导非限制性定语从句。 答案:that改为which 8.解析:“蔬菜”一词除作定语时用单数外,一般用其复数形式。 答案:vegetable改为vegetables 9.解析:副词作状语,修饰动词。 答案:regular改为regularly 10.√

移动网页_全站_页脚广告1

关于我们      便捷服务       自信AI       AI导航        抽奖活动

©2010-2026 宁波自信网络信息技术有限公司  版权所有

客服电话:0574-28810668  投诉电话:18658249818

gongan.png浙公网安备33021202000488号   

icp.png浙ICP备2021020529号-1  |  浙B2-20240490  

关注我们 :微信公众号    抖音    微博    LOFTER 

客服